कोयला मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे का धनबाद दौरा; बेलगड़िया टाउनशिप का निरीक्षण एवं कोयला भवन में उच्चस्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक
13 MAY 2026 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
झारखंड की अपनी तीन-दिवसीय यात्रा के अंतर्गत, केन्द्रीय कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने आज धनबाद का दौरा किया। इस दौरे के दौरान, उन्होंने बेलगड़िया टाउनशिप में चल रहे पुनर्वास और विकास कार्यों का निरीक्षण किया, तथा कोयला भवन स्थित बीसीसीएल मुख्यालय में एक उच्च-स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
मंत्री ने अपने दौरे की शुरुआत बेलगड़िया टाउनशिप के निरीक्षण के साथ की, जहां झरिया मास्टर प्लान के तहत झरिया कोयला क्षेत्र के अग्नि-प्रभावित परिवारों के पुनर्वास का कार्य किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने पुनर्वास कार्यों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की और पुनर्वासित परिवारों को प्रदान की जा रही बुनियादी सुविधाओं और बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थिति का जायजा लिया।
इस अवसर पर, झरिया की विधायक श्रीमती रागिनी सिंह, धनबाद के उपायुक्त श्री आदित्य रंजन, बीसीसीएल के सीएमडी श्री मनोज कुमार अग्रवाल, बीसीसीएल के कार्यात्मक निदेशक, कोयला मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और बीसीसीएल एवं जिला प्रशासन के अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
टाउनशिप के फेज-5 स्थित प्रशासनिक परिसर में उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि बेलगड़िया टाउनशिप में पुनर्वास की पहल विस्थापित परिवारों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से किया गया एक व्यापक प्रयास है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह प्रक्रिया सिर्फ भौतिक पुनर्वास तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि इसका मुख्य फोकस दीर्घकालिक सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने पर है। उन्होंने पात्र लाभार्थियों से पुनर्वास प्रक्रिया में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने का भी आग्रह किया।
मंत्री ने सभी संबंधित एजेंसियों को कार्यों में पारदर्शिता, गुणवत्ता और समयबद्धता सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया, साथ ही पुनर्वास ढांचे के तहत सभी पात्र परिवारों को शामिल करने पर विशेष ध्यान देने को कहा।
अपने इस दौरे के दौरान, मंत्री ने बीसीसीएल द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जाने वाली एक आजीविका और रोजगार सृजन परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी। उन्होंने टाउनशिप में चल रही बीसीसीएल की कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व(सीएसआर) पहल के तहत पांच लाभार्थियों को ई-रिक्शा भी वितरित किए और विभिन्न सीएसआर-समर्थित आजीविका कार्यक्रमों से जुड़ी महिला उद्यमियों के साथ संवाद किया। इन पहलों को स्थानीय आजीविका को मजबूत करने और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में सार्थक कदम बताते हुए इनकी सराहना भी की।
इसके बाद, मंत्री महोदय ने कोयला भवन में एक उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में बीसीसीएल के सीएमडी श्री मनोज कुमार अग्रवाल, धनबाद के उपायुक्त श्री आदित्य रंजन, कोयला मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, बीसीसीएल के कार्यात्मक निदेशक, एसएसपी श्री प्रभात कुमार, सीआईएसएफ के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और बीसीसीएल एवं जिला प्रशासन के अन्य अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
इस बैठक के दौरान, झरिया मास्टर प्लान के तहत चल रही परियोजनाओं और विकासात्मक गतिविधियों की विस्तृत समीक्षा की गई। इस दौरान परिचालन प्रदर्शन, कोयले की गुणवत्ता में सुधार की पहल, पुनर्वास कार्यों की प्रगति और कोयला खनन कार्यों में सुरक्षा उपायों पर चर्चा की गई। मंत्री महोदय ने प्रदर्शन को और मजबूत करने तथा सुरक्षा एवं पर्यावरणीय मानकों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक मार्गदर्शन और निर्देश दिए।
अपने संबोधन में, मंत्री महोदय ने देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में कोयला क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने उत्पादन दक्षता के साथ-साथ पुनर्वास, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और कर्मचारी कल्याण को समाहित करने वाले संतुलित दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने पुनर्वास पहलों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए बीसीसीएल और जेआरडीए के बीच समन्वित प्रयासों के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया।
इस दौरे से झरिया कोयलाक्षेत्र में पुनर्वास, सतत विकास तथा सुरक्षित खनन परिचालनों की दिशा में जारी प्रयासों को और मजबूती मिलने की उम्मीद है।

Ministry of Coal
Visit of Union Minister of State (MoS) for Coal and Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey to Dhanbad; inspection of Belgaria Township and high-level review meeting at Koyla Bhawan
13 MAY 2026 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
As part of his three-day visit to Jharkhand, the Union Minister of State (MoS) for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, visited Dhanbad today. During the visit, he inspected ongoing rehabilitation and development works at Belgaria Township and chaired a high-level review meeting at Koyla Bhawan, BCCL Headquarters.
Minister commenced his visit with an inspection of Belgaria Township, where rehabilitation of fire-affected families from the Jharia coalfield region is being undertaken under the Jharia Master Plan. He reviewed the progress of rehabilitation works and assessed the status of infrastructure and basic amenities being provided to the resettled families.
On the occasion, Jharia MLA Smt. Ragini Singh, Deputy Commissioner Dhanbad Shri Aditya Ranjan, CMD BCCL Shri Manoj Kumar Agarwal, Functional Directors of BCCL, senior officials from the Ministry of Coal and officers of BCCL and district administration were present.
Addressing the gathering at the administrative complex in Phase-5 of the township, the Union Minister observed that the rehabilitation initiative at Belgaria Township represents a comprehensive effort aimed at improving the living standards of displaced families. He emphasized that the process goes beyond physical relocation and is focused on ensuring long-term socio-economic stability. He also urged eligible beneficiaries to actively participate in the rehabilitation process.
The Minister directed all concerned agencies to ensure transparency, quality and timely execution of works, with a focus on covering all eligible families under the rehabilitation framework.
During the visit, the Minister laid the foundation stone of a livelihood and employment generation project to be implemented by BCCL. He also distributed e-rickshaws to five beneficiaries under BCCL’s Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiative being implemented in the township and interacted with women entrepreneurs associated with various CSR-supported livelihood programmes. The initiatives were appreciated as meaningful steps towards strengthening local livelihoods and promoting inclusive growth.
Subsequently, the Minister chaired a high-level review meeting at Koyla Bhawan. The meeting was attended by CMD BCCL Shri Manoj Kumar Agarwal, Deputy Commissioner Dhanbad Shri Aditya Ranjan, senior officials of the Ministry of Coal, Functional Directors of BCCL, SSP Shri Prabhat Kumar, senior CISF officials, and other officers from BCCL and district administration.
During the meeting, a detailed review of projects and developmental activities under the Jharia Master Plan was undertaken. Discussions were held on operational performance, coal quality improvement initiatives, rehabilitation progress, and safety measures in coal mining operations. The Minister provided necessary guidance and directions for further strengthening performance and ensuring compliance with safety and environmental standards.
In his remarks, the Minister highlighted the critical role of the coal sector in ensuring the country’s energy security. He emphasized the need for a balanced approach that integrates production efficiency with rehabilitation, environmental sustainability, and employee welfare. He also underscored the importance of coordinated efforts between BCCL and JRDA for effective implementation of rehabilitation initiatives.
The visit is expected to further strengthen ongoing efforts towards rehabilitation, sustainable development, and safe mining operations in the Jharia coalfield region.