विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कोयले में संरक्षित प्राचीन जंगल की आग के साक्ष्य से पृथ्वी की जलवायु के सुराग का पता चला
25 MAY 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
लगभग 25 करोड़ साल पहले प्राचीन गोंडवाना के जंगलों में फैली भीषण आग के आणविक साक्ष्य मिले हैं, जिसने पृथ्वी की जलवायु, वनस्पति और कोयला निर्माण के वातावरण को आकार दिया।
भारतीय पर्मियन तलछटों में वृहद चारकोल आधारित प्राचीन अग्नि अध्ययन ने व्यापक स्तर पर प्राचीन अग्नि कार्यकलाप के पहले ठोस प्रमाण प्रदान किए। इन परिणामों के आधार पर, शोधकर्ताओं ने पर्मियन तलछटी अनुक्रमों के भीतर सूक्ष्म चारकोल कणों के विभिन्न रूपों के बीच अंतर करना आरंभ किया, जिससे अधिक विस्तृत, उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन अग्नि पुनर्निर्माण की संभावना रेखांकित हुई।
हालांकि यह देखा गया कि पुरातात्विक अग्नि संबंधी शोध में प्रयुक्त आणविक विधियों, विशेष रूप से सूक्ष्म चारकोल कणों के विभिन्न रूपों, विशेषकर ओएक्स-सीएच (ऑक्सीकृत अपारदर्शी फाइटोक्लास्ट) और पीएएल-सीएच (अग्नि-प्रेरित अपारदर्शी फाइटोक्लास्ट) के बीच अंतर करने की कमी एक बड़ी चुनौती थी। पूर्व के अध्ययनों में अधिकतर सूक्ष्मदर्शी अवलोकन पर निर्भरता थी, जो जानकारीपूर्ण होने के बावजूद, चारकोल कणों की उत्पत्ति और प्रकृति की व्याख्या में बहुत अस्पष्टता पैदा करती थी।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, बीरबल साहनी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पैलियोसाइंसेज (बीएसआईपी) के शोधकर्ताओं ने इस कमी को भांपते हुए एक नवीन मल्टी-प्रॉक्सी दृष्टिकोण का उपयोग किया। इसमें पैलिनोफेसिस विश्लेषण (तलछटी चट्टानों में संरक्षित सूक्ष्म कार्बनिक पदार्थों का अध्ययन) नामक तकनीक को रमन स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी और फूरियर ट्रांसफॉर्म इन्फ्रारेड (एफटीआईआर) स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी जैसी उन्नत आणविक विधियों के साथ एकीकृत किया गया, ताकि भारत के गोदावरी घाटी कोयला क्षेत्र के गोंडवाना कोयला-युक्त तलछटों से पर्मियन काल की प्राचीन अग्नि घटनाओं का पुनर्निर्माण किया जा सके।
चित्र : गोदावरी घाटी कोयला क्षेत्र में पर्मियन काल की प्राचीन अग्नि कार्यकलाप को समझने के लिए रमन और एफटीआईआर स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी का उपयोग करने के माध्यम से एकीकृत परागविज्ञान और आणविक दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाने वाला ग्राफिकल सारांश।
नेहा अग्रवाल, शिवली श्रीवास्तव और रंसी पॉल मैथ्यूज की टीम ने सूक्ष्म और आणविक स्तर के प्रेक्षणों को मिलाकर प्राचीन अग्नि अवशेषों की दृश्य पहचान और उनके भू-रासायनिक लक्षण वर्णन के बीच की महत्वपूर्ण खाई को पाटा है। इस कार्य का मुख्य परिणाम प्राचीन अग्नि से प्राप्त उच्च-तीव्रता (एच-पीएएल-सीएच) और निम्न-तीव्रता (l-पीएएल-सीएच) वाले सूक्ष्म चारकोल कणों की पहचान और उनके बीच अंतर करना है, जो उनकी आकारिकी विशेषताओं, संरक्षण की स्थिति और प्रकाशीय विशेषताओं पर आधारित है।
इन परिणामों को दहन के आणविक संकेतों जैसे कि कार्बनयुक्त पदार्थ में संरचनात्मक क्रम (पॉली एरोमैटिक हाइड्रोकार्बन: पीएएच) के प्रमाण स्वरूप विकसित द्वितीय-क्रम रमन स्पेक्ट्रल विशेषताओं की उपस्थिति और तापीय परिवर्तन मार्गों के नैदानिक ​​एफटीआईआर कार्यात्मक समूह से भी सहायता मिली। परागकण संबंधी डेटा और स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपिक संकेतों का संयोजन आग से उत्पन्न कार्बनिक पदार्थों की अधिक सटीक पहचान को सुगम बनाता है और पर्मियन काल के दौरान प्राचीन वनअग्नि व्यवस्थाओं की समझ को बढ़ाता है।
जियोलॉजिकल जर्नल (विली) में प्रकाशित यह शोधपत्र गोंडवाना बेसिन के पुरापर्यावरण का पुनर्निर्माण करके दीर्घकालिक जलवायु परिवर्तन के अधिक सटीक मॉडल बनाने में मदद कर सकता है। साथ ही, यह पर्यावरण में भविष्य के परिवर्तनों और इको-सिस्टम, खासकर पुरावन की आग जैसी चरम घटनाओं के संदर्भ में व्यवहार का पूर्वानुमान लगाने में महत्वपूर्ण हो सकता है, जो बदलती जलवायु में अधिक प्रासंगिक होती जा रही हैं।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1002/gj.70295

