Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister calls for stronger textile value chain through “from farm to fibre, factory, fashion and foreign markets” at TEXPROCIL export awards 2023–24 held in Mumbai today
FM Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman launches TEXPROCIL’s advanced certificate programme in international trade
Viksit Bharat vision to be driven by ambitious textile growth targets of $100 billion exports and textiles production of $250 billion by 2030: FM Smt. Sitharaman
TEXPROCIL honours top cotton textile exporters, highlights India’s push towards $100 billion textile exports
25 MAY 2026 6:21PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai: 25 May 2026
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, presided over TEXPROCIL Export Awards 2023–24 ceremony in Mumbai today. The Cotton Textiles Export Promotion Council (TEXPROCIL), sponsored by the Government of India, organized the award ceremony to recognize outstanding performers in India’s cotton textile export sector. Smt. Sitharaman distributed the TEXPROCIL Awards to exporters for outstanding performance in exports. Awards were also presented in categories recognizing employment generation, innovation, ESG initiatives and excellence in e-commerce.
The Union Finance Minister also launched the Advanced Certificate Program in International Trade (ACPIT), an initiative aimed at strengthening India’s export ecosystem, on the occasion. This structured certification programme of TEXPROCIL has been designed in alignment with various Government schemes and policy initiatives to enhance the country’s global trade competitiveness.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Finance Minister emphasised the need to strengthen the entire textile value chain, “from farm to fibre, factory, fashion and foreign markets”, to ensure a robust and uninterrupted cotton yarn ecosystem. Referring to the Sindhu-Saraswati Civilisation and archaeological evidence, the Union Minister noted that India’s rich textile and weaving heritage dates back to ancient times and continues to shape its global identity in the sector. Fulfilling the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047 will require ambitious action, including reaching USD 100 billion in textile exports and USD 250 billion in textile production by 2030, further noted by the Union Finance Minister.
Union Finance Minister further highlighted that India has emerged as the sixth-largest textile exporter in the world. The sector supports nearly six crore livelihoods directly and indirectly, contributes around 2.3 per cent to GDP, and accounts for nearly 12 per cent of India’s total export earnings. India is also the world’s second-largest producer of silk, with textile exports reaching approximately USD 33.5 billion in 2025–26. She stressed that India must accelerate its efforts to establish itself as a global leader in textiles.
Smt. Sitharaman further stated, since 2014, the Government under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has undertaken several structural reforms to strengthen the textile industry. These include subsidy support, GST reforms, development of PM MITRA Parks to create world-class infrastructure, and the Samarth Scheme focused on skilling and empowering marginalized communities. She noted that under the PM MITRA Scheme, seven world-class textile parks are being developed across the country, with investment MoUs worth over ₹27,000 crore already signed. She also highlighted the Amended Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (ATUFS), launched in 2016, which provides capital and interest subsidies to promote technology modernization across the sector.
Smt. Vrunda Desai, Textile Commissioner, Government of India, who was present on the occasion, thanked the Union Finance Minister for key textile initiatives announced in the Union Budget, including the Textile Expansion and Employment Scheme, National Fibre Scheme, Tex-Eco Initiative and Samarth 2.0, and reaffirmed the Ministry of Textiles’ commitment towards supporting the sustained growth and modernization of the textile sector.
TEXPROCIL Chairman Shri Vijay Agarwal highlighted the cotton textile sector’s major contribution to India’s economy, noting that TEXPROCIL’s 2,000 exporters contribute nearly US$ 11 billion in exports while the wider ecosystem supports around 35 million jobs.
He emphasized TEXPROCIL’s role in promoting the Indian cotton brand Kasturi Cotton through branding, certification, and traceability initiatives to strengthen India’s global position in sustainable textiles. He also highlighted the Government’s timely support during global disruptions since 2020, including measures such as the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat package, ECLGS, MSME support, liquidity assistance, and trade facilitation initiatives. Welcoming recent initiatives like the Export Promotion Mission, TEEM Scheme, and Tex Eco Initiative.
