Ministry of Science & Technology
Antiparallel Quantum States Unlock Novel Measurement Advantages
14 MAY 2026 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have uncovered a surprising quantum phenomenon which shows that sometimes, two particles prepared in opposite states can reveal more information than two identical ones.
The findings can improve the characterization of unknown quantum devices and benefit quantum cryptography protocols.
In quantum physics, not everything can be known at once. This fundamental limitation, known as Bohr's complementarity principle, tells that certain properties of a quantum system cannot be simultaneously determined with perfect precision. Famous examples include the trade-off between path information and interference visibility in the double-slit experiment, as well as impossibility of jointly measuring non-commuting observables such as position and momentum, or spin components along different axes.
But what if the way we prepare the system could change this limitation? A new study, published in Phys. Rev. Lett. uncovers a surprising answer: sometimes, opposites work better than identical twins.
The research explores how well we can jointly measure different properties of a quantum particle—specifically, the spin of a qubit—when we are given pairs of such particles. These pairs can be prepared in two distinct ways: either both spins point in the same direction (parallel), or one is flipped relative to the other (antiparallel).
Intuition might suggest that identical copies should be more useful. After all, having two copies of the same state seems like having more information. But quantum mechanics has a different story to tell.
A group of researchers form S. N. Bose National Center for Basic Sciences, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology (DST), Balagarh Bijoy Krishna Mahavidyalaya, and Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata show that antiparallel spins offer a striking advantage. They allow for the exact simultaneous prediction of three mutually incompatible spin components—something fundamentally impossible with parallel spins.
Fig: Simultaneous measurement of spin properties along three mutually orthogonal space directions becomes possible on antiparallel qubit-pair.
This result touches the very heart of quantum theory. In classical physics, measuring multiple properties is only limited by practical constraints. In contrast, quantum systems impose intrinsic limits—famously highlighted by Heisenberg uncertainty principle and Bohr’s complementarity principle. Yet here, by cleverly choosing how states are prepared, one can circumvent some of these limitations in a surprising way.
The work also connects to a famous quantum puzzle known as the Mean King’s problem, introduced by Yakir Aharonov and collaborators. Beyond foundational insights, the implications are practical. The enhanced compatibility offered by antiparallel configurations promises efficient characterization of unknown quantum devices a crucial step in building reliable quantum technologies. It also influences quantum cryptographic protocols, where extracting maximal information from limited quantum resources is essential.
At a deeper level, the study highlights a recurring theme in quantum physics: more symmetry does not always mean more power. Sometimes, introducing contrast—like flipping one spin against another—unlocks capabilities that identical systems cannot provide. In the quantum world, opposites don’t just attract—they sometime can reveal more.
Link: Physical Review Letters 136, 110402 (2026) https://doi.org/10.1103/tqrb-4m9p

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
எதிர் இணை குவாண்டம் நிலைகளின் முக்கியத் தரவுப் பண்புகளின் நன்மைகள்
14 MAY 2026 11:36AM by PIB Chennai
எதிர் நிலைகளில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட இரண்டு துகள்கள், ஒரே மாதிரியான இரண்டு துகள்களைக் காட்டிலும் சில நேரங்களில், அதிக தகவல்களை வெளிப்படுத்த முடியும் என்பதற்கான ஒரு வியக்கத்தக்க குவாண்டம் நிகழ்வை விஞ்ஞானிகள் கண்டறிந்துள்ளனர்.
இந்தக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், அறியப்படாத குவாண்டம் சாதனங்களின் பண்புகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்ப அடிப்படையிலான குறியீடு நெறிமுறைகளுக்கும் பெரிதும் பயனளிக்கும்.
குவாண்டம் இயற்பியலில், அனைத்தையும் ஒரே நேரத்தில் அறிய முடியாது.ஒரு குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் சில பண்புகளை ஒரே நேரத்தில் முழுமையான துல்லியத்துடன் தீர்மானிக்க முடியாது என்ற வரையறைகளும் உள்ளது. இரட்டைப் பிளவு சோதனையில் தகவல் மற்றும் குறுக்கீட்டுத் தெரிவுநிலைக்கு இடையேயான சமநிலை, அல்லது வெவ்வேறு அச்சுகளில் உள்ள சுழற்சிக் கூறுகள் போன்ற அளவீடுகளை ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக அளவிட இயலாமை ஆகியவை அதற்கான உதாரணமாக உள்ளன.
ஒரு குவாண்டம் துகளின் வெவ்வேறு பண்புகளை,குறிப்பாக, ஒரு க்யூபிட்டின் சுழற்சியை நாம் எவ்வளவு சிறப்பாக ஒன்றுசேர்த்து அளவிட முடியும் என்பதை இந்த ஆய்வு ஆராய்கிறது. இரண்டு சுழற்சிகளும் ஒரே திசையில் இருக்கும் (இணை), அல்லது ஒன்று மற்றொன்றைப் பொறுத்துத் தலைகீழாக இருக்கும் (எதிர்இணை) வகையில் இதனை தயாரிக்க முடியும்.
ஒரே மாதிரியான பிரதிகள் அதிகப் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று உள்ளுணர்வு கூறலாம். எல்லாவற்றிற்கும் மேலாக, ஒரே நிலையின் இரண்டு பிரதிகளைக் கொண்டிருப்பது அதிகத் தகவல்களைக் கொண்டிருப்பது போல் தெரிகிறது. ஆனால் குவாண்டம் இயக்கவியல் சொல்வதற்கு வேறு ஒரு கதை கொண்டுள்ளது.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் சுயாட்சி கொண்ட நிறுவனமான எஸ். என். போஸ் தேசிய அடிப்படை அறிவியல் மையம், பாலகர் பிஜோய் கிருஷ்ண மகாவித்யாலயா மற்றும் கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள இந்தியப் புள்ளியியல் நிறுவனம் ஆகிய அமைப்புக்களைச் சேர்ந்த ஆய்வுக் குழு, எதிர்இணை சுழற்சிகள் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பயனை வழங்குகின்றன என்பதைக் காட்டுகிறது. அவை ஒன்றுக்கொன்று பொருந்தாத மூன்று சுழற்சிக் கூறுகளை ஒரே நேரத்தில் துல்லியமாகக் கணிக்க அனுமதிக்கின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2260903®=3&lang=1