وزیراعظم کا دفتر
یورپی گول میز صنعتی کانفرنس میں وزیراعظم کا پریس بیان
17 MAY 2026 11:43PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیراعظم کریسٹرسن،
عزت مآب محترمہ ارسولا،
دونوں ممالک کے وفود کے ارکان،
میڈیا کے ساتھیو،
نمسکار!
سب سے پہلے، میں وزیراعظم کریسٹرسن کا دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے مجھے پرتپاک خیر مقدم کیا۔
کچھ دیر قبل، مجھے سویڈن کا سب سے بڑا اعزاز، “رائل آرڈر آف دی پولر اسٹار” عطا کیا گیا۔ یہ اعزاز صرف میرا نہیں ہے؛ یہ 1.4 ارب ہندوستانیوں کا اعزاز ہے۔ یہ ان تمام ساتھیو کو بھی خراجِ تحسین ہے جنہوں نے بھارت اور سویڈن کے تعلقات کو مضبوط بنایا ہے اور انہیں ایک مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کی ہے۔
میں ارسولا جی کا خصوصی شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ وہ آج کے پروگرام میں شریک ہوئیں، جس نے میرے گوتھنبرگ کے دورے کو خاص اہمیت دی ہے، جو سویڈن اور یورپ کا صنعتی مرکز ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت اور سویڈن کے تعلقات جمہوری اقدار، قانون کی بالادستی اور انسان مرکز ترقی کی مضبوط بنیادوں پر قائم ہیں۔ ہمارے دونوں ممالک ترقی کے محرک کے طور پر اختراع کو دیکھتے ہیں، پائیداری کو مشترکہ ذمہ داری سمجھتے ہیں اور جمہوریت کو اپنی طاقت قرار دیتے ہیں۔
آج کی ملاقات میں ہم نے ان مشترکہ اقدار اور باہمی مفادات کی بنیاد پر اپنے تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے پر گفتگو کی۔ چونکہ ہماری شراکت داری تمام شعبوں میں بڑھ رہی ہے، اس لیے ہم نے اپنے تعلقات کو اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کی سطح تک بلند کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس شراکت داری کے تحت ہم کلیدی شعبوں جیسے گرین ٹرانزیشن، دفاع، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور عوامی روابط میں آگے بڑھیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
ہم دونوں کے درمیان ہائی ٹیک شعبوں جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت ( اے آئی)، ہیلتھ ٹیک اور گرین موبیلیٹی میں تعاون کے بے پناہ امکانات موجود ہیں۔ اس سال بھارت میں منعقد ہونے والے اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ میں سویڈن کا ایک بڑا کاروباری وفد بھی شریک ہوا تھا۔ ہم “سوئیڈن–انڈیا ٹیکنالوجی اور اے آئی کوریڈور” کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ٹھوس اقدامات کریں گے۔
دونوں ممالک کے اسٹارٹ اپس اور ریسرچ ایکو سسٹمز کے درمیان روابط کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہم بھارت-سویڈن سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر قائم کرنے جا رہے ہیں۔
بھارت اور سویڈن کے درمیان ماحولیاتی تبدیلی اور پائیداری کے حوالے سے سوچ میں بھی مضبوط ہم آہنگی موجود ہے۔ لیڈرشپ گروپ فار انڈسٹری ٹرانزیشن، یا لیڈ آئی ٹی، ہمارا مشترکہ عالمی اقدام ہے جس کے تحت ہم کم کاربن صنعتی تبدیلی پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ آج ہم نے اس کے تیسرے مرحلے پر کام کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
بھارت گرین ہائیڈروجن، سرکولر اکانومی اور پائیدار انفراسٹرکچر جیسے شعبوں میں بڑا کام کر رہا ہے۔ سویڈن کی ٹیکنالوجی اور بھارت کے پیمانے کو یکجا کر کے ہم ایسے موسمیاتی حل تیار کر سکتے ہیں جو پوری دنیا کے لیے فائدہ مند ہوں۔ آرکٹک خطے میں بھارت اور سویڈن کا تعاون بھی عالمی سطح پر ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کی بہتر تفہیم میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
دفاعی شعبے میں ہمارا تعاون مسلسل مضبوط ہو رہا ہے۔ سویڈن کی کمپنیوں کی جانب سے بھارت میں مینوفیکچرنگ سہولیات کا قیام اس بات کی علامت ہے کہ ہماری شراکت داری اب صرف خریدار اور فروخت کنندہ کے تعلق سے آگے بڑھ کر ایک طویل مدتی صنعتی تعاون میں تبدیل ہو رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ارسولا جی کی آج کی موجودگی اس موقع کو مزید خاص بنا دیتی ہے۔ اس سال جنوری میں ان کے بھارت کے دورے کے دوران ہم نے بھارت-یورپی یونین تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کئی تاریخی فیصلے کیے تھے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ان تمام فیصلوں پر اچھی پیش رفت ہو رہی ہے۔
بھارت-یورپی یونین آزاد تجارتی معاہدہ (ایف ٹی اے) صنعتوں، سرمایہ کاروں اور اختراع کرنے والوں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔ جیسا کہ ارسولا جی نے کہا، یہ “تمام معاہدوں کی ماں” ہے۔
سکیورٹی اور ڈیفنس پارٹنرشپ اور موبیلیٹی معاہدے نے ہماری اسٹریٹجک اور عوامی مرکوز شراکت داری کو نئی طاقت دی ہے۔ بھارت-یورپی یونین ٹریڈ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کونسل نے ہمارے تعاون کو مزید گہرا کیا ہے۔ ہم ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی، کلین انرجی، سیمی کنڈکٹرز، لچکدار سپلائی چینز اور اختراع جیسے شعبوں میں مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
دنیا میں امن اور استحکام کے لیے بھارت اور یورپ کے درمیان سیاسی، معاشی اور اسٹریٹجک ہم آہنگی بہت اہم ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج کے کشیدہ عالمی ماحول میں بھارت اور سویڈن جیسے جمہوری ممالک کے درمیان قریبی تعاون کی خاص اہمیت ہے۔ ہم ہمیشہ مختلف کشیدگیوں اور چیلنجوں کے حل کے لیے مکالمے اور سفارت کاری پر زور دیتے آئے ہیں۔
بھارت اور سویڈن اس بات پر متفق ہیں کہ دہشت گردی پوری انسانیت کے لیے ایک سنگین چیلنج ہے۔ میں وزیراعظم کریسٹرسن کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ گزشتہ سال پہلگام میں ہونے والے دہشت گرد حملے کے بعد سویڈن نے ہماری حمایت کی۔ ہم دہشت گردی اور اس کی حمایت کرنے والوں کے خلاف اپنی جدوجہد جاری رکھیں گے۔
محترم معززین،
