வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
காந்தி நகரில் நடந்த பிரிக்ஸ் கூட்டத்தில் வர்த்தகத்துறை வர்த்தகச் செயலாளர் திரு. ராஜேஷ் அகர்வால் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பை விளக்கினார்
16 MAY 2026 4:17PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத்தின் காந்தி நகரில் நடைபெற்ற பிரிக்ஸ் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் பொருளாதார பிரச்சினைகள் தொடர்பான தொடர்புக் குழுவின் 2வது கூட்டத்தில் வர்த்தகத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு. ராஜேஷ் அகர்வால் சிறப்புரையாற்றினார். மார்ச் 2026-ல் மெய்நிகர் வடிவில் நடைபெற்ற முதல் கூட்டத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து இந்தக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது.
பிரிக்ஸ் தொடர்ந்து வலிமையடைந்து, வளர்ந்து வரும் சந்தைகள் மற்றும் வளரும் பொருளாதாரங்களின் விருப்பங்கள் மற்றும் முன்னுரிமைகளைப் பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தும் ஒரு செல்வாக்கு மிக்க குரலாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது என்று திரு. அகர்வால் கூறினார். அதிகரித்து வரும் புவியியல் அரசியல் பதற்றங்கள், விநியோகச் சங்கிலித் தடைகள், பணவீக்க அழுத்தங்கள் மற்றும் அதிகரித்து வரும் நிச்சயமற்ற தன்மை ஆகியவற்றுக்கு மத்தியிலும் இது நிகழ்ந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 2003-ல் 84 பில்லியன் டாலராக இருந்த பிரிக்ஸ் உள்நாட்டுப் பொருட்களின் வர்த்தகம், 2024-ல் 1.17 டிரில்லியன் டாலராக , அதாவது 13 மடங்கு உயர்ந்துள்ளதையும், இது உலக வர்த்தக வளர்ச்சியை மிஞ்சி, உறுப்பு நாடுகளுக்கு அதிக மீள்தன்மை மற்றும் பன்முகத்தன்மைக்கு பங்களிப்பதையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான வர்த்தகம் உலக வர்த்தகத்தில் இன்னும் சுமார் 5 சதவீதத்தை மட்டுமே கொண்டிருப்பதாகவும், இது ஆழமான வர்த்தக ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, வலுவான மதிப்புச் சங்கிலித் தொடர்புகள் மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பிற்கான குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பயன்படுத்தப்படாத சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் இருப்பதைக் காட்டுவதாகவும் அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
"நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மை, புதுமை, ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மைக்காகக் கட்டியெழுதல்" என்ற கருப்பொருளின் கீழ் நடைபெற்ற இந்தக் கூட்டம், முந்தைய தலைமையின் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பணிகளை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டது. 2012, 2016 மற்றும் 2021-க்குப் பிறகு, இந்தியா நான்காவது முறையாக பிரிக்ஸ் தலைமையை ஏற்றுள்ளது. இந்த விவாதங்கள் சமகால வர்த்தகத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்தியுள்ளன.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Secretary Shri Rajesh Agrawal Highlights Trade and Economic Cooperation at BRICS Meeting in Gandhinagar
Intra-BRICS Trade Reaches USD 1.17 Trillion, Has Huge Untapped Potential: Commerce Secretary Shri Rajesh Agrawal
16 MAY 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Commerce Secretary Shri Rajesh Agrawal delivered the keynote address at the 2nd Meeting of the BRICS Contact Group on Trade and Economic Issues (CGETI), held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The meeting followed the first CGETI meeting held virtually in March 2026.
Shri Agrawal underscored that BRICS has continued to grow stronger and has emerged as an influential voice representing the aspirations and priorities of emerging markets and developing economies. He noted that this has happened despite rising protectionism, geopolitical tensions, supply chain disruptions, inflationary pressures and growing uncertainty. He highlighted that intra-BRICS merchandise trade has risen thirteen-fold, from US$ 84 billion in 2003 to US$ 1.17 trillion in 2024, outpacing the growth in global trade and contributing to greater resilience and diversification for member countries. He added that intra-BRICS trade still accounts for only around 5 per cent of global trade, indicating significant untapped potential for deeper trade integration, stronger value-chain linkages and enhanced economic cooperation.
Held under the theme “Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability”, the meeting built on the work undertaken under previous Chairships. India has assumed the BRICS Chairship for the fourth time, after 2012, 2016 and 2021. The deliberations focused on contemporary trade issues, including strengthening the multilateral trading system, supporting the internationalisation of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises to create employment, making global value chains more resilient & diversified and expanding services trade. The meeting also provided an opportunity to discuss ways to promote more balanced trade, open new opportunities in the services sector and advance prosperity for key stakeholders, including farmers, women, entrepreneurs and businesses, through greater intra-BRICS trade.
On 15 May 2026, delegates visited GIFT City, Gandhinagar, and toured its facilities, including the command and control centre. A presentation was made on initiatives to develop GIFT City as a world-class financial centre. The visit offered delegates an overview of India’s efforts to build a global hub for banking, capital markets, fund management, leasing and other financial services to support international trade.
Discussions at CGETI also placed India’s engagement with BRICS in a wider trade context. India’s exports to BRICS member countries were estimated at US$ 82.0 billion in merchandise goods in FY 2025-26 and US$ 31.3 billion in services in CY 2024, as per latest data available. These point to further scope for deepening intra-BRICS trade, with services and connectivity emerging as important drivers of future growth.