بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
حکومت مغربی بنگال میں پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم شروع کرنے کی تیاریوں میں مصروف
22 MAY 2026 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر رجنیش ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (ایم ایس ایم ای) وزارت ایم ایس ایم ای ، حکومت ہند نے مغربی بنگال میں پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے 22 مئی 2026 کو حکومت مغربی بنگال کے چیف سکریٹری جناب منوج اگروال سے ملاقات کی ۔
اس اسکیم کا آغاز وزارت ایم ایس ایم ای ، حکومت ہند نے 17 ستمبر 2023 کو کیا تھا اور حال ہی میں حکومت مغربی بنگال نے مغربی بنگال میں پی ایم وشوکرما کے نفاذ کے لیے ریاستی نگرانی کمیٹی اور ضلعی نفاذ کمیٹیوں کی تشکیل کے لیے نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم وشوکرما کے نفاذ کو تیز کرنے ، مستفید ہونے والوں کی شناخت کو بہتر بنانے ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور روایتی کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کے درمیان وسیع تر رسائی کو یقینی بنانے پر غور و خوض کیا گیا ۔ بات چیت میں ریاست میں دیگر ایم ایس ایم ای اسکیموں کے نفاذ اور بہتر تال میل اور ادارہ جاتی تعاون کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایم ای ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کی حکمت عملی پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
چیف سکریٹری نے مغربی بنگال میں ایم ایس ایم ای کی ترقی کے لیے وزارت ایم ایس ایم ای ، حکومت ہند کے مسلسل تعاون کی تعریف کی اور مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیموں کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
حکومت مغربی بنگال کے ایم ایس ایم ای اور ٹیکسٹائل محکمے کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری جناب راجیش پانڈے اور ریاستی عہدیداروں کے ساتھ بھی ایک میٹنگ ہوئی جس میں پی ایم وشوکرما تک رسائی اور اس پر عمل درآمد کے طریقہ کار کے بارے میں ریاستی حکام اور بینکروں کو تفصیل سے بتایا گیا ۔
ڈاکٹر رجنیش نے ہندوستان کی روایتی مہارتوں کے تحفظ اور جدید آلات ، باضابطہ مالی رسائی اور مارکیٹ کے بہتر مواقع کے ذریعے کاریگروں کو بااختیار بنانے میں پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مغربی بنگال ، روایتی دستکاری اور کاریگر برادریوں کے اپنے بھرپور ورثے کے ساتھ ، اس اسکیم کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے اہم صلاحیت رکھتا ہے ۔ مغربی بنگال میں اس وقت پی ایم وشوکرما کے تحت 7.79 لاکھ کاریگر اور دستکار درج ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر رجنیش کے دورے کے دوران مغربی بنگال کی ایم ایس ایم ای تنظیموں کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی اور انہیں ایم ایس ایم ای کی ترقی اور ترقی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے فلیگ شپ پروگراموں سے آگاہ کیا ۔ مغربی بنگال میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کو تکنیکی ، ٹولنگ اور ٹیسٹنگ سپورٹ کو بڑھانے کے لیے کولکاتامیں ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر اور ٹیسٹنگ سینٹر کی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ۔ دورے کے دوران انہوں نے 21 مئی 2026 کو کولکاتاکے ایم ایس ایم ای ٹیسٹنگ سینٹر میں ٹرانسفارمر ٹیسٹنگ سہولت کا بھی افتتاح کیا ۔
اس جدید ٹرانسفارمر ٹیسٹنگ سہولت کا قیام لاگت کی مسابقت کے ساتھ ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے سستی اور قابل اعتماد ٹیسٹنگ خدمات فراہم کرے گا ۔ یہ سہولت ابھرتی ہوئی صنعت اور افادیت کی ضروریات کے مطابق اسٹیپ اپ اور اسٹیپ ڈاؤن ٹرانسفارمرز سمیت صلاحیت پر مبنی ٹرانسفارمرز کی ایک وسیع رینج کی جانچ میں مدد کرے گی ۔
توقع ہے کہ اس پروجیکٹ سے خطے کے اندر قابل اعتماد اور معیاری جانچ کی سہولیات تک رسائی فراہم کرکے ٹرانسفارمر مینوفیکچرنگ میں مصروف مائیکرو، اسمال اور میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ای) کو نمایاں فائدہ پہنچے گا ، جس سے دور دراز کی لیبارٹریوں پر انحصار کم ہوگا اور جانچ کے وقت میں کمی آئے گی ۔

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
PM Vishwakarma Scheme set for roll-out in West Bengal
22 MAY 2026 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Rajneesh, Additional Secretary and Development Commissioner (MSME), Ministry of MSME, Government of India met with Shri Manoj Agarwal, the Chief Secretary, Government of West Bengal on May 22, 2026, for implementation of PM Vishwakarma Scheme in West Bengal.
1
The scheme was launched by Ministry of MSME, Government of India on 17th September, 2023 and recently the Government of West Bengal has issued notification for constitution of State Monitoring Committee and also District Implementation Committees for roll-out PM Vishwakarma in West Bengal.
Discussions were held on accelerating implementation of the PM Vishwakarma, improving beneficiary identification, strengthening skill development and ensuring wider outreach among traditional artisans and craftspeople. The interaction also focused on the implementation of other MSME schemes in the State and strategies for strengthening the MSME ecosystem through enhanced coordination and institutional support.
The Chief Secretary appreciated the continued support of the Ministry of MSME, Government of India, towards strengthening MSME development in West Bengal and reiterated the State Government’s commitment for effective implementation of Central sector schemes.
A meeting was also held with Shri Rajesh Pandey, Additional Chief Secretary, MSME & Textiles Department, Government of West Bengal and state functionaries wherein the modalities for outreach and implementation of PM Vishwakarma was detailed to the state officials and the bankers.
Dr. Rajneesh highlighted the importance of the PM Vishwakarma Scheme in preserving India’s traditional skills and empowering artisans through modern tools, formal financial access, and improved market opportunities. He noted that West Bengal, with its rich heritage of traditional crafts and artisan communities, has significant potential for successful implementation of the scheme. There are 7.79 lakh artisans and craftspeople currently enrolled under PM Vishwakarma in West Bengal.
During the visit Dr. Rajneesh also interacted with the MSME associations of West Bengal and apprised them of the flagship programs of Ministry of MSME for facilitating growth and development of MSMEs. The activities of Technology Centre and Testing Centre at Kolkata were reviewed to expand technological, tooling and testing support to MSMEs in West Bengal. During the visit he also inaugurated the “Transformer Testing Facility” at MSME Testing Centre, Kolkata on 21 May, 2026.
The establishment of this modern transformer testing facility will provide affordable and reliable testing services under one roof with cost competitiveness. The facility will support testing of a wide range of capacity-oriented transformers, including both step-up and step-down transformers, in line with evolving industry and utility requirements.
The project is expected to significantly benefit Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) engaged in transformer manufacturing by providing access to reliable and standardized testing facilities within the region, thereby reducing dependency on distant laboratories and minimizing testing turnaround time.