وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نیدرلینڈس کے شہر ہیگ میں کمیونٹی پروگرام میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
16 MAY 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے!!!
اتنا پیار ۔ اتنا جوش ۔ سچ کہوں تو ، تھوڑی دیر کے لیے میں بھول گیا تھا کہ میں نیدرلینڈز میں ہوں ۔ ایسا لگتا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں ہی کہیں کوئی تہوار چل رہا ہے!
ویسے ، دنیا ہیگ کو’’امن اور انصاف کے شہر‘‘ کے طور پر جانتی ہے ۔ لیکن آج یہاں کے ماحول کو دیکھ کر ایسا لگتا ہے کہ ہیگ ہندوستانی دوستی کی زندہ علامت بن گیا ہے!
اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ پاسپورٹ کا رنگ بدل سکتا ہے ، پتہ بدل سکتا ہے ، ٹائم زون بھی بدل سکتا ہے ، لیکن جہاں کہیں بھی ماں بھارتی کے بچے رہتے ہیں ، یہ گرمجوشی ، یہ جوش ، زندگی منانے کا یہ جذبہ ہمیشہ ہمارے ساتھ رہتا ہے ۔ اس گرمجوشی سے استقبال کے لیے میں آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں ۔ اور جب میں یہاں داخل ہو رہا تھا تو پورا مہاراشٹر اور چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج اور میرے پیارے راجستھان ، اور اے فار آسام...
ساتھیوں،
آپ سب سے ملنے کے بعد آج مجھے عزت مآب شاہ اور عزت مآب ملکہ سے ملنے کا موقع ملے گا ۔اس کے ساتھ ہی وزیر اعظم روب یٹن سے بھی کئی معاملات پر تفصیلی بات چیت ہوگی۔
میں نے گذشتہ برسوں میں جب بھی نیدرلینڈز کے رہنماؤں سے بات کی ہے ، وہ ہمیشہ یہاں آباد بھارتی برادری کی بہت تعریف کرتے رہے ہیں ۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ آپ سب کی تعریف کی جاتی ہے ۔ نیدرلینڈز کے معاشرے اور معیشت میں آپ کے تعاون پر ہر ہندوستانی کو فخر ہے ۔
میں آج اس موقع پر نیدرلینڈز کے عوام اور حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں ۔ میں 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی طرف سے اس ملک کے لوگوں کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں ۔
ساتھیوں،
میں پہلے بھی نیدرلینڈز آتا رہا ہوں ۔ میرے پرانے دوست یہاں بیٹھے ہیں ۔ اور میں یہاں کی ہندوستانی برادری کے بارے میں بہت کچھ جانتا ہوں ۔ یہاں بیٹھے کئی کنبوں کی کہانی صرف ترکِ وطن کی کہانی نہیں ہے ۔ یہ تمام جدوجہد کے درمیان ثقافت کے عقیدے کی ترقی کی کہانی ہے ۔
اس وقت کسی نے نہیں سوچا تھا کہ دو سمندروں کو عبور کرنے کے بعد بھی ہندوستانیوں کی شناخت اتنی زندہ رہے گی ۔ آپ کے آباؤ اجداد نے بہت کچھ پیچھے چھوڑا ، لیکن کچھ چیزیں ہمیشہ ان کے ساتھ رہیں-ان کی مٹی کی خوشبو ، ان کے تہواروں کی یادیں ، بھجن کی دھنیں اور ان کے آباؤ اجداد کی تہذیب ۔
ساتھیوں،
انسانیت کی تاریخ اس حقیقت کی گواہ ہے کہ وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ بہت سی ثقافتیں معدوم ہو گئی ہیں ۔ لیکن ہندوستان کی متنوع ثقافت اب بھی اس کے لوگوں کے دلوں میں دھڑکتی ہے ۔ نسلیں بدل گئی ہیں ، ممالک بدل گئے ہیں ، ماحول بدل گیا ہے ، لیکن خاندان کی ثقافت تبدیل نہیں ہوئی ہے ۔ اس نے خود کو تبدیل نہیں کیا ۔ آپ نے ڈچ زبان کو اپنایا لیکن اپنے آباؤ اجداد کی زبان کو ترک نہیں کیا ۔
ہمارے کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن یہاں بہت مقبول ہیں ۔ اور ان اسٹیشنوں کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی موسیقی اور ثقافت بھی ڈچ کنبوں تک پہنچ رہی ہے ۔ گاندھی سینٹر ہو یا مختلف شہروں کے اسکول ، آپ اپنی ثقافت کو آنے والی نسلوں تک پہنچا رہے ہیں ۔ یہ بہت قابل ستائش ہے ۔ آپ سب مبارکباد کے مستحق ہیں ۔