ایک بار پھر، میں آج کی بامعنی گفتگو کے لیے آپ سب کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ ہماری مشترکہ کوششوں کے ذریعے بھارت-سویڈن اور بھارت-یورپ کی شراکت داریاں اسی طرح آگے بڑھتی رہیں گی، اور ہم مل کر عالمی امن، سلامتی اور خوشحالی میں اپنا کردار ادا کرتے رہیں گے۔
آپ کا بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement at the European Round Table for Industry
17 MAY 2026 11:43PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Kristersson,
Your Excellency, Ursula,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskaar!
First of all, I sincerely thank Prime Minister Kristersson for his warm welcome.
A short while ago, I was conferred with Sweden’s highest honour, the Royal Order of the Polar Star. This honour is not just mine; it is an honour for 1.4 billion Indians. It is also a tribute to all our friends in Sweden who have enriched India - Sweden relations and provided them with a strong foundation.
I express special gratitude to Ursula ji for joining today’s programme which gives special significance to my visit to Gothenburg, the industrial heartland of Sweden and Europe.
Friends,
The relationship between India and Sweden is built on strong foundations of democratic values, the rule of law, and human-centric development. Both our countries see innovation as a driver of growth, sustainability as a shared responsibility, and democracy as our strength.
In today’s meeting, we discussed taking our cooperation forward based on these shared values and common interests. As our partnership is growing across all sectors, we decided to raise our relationship to the level of a Strategic Partnership. Under this partnership, we will move ahead in key areas such as green transition, defence, emerging technologies, and people-to-people connections.
Friends,
There is tremendous potential for cooperation between us in high-tech sectors such as AI, health-tech, and green mobility. A large business delegation from Sweden participated in the AI Impact Summit held in India this year. We will work on concrete initiatives to strengthen the "Sweden–India Technology and AI Corridor.”
To strengthen connections between the startups and research ecosystems of both countries, we are going to establish the India - Sweden Science and Technology Centre.
There is also strong convergence between India and Sweden in our thinking on climate change and sustainability. The Leadership Group for Industry Transition, or LeadIT, is our joint global initiative under which we are focusing on low-carbon industrial transformation. Today, we decided to work on its third phase.
India is doing major work in areas like green hydrogen, the circular economy, and sustainable infrastructure. By bringing together Sweden’s technology and India’s scale, we can create climate solutions that benefit the whole world. India and Sweden’s cooperation in the Arctic region is also playing an important role in improving global understanding of climate change.
Friends,
Our cooperation in the defence sector is steadily growing. The setting up of manufacturing facilities in India by Swedish companies shows that our partnership is moving beyond a buyer-seller relationship and becoming a long-term industrial collaboration.
Friends,
Ursulaji’s presence today makes this occasion even more special. During her visit to India earlier this year in January, we took several historic decisions to strengthen India-EU relations further. I am happy to see that good progress is being made on all those outcomes.
The India-EU FTA will create new opportunities for industries, investors, and innovators. As Ursulaji said, this is the "Mother of all deals.”
The Security and Defence Partnership and the Mobility Agreement have given new strength to our strategic and people-centric partnership. The India-EU Trade and Technology Council has further deepened our cooperation. We are working together in areas such as digital technology, clean energy, semiconductors, resilient supply chains, and innovation.
Political, economic, and strategic convergence between India and Europe is important for peace and stability across the world.
Friends,
In today’s tense global environment, close cooperation between democracies like India and Sweden holds special significance. We have always emphasized dialogue and diplomacy as the means to resolve various tensions and challenges.
India and Sweden agree that terrorism is a grave challenge for all humanity. I express my gratitude to Prime Minister Kristersson for the support we received from Sweden after the terrorist attack in Pahalgam last year. We will continue our fight against terrorism and those who support it.
Excellencies,
Once again, I thank you for today’s meaningful discussions. I am fully confident that through our shared efforts, India-Sweden and India-Europe partnerships will continue to move forward, and together we will keep contributing to global peace, security, and prosperity.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.