କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରରେ ହେବ ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ କୃଷି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ
ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନ ଏବଂ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋହନ ଚରଣ ମାଝୀ
କୃଷି ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ହେବ ବ୍ୟାପକ ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଶ
18 MAY 2026 4:15PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ୧୯ ମଇ ୨୦୨୬ରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରରେ ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ କୃଷି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବ । ଏହି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିବେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନ ।
ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋହନ ଚରଣ ମାଝୀଙ୍କ ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟର କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀ, ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ, କୃଷକ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି, କୃଷି ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ, କୃଷକ ଉତ୍ପାଦକ ସଂଗଠନ (ଏଫପିଓ), ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍, ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ ।
ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ବିକାଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା, କୃଷକଙ୍କ ଆୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମନ୍ୱୟକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ​​କରିବା। ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ସମୟରେ, କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନା ଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯିବ । ଏଥିସହିତ କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯିବ।
ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ସମୟରେ, କୃଷକ ରେଜିଷ୍ଟ୍ରିରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରଗତି, ଉଦ୍ୟାନ କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ସମ୍ଭାବନା, ଡାଲି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ମିଶନ, ଜାତୀୟ ଖାଇବା ତେଲ-ତୈଳବୀଜ ମିଶନ (ଏନଏମଇଓ-ଓଏସ), ପିଏମ-ଆଶା, ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ କୃଷି ମିଶନ, କୃଷି ଋଣ ଏବଂ କିଷାନ କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ କାର୍ଡ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ବିଶେଷ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯିବ ।
ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସଫଳ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଓ ନବସୃଜନକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରାଯିବ । ଓଡ଼ିଶା ଏହାର କୃଷି ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ, ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ଏହାର ବିହନ ଉତ୍ପାଦନର ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ, ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡ ଏହାର ଏଫପିଓ-ଆଧାରିତ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳ ଓ କୃଷି ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ଏବଂ ବିହାର ମକା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଓ ବିପଣନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହାର ସଫଳ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ବାଣ୍ଟିବ ।
ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆହ୍ୱାନର ମୁକାବିଲା, ନବସୃଜନ ବାଣ୍ଟିବା ଏବଂ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କ ହିତକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ରଣନୀତି ବିକଶିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମଞ୍ଚ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ପରେ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ଏବଂ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ ।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Eastern Regional Agriculture Conference to be held in Bhubaneswar on May 19 under the initiative of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Odisha Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi will also participate in the Eastern Regional Agriculture Conference
Eastern Regional Agriculture Conference to hold extensive deliberations on various issues related to agricultural development and farmers’ welfare
18 MAY 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, will organise the Eastern Regional Agriculture Conference in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, on May 19, 2026. This key conference will be chaired by Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. The conference will be attended by Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Chief Minister of Odisha, along with agriculture ministers from various states, senior officials, scientists, farmer representatives, agricultural experts, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), startups, banks and other stakeholders.
The objective of the conference is to promote the overall development of the agriculture sector, enhance farmers’ incomes and further strengthen coordination between the Centre and state governments. During the conference, the progress of various schemes and programmes of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare will be reviewed, and detailed discussions will be held on a range of issues related to the agriculture sector.
Special discussions during the conference will focus on the progress of the farmer registry, opportunities in the horticulture sector, the mission for self-reliance in pulses production, the National Mission on Edible Oils–Oilseeds (NMEO-OS), PM-AASHA (Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan), the National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF), farm credit and issues related to the Kisan Credit Card.
In addition, extensive deliberations will be held on important subjects such as controlling fake pesticides and fertilisers, preventing black marketing of fertilisers, promoting balanced use of fertilisers and encouraging alternative fertilisers.
The conference will also feature presentations by various states on successful initiatives and innovations adopted in the agriculture sector. The state of Odisha will present its agricultural extension initiatives, West Bengal will share best practices in seed production, Jharkhand will present experiences related to FPO-based value chains and the agricultural startup ecosystem, while Bihar will share successful experiences in maize production and marketing.
The conference is expected to serve as an important platform for finding solutions to challenges in the agriculture sector in the interest of farmers, exchanging innovations and formulating future strategies for the sustainable development of agriculture. Following the conference, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will address the media.