विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
ज़िला और अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास हेतु केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना के तहत मूल स्वीकृत राशि (मदर सैंक्शन) की वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए 401.50 करोड़ रुपये की पहली किस्त जारी
केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 की मदर सैंक्शन की पहली किस्त जारी की
इससे राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वित्तीय सहायता द्वारा जिला और अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों के बुनियादी ढांचे को सुदृढ़ बनाया जाएगा
13 MAY 2026 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज नई दिल्ली के कर्तव्य भवन-दो में जिला एवं अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों के लिए अवसंरचना ढांचे के विकास हेतु आभासी माध्यम द्वारा केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना के तहत वित्तीय वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) के माध्यम से मूल स्वीकृत राशि की 401.50 करोड़ रुपये की पहली किस्त जारी की। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को धनराशि जारी कर और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देकर देश भर में जिला एवं अधीनस्थ न्यायपालिका की बुनियादी अवसंरचना मजबूत बनाने के न्याय विभाग के निरंतर प्रयासों का यह हिस्सा है। संबंधित उच्च न्यायालयों और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के प्रतिनिधियों ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग माध्यम से बैठक में भाग लिया।
श्री मेघवाल ने आयोजन को संबोधित करते हुए, न्यायिक सुगमता की दृष्टि से न्यायपालिका के लिए पर्याप्त अवसंरचना की आवश्यकता और महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने न्याय को अधिक सुलभ और नागरिक-केंद्रित बनाने पर केंद्रित योजना के उद्देश्य और ऐतिहासिक पृष्ठभूमि का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने सभी उच्च न्यायालयों और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों को बताया कि योजना की मौजूदा अवधि की समापन तिथि 31 मार्च, 2026 है और योजना का वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 से 2030-31 तक 5 वर्ष की अवधि के लिए विस्तार प्रक्रियाधीन है। वादियों/लोगों की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, योजना में वादियों के लिए प्रतीक्षा कक्ष नामक एक नया निर्माण भी शामिल करने का प्रस्ताव है। निरंतरता जारी रखते हुए, वित्त मंत्रालय ने इस योजना को पहले ही 30 सितंबर, 2026 तक अस्थायी रूप से बढ़ा दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश भर में एकीकृत अवसंरचनात्मक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश ने 12 मई, 2026 को भारत के उच्चतम न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति अरविंद कुमार की अध्यक्षता में न्यायिक अवसंरचना सलाहकार समिति गठित की है।
न्याय विभाग सचिव ने स्वागत भाषण में देश भर में जिला और अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों में बुनियादी ढांचे विकसित करने की आवश्यकता का उल्लेख किया और 1993-94 से इस दिशा में न्याय विभाग के कार्यों की चर्चा की।
आयोजन में एक वीडियो द्वारा न्यायपालिका के लिए भविष्योन्मुखी, सुदृढ़ और आधुनिक अवसंरचना के निर्माण के भारत सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों को दर्शाया गया। इसमें योजना की रूपरेखा और अब तक की गई उपलब्धियां भी प्रदर्शित की गईं। वीडियो में बताया गया कि योजना के आरंभ से अब तक 12844.72 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं, जिसमें से 9400.41 करोड़ रुपये (73.18 प्रतिशत) पिछले 12 वर्षों में निर्धारित निधि (केंद्र:राज्य) बंटवारे के अनुसार जारी किए गए हैं। यह पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को छोड़कर अन्य राज्यों के लिए 60-40 के अनुपात, पूर्वोत्तर और दो हिमालयी राज्यों के लिए 90-10 के अनुपात और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए शत-प्रतिशत है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप 31.03.2026 तक 6,345 न्यायालय भवन और 4,023 आवासीय इकाइयों का निर्माण हुआ है, जबकि 3,161 न्यायालय भवन और 3,245 आवासीय इकाइयां निर्माणाधीन हैं।
श्री मेघवाल ने न्याय विभाग द्वारा न्यायिक सुधारों पर गैर-कार्यात्मक अनुसंधान एवं अध्ययन योजना के अंतर्गत प्रायोजित तीन कार्यात्मक अनुसंधान रिपोर्ट भी जारी कीं। इसका उद्देश्य न्याय प्रदान करना एवं कानूनी सुधार के राष्ट्रीय मिशन से संबंधित मुद्दों पर अनुसंधान एवं अध्ययन को बढ़ावा देना है। इसके लिए न्याय विभाग द्वारा 25 लाख रुपये तक की वित्तीय सहायता दी जाती है।
श्री मेघवाल ने पूर्वोत्तर भारत के जनजातीय समुदायों के पारंपरिक कानूनों के दस्तावेजी स्वरूप वाली वाली तीन ई-पुस्तकों का भी विमोचन किया। गुवाहाटी उच्च न्यायालय के विधि अनुसंधान संस्थान के सहयोग से तैयार इन पुस्तकों में असम के ह्रांगखोल और बियाते तथा असम और मेघालय के हाजोंग जैसे समुदायों की पारंपरिक कानूनी प्रथाओं को संकलित किया गया है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य स्वदेशी वैधानिक परंपराओं का संरक्षण और डिजिटल एवं संस्थागत उपायों द्वारा विधिक साक्षरता सुदृढ़ करना, स्वदेशी न्याय तंत्रों का दस्तावेजीकरण तथा क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट वैधानिक एवं सांस्कृतिक ज्ञान का व्यापक जन-प्रसार करना है।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Issuance of first instalment of Mother Sanction of Rs 401.50 crore for F.Y. 2026-27 under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for Development of Infrastructure Facilities for District and Subordinate Courts
