நிதி அமைச்சகம்
1.5 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்பிலான 'பாரத கடல்சார் காப்பீட்டுத் தொகுப்பை' நிதிச் சேவைகள் துறை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது
12 MAY 2026 8:07PM by PIB Chennai
தொடர்ச்சியான கடல்சார் காப்பீட்டுப் பாதுகாப்புகளை எளிதாக்கும் நோக்கில், 1.4 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் / ₹12,980 கோடி உத்தரவாதத்துடன் கூடிய, 1.5 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்பிலான 'பாரத கடல்சார் காப்பீட்டுத் தொகுப்பு' (BMIP) என்ற உள்நாட்டுக் காப்பீட்டுத் தொகுப்பை, நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் நிதிச் சேவைகள் துறைச் செயலாளர் தலைமையில் இன்று தொடங்கி வைக்கும் நிகழ்வு நடைபெற்றது. தற்போதைய மத்திய கிழக்கு பதற்றங்களின் பின்னணியில், இந்தியக் கொடி தாங்கிய அல்லது இந்தியக் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் உள்ள கப்பல்கள் அல்லது இந்தியாவிற்கு வரும் அல்லது இந்தியாவிலிருந்து புறப்படும் கப்பல்களுக்கான கப்பல் மற்றும் இயந்திரங்கள், சரக்கு மற்றும் போர் அபாயம் போன்ற அனைத்து கடல்சார் அபாயங்களையும் இந்தத் தொகுப்பு உள்ளடக்கியுள்ளது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், நிதிச் சேவைகள் துறையின் சிறப்புச் செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சய் லோஹியா, கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு தேபாசிஷ் ப்ருஸ்டி, இந்தியப் பொதுக் காப்பீட்டுக் கழகத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு ஹிதேஷ் ஜோஷி, நியூ இந்தியா அஷ்யூரன்ஸ் கம்பெனி லிமிடெட்டின் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திருமதி கிரிஜா சுப்ரமணியன், பொதுக் காப்பீட்டுக் கவுன்சிலின் பொதுச் செயலாளர் திருமதி கஸ்தூரி சென்குப்தா மற்றும் துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சகத்தின் இயக்குநர் திரு ஓபேஷ் குமார் சர்மா உள்ளிட்ட மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
அதிக அபாயம் நிறைந்த போர் மண்டலங்கள் வழியாகப் பயணிக்கும்போது ஏற்படும் போர் அபாயங்களுக்கு எதிராக நிதிப் பாதுகாப்பை வழங்கும், நியூ இந்தியா அஷ்யூரன்ஸ் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தால் பாரத கடல்சார் காப்பீட்டுத் தொகுப்பின் கீழ் வழங்கப்பட்ட முதல் கடல்சார் கப்பல் மற்றும் இயந்திரங்கள் போர் காப்பீட்டு ஆவணத்தை மெஸ்ஸர்ஸ் ஹோகர் ஆஃப்ஷோர் அண்ட் மரைன் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்திடம் திரு எம். நாகராஜு வழங்கினார். மேலும், கேபிள் வயர்களின் இறக்குமதியை உள்ளடக்கிய ஒரு கடல்சார் சரக்குப் போர் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டம் மெஸ்ஸர்ஸ் வேதாந்தா ஸ்டெர்லைட் காப்பர் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்திற்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2260413&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Finance
DFS Launches 'Bharat Maritime Insurance Pool’ of USD 1.5 billion, with a sovereign guarantee of USD 1.4 billion/₹12,980 crores to facilitate continuous maritime insurance coverages, in the background of current Middle East tensions
Secretary, DFS, Shri M. Nagaraju hands over the first Marine Hull & Machinery War Policy document to M/s. Hoger Offshore and Marine Private Limited issued by the New India Assurance Co. Ltd. under BMIP
12 MAY 2026 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance held an event chaired by Secretary, DFS to launch the domestic insurance pool, namely 'Bharat Maritime Insurance Pool' (BMIP) of USD 1.5 billion today, with a sovereign guarantee of USD 1.4 billion/₹12,980 crores to facilitate continuous maritime insurance coverages. The pool covers all maritime risks such as Hull and Machinery, Cargo, P&I and War risk for Indian flagged or controlled vessels or vessels destined to or starting from India, in the context of the current Middle East tensions.
The event was attended by senior officers from Department of Financial Services including Special Secretary Shri Sanjay Lohiya, Additional Secretary Shri Debasish Prusty, and CMD, General Insurance Corporation of India Shri Hitesh Joshi, CMD, New India Assurance Company Limited, Smt. Girija Subramanian, Secretary General, General Insurance Council Smt. Kasturi Sengupta and Director, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Opesh Kumar Sharma.
Secretary, DFS, Shri M. Nagaraju handed over the first Marine Hull & Machinery War Policy document to M/s. Hoger Offshore and Marine Private Limited issued by the New India Assurance Co. Ltd. under BMIP, providing financial protection against War Perils while navigating through High Risk War Zones. Also, a Marine Cargo War Policy was presented to M/s. Vedanta Sterlite copper Ltd., covering its import of cable wires. Policy was also issued to Balrampur Chini Mills Limited.
Restrictions or withdrawal of insurance cover in high-risk areas or sanctioned environments can disrupt shipping operations and critical trade flows. Due to sanctions, foreign re/insurers can withdraw support for any insurance policy that covers cargo or vessel carrying cargo, from the sanctioned country. Another area of concern is dependence of Indian vessels on International Group (IG) Protection and Indemnity (P&I) Club for P&I insurance. P&I insurance covers third-party liabilities like Oil pollution liability, Wreck removal, Cargo damage, Crew injury and repatriation, Collision liabilities. The pool with sovereign guarantee will be able to provide sufficient underwriting capacity to cover the risks adequately and enable the country to increase sovereign control over maritime trade.
A Governing Body has been constituted to oversee the functioning of the pool, including approvals regarding the invocation of the sovereign guarantee. In addition, an Underwriting Committee (UC) responsible for ensuring prudent, consistent and technically sound underwriting of risks ceded to the pool has been formed. GIC Re is the pool administrator, which will submit the returns, details of re-insurance arrangement, and statements on performance of the pool.
Policies will be issued by domestic insurers that are Pool members, using the combined underwriting capacity of the Pool. These risks would then be reinsured by all Pool members, in proportion to their capacity commitment in the Pool.
For claims arising upto USD 100 million, the pool will service the claim using its own capacity and for claims beyond USD 100 million, the sovereign guarantee will be invoked to service claims as a contingent backstop of last resort, after complete exhaustion of the pool's accumulated reserves, member contributions and reinsurance arrangements.
The pool will enable the country to strengthen sovereign control over maritime trade and ensure continuity of trade even in the event of withdrawal of re/insurance coverage due to sanctions or geopolitical tensions. This would strengthen India’s maritime risk protection framework and support secure global trade operations in future, promoting India’s financial sovereignty.