ساتھیوں،
آج 16 مئی ہے اور یہ دن ایک اور وجہ سے بہت خاص ہے ۔ 12 سال پہلے آج سے 16 مئی 2014 کو کچھ خاص ہوا تھا ۔ 2014 میں اسی دن لوک سبھا انتخابات کے نتائج کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا ۔ کئی دہائیوں بعد ، ہندوستان کو ایک مستحکم اور مکمل اکثریت والی حکومت کی یقین دہانی کرائی گئی ۔ یہ ان دنوں میں سے ایک تھا اور آج وہ دن ہے لاکھوں ہندوستانیوں کا بھروسہ مجھے رکنے یا تھکنے نہیں دیتا ۔ اس کا سلسلہ بغیر رکے جاری ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
بہت کم عمری ہی سے میں حب الوطنی کے رنگ میں رنگ گیا۔آپ ہی میرا خاندان بن گئے۔میں سچ میں اجتماعیت کے سورگ کی طرف چل پڑا۔میں نے انا سے ’’ہم‘‘ کی طرف جانے والا راستہ اختیار کر لیا۔
اور پھر آپ کی خوشی میری خوشی بن گئی ۔ آپ کی فلاح و بہبود میرا فرض بن گیا ہے ۔ اور میں آپ سب کے آشیرواد سے لگن کے ساتھ کچھ نہ کچھ کر رہا ہوں ۔ لیکن لوگ اسے پسند کریں گے... یہ میرے تصور میں بھی نہیں تھا ۔
جب میں پیچھے مڑ کر دیکھتا ہوں ، وزیر اعلی کے طور پر 13 سال ، وزیر اعظم کے طور پر 12 سال اور جمہوری دنیا میں 25 سال تک کروڑ ووٹرز کی مسلسل حمایت میرے لیے بڑی خوش قسمتی کی بات ہے ۔
میرے لیے یہ صرف ایک شخصیت نہیں ہے ، آپ کا آشیرواد میرا سب سے بڑا اثاثہ ہے ۔ ملک کا یہ پیار اور آشیرواد مجھے اپنی زندگی کے ہر لمحے ہم وطنوں کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے ۔
ساتھیوں،
دنیا کے کسی بھی ملک کو اگر آگے بڑھنا ہے تو اسے بڑے خواب دیکھنے ہوں گے ۔ آج ہمارا ہندوستان بھی بڑے خواب دیکھ رہا ہے ۔ آج ملک کہہ رہا ہے-ہمیں صرف تبدیلی کی ضرورت نہیں ہے ، ہمیں بہترین کی ضرورت ہے ۔ ہم صرف بہترین نہیں چاہتے ، ہم سب سے تیز چاہتے ہیں ۔ اور اس لیے جب ہندوستان میں امنگوں کی حد نہیں ہے تو کوششیں بھی لامحدود ہوتی جا رہی ہیں ۔
یہ ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی مثال ہے ۔ آج ہندوستان کے نوجوان آسمان کو چھونا چاہتے ہیں ۔ وہ ایک اسٹارٹ اپ شروع کرنا چاہتے ہیں ، وہ معیاری مصنوعات بنانا چاہتے ہیں ، وہ ڈرون بنانا چاہتے ہیں ، وہ ہندوستان کو اے آئی اور سیمی کنڈکٹر کی دنیا میں آگے لے جانا چاہتے ہیں ۔
یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہندوستان کا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم مسلسل مضبوط ہوتا جا رہا ہے ۔ اب ہم دنیا کے تیسرے سب سے بڑے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم والے ملک ہیں ۔
اور ساتھیوں،
آج ہندوستان کی امنگیں صرف اپنی سرحدوں تک محدود نہیں ہے ۔ ہندوستان اولمپکس کی میزبانی کرنا چاہتا ہے ، عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ کا مرکز بننا چاہتا ہے ، گرین انرجی لیڈر بننا چاہتا ہے اور دنیا کا گروتھ انجن بننا چاہتا ہے ۔
بات یہ ہے کہ امنگیں لامحدود ہیں اور ہماری کوششوں کا پیمانہ بھی اتنا ہی بڑا ہے ۔ ریکارڈ ہائی وے کی تعمیر ، ریکارڈ ریل الیکٹریفکیشن ، وندے بھارت جیسی سیمی ہائی اسپیڈ ٹرینیں اور دنیا کی اتنی بڑی قابل تجدید توسیع ، سب سے بڑا ہدف بنیں ، آج کا ہندوستان کہتا ہے کہ ہم ان اہداف کو حاصل کریں گے اور ہم یہ کرکے دکھا رہے ہیں ۔
ساتھیوں،
آج کا ہندوستان ایک بے مثال تبدیلی سے گزر رہا ہے ۔ آپ نے حال ہی میں دیکھا ہوگا کہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اور کامیاب اے آئی سمٹ ہندوستان میں منعقد ہوئی تھی ۔ اس سے قبل بھارت نے جی-20 کی کامیاب سربراہ کانفرنس کی میزبانی بھی کی تھی ۔ یہ ایک بار کی تقریب نہیں تھی ، یہ آج کے ہندوستان کا مزاج بن گیا ہے ۔
