सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
नशा मुक्ती मित्र: नशा मुक्त भारत अभियानासाठी ठरला एक निर्णायक टप्पा. प्रत्येक नागरिकाने अंमली पदार्थ विरोधी लढ्यात सक्रिय सहभाग घेण्याचे सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाचे आवाहन
15 MAY 2026 5:39PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्र सरकारच्या सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाने देशभरातील सर्व नागरिकांना नशा मुक्ती मित्र बनण्याचे आणि नशा मुक्त भारत अभियानात सक्रिय सहभाग घेण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे. अनेक प्रगत वैशिष्ट्यांचा वापर करुन विकसित केलेल्या नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान ऍप 2.0 मुळे अंमली पदार्थ मुक्त भारतात योगदान देण्याची इच्छा असलेल्या प्रत्येक सर्वसामान्य नागरिकाला नशा मुक्ती मित्र बनणे सोपे, सहजशक्य आणि परिणामकारक झाले आहे.
ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये:
• सुमारे 28,000 नशा मुक्ती मित्रांनी याआधीच नोंदणी केली असून ते जनजागृतीपर कार्यक्रम, समुपदेशनाच्या माध्यमातून आधार देणे, लवकर निदान आणि पुनर्वसन प्रक्रियेत सहाय्य अशा विविध उपक्रमांमध्ये सहभागी होऊन त्यांचे उल्लेखनीय योगदान देत आहेत.
• कोणतीही व्यक्ती, वय, व्यवसाय किंवा पार्श्वभूमी विचारात न घेता आता नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान अ‍ॅप 2.0 चा वापर करुन नशा मुक्ती मित्र म्हणून नोंदणी करु शकते.
• यशस्वी नोंदणी केल्यानंतर, मित्रांना एक अधिकृत मान्यता प्रमाणपत्र तसेच प्रतिष्ठेचा एनएमबीए बॅज मिळेल, जो या कार्याप्रती त्यांची वचनबद्धता दर्शवतो.
• हा मंच सर्वांसाठी खुला आहे.
सर्वसामान्य नागरिकांच्या सक्रिय सहभागामुळे नशा मुक्त भारत अभियानाला एक अभूतपूर्व गती मिळेल असा सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण विभागाचा विश्वास आहे. अंमली पदार्थांच्या व्यसनामुळे स्वतः व्यक्ती, कुटुंब आणि संपूर्ण समाज उद्ध्वस्त होतो. नशा मुक्ती मित्र बनल्यामुळे नागरिक अंमली पदार्थांच्या गैरवापराला प्रतिबंध घालण्यात, जनजागृती करण्यात, बाधित कुटुंबांना आधार देण्यात आणि या धोक्याविरुद्ध एक मजबूत सामाजिक कवच निर्माण करण्यात थेट भूमिका बजावू शकतात.
नशा मुक्ती मित्र कसे बनता येईल:
1. गुगल प्ले स्टोअरवरून एनएमबीए ॲप 2.0 डाउनलोड करा.
2. ॲपवर नोंदणी करा आणि नशा मुक्ती मित्रासाठी सोपी नावनोंदणी प्रक्रिया पूर्ण करा.
3. आपले डिजिटल प्रमाणपत्र आणि एनएमबीए बॅज मिळवा.
4. आपल्या परिसरात जनजागृती उपक्रम, सामुदायिक संपर्क आणि सहाय्यकारक उपक्रमांद्वारे योगदान देण्यास सुरुवात करा.
अधिक माहितीसाठी, एनएमबीएच्या अधिकृत संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्या किंवा एनएमबीए ॲप 2.0 डाउनलोड करा.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Nasha Mukti Mitr: A Game Changer for Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan. Department of Social Justice and Empowerment Calls Upon Every Common Citizen to Join the Fight Against Drug Menace
15 MAY 2026 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, appeals to every citizen across the country to become a Nasha Mukti Mitr and actively participate in the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan (NMBA). With the launch of enhanced features in the NMBA App 2.0, becoming a Nasha Mukti Mitr has become simple, accessible, and impactful for every common citizen who wishes to contribute towards a drug-free India.
Nasha Mukti Mitr is envisioned as a powerful citizen-driven movement that will act as a game changer in the national campaign against substance abuse. It provides a structured platform for ordinary citizens to channel their energy and commitment into concrete action at the grassroots level against drug menace.
Key Highlights:
• Over 28,000 Nasha Mukti Mitr have already registered and are making remarkable contributions in their communities through awareness drives, counseling support, early detection, and rehabilitation assistance.
• Any individual, irrespective of age, profession, or background, can now enroll as a Nasha Mukti Mitr through the NMBA App 2.0.
• Upon successful enrollment, Mitras receive an official Certificate of Recognition and the prestigious NMBA Badge, signifying their commitment to the cause.
• The platform is open to all.
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment believes that the active involvement of common citizens will give unprecedented momentum to the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan. Drug addiction destroys individuals, families, and entire communities. By becoming Nasha Mukti Mitras, citizens can play a direct role in preventing substance abuse, spreading awareness, supporting affected families, and creating a strong social shield against this menace.
Shri Sudhansh Pant, Secretary, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, said, “Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan is not just a government programme — it is a national resolve. With Nasha Mukti Mitr, we are democratizing this movement. Every Indian who feels pained by the rising drug menace now has a formal platform to act. We urge students, teachers, parents, professionals, retired citizens, and youth to download the NMBA App 2.0, register as Nasha Mukti Mitr, and become the change they wish to see in society. Together, we can build a healthier, stronger, and drug-free Bharat.”
How to Become a Nasha Mukti Mitr:
1. Download the NMBA App 2.0 from Google Play Store.
2. Register on the app and complete the simple enrollment process for Nasha Mukti Mitr.
3. Receive your digital certificate and NMBA badge.
4. Start contributing through awareness activities, community outreach, and support initiatives in your locality.
The Department appeals to all sections of society — especially the youth, educators, civil society organizations, and local leaders — to come forward and leverage this opportunity. Your one step today can save many lives tomorrow.
Let us join hands. Let us become Nasha Mukti Mitras. Let us build a Nasha Mukt Bharat.
For more information, visit the official NMBA website or download the NMBA App 2.0.
NMBA App:
https://play.google.com/store/search?q=nasha+mukt+bharat+abhiyan&c=apps&hl=en
https://www.instagram.com/nashamuktbharatabhiyaan/
https://x.com/NMBA_MSJE
https://www.facebook.com/NMBA.MSJE
https://www.youtube.com/@nashamuktbharatabhiyaan4550
https://www.whatsapp.com/channel/0029Vb6s9tg1SWst8ZSHXa1f