Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Raksha Khadse Reviews Progress of National Sports University Campus and Interacts with Athletes in Imphal
Minister joins athletes during morning fitness session and reviews development of India’s first dedicated sports university
25 MAY 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse, today visited the National Sports University (NSU), Imphal, where she reviewed the progress of the university’s permanent campus and interacted with athletes, students, coaches, and officials associated with India’s premier sports education institution. She also visited the Sports Authority of India (SAI) National Centre of Excellence (NCOE), Imphal, as part of her review of the sports ecosystem in the region.
During the visit, the Minister was accompanied by Shri Daljit Singh Chawdhary, Vice-Chancellor, National Sports University; Shri N. Praveen Singh, Secretary, Sports, Government of Manipur; Shri C. Dhandapani, Regional Director, SAI; along with senior officials of the National Sports University and the Sports Authority of India.
Early in the morning, Smt. Khadse joined athletes during their daily training sessions and participated in fitness and conditioning activities alongside them. She interacted closely with athletes and coaches while observing warm-up drills, endurance training, stretching exercises, mobility routines, and sport-specific practice sessions. Appreciating the dedication and discipline displayed by the athletes, the Minister encouraged them to continue striving for excellence and make the country proud on international platforms.
At the National Sports University’s permanent campus at Koutruk in Imphal West, Smt. Khadse undertook a detailed review of the ongoing construction and infrastructure development works. Spread across nearly 325 acres, the campus is nearing completion, with approximately 95 per cent of the work already completed. The Minister reviewed major facilities being developed within the campus, including the administrative block, academic complexes equipped with smart classrooms and laboratories, library, auditorium, sports science facilities, and residential hostels designed to accommodate nearly 1,300 students and around 60 faculty members.
The Minister also reviewed the integrated academic and sports ecosystem being developed at NSU to support sports education, sports sciences, coaching, sports technology, athlete development, and research. She noted that the university represents a transformational step towards strengthening India’s institutional sports framework and developing globally competitive sports professionals and athletes.
Speaking during the visit, Smt. Khadse said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India is witnessing unprecedented investment in sports infrastructure, athlete development, and sports education. She emphasized that the National Sports University will emerge as a landmark institution in shaping the future of Indian sports and building a strong ecosystem driven by science, research, innovation, and excellence.
The Minister later visited the SAI National Centre of Excellence (NCOE), Imphal, where she reviewed athlete support systems and sports science facilities available for elite athletes and emerging talent from the North-East region. She interacted with athletes, coaches, and support staff while reviewing facilities related to physiotherapy, recovery, nutrition, sports medicine, physiology, and strength & conditioning.
The visit reflected the Government of India’s continued commitment towards strengthening sports education, scientific athlete training, and high-performance ecosystems as India moves towards becoming a global sporting powerhouse.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री रक्षा खडसे ने इम्फाल में राष्ट्रीय खेल विश्वविद्यालय परिसर की प्रगति की समीक्षा की और खिलाड़ियों से बातचीत की
श्रीमती खडसे ने सुबह के फिटनेस सत्र में एथलीटों के साथ भाग लिया और देश के पहले समर्पित खेल विश्वविद्यालय के विकास की समीक्षा की
25 MAY 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने आज इम्फाल स्थित राष्ट्रीय खेल विश्वविद्यालय (एनएसयू) का दौरा किया। उन्होंने विश्वविद्यालय के स्थायी परिसर की प्रगति की समीक्षा की और भारत के इस प्रमुख खेल शिक्षा संस्थान से जुड़े खिलाड़ियों, छात्रों, प्रशिक्षकों और अधिकारियों से बातचीत की। श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने खेल व्यवस्था की समीक्षा के तहत भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) के राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (एनसीओई), इम्फाल का भी दौरा किया।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री के साथ राष्ट्रीय खेल विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति श्री दलजीत सिंह चौधरी, मणिपुर सरकार के खेल सचिव श्री एन. प्रवीण सिंह, एसएआई के क्षेत्रीय निदेशक श्री सी. धंदापानी और साथ ही राष्ट्रीय खेल विश्वविद्यालय तथा भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस दौरान उनके साथ थे।
श्रीमती खडसे ने सुबह-सुबह सभी एथलीट के साथ दैनिक प्रशिक्षण सत्रों में फिटनेस तथा कंडीशनिंग गतिविधियों में भाग लिया। उन्होंने वार्म-अप अभ्यास, सहनशक्ति प्रशिक्षण, स्ट्रेचिंग अभ्यास, गतिशीलता दिनचर्या और खेल-विशिष्ट अभ्यास सत्रों में शामिल सभी एथलीट और कोच के साथ गहन बातचीत की। सभी एथलीट द्वारा प्रदर्शित समर्पण और अनुशासन की सराहना करते हुए केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने उन्हें उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रयास जारी रखने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर देश को गौरवान्वित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
श्रीमती खडसे ने इम्फाल के पश्चिम में कौट्रुक स्थित राष्ट्रीय खेल विश्वविद्यालय के स्थायी परिसर में चल रहे निर्माण और अवसंरचना विकास कार्यों की विस्तृत समीक्षा की। 325 एकड़ में फैला इस परिसर निर्माण कार्य पूरा होने की कगार पर है। लगभग 95 प्रतिशत कार्य पहले ही पूरा हो चुका है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने परिसर के भीतर विकसित की जा रही प्रमुख ईमारतों की समीक्षा की। इनमें प्रशासनिक ब्लॉक, स्मार्ट कक्षाओं और प्रयोगशालाओं से सुसज्जित शैक्षणिक परिसर, पुस्तकालय, सभागार, खेल विज्ञान सुविधाएं और लगभग 1,300 छात्रों और लगभग 60 संकाय सदस्यों के रहने के लिए डिज़ाइन आवासीय छात्रावास शामिल हैं।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय खेल विश्वविद्यालय में खेल शिक्षा, खेल विज्ञान, प्रशिक्षण, खेल प्रौद्योगिकी, एथलीट विकास और अनुसंधान को समर्थन देने के लिए विकसित किए जा रहे एकीकृत शैक्षणिक और खेल इकोसिस्टम की भी समीक्षा की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विश्वविद्यालय भारत के संस्थागत खेल ढांचे को मजबूत करने और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी खेल पेशेवरों और एथलीट को तैयार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
श्रीमती खडसे ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत खेल अवसंरचना, खिलाड़ी विकास और खेल शिक्षा में अभूतपूर्व निवेश देख रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि राष्ट्रीय खेल विश्वविद्यालय भारतीय खेलों के भविष्य को आकार देने और विज्ञान, अनुसंधान, नवाचार और उत्कृष्टता द्वारा संचालित एक मजबूत इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण में एक महत्वपूर्ण संस्थान के रूप में उभरेगा।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने इम्फाल स्थित एसएआई राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र का दौरा भी किया। उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के उच्चस्तरीय एथलीट और उभरती प्रतिभाओं के लिए उपलब्ध एथलीट सहायता प्रणालियों और खेल विज्ञान सुविधाओं की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने फिजियोथेरेपी, रिकवरी, पोषण, खेल चिकित्सा, शरीर क्रिया विज्ञान और शक्ति एवं कंडीशनिंग से सम्बंधित सुविधाओं की समीक्षा करते हुए बडी संख्या में एथलीट, कोच और सहायक कर्मचारियों से बातचीत की।
भारत वैश्विक खेल शक्ति बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है और इस दौरे से सरकार की खेल शिक्षा को मजबूत करने, वैज्ञानिक एथलीट प्रशिक्षण और उच्च-प्रदर्शन इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता का पता चलता है।