زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
جناب شیوراج سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ علاقائی زرعی کانفرنس کا انعقاد اب ورچووَل طریقے سے ہوگا، اور20 فیصد باری باری گھر سے کام کرنے کی پالیسی نافذ کی جائے گی
زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کی مرکزی وزارتوں میں ہفتے میں ایک مرتبہ کار پولنگ نافذ کرنے کا فیصلہ؛ بجلی، ایندھن اور سرکاری دوروں پر سخت پابندیاں- شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے اہلکار شادیوں جیسے ضروری مواقع کے علاوہ ایک سال تک سونا خریدنے سے پرہیز کریں گے
خوردنی تیل کی کھپت کو کم کرنے کے لیے ایک مہم شروع کی جا رہی ہے جس کے تحت کھیتوں کے تحفظ اور فطری طریقہ کاشت پر خصوصی توجہ ہوگی- جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی کفایت شعاری، وسائل کے تحفظ اور خود انحصاری کی اپیل پر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی صدارت میں لیے گئے اہم فیصلے
18 MAY 2026 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی کفایت شعاری، وسائل کے تحفظ اور خود انحصاری کی اپیل کو انتظامی شکل دینے کے لیے آج اہم فیصلے لیے۔ حکام کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ میں بچت، ایندھن کی بچت، پاور کنٹرول، ورچوئل ورکنگ اور سرکاری اخراجات میں کمی کے لیے اقدامات طے کیے گئے۔ دوسری طرف، حکام نے اجتماعی عہد بھی لیا کہ وہ، سوائے خاص خاندانی حالات کے، ایک سال تک سونا نہیں خریدیں گے۔
عالمی چیلنجوں اور بدلتے ہوئے معاشی ماحول کے درمیان، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت یہ پیغام دے رہی ہے کہ قومی مفاد میں حکومت خود تحمل اور بچت شروع کرے گی۔اس سمت میں مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے محکمہ زراعت، دیہی ترقی کے محکمے، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ، زرعی تعلیم اور زمینی سائل کے محکمے کے افسران کے ساتھ ایک اہم میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا متعدد ایسے فیصلے کیے جو تمام تر تینوں سطحوں – حکمرانی، معاشرے اور زراعت پر مثبت اثرات مرتب کریں گے۔
کرشی بھون، نئی دہلی میں آج ہونے والی میٹنگ سے سب سے اہم پیغام اس وقت سامنے آیا، جب افسران نے، مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ کی اپیل پر، اجتماعی طور پر فیصلہ کیا کہ اگلے ایک سال تک، سوائے بیٹی کی شادی یا کسی خاص خاندانی موقع کے، وہ سونا نہیں خریدیں گے۔ یہ فیصلہ رسمی حکومتی حکم سے زیادہ ایک رضاکارانہ اخلاقی-سماجی قرارداد ہے، جسے شری شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اپیل پر سنجیدہ ردعمل اور قومی مفاد میں ذاتی تحمل کی مثال قرار دیا۔
انتظامی سطح پر یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ گوہاٹی اور وشاکھاپٹنم میں ہونے والی دو زونل کانفرنسیں اب فزیکل موڈ میں نہیں ہوں گی، بلکہ عملی طور پر منعقد کی جائیں گی۔ اس سے سفر، رہائش، مقام، لاجسٹکس اور دیگر متعلقہ اخراجات میں کمی آئے گی، جبکہ ریاستوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ بات چیت اور جائزہ کے عمل کو بھی برقرار رکھا جائے گا۔
دفاتر میں توانائی کے تحفظ کو بھی ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے یہ بھی کہا ہے کہ ضرورت نہ ہونے پر لائٹس، پنکھے، ایئر کنڈیشنر، کمپیوٹر اور دیگر آلات کو بند کر دیا جائے، جب کہ بجلی کے غیر ضروری استعمال کو روکنے کے لیے ایئر کنڈیشنرز اور دیگر برقی آلات کے استعمال کو ریگولیٹ اور کنٹرول کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔
