நிதி அமைச்சகம்
குஜராத் மாநிலம் காந்திநகரில் உள்ள கிஃப்ட் சிட்டியில் நடைபெற்ற ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தலைமை தாங்கினார்
22 MAY 2026 8:12PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத்தின் கிஃப்ட் சிட்டி முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் அதன் வளர்ந்து வரும் சர்வதேச நிதிச் சேவைகள் சூழலமைப்பு குறித்து வெள்ளியன்று கிஃப்ட் சிட்டியில் நடைபெற்ற உயர்மட்ட ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
இந்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில், பிரதமரின் முதன்மைச் செயலாளர் திரு பி.கே. மிஸ்ரா; குஜராத் துணை முதலமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்ஷ் சங்கவி; பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், நிதி அமைச்சகம், பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம், குஜராத் அரசு, சர்வதேச நிதிச் சேவை மையங்கள் ஆணையம், கிஃப்ட் சிட்டி அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோரும் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
வங்கித்துறை, மூலதனச் சந்தைகள், நிதி மேலாண்மை, காப்பீடு மற்றும் மறு காப்பீடு, விமானம் மற்றும் கப்பல் குத்தகை, நிதித் தொழில்நுட்பம், தங்கம் மற்றும் வெள்ளிப் பரிமாற்றம், சர்வதேசக் கல்வி மற்றும் அது சார்ந்த சேவைகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளில் கிஃப்ட் சிட்டி அடைந்துள்ள முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் விளக்கங்கள் தரப்பட்டன.
கிஃப்ட் சிட்டி இன்று நிதிச் சேவைகள், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் அது சார்ந்த துறைகளில் செயல்படும் 1,150-க்கும் அதிகமான நிறுவனங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. கிஃப்ட் சிட்டியில் உள்ள வங்கிச் சொத்துக்கள் 110 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களைத் தாண்டியுள்ளது, அதே நேரத்தில் நிதி மேலாண்மை நடவடிக்கைகளின் கீழ் மூலதன உறுதிப்பாடுகள் 32 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களைத் தாண்டியுள்ளன. இந்தச் சூழலில் 37 வங்கிப் பிரிவுகள், 217 நிதி மேலாண்மை நிறுவனங்கள், 36 காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனங்கள், 35 விமானக் குத்தகை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் 36 கப்பல் குத்தகை நிறுவனங்கள், இவற்றுடன் சர்வதேசப் பங்குச் சந்தைகள், ஃபின்டெக் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் சர்வதேசப் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் இதில் அடங்கும்.
உலகளாவிய நிதிச் சந்தைகளுடன் இந்தியாவின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பை ஆழப்படுத்துவதிலும், உலகத் தரத்திலான நிறுவனக் கட்டமைப்புகள், ஒழுங்குமுறை நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மை, ஆதரவான சமூகச் சூழல் ஆகியவற்றின் துணையுடன் நாட்டிற்குள் சர்வதேச மூலதனப் பாய்ச்சலை எளிதாக்குவதிலும் கிஃப்ட் சிட்டியின் உத்திசார் முக்கியத்துவத்தை ஆய்வுக்குப் பிந்தைய உரையில் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். கள அளவில் மாற்றங்களை ஏற்படுத்தும், உடனடி நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு வழிவகுக்கும், தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை கொண்ட கலந்துரையாடல்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
கிஃப்ட் சிட்டி இதுவரை அடைந்துள்ள முன்னேற்றம் ஊக்கமளிப்பதுடன், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தரப்பினரிடையே தொடரும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, 'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா 2047' இலக்கை நோக்கிய இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் கிஃப்ட் சிட்டியின் பங்கை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2264333&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs review meeting at GIFT City, Gandhinagar, in presence of Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister; and Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat
The review meeting witnesses presentations and discussions on various aspects to further strengthen GIFT City as a globally competitive international financial and business hub
India offers a unique combination of scale, technology, talent and growth opportunities through GIFT City: FM Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Principal Secretary to the PM underscores importance of materialising the Prime Minister’s vision for GIFT IFSC
22 MAY 2026 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman on Friday chaired a high-level review meeting on the progress of GIFT City and its evolving international financial services ecosystem, at GIFT City, Gandhinagar.
The review meeting was also attended by Shri P.K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister; Shri Harsh Sanghavi, Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat; senior officials from the Prime Minister’s Office, Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of Gujarat, International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), and GIFT City officials.
Also present were Shri V. Vualnam, Secretary, D/o Expenditure; Smt. Anuradha Thakur, Secretary D/o Economic Affairs; Shri Arvind Shrivastava, Secretary, D/o Revenue; Shri Uday Kotak, Chairman of GIFT City; and Shri K. Rajaraman, Chairman, International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA).
During the meeting, presentations were made on the progress achieved by GIFT City across sectors including banking, capital markets, fund management, insurance and reinsurance, aircraft and ship leasing, fintech, bullion exchange, international education and allied services.
Discussions were held on infrastructure development, talent ecosystem, ease of doing business, taxation framework, residential ecosystem and measures required for further strengthening GIFT City’s position as a globally competitive international financial and business hub.
GIFT City today hosts more than 1,150 entities operating across financial services, technology and allied sectors. Banking assets at GIFT City have crossed USD 110 billion, while capital commitments under fund management activities have exceeded USD 32 billion. The ecosystem includes 37 banking units, 217 fund management entities, 36 insurance companies, 35 aircraft lessors and 36 ship leasing entities, along with international exchanges, fintech firms and international universities.
In her address post review, the Union Finance Minister highlighted the strategic importance of GIFT City in deepening India’s integration with global financial markets and facilitating international capital flows into the country supported by globally benchmarked institutional frameworks, regulatory agility and supportive social ecosystem.
Noting that GIFT City has emerged as an important pillar of India’s international financial architecture and reflects the country’s growing economic confidence and global aspirations, Smt. Sitharaman stated that India today offers a unique combination of scale, technology, talent and growth opportunities.
The Union Finance Minister also highlighted the importance of futuristic discussions leading to immediate action driving ground level changes. The progress achieved so far is encouraging, and continued coordination among stakeholders will further strengthen GIFT City’s role in India’s growth journey towards Viksit Bharat @2047.
In his post review address, Principal Secretary to the PM underscored the importance of materialising the Prime Minister’s vision for GIFT IFSC by bringing in skilled professionals and creating world class infrastructure and lauded the efforts made so far in that direction.