Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Raksha Khadse Reviews Progress of National Sports University Campus and Interacts with Athletes in Imphal
Minister joins athletes during morning fitness session and reviews development of India’s first dedicated sports university
25 MAY 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse, today visited the National Sports University (NSU), Imphal, where she reviewed the progress of the university’s permanent campus and interacted with athletes, students, coaches, and officials associated with India’s premier sports education institution. She also visited the Sports Authority of India (SAI) National Centre of Excellence (NCOE), Imphal, as part of her review of the sports ecosystem in the region.
During the visit, the Minister was accompanied by Shri Daljit Singh Chawdhary, Vice-Chancellor, National Sports University; Shri N. Praveen Singh, Secretary, Sports, Government of Manipur; Shri C. Dhandapani, Regional Director, SAI; along with senior officials of the National Sports University and the Sports Authority of India.
Early in the morning, Smt. Khadse joined athletes during their daily training sessions and participated in fitness and conditioning activities alongside them. She interacted closely with athletes and coaches while observing warm-up drills, endurance training, stretching exercises, mobility routines, and sport-specific practice sessions. Appreciating the dedication and discipline displayed by the athletes, the Minister encouraged them to continue striving for excellence and make the country proud on international platforms.
At the National Sports University’s permanent campus at Koutruk in Imphal West, Smt. Khadse undertook a detailed review of the ongoing construction and infrastructure development works. Spread across nearly 325 acres, the campus is nearing completion, with approximately 95 per cent of the work already completed. The Minister reviewed major facilities being developed within the campus, including the administrative block, academic complexes equipped with smart classrooms and laboratories, library, auditorium, sports science facilities, and residential hostels designed to accommodate nearly 1,300 students and around 60 faculty members.
The Minister also reviewed the integrated academic and sports ecosystem being developed at NSU to support sports education, sports sciences, coaching, sports technology, athlete development, and research. She noted that the university represents a transformational step towards strengthening India’s institutional sports framework and developing globally competitive sports professionals and athletes.
Speaking during the visit, Smt. Khadse said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India is witnessing unprecedented investment in sports infrastructure, athlete development, and sports education. She emphasized that the National Sports University will emerge as a landmark institution in shaping the future of Indian sports and building a strong ecosystem driven by science, research, innovation, and excellence.
The Minister later visited the SAI National Centre of Excellence (NCOE), Imphal, where she reviewed athlete support systems and sports science facilities available for elite athletes and emerging talent from the North-East region. She interacted with athletes, coaches, and support staff while reviewing facilities related to physiotherapy, recovery, nutrition, sports medicine, physiology, and strength & conditioning.
The visit reflected the Government of India’s continued commitment towards strengthening sports education, scientific athlete training, and high-performance ecosystems as India moves towards becoming a global sporting powerhouse.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
رکشا کھڑسے نے امپھال میں نیشنل اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی کیمپس کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور ایتھلیٹس سے بات چیت کی
وزیرِ موصوف نے صبح کے فٹنس سیشن کے دوران ایتھلیٹس کے ساتھ شرکت کی اور بھارت کی پہلی مخصوص اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی کے ترقیاتی کاموں کا جائزہ لیا
