प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
Norway-India Business and Research Summit सम्मेलन में प्रधान मंत्री का संबोधन
18 MAY 2026 11:49PM by PIB Delhi
Your Royal Highness,
Your Excellency Prime Minister,
दोनों देशों के व्यापार जगत के साथियों,
Norway और India के business और research leaders के बीच बातचीत करने का आज अवसर मिला है। इस समिट के भव्य आयोजन के लिए मैं नॉर्वे के प्रधान मंत्री का हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
आज नॉर्वे और भारत के बिजनस और रिसर्च कम्यूनिटी के बीच होना, मेरे लिए बहुत खुशी की बात है। कुछ साथियों को मैंने सुना, यह सुनकर विश्वास होता है कि हमारी पार्ट्नर्शिप की नींव बहुत मजबूत है।
यह केवल संभावनाओं की ही नहीं, यह एक proven पार्ट्नर्शिप है। आज जब फूड, फ्यूएल और फर्टिलाइज़र सिक्युरिटी ग्लोबल चैलेंज बन गए है, तो भारत और नॉर्वे इनका मिलकर समाधान कर रहें हैं। चाहे वो ओर्क्ला का भारत के फूड सेक्टर में निवेश हो, इक्विनोर से भारत को LPG और LNG सप्लाइ की बात हो, या यारा का भारत के फर्टिलाइज़र क्षेत्र में योगदान।
मुझे बहुत खुशी है, कि आप में से कई CEO’s, भारत के वाइब्रन्ट गुजरात और अन्य इन्वेस्टर summits में भी बड़े उत्साह के साथ हमेशा भाग लेते रहें हैं। अब हमे इस पार्ट्नर्शिप की इन्टेन्सिटी बढ़ाकर, इसे न्यू frontiers की ओर ले जाना चाहिए।
और हमें अब एक एक कदम से चलने से कोई बात नहीं बनने वाली है। हमें गति भी बढ़ानी होगी, और लक्ष्य भी बहुत ऊंचे तय करने होंगे।
Friends,
आप में से जो सब साथी भारत से जुड़े हुए हैं , और यहाँ जो भारत के साथ आपसे बातचीत हुई ... में समझता हूँ कि इससे बढ़िया कोई समय नहीं हो सकता है। आज एक ऐसा समय है जिसका सही समय का सही उपयोग का एक अवसर है।
अकतूबर 2025 में हमने यूरोपियन फ्री ट्रैड एसोसिएशन के साथ, ट्रैड एण्ड इकनॉमिक पार्ट्नर्शिप अग्रीमन्ट, यानि "टेपा” लागू किया। यह यूनीक और स्पेशल अग्रीमन्ट, हमारे बीच, टैलेंट, टेक्नॉलजी और म्यूचूअल ट्रस्ट का अग्रीमन्ट है।
इस अग्रीमन्ट के माध्यम से एफ्टा कंट्रीस से भारत में, अगले पंद्रह वर्षों में one hundred बिलियन डॉलर इनवेस्टमेंट, और one मिलियन jobs क्रीऐट करने का लक्ष्य है। यह ambitious target है, लेकिन achievable भी है। और भारत में आपके इन्वेस्टमेंट को outcomes में बदलना, में आपको विश्वास से कहता हूँ, यह हमारी गारंटी है।
Friends,
मैं दो सेक्टर का उल्लेख करूँगा, जो आपके लिए उपयोगी हो सकते है। भारत की rapidly growing middle class, नूट्रिशन और हेल्थ sectors में मेजर डिमैन्ड create कर रही है। नॉर्वे की फूड, फिशेरीस और health-care कम्पनीस इस demand को पूरा करने में भारत के मजबूत partners बन सकती हैं।
इसी तरह, क्लीन एनर्जी के क्षेत्र में भारत की aspiration को विश्व मे कोई मैच नहीं कर सकता। 2030 तक हमने 500 गिगा वॅाट क्लीन एनर्जी, और 5 मिलियन टन ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन produce करने का टार्गेट रखा है। क्लीन एनर्जी इन्वेस्टमेंट नॉर्वे वेल्थ फंड की भी प्राथमिकता है। मैं नॉर्वे को भारत के क्लीन एनर्जी फ्यूचर में एहम हिस्सेदार बनने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूँ।
Friends,