PIB Mumbai | Jaydevi Pujari Swami/ Sriyanka Chatterjee/ Robin Singh/ Priti Malandkar

وزارت خزانہ
خزانہ و کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر نرملا سیتا رمن نے ممبئی میں منعقدہ ٹیکس پروسل ایکسپورٹ ایوارڈ 24-2023 کے دوران ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کو “کھیت سے ریشے، فیکٹری، فیشن اور غیر ملکی منڈیوں تک” مضبوط بنانے پر زوردیا
نرملاسیتا رمن نے ٹیکس پروسل کے بین الاقوامی تجارت میں جدید سرٹیفکیٹ پروگرام کا بھی آغاز کیا
وزیرِ خزانہ نے کہا کہ “وکست بھارت” کے وژن کو ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں پرجوش اہداف کے ذریعے آگے بڑھایا جائے گا، جن میں 2030 تک 100 ارب ڈالر برآمدات اور 250 ارب ڈالر ٹیکسٹائل پیداوار کا ہدف شامل ہے
ٹیکس پروسل نے اعلیٰ کارکردگی دکھانے والے کپاس ٹیکسٹائل برآمد کنندگان کو اعزازات سے نوازا اور بھارت کے 100 ارب ڈالر ٹیکسٹائل برآمدات کے ہدف کی سمت پیش رفت کو اجاگر کیا
25 MAY 2026 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
مالیات اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج ممبئی میں منعقدہ ٹیکس پروسل ایکسپورٹ ایوارڈز 24-2023کی تقریب کی صدارت کی۔یہ تقریب کپاس ٹیکسٹائل ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل(ٹیکس پروسل ) کے زیر اہتمام منعقد ہوئی، جو حکومتِ ہند کی سرپرستی میں قائم ادارہ ہے، اور جس کا مقصد بھارت کے کپاس ٹیکسٹائل برآمدی شعبے میں شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والوں کی خدمات کا اعتراف ہے۔ وزیرِ خزانہ نے برآمدات میں نمایاں کارکردگی دکھانے والے ایکسپورٹرز کو ٹیکس پروسل ایوارڈز سے نوازا۔ اس موقع پر مختلف زمروں میں بھی ایوارڈز دیے گئے جن میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا، اختراع ، ماحولیاتی و سماجی و حکومتی اقدامات اور ای-کامرس میں بہترین کارکردگی شامل تھیں۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیرِ خزانہ نےعالمی تجارت میں ایڈوانسڈ سرٹیفیکیٹ پروگرام (اے سی پی آئی ٹی) بھی لانچ کیا جس کا مقصد بھارت کے برآمدی نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ ٹیکس پروسل کا یہ منظم سرٹیفیکیشن پروگرام مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں اور پالیسی اقدامات کے مطابق تیار کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ملک کی عالمی تجارتی مسابقت کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیرِ خزانہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کپاس کے دھاگے کے مضبوط اور بلا رکاوٹ نظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پوری ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کو مضبوط کرنا ضروری ہے۔ اس میں “کھیت سے لے کرریشے، فیکٹری، فیشن اور غیر ملکی منڈیوں تک” تمام مراحل شامل ہیں۔انہوں نے وادیٔ سندھ-سرسوتی تہذیب اور آثارِ قدیمہ کے شواہد کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت کی شاندار ٹیکسٹائل اور بُنائی کی روایت قدیم زمانے سے جاری ہے اور آج بھی اس شعبے میں ملک کی عالمی پہچان کو مضبوط کرتی ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 2047 تک “وکست بھارت” کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے بڑے اور پرعزم اقدامات ضروری ہیں۔ ان میں یہ شامل ہے کہ 2030 تک ٹیکسٹائل کی برآمدات کو 100 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک اور ٹیکسٹائل کی پیداوار کو 250 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچایا جائے۔