ہندوستان نے دنیا کا سب سے بڑا منفرد شناختی پروگرام شروع کیا ہے ۔ ہندوستان کے پاس دنیا کے سب سے بڑے مالیاتی شمولیت پروگراموں میں سے ایک ہے ۔ جس پیمانے پر ہندوستان ڈیجیٹل ہو رہا ہے وہ بے مثال ہے ۔ ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے بڑی سرکاری مالی مدد سے چلنے والی صحت بیمہ اسکیم چلا رہا ہے ۔
اور ہاں ، چاند پر بھی ہندوستان وہاں پہنچ گیا جہاں پہلے کوئی نہیں پہنچا تھا ۔ اور آج ہندوستان جوہری توانائی میں دنیا کے جدید ترین فاسٹ بریڈر ری ایکٹر پر بھی کامیابی سے کام کر رہا ہے ۔
ساتھیوں،
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر میں بھی ہم ہندوستان کا یہ پیمانہ دیکھ رہے ہیں ۔ آج ہندوستان میں جو سولر پارک بنائے جا رہے ہیں وہ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے پارکوں میں سے ایک ہیں ۔
سب سے اونچی اور لمبی سرنگیں ہوں ، سب سے اونچے اور طویل پل ہوں ، سب سے طویل ایکسپریس وے ہوں ، سب سے بڑا میٹرو نیٹ ورک ہو ، سب سے بڑا شہری ہوا بازی کا نیٹ ورک ہو ، سب سے بڑا برقی ریل نیٹ ورک ہو ، ان میں سے بہت سے آج ہندوستان میں بنائے جا رہے ہیں ۔
پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں ہندوستان نے زمین سے چاند کے فاصلے سے 11 گنا زیادہ آپٹیکل فائبر بچھایا ہے ۔ ایک دہائی پہلے ہم موبائل فون درآمد کرتے تھے ، آج ہندوستان موبائل فون بنانے والا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے ۔
ساتھیوں،
یہ رفتار اور پیمانہ آج کے ہندوستان کی ایک اور شناخت ہے ۔ آج کا ہندوستان اختراع پر مبنی ہے ۔ ہمارے ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی آج پوری دنیا میں بات ہو رہی ہے ۔ یہ ہندوستان کی اختراع کا ایک بڑا ثبوت ہے ۔
آج ، اگر آپ پیسہ رکھنا چاہتے ہیں-تو ایک ڈیجیٹل والیٹ ہے ، اگر آپ دستاویزات رکھنا چاہتے ہیں-تو ایک ڈیجی لاکر ہے ۔ سفر کرنا ہے تو ڈیجی یاترا ہے ۔ اگر آپ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے سلسلے میں فائدہ حاصل کرنا چاہتے ہیں تو ایک ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ آئی ڈی ہے ۔
ساتھیوں،
آج ہندوستان میں ہر ماہ 20 ارب سے زیادہ یو پی آئی لین دین ہوتے ہیں ۔ یعنی پوری دنیا میں ہونے والے آدھے سے زیادہ ڈیجیٹل لین دین صرف ہندوستان میں ہو رہے ہیں ۔
اور اسٹارٹ اپس آج ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کا موڈ بن چکے ہیں ۔ بارہ سال پہلے ملک میں 500 سے بھی کم اسٹارٹ اپ تھے ، آج یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے ۔ اور یہاں تک کہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی دنیا میں بھی 2014 میں ہندوستان میں صرف چار یونیکورن تھے ۔ آج ہندوستان میں تقریبا 125 فعال یونیکورن ہیں ۔ 2025 میں ہی تقریبا 44 ہزار نئے اسٹارٹ اپس رجسٹرڈ ہوئے ہیں ۔ آج اے آئی ، دفاع اور خلائی شعبوں میں ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس بہت اچھا کام کر رہے ہیں ۔
وقت کے ساتھ تحقیق اور اختراع کا یہ کلچر بڑا اور بڑا ہوتا جا رہا ہے ۔ صرف پچھلے سال ہی ہندوستان میں 1.25 لاکھ سے زیادہ پیٹنٹ داخل کیے گئے ہیں ۔
ساتھیوں،
ہندوستان سیمی کنڈکٹر کے شعبے میں بھی چپ بنانے میں بڑے قدم اٹھا رہا ہے ۔ اس وقت ہندوستان میں 12 آپریشنل سیمی کنڈکٹر پلانٹ ہیں ۔ ان میں سے دو پلانٹوں میں پیداوار پہلے ہی شروع ہو چکی ہے ۔ یعنی اب چپ کو بھی انڈیا میں ڈیزائن کیا جائے گا ، میڈ ان انڈیا ہوگی۔
ساتھیوں،
