कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
दो जोनल कृषि कॉन्फ्रेंस अब वर्चुअल मोड में, 20% रोटेशनल वर्क फ्रॉम होम होगा लागू- श्री शिवराज सिंह
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयों में सप्ताह में एक दिन कार-पूलिंग का फैसला; बिजली, ईंधन और सरकारी दौरों पर सख्त संयम- श्री शिवराज सिंह
शादी जैसे अतिआवश्यक अवसरों को छोड़कर 1 साल तक सोना नहीं खरीदेंगे कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के अधिकारी
खाद्य तेल की खपत घटाने को चलेगा अभियान, खेत बचाओ अभियान और प्राकृतिक खेती पर विशेष फोकस- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की मितव्ययिता, संसाधन-संरक्षण और आत्मनिर्भरता की अपील पर श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की अध्यक्षता में बड़े निर्णय
18 MAY 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की मितव्ययिता, संसाधन-संरक्षण और आत्मनिर्भरता की अपील को प्रशासनिक अमल का रूप देते हुए केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज बड़े फैसले किए। अधिकारियों के साथ हुई समीक्षा बैठक में एक तरफ जहां बचत, ईंधन-संरक्षण, बिजली नियंत्रण, वर्चुअल कार्यप्रणाली और सरकारी खर्च घटाने के उपाय तय किए गए, वहीं दूसरी ओर अधिकारियों ने एक वर्ष तक विशेष पारिवारिक परिस्थितियों को छोड़कर सोना नहीं खरीदने का भी सामूहिक संकल्प लिया।
वैश्विक चुनौतियों और बदलते आर्थिक माहौल के बीच केंद्र सरकार प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में यह संदेश दे रही है कि राष्ट्रहित में संयम और बचत की शुरुआत सरकार खुद से करेगी। इसी दिशा में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कृषि विभाग, ग्रामीण विकास विभाग, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद, कृषि शिक्षा और भूमि संसाधन विभाग के अधिकारियों के साथ विस्तृत बैठक कर कई ऐसे फैसले किए, जो शासन, समाज और कृषि - तीनों स्तरों पर सकारात्मक असर डालने वाले हैं।
कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली में आज आयोजित इस बैठक में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण संदेश उस समय उभरा, जब अधिकारियों ने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह के आह्वान पर सामूहिक रूप से यह फैसला किया कि अगले एक वर्ष तक, केवल बेटी की शादी या किसी विशेष अपरिहार्य पारिवारिक अवसर जैसी परिस्थितियों को छोड़कर, वे सोना नहीं खरीदेंगे। यह निर्णय औपचारिक सरकारी आदेश से अधिक एक स्वैच्छिक नैतिक-सामाजिक संकल्प के रूप में है, जिसे श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अपील के प्रति गंभीर प्रतिक्रिया और राष्ट्रहित में व्यक्तिगत संयम का उदाहरण बताया।
प्रशासनिक स्तर पर बैठक में तय किया गया कि गुवाहाटी और विशाखापट्टनम में आगामी दिनों में होने वाली दो जोनल कॉन्फ्रेंस अब फिजिकल मोड में नहीं होंगी बल्कि वर्चुअल मोड में आयोजित की जाएंगी। इससे यात्रा, आवास, स्थल, लॉजिस्टिक्स और अन्य संबंधित खर्चों में कमी आएगी जबकि राज्यों और हितधारकों के साथ संवाद और समीक्षा की प्रक्रिया प्रभावित नहीं होगी।
कार्यालयों में बिजली संरक्षण को भी प्राथमिकता दी गई है। लाइट, पंखे, एसी, कंप्यूटर और अन्य उपकरण आवश्यकता न होने पर बंद रखने के निर्देश केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह द्वारा दिए गए हैं जबकि एयर-कंडीशनर और अन्य विद्युत उपकरणों के उपयोग को नियंत्रित और व्यवस्थित करने का निर्णय लिया गया है ताकि अनावश्यक बिजली खपत रोकी जा सके।