مرکزی وزیرِ خزانہ و کارپوریٹ امور نرملا سیتا رمن نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت دنیا کا چھٹا بڑا ٹیکسٹائل برآمد کنندہ بن چکا ہے۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ شعبہ براہِ راست اور بالواسطہ طور پر تقریباً چھ کروڑ روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے، ملک کی جی ڈی پی میں تقریباً 2.3 فیصد حصہ ہے، اور بھارت کی کل برآمدی آمدنی کا تقریباً 12 فیصد اس شعبے سے حاصل ہوتا ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت دنیا کا دوسرا بڑا ریشم پیدا کرنے والا ملک بھی ہے، جبکہ ٹیکسٹائل برآمدات 26-2025میں تقریباً 33.5 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی ہیں۔وزیرِ خزانہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت کو ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں عالمی قیادت حاصل کرنے کے لیے اپنی کوششوں کو مزید تیز کرنا ہوگا۔
مرکزی وزیرِ خزانہ و کارپوریٹ امور نرملاسیتا رمن نے کہا کہ 2014 سے وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے ٹیکسٹائل صنعت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے متعدد ساختی اصلاحات متعارف کرائی ہیں۔ان اقدامات میں سبسڈی تعاون، جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات، اور عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیاری کے لیے پی متر ا پارکس کا قیام شامل ہے۔ اسی طرح سامرتھ اسکیم کے ذریعے ہنرمندی کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے اور محروم طبقات کو بااختیار بنایا جا رہا ہے۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ پی ایم مترا اسکیم کے تحت ملک بھر میں سات جدید ٹیکسٹائل پارکس تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں، جن میں اب تک 27,000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی سرمایہ کاری کے معاہدے ہو چکے ہیں۔انہوں نے 2016 میں شروع کی گئی ترمیم شدہ ٹیکنالوجی اپ گریڈیشن فنڈ اسکیم (اے ٹی یو ایس ایف) پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جو اس شعبے میں ٹیکنالوجی کی جدید کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سرمایہ اور شرحِ سود پر سبسڈی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے حکومت ہند کی ٹیکسٹائل کمشنر وریندا دیسائی نے مرکزی بجٹ میں اعلان کردہ کلیدی ٹیکسٹائل اقدامات کے لیے مرکزی وزیر خزانہ سے اظہار تشکر کیا - جس میں ٹیکسٹائل ایکسٹینشن اینڈ ایمپلائمنٹ اسکیم، نیشنل فائبر اسکیم، ٹیکس ایکو انیشی ایٹو، اور سمرتھ 2.0 شامل ہیں - اور وزارت کو قابل اعتماد ترقی اور تعاون کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
ہندوستان کی معیشت میں کاٹن ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کی اہم شراکت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، ٹیکس پروسیل کے چیئرمین مسٹر وجے اگروال نے بتایا کہ ٹیکس پروسل کے 2,000 برآمد کنندگان تقریباً 11 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی برآمدات پیدا کرتے ہیں، جبکہ وسیع تر ماحولیاتی نظام تقریباً 35 ملین ملازمتوں کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے برانڈنگ، سرٹیفیکیشن اور ٹریس ایبلٹی اقدامات کے ذریعے ہندوستانی کپاس کے برانڈ 'کستوری کاٹن' کو فروغ دینے میں ٹیکس پروسل کے کردار پر زور دیا، اس طرح پائیدار ٹیکسٹائل کے دائرے میں ہندوستان کی عالمی حیثیت کو مضبوط بنایا۔ انہوں نے 2020 سے عالمی بحرانوں کے دوران حکومت کی طرف سے بروقت تعاون کی بھی تعریف کی ۔ جس میں آتم نربھر بھارت پیکج، ای سی ایل جی ایس، ایم ایس ایم ای امداد، نقد امداد، اور تجارتی سہولت کاری کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ اسکے علاوہ انہوں نے ایکسپورٹ پروموشن مشن، ٹیم اسکیم، اور ٹیکس ایکو اقدام جیسے حالیہ اقدامات کی بھی ستائش کی۔