ہندوستان کا یہ امنگوں پر مبنی سفر ہماری جمہوریت کو بھی مضبوط کر رہا ہے ۔ جب لوگوں کے خواب پورے ہوتے ہیں تو جمہوریت میں ان کا اعتماد بھی مضبوط ہوتا ہے ۔
ساتھیوں،
میں آپ کو حالیہ اسمبلی انتخابات کی ایک مثال دیتا ہوں ۔ مغربی بنگال ، آسام ، تمل ناڈو ، کیرالہ اور پڈوچیری میں 89 فیصد ووٹنگ ریکارڈ کی گئی ۔ خواتین کی شرکت میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ ہر ریاست میں یہی رجحان ہے ۔
آج ہندوستان میں ووٹر پرجوش ہیں ، آپ بھی پرجوش ہیں ۔ ساتھیو ، ہمیں فخر محسوس ہوتا ہے کہ ہر سال ووٹنگ کے ریکارڈ توڑے جا رہے ہیں ۔
ساتھیوں،
ہندوستان میں 90 کروڑ سے زیادہ رجسٹرڈ ووٹر ہیں ۔ چوبیس کروڑ لوگوں نے 2024 کے لوک سبھا انتخابات میں ووٹ ڈالا ۔ یعنی یورپی یونین کی کل آبادی سے زیادہ ہندوستانیوں نے ووٹ دیا ۔ ہندوستان ہر شہری کی جمہوری شرکت کو اہمیت دیتا ہے ۔ اورمادرِ جمہوریت ہونے کے ناطے یہ ہم سب کے لیے بہت فخر کی بات ہے ۔
ساتھیوں،
جب ہندوستان کامیاب ہوتا ہے تو پوری انسانیت کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے ۔ لیکن آج انسانیت کے سامنے بہت سے بڑے چیلنجز بھی ہیں ۔ آج کی دنیا کو نئے چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے ۔
پہلے کورونا آیا ، پھر جنگیں شروع ہوئیں اور آج توانائی کا بحران ہے ۔ یہ دہائی دنیا کے لیے آفات کی دہائی ثابت ہو رہی ہے ۔
ہم سب دیکھ رہے ہیں ۔ اگر ان حالات کو تیزی سے تبدیل نہیں کیا گیا تو پچھلی کئی دہائیوں کی کامیابیوں پر سایہ پڑ جائے گا ۔ دنیا کی ایک بہت بڑی آبادی ایک بار پھر غربت کے دلدل میں چلی جائے گی ۔
ساتھیوں،
ایسی عالمی صورتحال میں آج دنیا پائیدار سپلائی چین کی بات کر رہی ہے ۔ اور پھر ہندوستان اور نیدرلینڈز مل کر ایک قابل اعتماد ، شفاف اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار سپلائی چین کی تعمیر میں مصروف ہیں ۔
توانائی کی یقینی فراہمی سے لے کر پانی کی یقینی فراہمی تک ، نیدرلینڈز اور ہندوستان مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ گرین ہائیڈروجن پر ہمارا اشتراک بہت اہم ہے ۔ اور ہندوستان اور یوروپی یونین کے درمیان تاریخی تجارتی معاہدہ ہندوستان اور نیدرلینڈز کے درمیان شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم کرے گا ۔
اور اس سے ہم سب کو فائدہ ہوگا ۔ نیدرلینڈز ہندوستانی کاروباروں کے لیے یورپ میں داخل ہونے کا قدرتی گیٹ وے بن جائے گا ۔ اور اس سفر میں ہماری یہاں آباد بھارتی برادری ایک قابل اعتماد پل بن سکتی ہے ۔ اور میں یہ اس لیے کہہ رہا ہوں کیونکہ تارکین وطن ہندوستان کی امنگوں کو سمجھتے ہیں اور یورپ کے معیارات کو بھی جانتے ہیں ۔ اس سے یہاں آباد ہندوستانیوں کو ہندوستان کی اعلی معیار کی مصنوعات کے مزید مواقع بھی ملیں گے ۔
ساتھیوں،
نیدرلینڈز ٹولپس کی سرزمین ہے ، اور دنیا بھر سے لوگ یہاں خوبصورت ٹولپس دیکھنے کے لیے آتے ہیں ۔ ہندوستان میں بھی ، دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ٹولپ باغات میں سے ایک ہمارے جموں و کشمیر میں ، سری نگر میں ہے ۔
اور جس طرح نیدرلینڈز اپنے ٹولپس کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے ، اسی طرح ہندوستان بھی اپنے کمل کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے ۔
ساتھیوں،
ٹولپس اور کمل کے پھول دونوں ہمیں بتاتے ہیں کہ جڑیں پانی میں ہوں یا زمین پر ، اگر صحیح غذائیت مل جائے تو خوبصورتی بھی ملتی ہے اور طاقت بھی آتی ہے ۔ یہ ہندوستان اور نیدرلینڈز کے درمیان شراکت داری کی بنیاد بھی ہے ۔
ساتھیوں،
