Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard Conducts Anti-Smuggling Operation off Mundra Coast in Gujarat
ICG and ATS Gujarat Seizes 115 Kg Cocaine worth INR 1150 Crore
27 MAY 2026 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
In a major success against maritime narcotics smuggling, the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) successfully seized approximately 115 kg of Cocaine during a joint intelligence-based anti-smuggling operation conducted in coordination with Anti-Terrorism Squad (ATS) Gujarat from May 25-26, 2026 off the Mundra coast in Gujarat. The estimated international market value of the seized narcotics is approximately INR 1150 crore as per open-source assessments.
Acting on specific and actionable intelligence shared by ATS Gujarat, ICG Interceptor Boats, with ATS personnel embarked onboard, undertook an extensive search operation in the Mundra anchorage area. During the operation, suspicious activity was observed onboard a container vessel. Demonstrating swift operational response and seamless inter-agency coordination, the team immediately proceeded to the location and successfully recovered five bags from the sea.
Upon examination, the bags were found to contain packets of white powdery substance, which tested positive for Cocaine. A total of 115 packets, weighing approximately one kilogram each, with an overall contraband weight of around 115 kg, were seized during the operation. Subsequently, the vessel has been brought to the port for further investigation.
This was the 15th successful anti-narcotics operation jointly undertaken by ICG & ATS in the last five years, reaffirming their unwavering commitment towards strengthening maritime security and achieving the national vision of a “Nasha Mukt Bharat”.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने गुजरात के मुंद्रा तट से दूर तस्करी विरोधी अभियान चलाया
आईसीजी और एटीएस गुजरात ने 1150 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 115 कि.ग्रा. कोकीन जब्त की
27 MAY 2026 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
समुद्री मार्ग से मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी के खिलाफ एक बड़ी सफलता हासिल करते हुए, भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) ने गुजरात आतंकवाद-विरोधी दस्ते (एटीएस) के साथ मिलकर 25-26 मई, 2026 को गुजरात के मुंद्रा तट से दूर चलाए गए एक संयुक्त खुफिया-आधारित तस्करी-विरोधी अभियान के दौरान लगभग 115 कि.ग्रा. कोकीन जब्त की। सार्वजनिक स्रोतों से प्राप्त आकलन के अनुसार, जब्त किए गए मादक पदार्थों का अनुमानित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार मूल्य लगभग 1150 करोड़ रुपये है।
गुजरात एटीएस द्वारा साझा की गई विशिष्ट और कार्रवाई योग्य खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर, एटीएस कर्मियों से लैस आईसीजी इंटरसेप्टर नौकाओं ने मुंद्रा लंगरगाह क्षेत्र में एक व्यापक तलाशी अभियान चलाया। अभियान के दौरान, एक कंटेनर पोत पर संदिग्ध गतिविधि देखी गई। त्वरित परिचालन प्रतिक्रिया और निर्बाध अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय का प्रदर्शन करते हुए, टीम तुरंत घटनास्थल पर पहुंची और समुद्र से पांच बैग सफलतापूर्वक बरामद किए।
जांच करने पर, थैलियों में सफेद पाउडर जैसे पदार्थ के पैकेट मिले, जिनकी जांच में कोकीन की पुष्टि हुई। इस अभियान के दौरान लगभग एक किलोग्राम वजन के कुल 115 पैकेट जब्त किए गए, जिनका कुल वजन लगभग 115 कि.ग्रा. था। इसके बाद, आगे की जांच के लिए पोत को बंदरगाह पर लाया गया है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों में भारतीय तटरक्षक बल और एटीएस द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से चलाया गया यह 15वां सफल मादक पदार्थों के खिलाफ अभियान था, जो समुद्री सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने और "नशा मुक्त भारत" के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करने के प्रति उनकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।