बैठक में यह भी तय किया गया कि लगभग 20 प्रतिशत कर्मचारियों के लिए रोटेशन के आधार पर वर्क फ्रॉम होम व्यवस्था लागू की जाएगी। हालांकि इसके साथ यह भी कहा गया है कि फाइल निस्तारण, बैठकों, समन्वय, राज्य-संबंधी कार्य और नियमित कार्यालयीन कामकाज पर कोई असर नहीं पड़ना चाहिए। घर से काम करने वाले कर्मचारी फोन, ईमेल, वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग और ई-ऑफिस के माध्यम से उपलब्ध रहेंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने बताया कि ईंधन बचत और सार्वजनिक संसाधनों के बेहतर उपयोग के लिए सप्ताह में एक दिन कार-पूलिंग व्यवस्था लागू करने का निर्णय लिया गया है। यह व्यवस्था निदेशक स्तर तक बढ़ाई जाएगी जबकि मंत्रालय में लगभग एक-तिहाई वाहनों के उपयोग को कम करने का लक्ष्य भी रखा गया है, जिससे ईंधन, वाहन रखरखाव, चालक व्यवस्था और अन्य संबंधित खर्चों में कमी लाई जा सके।
उन्होंने कहा कि सरकारी दौरों और बैठकों को भी अब अधिक नियंत्रित और जरूरत-आधारित बनाया जाएगा। केवल अत्यावश्यक दौरे ही किए जाएंगे और जहां संभव होगा, समीक्षा, परामर्श और बैठकें वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए की जाएंगी ताकि बड़े दलों की अनावश्यक यात्रा रोकी जा सके और खर्च में कमी लाई जा सके।
बैठक का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा खाद्य तेल की खपत को लेकर भी रहा। केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह के निर्देश पर मंत्रालय ने फैसला किया है कि खाद्य तेल के संतुलित और स्वस्थ उपयोग के लिए विशेष जन-जागरूकता अभियान चलाया जाएगा, ताकि अत्यधिक खपत कम हो, स्वास्थ्य पर सकारात्मक असर पड़े और देश की खाद्य तेल आयात निर्भरता घटाने के लक्ष्य को बल मिले। खाद्य तेल और तिलहन के घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए चल रहे मिशन को और प्रभावी बनाया जाएगा।
कृषि क्षेत्र को लेकर श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि प्राकृतिक खेती और उर्वरकों के संतुलित उपयोग को साथ लेकर चलना होगा। उन्होंने बताया कि कृषि विभाग और आईसीएआर ने खेत बचाओ अभियानचलाने का फैसला किया है, जिसके तहत वैज्ञानिक गांवों में जाकर मिट्टी की जांच और उसमें मौजूद तत्वों के आधार पर किसानों को यह सलाह देंगे कि कौन-सा खाद, कितनी मात्रा में और किस जरूरत के अनुसार डाला जाना चाहिए। इसका उद्देश्य अनावश्यक उर्वरक उपयोग रोकना और आयातित खादों पर निर्भरता कम करना है। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि खेत बचाओ अभियान को 1 जून से 15 दिनों तक पूरे देश में अधिक संगठित और प्रभावी रूप से चलाया जाएगा। राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर किसानों को जागरूक किया जाएगा कि आवश्यक खाद का उपयोग जरूर करें लेकिन अनावश्यक उपयोग से बचें ताकि लागत भी घटे और जमीन की सेहत भी सुरक्षित रहे।
खरीफ सीजन की तैयारी को भी इस पूरी रणनीति से जोड़ा गया है। श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने बताया कि 28 और 29 मई को होने वाली खरीफ कॉन्फ्रेंस में संतुलित खाद उपयोग पर विशेष जोर दिया जाएगा जबकि प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अलग से एक विशेष सत्र रखा जाएगा। इस सत्र में गुजरात के राज्यपाल आचार्य देवव्रत को आमंत्रित करने का भी निर्णय लिया गया है ताकि प्राकृतिक खेती के व्यावहारिक और प्रेरक अनुभव राज्यों के साथ साझा किए जा सकें। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि मौजूदा वैश्विक परिस्थितियों में छोटे-छोटे कदम भी बड़े राष्ट्रीय परिणाम दे सकते हैं। उनका कहना है कि बचत, संयम और संसाधनों का विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग केवल आर्थिक आवश्यकता नहीं बल्कि राष्ट्रीय जिम्मेदारी है और यह सब करते हुए खेती, खाद्य सुरक्षा, पोषण सुरक्षा और किसानों की आजीविका किसी भी कीमत पर प्रभावित नहीं होने दी जाएगी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Shri Shivraj Singh says that two zonal agriculture conferences will now be held virtually, with the implementation of a 20% rotational work-from-home policy.