ہمارے درمیان دوستی کا ایک اور تعلق ہے جس پر زیادہ بات نہیں کی جاتی اور وہ ہے کھیل ۔ ہم دونوں ممالک کھیلوں کے شعبے میں مل کر بہت کچھ کر رہے ہیں ۔
یہ جیسے کرکٹ ہے ۔ ہندوستانی برادری کا نیدرلینڈز کرکٹ میں بہت بڑا تعاون ہے ۔ حال ہی میں بھارت میں ٹی 20 ورلڈ کپ کا انعقاد ہوا جس میں نیدرلینڈز کی ٹیم نے اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔ ہندوستان ورلڈ کپ چیمپئن ہے لیکن ہندوستانی ٹیم کو بھی نیدرلینڈز کی ٹیم نے بہت سخت مقابلہ دیا ۔
جب ہم تیجا ندمانورو اور وکرم جیت سنگھ کو نیدرلینڈز کی جرسی میں دیکھتے ہیں ، یا جب آریان دت جیسے نوجوان کھلاڑی ڈچ کرکٹ ٹیم کی کارکردگی میں اپنا تعاون کرتے ہیں تو ہم سبھی کو بہت اچھا لگتا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
جس طرح کرکٹ میں ہندوستانیوں کا تعاون ہے ، اسی طرح ہندوستانی ہاکی میں نیدرلینڈز کا بھی بڑا تعاون ہے ۔ ہندوستان کی ہاکی کو مزید بہتر بنانے میں ڈچ کوچوں کی محنت بھی رہی ہے ۔ ہماری خواتین کی ہاکی ٹیم کافی عرصے سے شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہی ہے ۔ اس میں کوچ مرین کا اہم کردار ہے ۔
اور اس سال ہاکی ورلڈ کپ کا میزبان نیدرلینڈز بھی ہے ۔ اور آپ سب کو ہندوستان کے میچ دیکھنے جانا ہے ۔ یہ بات یقینی ہے کہ جو بھی ورلڈ کپ جیتے گا ، لیکن اصل میں ہندوستان اور نیدرلینڈز کے درمیان دوستی جیتے گی ۔
ساتھیوں،
ہندوستان اور نیدرلینڈز کے درمیان تعلقات کی اصل طاقت آپ سب میں ہے ۔ آپ اس شراکت داری کے زندہ پل ہیں ۔لہذا ، حکومت ہند نے سورینامی ہندوستانی سماج کے لیے او سی آئی کارڈ کی اہلیت کو چوتھی نسل سے چھٹی نسل تک بڑھا دیا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
اکیسویں صدی کا ہندوستان مواقع کی سرزمین ہے ۔ ہندوستان ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ انسانیت پر مبنی بھی ہے ۔ ہندوستان جتنا قدیم ہے اتنا ہی جدید ہوتا جا رہا ہے ۔
اس لیے یہ وقت ہندوستان میں اپنے آباؤ اجداد کے دیہاتوں سے جڑنے اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے سفر میں حصے داری کا بھی ہے ۔ میں نیدرلینڈ میں ہندوستانی برادری کے تمام دوستوں کو بتانا چاہوں گا کہ آپ ہندوستان کو زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون دیں ، اس سے ہندوستان کی صلاحیت میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا اور آپ کی سرمایہ کاری پر منافع بھی زیادہ ہوگا اور یہی مودی کی ضمانت ہے ۔
آپ سب اتنی بڑی تعداد میں آئے تھے ۔ آپ سب کے درشن کرنے کا مجھے سوبھاگیہ حاصل ہوا ۔ مجھے بہت خوشی ہوئی۔ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ میں اپنی بات ختم کرتا ہوں ۔
اتنی گرمجوشی سے خیر مقدم کرنے کے لیے پھر سے آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's Address at the Indian Community Event in the Netherlands
16 MAY 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki Jai!!!!
So much affection. Such great enthusiasm. To be honest, for a moment I almost forgot that I was in the Netherlands. It feels as though a festival is underway somewhere in India itself!
Although The Hague is known across the world as the "City of Peace and Justice,” the atmosphere here today makes it feel as though The Hague has become a living symbol of Indian friendship!
This shows that the colour of one’s passport may change, one’s address may change, even one’s time zone may change - but wherever the children of Mother India may live, this warmth, this vibrancy, and this spirit of celebrating life always remain with us.