اجلاس میں یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ تقریباً 20 فیصد ملازمین کو باری باری گھر سے کام کرنے کی اجازت ہوگی۔ تاہم، یہ بھی کہا گیا تھا کہ فائل پروسیسنگ، میٹنگز، کوآرڈینیشن، ریاست سے متعلقہ کام، اور دفتری معمول کے کام متاثر نہ ہوں۔ گھر سے کام کرنے والے ملازمین فون، ای میل، ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ اور ای آفس کے ذریعے دستیاب رہیں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایندھن کی بچت اور عوامی وسائل کا بہتر استعمال کرنے کے لیے ہفتے میں ایک بار کار پولنگ سسٹم کو نافذ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس نظام کو ڈائریکٹر کی سطح تک بڑھایا جائے گا، جبکہ وزارت کا مقصد گاڑیوں کے استعمال میں تقریباً ایک تہائی تک کمی لانا ہے، جس سے ایندھن، گاڑیوں کی دیکھ بھال، ڈرائیور کے انتظام اور دیگر متعلقہ اخراجات میں کمی آئے گی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ سرکاری دورے اور ملاقاتیں بھی زیادہ کنٹرول اور ضرورت پر مبنی ہوں گی۔ صرف ضروری دورے کیے جائیں گے، اور جہاں ممکن ہو، بڑے وفود کے غیر ضروری سفر کو روکنے اور اخراجات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے جائزے، مشاورت اور ملاقاتیں کی جائیں گی۔
ملاقات میں خوردنی تیل کی کھپت کے مسئلے سے متعلق اہم بات چیت ہوئی۔ مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی ہدایت پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، وزارت نے کھانے کے تیل کی متوازن اور صحت مند کھپت کو فروغ دینے، ضرورت سے زیادہ کھپت کو کم کرنے، صحت پر مثبت اثر مرتب کرنے اور خوردنی تیل کی درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کے ملک کے ہدف کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے ایک خصوصی عوامی بیداری مہم شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ خوردنی تیل اور تیل کے بیجوں کی ملکی پیداوار بڑھانے کے جاری مشن کو مزید تقویت دی جائے گی۔
زرعی شعبے کے بارے میں، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ فطری طریقہ کاشت اور کھادوں کے متوازن استعمال کو ایک ساتھ آگے بڑھانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ محکمہ زراعت اور آئی سی اے آر نے "کھیتی کو بچاؤ مہم" شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے، جس کے تحت سائنس دان دیہاتوں کا دورہ کریں گے اور مٹی کے تجزیہ اور مٹی میں موجود عناصر کی بنیاد پر کسانوں کو مشورہ دیں گے کہ کون سی کھاد، کتنی مقدار میں، اور ان کی ضروریات کے مطابق استعمال کی جائے۔ اس کا مقصد کھاد کے غیر ضروری استعمال کو روکنا اور درآمدی کھادوں پر انحصار کم کرنا ہے۔ مسٹر چوہان نے کہا کہ فارم بچاؤ مہم (کھیت بچاؤ مہم) ، جس کا آغاز یکم جون سے ہو رہا ہے، 15 دنوں تک پورے ملک میں زیادہ منظم اور موثر انداز میں نافذ کی جائے گی۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر کسانوں کو آگاہ کیا جائے گا کہ وہ ضروری کھادوں کا استعمال کریں لیکن غیر ضروری استعمال سے گریز کریں، اس طرح لاگت میں کمی آئے گی اور زمین کی صحت کی حفاظت ہوگی۔
اس مجموعی حکمت عملی میں خریف سیزن کی تیاریاں بھی شامل کر دی گئی ہیں۔ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ 28 اور 29 مئی کو منعقد ہونے والی خریف کانفرنس میں کھاد کے متوازن استعمال پر خصوصی زور دیا جائے گا، جبکہ قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک الگ سیشن منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ اس اجلاس میں گجرات کے گورنر آچاریہ دیوورت کو بھی مدعو کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ فطری طریقہ کاشت کے عملی اور متاثر کن تجربات کو ریاستوں کے ساتھ شیئر کیا جاسکے۔ جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ موجودہ عالمی صورتحال میں چھوٹے چھوٹے اقدامات سے بھی بڑے قومی نتائج برآمد ہوسکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کفایت شعاری، تحمل اور وسائل کا دانشمندانہ استعمال نہ صرف معاشی ضروریات ہیں بلکہ قومی ذمہ داریاں بھی ہیں اور زراعت، غذائی تحفظ، غذائی تحفظ اور کسانوں کی روزی روٹی کو کسی قیمت پر متاثر نہیں ہونے دیا جائے گا۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Shri Shivraj Singh says that two zonal agriculture conferences will now be held virtually, with the implementation of a 20% rotational work-from-home policy.
