பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கேட் தேர்வு மதிப்பெண் மூலம் இந்திய விமானப்படையின் தொழில்நுட்பப் பிரிவில் இணைய வாய்ப்பு
26 MAY 2026 4:07PM by PIB Chennai
தொழில்நுட்பப் பிரிவில் (அதிகாரிகள் நிலை) இணைவதற்கான ஒரு புதிய திட்டத்தை இந்திய விமானப்படை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தின்படி, தகுதியுடையவர்கள் தங்களுடைய பொறியியல் பட்டதாரி தகுதித் தேர்வான “கேட்” தேர்வு மதிப்பெண்கள் அடிப்படையில் விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம்.
இந்தப் புதிய முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் உரிய கேட் மதிப்பெண்களைப் பெற்றவர்கள் விமானப்படைத் தேர்வு வாரியங்களில் நடைபெறும் தேர்வுக்காக நேரடியாக தகுதி பட்டியலில் சேர்க்கப்படுவார்கள். இதன் மூலம் விமானப்படை, பொது நுழைவுத் தேர்வு போன்ற முதல் நிலை எழுத்துத் தேர்விலிருந்து அவர்களுக்கு விலக்கு அளிக்கப்படும். கேட் மதிப்பெண் திட்டம் தொழில்நுட்பப் பிரிவில் சேர்வதற்கு மட்டுமே கொண்டுவரப்பட்டுள்ளது. தொழில்நுட்பப் பிரிவு உட்பட இந்திய விமானப்படையின் அனைத்துப் பிரிவுகளிலும் சேர்வதற்கான நிலையான நுழைவுத் தேர்வாக விமானப்படை பொது நுழைவுத் தேர்வு தொடர்ந்து நடத்தப்படும்.
இதற்காக ஏற்றுக் கொள்ளக்கூடிய “கேட்” பாடப்பிரிவுகளின் பட்டியலை இந்திய விமானப்படை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இதனை https:\\www.afcat.edcil.co.i என்ற இணையதளத்தில் அறிந்துகொள்ளலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2265411®=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AIR FORCE ANNOUNCES ENTRY FOR TECHNICAL BRANCH (OFFICER CADRE) VIA GATE SCORES
26 MAY 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force (IAF) is pleased to announce the introduction of a scheme for induction into the Technical Branch (Officers Cadre), allowing eligible candidates to apply based on their Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE) scores.
Under this new initiative, candidates possessing a valid GATE score will be eligible for direct shortlisting for testing at the Air Force Selection Boards (AFSBs). Selection will be based on merit, effectively exempting these candidates from the preliminary written examination, such as the Air Force Common Admission Test (AFCAT). The GATE Score scheme will be applicable exclusively for induction into the Technical Branch. The AFCAT will continue to serve as the standard admission test for induction into all branches of the IAF, including the Technical Branch.
The entry-level educational qualifications for the GATE Score scheme will remain consistent with the existing induction criteria for the Technical Branch via AFCAT. A comprehensive list of acceptable GATE subjects have been formally promulgated by the IAF in AFCAT Notification 02/2026, accessible at https:\\www.afcat.edcil.co.in and www.careeriaf.gov.in. To provide maximum flexibility and opportunity to aspirants, eligible candidates may apply for the Technical Branch through both the AFCAT and the GATE Score schemes, as per their choice.
For regular updates on Officers' Entry schemes in IAF, prospective candidates are to follow official social media handles of DISHA Indian Air Force @careeriniaf (Instagram & X) and @DISHA by Indian Air Force (Facebook, Youtube, Linkedin).