I express my heartfelt gratitude to all of you for this warm welcome. And as I was entering here, it saw the whole of Maharashtra, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, Mero Pyaro Rajasthan, and "A” for Assam…
Friends,
After meeting all of you today, I will have the opportunity to meet His Majesty The King and Her Majesty The Queen. In addition, I will also hold detailed discussions on several matters with Prime Minister Rob Jetten.
Over the past years, whenever I have spoken with the leaders of the Netherlands, they have always spoken very highly of the Indian diaspora. They have praised all of you. Every Indian takes pride in the contribution you are making to Dutch society and to the economy here.
On this occasion today, I express my gratitude to the people of the Netherlands and to the government here. On behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, I extend my warm wishes to the people of this country.
Friends,
I have visited the Netherlands before as well. Some of my old friends are seated here today. I have also had considerable interaction with the Indian community living here. The story of many families present here is not merely a story of migration; it is a story of culture, of faith, and of progress achieved amidst countless struggles.
In those days, no one could have imagined that even after crossing two oceans, the identity of Indians would remain so vibrant and alive. Your ancestors may have left many things behind, but certain things always stayed - the fragrance of their soil, the memories of their festivals, the melodies of devotional hymns, and the values passed down by their forefathers.
Friends,
The history of humanity bears witness to the fact that, over time, many cultures have faded away. Yet India’s diverse culture continues to beat strongly in the hearts of its people even today. Generations have changed, countries have changed, and surroundings have changed - but family values have not changed. The sense of belonging has not changed. You embraced the Dutch language, yet you did not abandon the language of your ancestors.
Our community radio stations are very popular here, and through these stations, India’s music and culture are also reaching Dutch families. Whether it is the Gandhi Centre or schools across different cities, you are carrying your culture forward to future generations. This is truly commendable. All of you deserve appreciation and congratulations.
Friends,
Today is the 16th of May, and this day is special for another reason. Twelve years ago, on 16 May 2014, something remarkable happened. It was on this very day in 2014 that the results of the Lok Sabha elections were announced, making it certain that, after decades, India would have a stable government with a full majority.From that day to this day, the trust reposed in me by crores of Indians neither allows me to stop nor to tire. This journey continues relentlessly and non-stop.