रिफॉर्म, perform और ट्रैन्स्फॉर्म, इस मंत्र को लेकर हम आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, तब ... अगर पीछे की तरफ देखें तो पिछले 12 वर्षों में हमने भारत का इकनॉमिक DNA पूरी तरह चेंज कर दिया है।
हम Compliances लगातार कम कर रहें हैं, और Ease of Doing Business उसको बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार की तरफ से बहुत proactive कदम लिए जा रहे हैं।
हाल ही में हमने, टैक्सेशन, लेबर कोड, और गवर्नेंस जैसे विषयों में, नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन रिफॉर्म्स किए हैं। अब भारत में मैन्युफैक्चरिंग को अगले स्तर पर ले जाने के लिए, मैं समझता हूँ की उत्तम से उत्तम अवसर हम प्रदान कर रहे हैं। हम कई महत्वपूर्ण सेक्टर में incentives भी दे रहे हैं।
इसका एक उज्ज्वल उदाहरण, हमारी शिपबिल्डिंग सेक्टर है। हम इस सेक्टर को एक strategic manufacturing sector के रूप में बहुत तेजी से आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं। हम शिपबिल्डिंग क्लस्टर विकसित कर रहें हैं, और end-to-end एकोसिस्टम बना रहें हैं।
shipbuilding के साथ-साथ, भारत MRO, ग्रीन शिपिंग, और maritime services- सभी में एक ग्लोबल हब बन रहा है।
आज नॉर्वे के करीब 10 पर्सेन्ट शिप इंडिया में बनती है। क्या हम इसको, अगले 5 वर्ष में, 25 पर्सेन्ट तक ले जा सकते हैं? मैं मानता हूँ मुश्किल काम नहीं हैं। अब गति पकड़ ली हैं। हमें बड़े टारगेट के साथ बड़े कदम की ज़रुरत हैं।
मैँ आप सभी को भारत की पॉलिसी स्टेबिलिटी और incentives का लाभ उठाते हुए, इस क्षेत्र में मेजर पार्टनर बनने के लिए invite करता हूँ।
Friends,
आज, प्रधान मंत्री जी और मैंने, भारत-नॉर्वे संबंधों को, एक ग्रीन स्ट्रटीजिक पार्ट्नर्शिप के रूप में elevate किया है। इस स्ट्रटीजिक पार्ट्नर्शिप से नॉर्वे की कम्पनीस को, क्रिटिकल मिनरल्स, AI, cyber, स्पेस, और डिफेन्स जैसे क्षेत्रों में भी पूरा पूरा समर्थन मिलेगा। इन सभी क्षेत्रों में, मैं आपको भारत को एक इनोवैशन और मैन्युफैक्चरिंग base बनाने के लिए invite करता हूँ।
Friends,
आज हम भारत-नॉर्वे संबंधों को, लैब to लैब यूनिवर्सिटी to यूनिवर्सिटी और scientist to scientist पार्ट्नर्शिप भी बना रहें है। भारत की CSIR, स्टार्ट-अप फंड, और Norway की रिसर्च संस्थाएं, आपस में सहयोग बढ़ा रहीं हैं। इससे दोनों देशों के रिसर्च और स्टार्ट-अप एकोसिस्टम कनेक्ट होंगे।
Friends,
नॉर्वे के लिए हमने भारत के इन्वेस्ट इंडिया मे एक dedicated ट्रैड फेसिलिटेशन डेस्क खोला है, ताकि हम specially उसको address कर सके। यह desk भारत में आपकी इन्वेस्टमेंट यात्रा को और सुगम, तेज और effective बनाएगा।
इस प्रकार की एक डेडिकेटेड व्यवस्था के कारण बहुत सुविधा रहती हैं। even राज्यों के साथ coordination करना है तो उसमें भी आपको सुविधा रहती हैं। और आपको आवश्यकता हैं, जो कुछ भी … निर्णय प्रक्रिया में आपको बदलाव की जरूरत होती हैं। वोह भी बहुत तेज़ी से हो सकता हैं। और इसीलिये हमने एक special व्यवस्था की हैं।
अब मेरा आप सभी को मुख्य मैसेज यही है- आइए, भारत में अपना स्कोप और ऐम्बिशन दोनों को बढ़ाइए। मैं भारत में आने केलिए आपको निमंत्रण दे रहा हूँ।
इन सबकी अनुभव भी आपको जानने को मिलेंगे। मैंने भी आपको अपने तरफ से विश्वास दिया हैं। और एक प्रकार से the ball is in your court.
Thank you.

