Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL ACADEMY, EZHIMALA SET TO HOST SPRING TERM 2026 PASSING OUT PARADE
25 MAY 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Naval Academy (INA), Ezhimala will host the Passing Out Parade (POP) of the Spring Term 2026 on 28 May 2026. The ceremony will be graced by VAdm Sameer Saxena, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command, as the Chief Guest and Reviewing Officer, lending added stature to this ceremonial occasion. The passing out parade marks a defining milestone in the journey of every cadet – the transformation of young trainees into Commissioned Officers in the Indian Navy, Coast Guard, and Maritime forces of Friendly Foreign Countries – on culmination of rigorous training.
This ceremonial event stands amongst some of the most time-honoured military traditions, as an inspiring blend of immaculate military drill, overwhelming sense of pride and patriotic fervour. Cadets who have successfully completed their training will march onto the parade ground, embodying their readiness to shoulder the responsibilities of safeguarding the nation’s maritime frontiers and security interests. The POP for Spring Term 2026 will feature participation of trainees from the Indian Navy and Coast Guard, alongside international trainees from three Friendly Foreign CountriesSeychelles, Tanzania, and Vietnam – underscoring India’s enduring commitment to strengthening international maritime partnerships.
The occasion will be witnessed by senior officers of the defence forces, foreign Military Attaches, proud parents, and the instructors and mentors at INA who have played a pivotal role in shaping these youth into future leaders of maritime forces. Adding grandeur to the ceremony, the parade will feature award of medals and trophies to outstanding performers, followed by the time-honoured tradition of the symbolic ‘Shipping of Stripes’ – Commissioned Officer Rank – marking the transition from being a trainee to a Military Officer.
The event will be streamed live on the official Facebook and YouTube channels of the Indian Navy, enabling audiences across the globe to virtually witness this solemn ceremony.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
எழிமலாவில் உள்ள இந்திய கடற்படை அகாடமியின் பயிற்சி நிறைவு அணிவகுப்பு மே 28 அன்று நடைபெறுகிறது
25 MAY 2026 5:00PM by PIB Chennai
கேரளாவின் எழிமலாவில் உள்ள இந்திய கடற்படை அகாடமி,வரும் மே 28, 2026 அன்று 2026-ன் வசந்தகால பயிற்சி நிறைவு அணிவகுப்பை நடத்த விரிவான ஏற்பாடுகளைச் செய்துள்ளது. இவ்விழாவில், தெற்கு கடற்படை பிரிவின் தலைமைத் தளபதி வைஸ் அட்மிரல் சமீர் சக்சேனா முதன்மை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்துகொண்டு அணிவகுப்பு மரியாதையை ஏற்றுக்கொள்கிறார். பயிற்சிகளை வெற்றிகரமாக முடித்துள்ள இளம் கடற்படை வீரர்கள், இந்திய கடற்படை மற்றும் கடலோரக் காவல் படையில் அதிகாரிகளாகப் பொறுப்பேற்க உள்ளனர.
இராணுவத்தின் அடையாளமாகத் திகழும் இந்த கம்பீரமான அணிவகுப்பில், நாட்டின் கடல் எல்லைகளைப் பாதுகாக்கும் பொறுப்பை ஏற்கத் தயாராக உள்ள இளம் கடற்படை அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். இந்த அணிவகுப்பில் இந்திய வீரர்களுடன் இணைந்து, இந்தியாவின் நெருங்கிய நட்பு நாடுகளான செஷெல்ஸ், தான்சானியா, வியட்நாம் ஆகிய மூன்று நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த சர்வதேச பயிற்சிப் பிரிவினரும் பங்கேற்பது சர்வதேச கடல்சார் கூட்டுறவை வலுப்படுத்தும் இந்தியாவின் அர்ப்பணிப்பை வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது.
பாதுகாப்புப் படை மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் பெற்றோர்கள் முன்னிலையில், சிறந்த வீரர்களுக்குப் பதக்கங்களும் விருதுகளும் வழங்கப்படும். மேலும், பயிற்சியாளர்கள் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ ராணுவ அதிகாரிகளாக மாறும் 'ஸ்ட்ரைப்ஸ் அணிவிக்கும்' பாரம்பரிய நிகழ்வும் நடைபெறும். உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள மக்கள் இந்த விழாவைக் காணும் வகையில், இந்திய கடற்படையின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ முகநூல் மற்றும் யூடியூப் பக்கங்களில் இது நேரலையில் ஒளிபரப்பு செய்யப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2265068&reg=3&lang=1