Friends,
From a very young age, I became deeply immersed in the spirit of patriotism. All of you became my family. I set forth towards "स्वर्ग सच समष्टि.” I chose the path of "अहम् से वयं”
And then, your happiness became my happiness. Your welfare became my duty. With a spirit of dedication, and with the blessings of all of you, I continued striving to do whatever I could. But that I would receive such immense love from the people - this was beyond even my imagination.
When I look back, I see 13 years of service as Chief Minister, 12 years as Prime Minister, 25 in the democratic world, receiving the continuous support of crores upon crores of voters is, for me, a matter of immense good fortune.
For me, this is not merely a statistic; it is your blessing, and it is my greatest strength. The love and blessings of the nation inspires me every moment of my life to work towards fulfilling the dreams of the people of India.
Friends,
No matter which country in the world it may be, if it wishes to progress, it must dream big. Today, our India too is dreaming on a very grand scale. Today, the nation is saying - we do not seek merely transformation; we seek the best. And not only the best, we seek the fastest as well. That is why, when aspirations in India are unlimited, our efforts too are becoming limitless.
Take the example of India’s youth. Today, the youth of India aspire to touch the skies. They want to build startups, create quality products, manufacture drones, and lead India forward in the worlds of AI and semiconductors. That is why India’s startup ecosystem is continuously growing stronger. Today, we are the country with the world’s third-largest startup ecosystem.
And friends,
Today, India’s aspirations are not limited merely to its own borders. India wishes to host the Olympics, become a global manufacturing hub, emerge as a leader in green energy, and serve as an engine of growth for the world.The point remains the same, our aspirations are unlimited, and the scale of our efforts is equally vast. Record highway construction, record rail electrification, semi-high-speed trains like Vande Bharat Express, and one of the world’s largest renewable energy expansions — no matter how ambitious the goal may be, today’s India says that we will achieve it, and we are demonstrating that through our actions.
Friends,
Today’s India is passing through a phase of unprecedented transformation. You may have seen recently that India hosted the world’s largest and most successful AI Summit. Before that, India had also successfully hosted the G20 New Delhi Summit. These were not merely one-time events; this has now become the character and confidence of today’s India.
India has implemented the world’s largest unique identification programme. India has also carried out one of the world’s largest financial inclusion programmes. The scale at which India is advancing digitalisation is truly unprecedented. India is running the world’s largest government-funded health insurance scheme as well.And yes, India reached a part of the Moon where no one had reached before. India is also successfully working on one of the world’s most advanced fast breeder reactors in the field of nuclear energy.
Friends,
The scale at which India is progressing is also clearly visible in infrastructure development. The solar parks being built in India today are among the largest in the world.
Whether it is some of the tallest and longest tunnels, the highest and longest bridges, the longest expressways, the largest metro networks, the largest civil aviation networks, or the largest electrified rail networks - many of these are now being built in India.
In recent years, India has laid optical fibre stretching more than eleven times the distance between the Earth and the Moon. A decade ago, we imported mobile phones; today, India has become the world’s second-largest mobile phone manufacturer.
Friends,
Along with this speed and scale, there is yet another defining feature of today’s India. Today’s India is powered by innovation. Our digital public infrastructure is being discussed across the world today, and it stands as a major testament to the innovative capabilities of Indians.
Today, if one wishes to store money, there are digital wallets. If one needs to keep documents securely, there is DigiLocker. If one wishes to travel, there is Digi Yatra. And if one wants to avail healthcare services, there is a Digital Health ID.
Friends,
Today, more than 20 billion UPI transactions take place in India every month. In other words, more than half of all digital transactions taking place across the world are happening in India alone.
And startups have now become part of the very mindset of India’s youth. Twelve years ago, there were fewer than 500 startups in the country; today, that number has risen to more than 200,000. Likewise, in the world of startups, India had only four unicorns in 2014. Today, India has nearly 125 active unicorns. In 2025 alone, nearly 44,000 new startups were registered. Today, our startups are doing remarkable work in sectors such as AI, defence, and space.
With time, this culture of research and innovation is becoming even more expansive. In the past year alone, more than 125,000 patents were filed in India.
Friends,
India is also taking major strides in chip manufacturing and in the semiconductor sector. At present, work is underway on 12 semiconductor plants in India, and production has already begun at two of these facilities. This means that chips, too, will now be "Designed in India” and "Made in India.”
