रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे ने जम्मू-श्री माता वैष्णो देवी कटरा खंड पर 238 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से महत्वपूर्ण ढलान स्थिरीकरण, सुरंगों के पुनर्निर्माण और पुलों के संरक्षण कार्यों को मंजूरी दी
रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण जम्मू-श्री माता वैष्णो देवी कटरा खंड की दीर्घकालिक सुरक्षा और विश्वसनीयता को मजबूत करने की परियोजना: अश्विनी वैष्णव
19 MAY 2026 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे ने उत्तरी रेलवे के जम्मू-श्री माता वैष्णो देवी कटरा खंड पर 238 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से महत्वपूर्ण ढलान स्थिरीकरण, सुरंग पुनर्निर्माण और पुलों के संरक्षण कार्यों को मंजूरी दी है। इन कार्यों में जम्मू-श्री माता वैष्णो देवी कटरा मार्ग पर संवेदनशील स्थानों पर पुनर्निर्माण, सुरंगों से रिसाव की समस्या का समाधान और अन्य संबंधित सुरक्षा उपाय शामिल हैं।
रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा है कि ये कार्य देश के सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण भूभागों में सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय संपर्क सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं। श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि कटिंग, पुलों और सुरंगों के विस्तृत मूल्यांकन के बाद संरक्षण और पुनर्वास कार्यों को मंजूरी दी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन कार्यों से रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण इस खंड की दीर्घकालिक सुरक्षा और विश्वसनीयता मजबूत होगी।
कठिन भूभाग, प्रतिकूल भूवैज्ञानिक स्थितियों और प्रतिकूल मौसम के कारण इस खंड को कई इंजीनियरिंग और परिचालन संबंधी चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ा है। हालांकि रेलवे ने समय-समय पर क्रियान्वयन और मजबूत बुनियादी ढांचा विकास के माध्यम से इन चुनौतियों पर लगातार काबू पाया है। मौजूदा बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए नए संरक्षण और पुनर्वास कार्यों की मंजूरी के साथ, यह मार्ग पहले से अधिक बेहतर सुविधाएं प्रदान करेगा और हर साल लाखों यात्रियों को अधिक सुरक्षा और विश्वास के साथ सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार है।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves Critical Slope Stabilisation, Tunnel Rehabilitation and Bridge Protection Works on Jammu-Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Section Worth ₹238 Crore
Project to Strengthen Long-Term Safety and Reliability of Strategically Important Jammu-Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Section: Ashwini Vaishnaw
19 MAY 2026 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has approved the critical slope stabilisation, tunnel rehabilitation and bridge protection works on the Jammu-Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra section of Northern Railway at a cost of ₹238 crore. The approved works include slope stabilisation, rehabilitation measures, treatment of tunnel seepage issues, bridge protection works, and other related safety interventions at vulnerable locations along the Jammu-Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra route.
The Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, has said that these works reflect the Government's commitment to ensuring safe and reliable connectivity in the most challenging terrains of the country. Shri Vaishnaw said that following a detailed assessment of cuttings, bridges and tunnels, protection and rehabilitation works have been sanctioned. He said these works will strengthen the long-term safety and reliability of this strategically important section.
The section has faced several engineering and operational challenges due to difficult terrain, adverse geological conditions, and extreme weather events. However, Indian Railways has consistently overcome these challenges through timely execution and resilient infrastructure development. With the sanctioning of new protection and rehabilitation works for the existing infrastructure, the route is set to become more resilient than ever, ready to serve the millions who travel it each year with greater safety and confidence.