மத்திய பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையம்
யுபிஎஸ்சி குடிமைப்பணித் தேர்வு (முதல்நிலை) - 2026-ல் அமைக்கப்பட்ட 3 புதிய மையங்களை 23,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தேர்வர்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுத்துள்ளனர்
21 MAY 2026 11:56AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய குடிமைப்பணித் தேர்வு (முதல் நிலை) – 2026-க்கான தேர்வு மையங்களில் நெரிசலைக் குறைக்கும் வகையில், புவனேஸ்வர், கான்பூர், மீரட் ஆகிய இடங்களில் 3 புதிய தேர்வு மையங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டன. இந்த மையங்களின் மூலம் முதல் நிலை தேர்வுக்கான மையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 80-லிருந்து 83
ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இந்தப் புதிய 3 மையங்களில் தேர்வு எழுத சுமார் 23,000 தேர்வர்கள் விண்ணப்பித்ததால் அருகாமையில் உள்ள மையங்களில் அதிக அளவிலான தேர்வர்களின் எண்ணிக்கைக் குறைந்தது.
இது குறித்து கருத்துத் தெரிவித்துள்ள யுபிஎஸ்சி தலைவர் டாக்டர் அஜய் குமார், தேர்வு நடைமுறை தேர்வர்களுக்கு உகந்ததாகவும் அணுகக் கூடியதாகவும், திறன்மிக்கதாகவும் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்பது தங்களுடைய நோக்கம் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
மாற்றுத்திறனாளி தேர்வர்களுக்கு அவர்கள் விரும்பிய தேர்வு மையம் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டதாகக் கூறினார். புவனேஸ்வரில் அமைக்கப்பட்ட புதிய தேர்வு மையம் மூலம் கட்டாக் மையத்தில் தேர்வர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை குறைந்தது. புவனேஸ்வரில் தேர்வு எழுத 10,656 விண்ணப்பங்கள் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்டன. அதே போல் கான்பூர் மையத்தின் மூலம் லக்னோ மையத்தில் நெரிசல் குறைந்தது. கான்பூர் மையத்தில் 6,938 விண்ணப்பங்கள் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்டன.
மேற்கு உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் மீரட் தேர்வு மையம் மூலம் அருகாமையில் உள்ள தேர்வர்கள் காசியாபாத் மையத்தை சார்ந்திருப்பதை தவிர்க்க முடிந்தது. மீரட் தேர்வு மையத்தில் தேர்வு எழுத 5,902 பேர் விண்ணப்பித்திருந்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2263588&reg=3&lang=1

UPSC
Over 23,000 Candidates Opt for Three Newly Added Centres in UPSC Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination-2026; Eases Pressure on existing Centres
21 MAY 2026 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to decongest examination centres for the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination-2026, the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) has introduced three new examination centres at Bhubaneswar, Kanpur, and Meerut. With the addition of these centres, the total number of centres for the Preliminary Examination has increased from 80 to 83. Nearly 23,000 candidates have applied to these new centres, easing the rush at the adjoining centres for Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination-2026.
Reflecting on the initiative, UPSC Chairman Dr. Ajay Kumar said, “Our objective is to make the examination process more candidate-friendly, accessible, and efficient. The addition of three new centres is aimed at easing congestion and providing greater convenience to aspirants. Further, by ensuring that PwBD candidates are allotted their preferred examination centres, the Commission is actively breaking down geographical and physical barriers to make the UPSC journey truly accessible and inclusive for all.”
The newly introduced Bhubaneswar centre substantially reduced the burden on Cuttack. The Bhubaneswar centre has received 10,656 applications for Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination - 2026. Similarly, the addition of the Kanpur centre helped ease pressure on Lucknow. The newly established Kanpur centre attracted 6,938 applications. In western Uttar Pradesh, the introduction of the Meerut centre benefited candidates from nearby regions and reduced dependence on Ghaziabad. The newly added Meerut centre received 5,902 applications.
The Commission has also reaffirmed its commitment to inclusivity and accessibility for Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (PwBD). Under the revised mechanism, it was ensured that the PwBD candidate, will get the centre of his/her choice, even beyond the capacity of existing centres, by creating additional capacities, if required. As a result, nearly 805 PwBD candidates got the centre of their choice in Delhi area alone.
UPSC has received, a total of 8,19,372 applications, this year, for the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination-2026. To further strengthen its examination infrastructure, the Commission introduced a dropdown option in the CSP-2026 application form, enabling candidates to indicate their preferred nearby cities. The data collected through this exercise will serve as a survey of candidate preferences and help identify feasible locations for establishing additional examination centres in the future.
These initiatives reflect the UPSC’s continued efforts to evolve its processes in line with contemporary requirements, while upholding the highest standards of fairness, transparency, and integrity.