சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
காடுகளும் வனவிலங்குகளும் பேச முடியாதவை; நீங்கள் தான் அவற்றின் குரல் - இந்திய வனப்பணி அதிகாரிகளுடனான கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் உரை
20 MAY 2026 7:10PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம், காலநிலை மாற்றத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ், புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற இந்திய வனப்பணி அதிகாரிகளுக்கான இடைக்காலப் பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தில் கலந்துகொண்டு உரையாற்றினார். இந்நிகழ்வில் மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம், காலநிலை மாற்றத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங், அமைச்சகத்தின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்பதற்கான பாதை பசுமை இந்தியா வழியாகவே செல்கிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். உலகளாவிய சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பில் இந்தியாவின் தலைமைப் பண்பு தொடர்ந்து வளர்ந்து வருவதைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர், பேச முடியாத காடுகளுக்கும், வனவிலங்குகளுக்கும் வனத்துறை அதிகாரிகளே குரலாகத் திகழ வேண்டும் என்றார். மேலும், வரும் ஜூன் முதல் வாரத்தில் இந்தியா தனது முதலாவது சர்வதேசப் புலி இனங்களின் கூட்டமைப்பு மாநாட்டை நடத்தவுள்ளதாகவும், இதில் சுமார் 95 நாடுகள் மற்றும் சர்வதேச அமைப்புகள் பங்கேற்க உள்ளதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தொடர்ந்து நடைபெற்ற கலந்துரையாடலில், சிவிங்கிப்புலி பாதுகாப்பு, செயற்கை அடைக்காத்தல் முறை மூலம் கானமயில் பாதுகாப்பு, நதி நீர் அமைப்புகளைப் பராமரிப்பதில் புலி காப்பகங்களின் பங்கு மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்போடு இணைந்த நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சி குறித்துப் பேசப்பட்டது. நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட காலநிலை இலக்குகளை இந்தியா காலத்திற்கு முன்பே எட்டியுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் பெருமிதத்துடன் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2263387&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister interacts with Mid-Career Training Participants of Indian Forest Service, calls them "Voice of the Voiceless Flora and Fauna"
20 MAY 2026 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, addressed the participants of the Mid-Career Training Programme of the Indian Forest Service, in New Delhi today. The event was also graced by the presence of Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, besides senior officers of the Ministry.
In an inspiring address, Shri Yadav stated that the path to ‘Viksit Bharat’ passes through ‘Harit Bharat’ and highlighted India’s growing leadership in global conservation efforts. He emphasized that the responsibility of a forest officer never ends, even after superannuation, as they continue to remain the voice of the voiceless flora and fauna. The Minister also informed the participants that India would host the first-ever International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA) Summit in the first week of June, with participation from around 95 countries and international organisations worldwide.
During an interactive question-and-answer session, Shri Yadav discussed a wide range of issues relating to forests, wildlife and climate change. He spoke about Cheetah conservation, Great Indian Bustard conservation through artificial incubation, the role of Tiger reserves in sustaining river systems, and the importance of balancing conservation with development. He also underlined India’s progress in climate change mitigation, achievement of NDC targets ahead of schedule, improvements in forest and wildlife governance systems, and the use of advanced technologies for environmental management.
Union MoS (EFCC), Shri Kirtivardhan Singh, highlighted India’s leadership in global conservation diplomacy and stressed the importance of balancing development with conservation.
Shri Tanmay Kumar, Secretary (EFCC); Shri S.K. Awasthi, DG (Forests) & Special Secretary (EFCC); and Smt. Bharati, Director, Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy (IGNFA), were also present on the occasion along with senior officers of the Ministry.