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Law and Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal released first instalment of Mother Sanction for FY 2026-27 to States / UTs
“Enhancing District and Subordinate Court Infrastructure through financial assistance to the States/UTs”
13 MAY 2026 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal today virtually issued the first instalment of mother sanction of Rs 401.50 crore for FY 2026-27 through PFMS system to the States/UTs under the “CSS for Development of Infrastructure Facilities for District & Subordinate Courts” Scheme of the Department of Justice, Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India in a meeting held at Kartavya Bhawan-2, New Delhi. The release of funds to States/UTs under the Scheme is part of the Department’s continuing efforts to strengthen court infrastructure of district and subordinate judiciary across the country by way of augmenting the efforts of State/UT Governments. The representatives of the concerned High Courts and State/UT Governments attended the meeting through Video Conferencing.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal underscored the need and importance of adequate infrastructure for the judiciary with the vision of ‘ease of justice’. He emphasised the motive and historic background of the Scheme focussing on making justice more accessible and citizen-centric. He also apprised all the High Courts and State/UT Governments that the sunset date for present tenure of Scheme was 31st March, 2026 and extension of the Scheme for a further period of 5 years i.e. from FY 2026-27 to 2030-31 is under process. Considering the need for litigants/citizens, a new component namely ‘Waiting Hall for Litigants’ is also proposed to be introduced in the Scheme. For continuity, the Scheme has already been temporarily extended up to 30th September, 2026 by the Ministry of Finance. He further added that a “Judicial Infrastructure Advisory Committee” has been constituted by the Chief Justice of India on 12.05.2026 under the chairmanship of Justice Aravind Kumar, Judge, Supreme Court of India to ensure a unified infrastructural ecosystem on pan-India basis.
Delivering the welcome address, Secretary, Department of Justice, highlighted the need for development of infrastructure for district and subordinate courts across the country along with efforts being taken by Department of Justice in this direction since 1993-94.
A video was played bringing out Government of India constant endeavour to build a futuristic robust and modernised physical infrastructure for Judiciary. It further showcased the Schemes contours and the milestones achieved under it. The video brought out that Rs. 12844.72 crore has been released since the inception of the Scheme with Rs. 9400.41 crore (73.18 %) released during last 12 years, in a prescribed fund sharing pattern, i.e. (Central: State) 60:40 for States other than North Eastern States, 90:10 for North Eastern and two Himalayan States and 100% for UTs. This has led to construction of 6,345 Court Halls and 4,023 Residential Units till 31.03.2026 with 3,161 Court Halls and 3,245 Residential Units under construction.
Shri Meghwal also released three Action Research Reports commissioned by the Department of Justice under the non-Scheme for Action Research and Studies on Judicial Reforms. The objectives of the scheme are to promote research and studies on the issues related to the National Mission for Justice Delivery and Legal Reforms for which financial assistance of up to Rs.25.00 lakhs is provided by the Department of Justice
Shri Meghwal also released three e-books on North East documenting customary laws of tribal communities from the North-Eastern region of India. The publications, developed in collaboration with the Law Research Institute of the Gauhati High Court, document the customary legal practices of communities such as the Hrangkhol and Biate of Assam and the Hajong of Assam and Meghalaya. The initiative aims to preserve indigenous legal traditions and contribute towards strengthening legal literacy, documentation of indigenous justice mechanisms and wider public access to region-specific legal and cultural knowledge through digital and institutional platforms.