وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ناروے-بھارت کاروباری اور تحقیقی سربراہی اجلاس میں وزیر اعظم کا خطاب
18 MAY 2026 11:49PM by PIB Delhi
بادشاہ معظم
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم،
دونوں ممالک کی کاروباری برادری سے وابستہ معزز ساتھیو،
آج ناروے اور بھارت کے کاروباری اور تحقیقی قائدین کے درمیان گفتگو کا موقع ملا ہے۔ اس سربراہی اجلاس کے شاندار انعقاد پر میں ناروے کے وزیرِ اعظم کا دل کی گہرائیوں سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
آج ناروے اور بھارت کی کاروباری اور تحقیقی برادری کے درمیان موجود ہونا میرے لیے بے حد خوشی کی بات ہے۔ میں نے چند ساتھیوں کی گفتگو سنی، جس سے یہ یقین مزید پختہ ہوا ہے کہ ہماری شراکت داری کی بنیاد انتہائی مستحکم ہے۔
یہ صرف امکانات کی شراکت داری نہیں، بلکہ ایک ثابت شدہ شراکت داری ہے۔ آج جب خوراک، ایندھن اور کھاد کی سلامتی عالمی چیلنج بن چکی ہے، تو بھارت اور ناروے مل کر ان کا حل تلاش کر رہے ہیں۔ چاہے وہ بھارت کے غذائی شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری ہو، ایکوینور کی جانب سے بھارت کو ایل پی جی اور ایل این جی کی فراہمی ہو، یا یارا کا بھارت کے کھاد کے شعبے میں تعاون۔
مجھے اس بات کی بھی بے حد خوشی ہے کہ آپ میں سے کئی سی ای اوز، بھارت کے وائبرنٹ گجرات اور دیگر سرمایہ کاری سربراہی اجلاسوں میں ہمیشہ بڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ شرکت کرتے رہے ہیں۔ اب ہمیں اس شراکت داری کی شدت کو مزید بڑھاتے ہوئے اسے نئی سمتوں اور نئے شعبوں تک لے جانا چاہیے۔
اور اب صرف ایک ایک قدم چلنے سے بات نہیں بنے گی۔ ہمیں اپنی رفتار بھی تیز کرنی ہوگی اور اپنے اہداف بھی بہت بلند مقرر کرنے ہوں گے۔
دوستو،
آپ میں سے جو تمام ساتھی بھارت سے وابستہ ہیں اور یہاں بھارت کے ساتھ آپ کی جو گفتگو ہوئی ہے... میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ اس سے بہتر وقت کوئی اور نہیں ہو سکتا۔ آج ایک ایسا موقع ہے جب صحیح وقت پر صحیح فیصلے اور صحیح استعمال کے ذریعے نئی کامیابیاں حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔
اکتوبر 2025 میں ہم نے یورپی فری ٹریڈ ایسوسی ایشن کے ساتھ تجارت اور اقتصادی شراکت داری کے معاہدے، یعنی “ٹیپا” کا نفاذ کیا۔ یہ ایک منفرد اور خصوصی معاہدہ ہے، جو ہمارے درمیان صلاحیت، ٹیکنالوجی اور باہمی اعتماد کی بنیاد پر قائم شراکت داری کی علامت ہے۔
اس معاہدے کے ذریعے ای ایف ٹی اے ممالک کی جانب سے آئندہ پندرہ برسوں میں بھارت میں ایک سو ارب ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری اور دس لاکھ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ایک بلند ہدف ضرور ہے، لیکن مکمل طور پر قابلِ حصول بھی ہے۔ اور میں آپ کو پورے یقین کے ساتھ کہتا ہوں کہ بھارت میں آپ کی سرمایہ کاری کو حقیقی نتائج میں تبدیل کرنا ہماری گارنٹی ہے۔
دوستو،
میں دو ایسے شعبوں کا ذکر کرنا چاہوں گا جو آپ کے لیے نہایت مفید ثابت ہو سکتے ہیں۔ بھارت کا تیزی سے ابھرتا ہوا متوسط طبقہ غذائیت اور صحت کے شعبوں میں بڑی مانگ پیدا کر رہا ہے۔ ناروے کی خوراک، ماہی گیری اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال سے وابستہ کمپنیاں اس بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے میں بھارت کی مضبوط شراکت دار بن سکتی ہیں۔
اسی طرح ماحول دوست توانائی کے شعبے میں بھارت کے عزائم کا دنیا میں شاید ہی کوئی مقابلہ ہو۔ ہم نے 2030 تک 500 گیگا واٹ ماحولیات کیلئے موزوں توانائی پیدا کرنے اور 50 لاکھ ٹن گرین ہائیڈروجن تیار کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ ماحول دوست توانائی میں سرمایہ کاری ناروے ویلتھ فنڈ کی بھی ترجیحات میں شامل ہے۔ میں ناروے کو دعوت دیتا ہوں کہ وہ بھارت کے ماحول دوست توانائی کے مستقبل میں ایک اہم شراکت دار بنے۔
دوستو،
ریفارم، پرفارم اور ٹرانسفارم — اسی منتر کو لے کر ہم آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ اگر ہم پیچھے مڑ کر دیکھیں تو گزشتہ بارہ برسوں میں ہم نے بھارت کی معیشت کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہی بدل کر رکھ دیا ہے۔