25 MAY 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت محترمہ رکشا کھڑسے نے آج نیشنل اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی (این ایس یو)، امپھال کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے یونیورسٹی کے مستقل کیمپس کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور بھارت کے اس مایہ ناز کھیلوں کے تعلیمی ادارے سے وابستہ ایتھلیٹس، طلبہ، کوچز اور حکام سے بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے خطے میں کھیلوں کے ایکو سسٹم کے جائزے کے حصے کے طور پر اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) کے نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس (این سی او ای)، امپھال کا بھی دورہ کیا۔
اس دورے کے دوران وزیرِ موصوف کے ہمراہ نیشنل اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر جناب دلجیت سنگھ چودھری، حکومتِ منی پور کے سکریٹری برائے کھیل جناب این پروین سنگھ، سائی (ایس اے آئی) کے ریجنل ڈائریکٹر جناب سی ڈھنڈپانی کے ساتھ ساتھ نیشنل اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی اور اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے اعلیٰ حکام بھی موجود تھے۔
صبح سویرے، محترمہ کھڑسے نے ایتھلیٹس کے روزمرہ کے تربیتی سیشنز میں شرکت کی اور ان کے ساتھ مل کر فٹنس اور کنڈیشننگ کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا۔ انہوں نے وارم اپ مشقوں، برداشت کی تربیت، اسٹریچنگ، چستی کی مشقوں اور مخصوص کھیلوں کے تربیتی سیشنز کا باریک بینی سے مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے کھلاڑیوں اور کوچز کے ساتھ قریبی گفتگو کی۔ کھلاڑیوں کی لگن اور نظم و ضبط کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، وزیرِ موصوف نے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ کارکردگی میں بہترین کارنامے انجام دینے کے لیے کوشاں رہیں اور بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارمز پر ملک کا نام روشن کریں۔
امپھال ویسٹ کے علاقے کوترک میں واقع نیشنل اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی کے مستقل کیمپس میں، محترمہ کھڑسے نے جاری تعمیراتی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ترقیاتی کاموں کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا۔ تقریباً 325 ایکڑ پر پھیلے ہوئے اس کیمپس کا کام تکمیل کے قریب ہے، جس کا تقریباً 95فیصد کام پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ وزیرِ موصوف نے کیمپس کے اندر تیار کی جانے والی اہم سہولیات کا معائنہ کیا، جن میں انتظامی بلاک ، اسمارٹ کلاس رومز اور لیبارٹریوں سے لیس تعلیمی کمپلیکس، لائبریری، آڈیٹوریم، اسپورٹس سائنس کی سہولیات اور رہائشی ہاسٹلز شامل ہیں جن میں تقریباً 1, 300 طلبہ اور تقریباً 60 فیکلٹی ممبران کے قیام کی گنجائش رکھی گئی ہے۔
وزیرِ موصوف نے نیشنل اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی (این ایس یو) میں اسپورٹس ایجوکیشن، اسپورٹس سائنسز، کوچنگ، اسپورٹس ٹیکنالوجی، کھلاڑیوں کی ترقی اور تحقیق کی معاونت کے لیے تیار کیے جانے والے مربوط تعلیمی اور کھیلوں کے نظام کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ یونیورسٹی بھارت کے ادارہ جاتی کھیلوں کے ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقت کے اہل کھیلوں کے پیشہ ور افراد اور ایتھلیٹس تیار کرنے کی سمت میں ایک انقلابی اقدام ہے۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران گفتگو کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ کھڑسے نے کہا کہ وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، بھارت کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، کھلاڑیوں کی ترقی اور کھیلوں کی تعلیم میں بے مثال سرمایہ کاری کا مشاہدہ کررہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ نیشنل اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی بھارتی کھیلوں کے مستقبل کو سنوارنے اور سائنس، تحقیق، اختراع اور بہترین کارکردگی پر مبنی ایک مضبوط نظام کی تعمیر میں ایک انتہائی اہم ادارہ بن کر ابھرے گا۔
وزیرِ موصوف نے بعد میں سائی (ایس اے آئی) نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس (این سی او ای)، امپھال کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے شمال مشرقی خطے کے مایہ ناز کھلاڑیوں اور ابھرتے ہوئے ٹیلنٹ کے لیے دستیاب ایتھلیٹ سپورٹ سسٹم اور اسپورٹس سائنس کی سہولیات کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے فزیوتھراپی، صحت یابی، تغذیہ، اسپورٹس میڈیسن، فزیولوجی اور اسٹرینتھ اینڈ کنڈیشننگ سے متعلق سہولیات کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے کھلاڑیوں، کوچز اور سپورٹ اسٹاف سے بات چیت کی۔
جیسے جیسے بھارت ایک عالمی اسپورٹس پاور ہاؤس بننے کی سمت میں گامزن ہے، یہ دورہ اسپورٹس ایجوکیشن، کھلاڑیوں کی سائنسی تربیت اور اعلیٰ کارکردگی کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومتِ ہند کے مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