Ministry of Science & Technology
EVIDENCE OF ANCIENT WILDFIRES PRESERVED IN COAL REVEALS CLUES TO EARTH’S CLIMATE
25 MAY 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Molecular evidence unearthed of massive wildfires that swept across ancient Gondwana forests nearly 250 million years ago, thereby shaping Earth’s climate, vegetation, and coal-forming environments.
Macrocharcoal-based palaeofire investigations in Indian Permian sediments provided the first tangible evidence of palaeofire activity at a broader scale. Based on these results, researchers began identifying distinction between various forms of microcharcoal particles within Permian sedimentary sequences, highlighting the potential for more detailed, high-resolution fire reconstructions.
It was however noted that the scarcity of molecular methods used in palaeofire research was a major challenge and especially in the distinction between various forms of microcharcoal particles particularly OX-CH (oxidized opaque phytoclasts) and PAL-CH (fire induced opaque phytoclasts). In earlier studies, reliance was mostly on microscopic observations which though informative, caused a lot of ambiguity in the interpretation of the origin and nature of charcoal particles.
Realising this gap, the researchers from Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeosciences (BSIP), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) used a novel multi-proxy approach integrating a technique called palynofacies analysis (study of tiny organic matter preserved in sedimentary rocks) with advanced molecular methods such as Raman spectroscopy and Fourier Transform Infrared (FTIR) spectroscopy to reconstruct Permian palaeofire events from Gondwana coal-bearing sediments of the Godavari Valley Coalfield, India.
Fig: Graphical abstract illustrating an integrated palynological and molecular approach to decipher Permian palaeofire activity in Godavari Valley Coalfield using Raman and FTIR Spectroscopy
By combining microscopic and molecular-scale observations, the team consisting of Neha Aggarwal, Shivalee Srivastava and Runcie Paul Mathews bridged a critical gap between visual identification of palaeofire residues and their geochemical characterization. The main result of the work is the identification and distinction between high-intensity (h-PAL-CH) and low-intensity (l-PAL-CH) palaeofire-derived microcharcoal particles relying on their morphological characteristics, state of preservation, and optical characteristics.
These results were also supported by molecular signatures of combustion such as the existence of well-developed second-order Raman spectral features that are evidence of structural ordering (Poly Aromatic Hydrocarbons: PAHs) in carbonaceous material, and diagnostic FTIR functional groups of thermal alteration pathways. The combination of palynological data and spectroscopic signatures facilitate a stronger and more accurate identification of fire-induced organic matter and enhances understanding of ancient wildfire regimes during the Permian period.
The study published in Geological Journal (Wiley) can help create more accurate models of long-term climate change by reconstructing the palaeoenvironment of Gondwana basins and this could be crucial in forecasting future changes in the environment and the behavior of ecosystems to extreme events such as palaeowildfires that are becoming more pertinent in the changing climate.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1002/gj.70295