ہم مسلسل قانونی اور رسمی کارروائیوں میں کمی لا رہے ہیں، اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے نہایت فعال اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
حال ہی میں ہم نے ٹیکسیشن، لیبر کوڈ اور گورننس جیسے شعبوں میں نئی نسل کی اصلاحات نافذ کی ہیں۔ اب بھارت میں مینوفیکچرنگ کو اگلے مرحلے تک لے جانے کے لیے ہم بہترین سے بہترین مواقع فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ کئی اہم شعبوں میں مراعات اور ترغیبات بھی دی جا رہی ہیں۔
اس کی ایک روشن مثال ہمارا جہاز بنانے کا شعبہ ہے۔ ہم اس شعبے کو ایک اسٹریٹجک مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کے طور پر تیزی سے فروغ دینے کی سمت میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم جہاز بنانے کے کلسٹرز تیار کر رہے ہیں اور ایک مکمل مربوط ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کر رہے ہیں۔
جہاز بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارت ایم آر او، گرین شپنگ اور میری ٹائم سروسز سمیت ہر شعبے میں ایک عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔
آج ناروے کے تقریباً دس فیصد بحری جہاز بھارت میں تیار ہوتے ہیں۔ کیا ہم اگلے پانچ برسوں میں اس شرح کو پچیس فیصد تک لے جا سکتے ہیں؟ میرا ماننا ہے کہ یہ کوئی مشکل کام نہیں۔ اب رفتار حاصل ہو چکی ہے۔ ہمیں بڑے اہداف کے ساتھ بڑے اقدامات کی ضرورت ہے۔
میں آپ سب کو دعوت دیتا ہوں کہ بھارت کی پالیسی استحکام اور مختلف مراعات سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اس شعبے میں اہم شراکت دار بنیں۔
دوستو،
آج وزیر اعظم اور میں نے بھارت-ناروے تعلقات کو ایک گرین اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کی سطح تک بلند کیا ہے۔ اس اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے ذریعے ناروے کی کمپنیوں کو اہم معدنیات، مصنوعی ذہانت، سائبر سکیورٹی، خلائی تحقیق اور دفاع جیسے شعبوں میں بھرپور تعاون حاصل ہوگا۔ ان تمام میدانوں میں میں آپ کو دعوت دیتا ہوں کہ بھارت کو اختراع اور مینوفیکچرنگ کا ایک مضبوط مرکز بنائیں۔
دوستو،
آج ہم بھارت-ناروے تعلقات کو لیب سے لیب، یونیورسٹی سے یونیورسٹی اور سائنس دان سے سائنس دان کے درمیان شراکت داری کی شکل بھی دے رہے ہیں۔ بھارت کی سی ایس آئی آر، اسٹارٹ اپ فنڈز اور ناروے کے تحقیقی ادارے باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔ اس سے دونوں ممالک کے تحقیقی اور اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام ایک دوسرے سے مزید مضبوطی کے ساتھ جڑیں گے۔
دوستو،
ناروے کے لیے ہم نے انویسٹ انڈیا میں ایک خصوصی تجارتی سہولت ڈیسک قائم کیا ہے، تاکہ آپ کی ضروریات اور مسائل کو خصوصی طور پر حل کیا جا سکے۔ یہ ڈیسک بھارت میں آپ کی سرمایہ کاری کے سفر کو مزید آسان، تیز رفتار اور مؤثر بنائے گا۔
اس قسم کی خصوصی سہولت کے باعث بہت آسانی رہتی ہے۔ حتیٰ کہ اگر ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ رابطہ اور ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت ہو تو اس میں بھی آپ کو سہولت حاصل ہوگی۔ اسی طرح اگر فیصلہ سازی کے عمل میں کسی تبدیلی یا تیزی کی ضرورت پیش آئے تو وہ بھی نہایت سرعت کے ساتھ ممکن ہو سکے گی۔ اسی مقصد کے لیے ہم نے یہ خصوصی انتظام کیا ہے۔
اب آپ سب کے لیے میرا بنیادی پیغام یہی ہے کہ آئیے، بھارت میں اپنے مواقع اور اپنے عزائم دونوں کو وسعت دیجیے۔ میں آپ سب کو بھارت آنے کی دعوت دیتا ہوں۔
آپ کو یہاں ان تمام امکانات اور تجربات سے بھی آگاہی حاصل ہوگی۔ میں نے اپنی جانب سے آپ کو مکمل اعتماد دلایا ہے۔ اور ایک طرح سے اب گیند آپ کے پالے میں ہے۔
شکریہ

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's address at Norway-India Business and Research Summit
18 MAY 2026 11:49PM by PIB Delhi
Your Royal Highness,
Your Excellency Prime Minister,
Distinguished members of the business communities of both countries,
Today, we have had the opportunity to engage in discussions with the business and research leaders of Norway and India. I sincerely thank the Prime Minister of Norway for organising this summit on such a grand scale.
