کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے کا دھنباد کا دورہ؛ بیلگاریا ٹاؤن شپ کا معائنہ اور کوئلہ بھون میں اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ
13 MAY 2026 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
جھارکھنڈ کے تین روزہ دورے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر مرکزی کوئلہ اور کانوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے نے آج دھنباد کا دورہ کیا۔ اس دورے کے دوران انہوں نے بیلگاریا ٹاؤن شپ میں جاری بحالی اور ترقیاتی کاموں کا معائنہ کیا اور کوئلہ بھون، بی سی سی ایل ہیڈکوارٹر میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
وزیر نے اپنے دورے کا آغاز بیلگاریا ٹاؤن شپ کے معائنے سے کیا، جہاں جھریا کوئلہ کی کان کے متصل علاقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے آگ سے متاثرہ خاندانوں کی بحالی کا کام جھریا ماسٹر پلان کے تحت جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے بحالی کے کاموں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور دوبارہ آباد کیے گئے خاندانوں کو فراہم کی جانے والی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سہولیات کی صورتحال کا معائنہ کیا۔
اس موقع پر جھریا کی رکن اسمبلی محترمہ راگنی سنگھ، ڈپٹی کمشنر دھنباد جناب آدتیہ رنجن، بی سی سی ایل کے چیئرمین و منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب منوج کمار اگروال، بی سی سی ایل کے فنگشنل ڈائریکٹرز، وزارت کوئلہ کے سینئر افسران اور بی سی سی ایل و ضلعی انتظامیہ کے افسران موجود تھے۔
ٹاؤن شپ کے فیز-5 میں واقع انتظامی کمپلیکس میں اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ بیلگاریا ٹاؤن شپ میں جاری بحالی کا منصوبہ بے گھر ہونے والے خاندانوں کے معیارِ زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کی ایک جامع کوشش ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ یہ عمل صرف جسمانی طور پر منتقلی تک محدود نہیں بلکہ طویل المدتی سماجی و معاشی استحکام کو یقینی بنانے پر مرکوز ہے۔ انہوں نے اہل مستفیدین سے اپیل کی کہ وہ بحالی کے عمل میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیں۔
وزیر نے تمام متعلقہ اداروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ شفافیت، معیار اور بروقت کام کی تکمیل کو یقینی بنائیں اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بحالی کے فریم ورک کے تحت تمام اہل خاندانوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے۔
دورے کے دوران وزیر نے بی سی سی ایل کی جانب سے نافذ کیے جانے والے روزگار اور ذریعۂ معاش کے منصوبے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ انہوں نے بی سی سی ایل کی کارپوریٹ سوشل ریسپانسبلیٹی(سی ایس آر) کے تحت ٹاؤن شپ میں پانچ مستحقین میں ای-رکشہ تقسیم کیے اور مختلف سی ایس آر سے معاونت یافتہ روزگار پروگراموں سے وابستہ خواتین کاروباری افراد سے ملاقات بھی کی۔ ان اقدامات کو مقامی روزگار کو مضبوط بنانے اور جامع ترقی کے فروغ کے لیے ایک بامعنی قدم قرار دیا گیا۔
بعد ازاں وزیر نے کوئلہ بھون میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اجلاس میں بی سی سی ایل کےسی ایم ڈی جناب منوج کمار اگروال، ڈپٹی کمشنر دھنباد جناب آدتیہ رنجن، کوئلہ وزارت کے سینئر افسران، بی سی سی ایل کے فنگشنل ڈائریکٹرز، ایس ایس پی جناب پر بھات کمار، سی آئی ایس ایف کے سینئر افسران اور بی سی سی ایل و ضلعی انتظامیہ کے دیگر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران جھریا ماسٹر پلان کے تحت جاری منصوبوں اور ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا گیا۔ آپریشنل کارکردگی، کوئلے کے معیار میں بہتری کے اقدامات، بحالی کی پیش رفت اور کوئلہ کان کنی کے آپریشنز میں حفاظتی اقدامات پر گفتگو ہوئی۔ وزیر نے کارکردگی کو مزید مضبوط بنانے اور حفاظتی و ماحولیاتی معیارات کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری رہنمائی اور ہدایات فراہم کیں۔
وزیر نے اپنے خطاب میں کوئلے کے شعبے کے ملک کی توانائی کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے ایک متوازن حکمت عملی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جس میں پیداوار کی کارکردگی کے ساتھ ساتھ بحالی، ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور ملازمین کی فلاح و بہبود کو بھی شامل کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے بی سی سی ایل اور جے آر ڈی اے کے درمیان مؤثر رابطہ اور مشترکہ کوششوں کی اہمیت کو بھی واضح کیا تاکہ بحالی کے اقدامات کو بہتر انداز میں نافذ کیا جا سکے۔