Friends,
India’s aspiration-driven journey is also strengthening our democracy. When people’s dreams are fulfilled, their faith in democracy grows stronger as well.
Friends,
Let me give you the example of the recent Assembly elections. This time, voter turnout in Assam, West Bengal, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, and Puducherry ranged between 80 to 90 percent. Women’s participation, in particular, has increased significantly. This trend is visible across every state.
Today, voters in India are enthusiastic, and all of you are equally enthusiastic. Friends, we take pride in the fact that new voting records are being set year after year.
Friends,
More than 900 million voters are registered in India. In the 2024 Lok Sabha elections, 640 million people cast their votes - meaning that more Indians voted than the total population of the European Union. India values the democratic participation of every citizen, and as the Mother of Democracy, this is a matter of great pride for all of us.
Friends,
Whenever India succeeds, the entire humanity benefits from it. But today, humanity is also facing many major challenges. We are witnessing how the world is struggling with new challenges one after another.
First came the coronavirus pandemic, then wars began to erupt, and now the world is facing an energy crisis. This decade is increasingly turning into a decade of disasters for the world.
We can all see that if these conditions are not changed swiftly, the achievements of many past decades could be undone. A very large section of the world’s population could once again be pushed into the quagmire of poverty.
Friends,
In such global circumstances, the world today is speaking about resilient supply chains. And in this context, India and the Netherlands are working together to build a trusted, transparent, and future-ready supply chain.
From energy security to water security, the Netherlands and India are cooperating closely. Our collaboration in the field of green hydrogen is especially significant. Moreover, the historic trade agreement between India and the European Union will further strengthen the partnership between India and the Netherlands.
And all of you will benefit from this as well. The Netherlands will become the natural gateway for Indian businesses entering Europe. In this journey, our diaspora can serve as a trusted bridge. I say this because the diaspora understands both India’s ambitions and Europe’s standards. This will also create greater opportunities for Indians settled here to engage with high-quality products from India.
Friends,
The Netherlands is the land of tulips, and people from across the world come here to witness its beautiful tulip fields. In India too, one of the world’s largest tulip gardens is located in Jammu and Kashmir, in Srinagar.And just as the Netherlands is known for tulips, India is known for the lotus - the kamal.
Friends,
Both the tulip and the lotus teach us that whether one’s roots are in water or in the earth, with the right nourishment, both beauty and strength can flourish. This, too, is the foundation of the partnership between India and the Netherlands.
Friends,
There is another important bond of friendship between us that is not spoken about as often, and that is sports. Both our countries are working together in many ways in the field of sports.
Take cricket, for example. The Indian community has made a major contribution to cricket in the Netherlands. During the recent ICC Men's T20 World Cup held in India, the Netherlands team delivered a commendable performance. India may be the World Cup champion, but even India’s team faced very strong competition from the Netherlands side.
When we see players like Teja Nidamanuru and Vikramjit Singh wearing the Netherlands jersey, or when young players like Aryan Dutt contribute to the future of Dutch cricket, it gives all of us immense joy.
Friends,
Just as Indians have contributed significantly to cricket, the Netherlands has also made an important contribution to hockey in India. Dutch coaches have played a major role in further strengthening Indian hockey. Our women’s hockey team has been delivering outstanding performances in recent times, and Coach Sjoerd Marijne has played an important role in this journey.
And this year, the Netherlands is also hosting the Hockey World Cup. All of you must certainly go and watch India’s matches. One thing is certain - regardless of who wins the World Cup, the friendship between India and the Netherlands will surely emerge victorious.
Friends,
The true strength of the relationship between India and the Netherlands lies in all of you. You are the living bridge of this partnership. Therefore, the Government of India has extended the eligibility for the OCI Card for the Surinamese Hindustani community from the fourth generation to the sixth generation.
Friends,
The India of the 21st century is a land of opportunities. India is both technology-driven and humanity-driven. India is becoming as modern as it is ancient.
Therefore, this is also the time to reconnect with the villages of your ancestors in India, and to participate in the journey towards a developed India. I would urge all members of the Indian community in the Netherlands to deepen their engagement with India. This will strengthen India’s capabilities, and it will also bring greater returns on your investments — and this is Modi’s guarantee.
I am truly delighted that so many of you gathered here today. It has been my privilege to have the opportunity to see and interact with all of you. With these sentiments, I conclude my remarks.
Once again, my heartfelt thanks to all of you for such a warm and enthusiastic welcome!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.