Decision to implement car-pooling once a week in the Union Agriculture and Rural Development Ministries; strict restrictions on electricity, fuel, and official visits - Shri Shivraj Singh
Officials of the Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development will abstain from purchasing gold for one year, except for essential occasions like weddings
A campaign to reduce edible oil consumption, with special focus on the Farm Save Campaign and natural farming - Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Major decisions taken under the chairmanship of Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s appeal for frugality, resource conservation, and self-reliance
18 MAY 2026 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan took major decisions today to give administrative shape to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s appeal for frugality, resource conservation, and self-reliance. In a review meeting with officials, measures were set for savings, fuel conservation, power control, virtual working, and reducing government expenditure. On the other hand, the officials also took a collective pledge not to buy gold for a year, except in special family circumstances.
Amidst global challenges and a changing economic environment, the central government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is giving the message that, in the national interest, the government itself will initiate restraint and savings. In this direction, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held a major meeting with officials from the Agriculture Department, Rural Development Department, Indian Council of Agricultural Research, Agricultural Education and Land Resources Department, and took several decisions that will have a positive impact on all three levels – governance, society, and agriculture.
The most important message emerged from the meeting held today at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi, when the officers, on the call of Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh, collectively decided that for the next one year, they will not buy gold except in circumstances like a daughter’s marriage or any special family occasion. This decision is more of a voluntary moral-social resolution than a formal government order, which Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan termed as a serious response to the appeal of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and an example of personal restraint in the national interest.
At the administrative level, it was decided that the two upcoming zonal conferences in Guwahati and Visakhapatnam will no longer be held in physical mode, but instead will be held virtually. This will reduce travel, accommodation, venue, logistics, and other related expenses, while also maintaining the process of dialogue and review with states and stakeholders.
Energy conservation has also been prioritized in offices. Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has also asked that lights, fans, air conditioners, computers, and other equipment be switched off when not needed, while a decision has been made to regulate and control the use of air-conditioners and other electrical appliances to prevent unnecessary power consumption.
In the meeting, the decision has been made that approximately 20% of employees will be allowed to work from home on a rotational basis. However, it was also stated that file processing, meetings, coordination, state-related work, and regular office operations should remain unaffected. Employees working from home will remain available via phone, email, video conferencing, and e-office.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh said that to save fuel and make better use of public resources, it has been decided to implement a car-pooling system once a week. This system will be extended to the Director level, while the Ministry also aims to reduce vehicle usage by approximately one-third, thereby reducing fuel, vehicle maintenance, driver management, and other related expenses.
He said that official visits and meetings will also be more controlled and need-based. Only essential visits will take place, and where possible, reviews, consultations, and meetings will be conducted via video conferencing to prevent unnecessary travel by large delegations and reduce expenditure.
In the meeting, an important discussion was related to the issue of edible oil consumption. Following the direction of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, the Ministry took a decision to launch a special public awareness campaign promoting balanced and healthy consumption of edible oil, to reduce excessive consumption, positively impact health, and support the country’s goal of reducing its dependence on edible oil imports. The ongoing mission to increase domestic production of edible oil and oilseeds will be further strengthened.
Regarding the agricultural sector, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that natural farming and balanced use of fertilizers must be pursued together. He explained that the Agriculture Department and ICAR have decided to launch a “Save the Farm Campaign,” under which scientists will visit villages and, based on soil analysis and the elements present in the soil, will advise farmers on which fertilizers should be used, in what quantities, and according to their needs. Its objective is to prevent unnecessary fertilizer use and reduce dependence on imported fertilizers. Mr. Chauhan stated that the Farm Saving Campaign (Khet Bachao Abhiyan) will be implemented in a more organized and effective manner across the country for 15 days, starting June 1st. In collaboration with state governments, farmers will be made aware that they should use the necessary fertilizers but avoid unnecessary use, thereby reducing costs and protecting the health of the soil.
Preparations for the Kharif season have also been integrated into this overall strategy. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that the Kharif Conference, to be held on May 28th and 29th, will place special emphasis on balanced fertilizer use, while a separate session will be held to promote natural farming. It has also been decided to invite Gujarat Governor Acharya Devvrat to this session so that practical and inspiring experiences of natural farming can be shared with the states. Shri Shivraj Singh said that in the current global situation, even small steps can yield major national results. He stated that thrift, restraint, and prudent use of resources are not just economic necessities but also national responsibilities, and that agriculture, food security, nutritional security, and farmers’ livelihoods will not be affected at any cost.