یہ دورہ جھریا کوئلہ کی کان کے علاقے میں بحالی، پائیدار ترقی اور محفوظ کان کنی کے جاری اقدامات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔

Ministry of Coal
Visit of Union Minister of State (MoS) for Coal and Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey to Dhanbad; inspection of Belgaria Township and high-level review meeting at Koyla Bhawan
13 MAY 2026 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
As part of his three-day visit to Jharkhand, the Union Minister of State (MoS) for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, visited Dhanbad today. During the visit, he inspected ongoing rehabilitation and development works at Belgaria Township and chaired a high-level review meeting at Koyla Bhawan, BCCL Headquarters.
Minister commenced his visit with an inspection of Belgaria Township, where rehabilitation of fire-affected families from the Jharia coalfield region is being undertaken under the Jharia Master Plan. He reviewed the progress of rehabilitation works and assessed the status of infrastructure and basic amenities being provided to the resettled families.
On the occasion, Jharia MLA Smt. Ragini Singh, Deputy Commissioner Dhanbad Shri Aditya Ranjan, CMD BCCL Shri Manoj Kumar Agarwal, Functional Directors of BCCL, senior officials from the Ministry of Coal and officers of BCCL and district administration were present.
Addressing the gathering at the administrative complex in Phase-5 of the township, the Union Minister observed that the rehabilitation initiative at Belgaria Township represents a comprehensive effort aimed at improving the living standards of displaced families. He emphasized that the process goes beyond physical relocation and is focused on ensuring long-term socio-economic stability. He also urged eligible beneficiaries to actively participate in the rehabilitation process.
The Minister directed all concerned agencies to ensure transparency, quality and timely execution of works, with a focus on covering all eligible families under the rehabilitation framework.
During the visit, the Minister laid the foundation stone of a livelihood and employment generation project to be implemented by BCCL. He also distributed e-rickshaws to five beneficiaries under BCCL’s Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiative being implemented in the township and interacted with women entrepreneurs associated with various CSR-supported livelihood programmes. The initiatives were appreciated as meaningful steps towards strengthening local livelihoods and promoting inclusive growth.
Subsequently, the Minister chaired a high-level review meeting at Koyla Bhawan. The meeting was attended by CMD BCCL Shri Manoj Kumar Agarwal, Deputy Commissioner Dhanbad Shri Aditya Ranjan, senior officials of the Ministry of Coal, Functional Directors of BCCL, SSP Shri Prabhat Kumar, senior CISF officials, and other officers from BCCL and district administration.
During the meeting, a detailed review of projects and developmental activities under the Jharia Master Plan was undertaken. Discussions were held on operational performance, coal quality improvement initiatives, rehabilitation progress, and safety measures in coal mining operations. The Minister provided necessary guidance and directions for further strengthening performance and ensuring compliance with safety and environmental standards.
In his remarks, the Minister highlighted the critical role of the coal sector in ensuring the country’s energy security. He emphasized the need for a balanced approach that integrates production efficiency with rehabilitation, environmental sustainability, and employee welfare. He also underscored the importance of coordinated efforts between BCCL and JRDA for effective implementation of rehabilitation initiatives.
The visit is expected to further strengthen ongoing efforts towards rehabilitation, sustainable development, and safe mining operations in the Jharia coalfield region.