It is a matter of great pleasure for me to be here today among the business and research communities of Norway and India. I had the opportunity to listen to some of the participants, and hearing them gives me confidence that the foundation of our partnership is very strong.
This is not merely a partnership of possibilities; it is a proven partnership. Today, when food, fuel, and fertiliser security have become global challenges, India and Norway are working together to address them. Whether it is Orkla’s investments in India’s food sector, Equinor’s supply of LPG and LNG to India, or Yara International’s contribution to India’s fertiliser sector - these collaborations are strengthening our partnership.
I am very pleased that many among you, the CEOs present here, have consistently participated with great enthusiasm in Vibrant Gujarat and other investor summits in India. Now, we must increase the intensity of this partnership and take it towards new frontiers.
And now, merely moving forward one step at a time will not be sufficient. We will have to increase our pace, and we must also set our goals much higher.
Friends,
All of you who are connected with India, and the discussions you have had here regarding India - I believe there could not be a better time than this. Today is a moment of great opportunity, where the right use of the right time can make a significant difference.
In October 2025, we implemented the Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement, or "TEPA,” with the European Free Trade Association. This unique and special agreement is an agreement of talent, technology, and mutual trust between us.
Through this agreement, the EFTA countries have set a target of investing 100 billion dollars in India and creating one million jobs over the next fifteen years. This is an ambitious target, but it is also achievable. And I assure you with confidence that transforming your investments in India into tangible outcomes is our guarantee.
Friends,
I would like to mention two sectors that may be particularly beneficial for you. India’s rapidly growing middle class is creating major demand in the nutrition and healthcare sectors. Norway’s food, fisheries, and healthcare companies can become strong partners in meeting this demand in India.
Similarly, in the field of clean energy, India’s aspirations are unmatched anywhere in the world. By 2030, we have set targets of producing 500 gigawatts of clean energy and 5 million tonnes of green hydrogen. Clean energy investment is also a priority for the Norwegian Wealth Fund. I invite Norway to become an important partner in India’s clean energy future.
Friends,
Guided by the mantra of "Reform, Perform, and Transform,” as we move forward, if we look back at the past twelve years, we can see that we have fundamentally transformed the economic DNA of India.
We are continuously reducing compliances, and the government is taking highly proactive steps to further improve the Ease of Doing Business.
Recently, we have introduced next-generation reforms in areas such as taxation, labour codes, and governance. I believe that we are now offering some of the finest opportunities to take manufacturing in India to the next level. We are also providing incentives across several key sectors.
A shining example of this is our shipbuilding sector. We are working rapidly to develop this sector as a strategic manufacturing sector. We are building shipbuilding clusters and creating an end-to-end ecosystem for its growth.
Alongside shipbuilding, India is also emerging as a global hub for MRO, green shipping, and maritime services.
Today, nearly 10 percent of Norway’s ships are built in India. Can we increase this to 25 percent over the next five years? I believe this is not a difficult task. We have already gained momentum. What we need now are bigger steps backed by larger ambitions.
I invite all of you to become major partners in this sector by taking advantage of India’s policy stability and incentives.
Friends,
Today, the Prime Minister and I have elevated India–Norway relations to the level of a Green Strategic Partnership. Through this strategic partnership, Norwegian companies will receive full support in areas such as critical minerals, AI, cyber technologies, space, and defence. In all these sectors, I invite you to make India a base for innovation and manufacturing.
Friends,
Today, we are also transforming India–Norway relations into partnerships from lab to lab, university to university, and scientist to scientist. India’s Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), startup funds, and Norway’s research institutions are strengthening their cooperation with one another. This will connect the research and startup ecosystems of both countries.
Friends,
We have opened a dedicated trade facilitation desk for Norway within Invest India so that we can address your requirements in a focused manner. This desk will make your investment journey in India smoother, faster, and more effective.
Such a dedicated mechanism provides significant convenience. It also makes coordination with state governments much easier for you. And whenever there is a need for adjustments or support within decision-making processes, those too can be addressed with much greater speed. That is precisely why we have created this special arrangement.
Now, my principal message to all of you is this: come, expand both your scope and your ambitions in India. I warmly invite you to India.
You will also have the opportunity to witness these experiences firsthand. I, too, have conveyed my assurance and confidence to you from my side. In a way, the ball is now in your court.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.