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's address at Norway-India Business and Research Summit
18 MAY 2026 11:49PM by PIB Delhi
Your Royal Highness,
Your Excellency Prime Minister,
Distinguished members of the business communities of both countries,
Today, we have had the opportunity to engage in discussions with the business and research leaders of Norway and India. I sincerely thank the Prime Minister of Norway for organising this summit on such a grand scale.
It is a matter of great pleasure for me to be here today among the business and research communities of Norway and India. I had the opportunity to listen to some of the participants, and hearing them gives me confidence that the foundation of our partnership is very strong.
This is not merely a partnership of possibilities; it is a proven partnership. Today, when food, fuel, and fertiliser security have become global challenges, India and Norway are working together to address them. Whether it is Orkla’s investments in India’s food sector, Equinor’s supply of LPG and LNG to India, or Yara International’s contribution to India’s fertiliser sector - these collaborations are strengthening our partnership.
I am very pleased that many among you, the CEOs present here, have consistently participated with great enthusiasm in Vibrant Gujarat and other investor summits in India. Now, we must increase the intensity of this partnership and take it towards new frontiers.
And now, merely moving forward one step at a time will not be sufficient. We will have to increase our pace, and we must also set our goals much higher.
Friends,
All of you who are connected with India, and the discussions you have had here regarding India - I believe there could not be a better time than this. Today is a moment of great opportunity, where the right use of the right time can make a significant difference.
In October 2025, we implemented the Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement, or "TEPA,” with the European Free Trade Association. This unique and special agreement is an agreement of talent, technology, and mutual trust between us.
Through this agreement, the EFTA countries have set a target of investing 100 billion dollars in India and creating one million jobs over the next fifteen years. This is an ambitious target, but it is also achievable. And I assure you with confidence that transforming your investments in India into tangible outcomes is our guarantee.
Friends,
I would like to mention two sectors that may be particularly beneficial for you. India’s rapidly growing middle class is creating major demand in the nutrition and healthcare sectors. Norway’s food, fisheries, and healthcare companies can become strong partners in meeting this demand in India.
Similarly, in the field of clean energy, India’s aspirations are unmatched anywhere in the world. By 2030, we have set targets of producing 500 gigawatts of clean energy and 5 million tonnes of green hydrogen. Clean energy investment is also a priority for the Norwegian Wealth Fund. I invite Norway to become an important partner in India’s clean energy future.
Friends,
Guided by the mantra of "Reform, Perform, and Transform,” as we move forward, if we look back at the past twelve years, we can see that we have fundamentally transformed the economic DNA of India.
We are continuously reducing compliances, and the government is taking highly proactive steps to further improve the Ease of Doing Business.
Recently, we have introduced next-generation reforms in areas such as taxation, labour codes, and governance. I believe that we are now offering some of the finest opportunities to take manufacturing in India to the next level. We are also providing incentives across several key sectors.
A shining example of this is our shipbuilding sector. We are working rapidly to develop this sector as a strategic manufacturing sector. We are building shipbuilding clusters and creating an end-to-end ecosystem for its growth.
Alongside shipbuilding, India is also emerging as a global hub for MRO, green shipping, and maritime services.
Today, nearly 10 percent of Norway’s ships are built in India. Can we increase this to 25 percent over the next five years? I believe this is not a difficult task. We have already gained momentum. What we need now are bigger steps backed by larger ambitions.
I invite all of you to become major partners in this sector by taking advantage of India’s policy stability and incentives.
Friends,
Today, the Prime Minister and I have elevated India–Norway relations to the level of a Green Strategic Partnership. Through this strategic partnership, Norwegian companies will receive full support in areas such as critical minerals, AI, cyber technologies, space, and defence. In all these sectors, I invite you to make India a base for innovation and manufacturing.
Friends,
Today, we are also transforming India–Norway relations into partnerships from lab to lab, university to university, and scientist to scientist. India’s Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), startup funds, and Norway’s research institutions are strengthening their cooperation with one another. This will connect the research and startup ecosystems of both countries.
Friends,
We have opened a dedicated trade facilitation desk for Norway within Invest India so that we can address your requirements in a focused manner. This desk will make your investment journey in India smoother, faster, and more effective.
Such a dedicated mechanism provides significant convenience. It also makes coordination with state governments much easier for you. And whenever there is a need for adjustments or support within decision-making processes, those too can be addressed with much greater speed. That is precisely why we have created this special arrangement.
Now, my principal message to all of you is this: come, expand both your scope and your ambitions in India. I warmly invite you to India.
You will also have the opportunity to witness these experiences firsthand. I, too, have conveyed my assurance and confidence to you from my side. In a way, the ball is now in your court.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.