Decision to implement car-pooling once a week in the Union Agriculture and Rural Development Ministries; strict restrictions on electricity, fuel, and official visits - Shri Shivraj Singh
Officials of the Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development will abstain from purchasing gold for one year, except for essential occasions like weddings
A campaign to reduce edible oil consumption, with special focus on the Farm Save Campaign and natural farming - Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Major decisions taken under the chairmanship of Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s appeal for frugality, resource conservation, and self-reliance
18 MAY 2026 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan took major decisions today to give administrative shape to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s appeal for frugality, resource conservation, and self-reliance. In a review meeting with officials, measures were set for savings, fuel conservation, power control, virtual working, and reducing government expenditure. On the other hand, the officials also took a collective pledge not to buy gold for a year, except in special family circumstances.
Amidst global challenges and a changing economic environment, the central government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is giving the message that, in the national interest, the government itself will initiate restraint and savings. In this direction, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held a major meeting with officials from the Agriculture Department, Rural Development Department, Indian Council of Agricultural Research, Agricultural Education and Land Resources Department, and took several decisions that will have a positive impact on all three levels – governance, society, and agriculture.
The most important message emerged from the meeting held today at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi, when the officers, on the call of Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh, collectively decided that for the next one year, they will not buy gold except in circumstances like a daughter’s marriage or any special family occasion. This decision is more of a voluntary moral-social resolution than a formal government order, which Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan termed as a serious response to the appeal of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and an example of personal restraint in the national interest.
At the administrative level, it was decided that the two upcoming zonal conferences in Guwahati and Visakhapatnam will no longer be held in physical mode, but instead will be held virtually. This will reduce travel, accommodation, venue, logistics, and other related expenses, while also maintaining the process of dialogue and review with states and stakeholders.
Energy conservation has also been prioritized in offices. Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has also asked that lights, fans, air conditioners, computers, and other equipment be switched off when not needed, while a decision has been made to regulate and control the use of air-conditioners and other electrical appliances to prevent unnecessary power consumption.
In the meeting, the decision has been made that approximately 20% of employees will be allowed to work from home on a rotational basis. However, it was also stated that file processing, meetings, coordination, state-related work, and regular office operations should remain unaffected. Employees working from home will remain available via phone, email, video conferencing, and e-office.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh said that to save fuel and make better use of public resources, it has been decided to implement a car-pooling system once a week. This system will be extended to the Director level, while the Ministry also aims to reduce vehicle usage by approximately one-third, thereby reducing fuel, vehicle maintenance, driver management, and other related expenses.
He said that official visits and meetings will also be more controlled and need-based. Only essential visits will take place, and where possible, reviews, consultations, and meetings will be conducted via video conferencing to prevent unnecessary travel by large delegations and reduce expenditure.
In the meeting, an important discussion was related to the issue of edible oil consumption. Following the direction of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, the Ministry took a decision to launch a special public awareness campaign promoting balanced and healthy consumption of edible oil, to reduce excessive consumption, positively impact health, and support the country’s goal of reducing its dependence on edible oil imports. The ongoing mission to increase domestic production of edible oil and oilseeds will be further strengthened.
Regarding the agricultural sector, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that natural farming and balanced use of fertilizers must be pursued together. He explained that the Agriculture Department and ICAR have decided to launch a “Save the Farm Campaign,” under which scientists will visit villages and, based on soil analysis and the elements present in the soil, will advise farmers on which fertilizers should be used, in what quantities, and according to their needs. Its objective is to prevent unnecessary fertilizer use and reduce dependence on imported fertilizers. Mr. Chauhan stated that the Farm Saving Campaign (Khet Bachao Abhiyan) will be implemented in a more organized and effective manner across the country for 15 days, starting June 1st. In collaboration with state governments, farmers will be made aware that they should use the necessary fertilizers but avoid unnecessary use, thereby reducing costs and protecting the health of the soil.
Preparations for the Kharif season have also been integrated into this overall strategy. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that the Kharif Conference, to be held on May 28th and 29th, will place special emphasis on balanced fertilizer use, while a separate session will be held to promote natural farming. It has also been decided to invite Gujarat Governor Acharya Devvrat to this session so that practical and inspiring experiences of natural farming can be shared with the states. Shri Shivraj Singh said that in the current global situation, even small steps can yield major national results. He stated that thrift, restraint, and prudent use of resources are not just economic necessities but also national responsibilities, and that agriculture, food security, nutritional security, and farmers’ livelihoods will not be affected at any cost.