अर्थ मंत्रालय
पश्चिम आशियातील सध्याच्या तणावाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, निरंतर सागरी विमा संरक्षण सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी वित्तीय सेवा विभागाने (DFS) 1.4 अब्ज/12,980 कोटी रुपयांची सार्वभौम हमी समाविष्ट असलेल्या 1.5 अब्ज डॉलर आकारमानाच्या 'भारत सागरी विमा पूल' या निधीचा केला शुभारंभ
12 MAY 2026 9:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 मे 2026
सागरी विमा संरक्षण निरंतर सुलभ व्हावे यासाठी वित्त मंत्रालयाच्या वित्तीय सेवा विभागाने, आज या विभागाच्या सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली 1.5 अब्ज डॉलर मूल्याच्या 'भारत सागरी विमा पूल' (BMIP) हा देशांतर्गत विमा निधी सुरू करण्यासाठी एका कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले होते. यामध्ये 1.4 अब्ज डॉलर /12,980 कोटी रुपयांची सार्वभौम हमी देण्यात आली आहे. पश्चिम आशियातील सध्याच्या तणावाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, हा पूल भारतीय ध्वजधारक किंवा नियंत्रित जहाजे, तसेच भारताकडे येणारी किंवा भारतातून जाणारी जहाजे यांच्यासाठी 'हल अँड मशिनरी', मालवाहतूक, पी ऍन्ड आय आणि युद्ध जोखीम यांसारख्या सर्व सागरी जोखमींना संरक्षण देतो.
वित्तीय विभागाचे सचिव एम. नागराजू यांनी BMIP अंतर्गत 'द न्यू इंडिया ऍश्युरन्स कंपनी लिमिटेड'ने जारी केलेले पहिले 'मरीन हल अँड मशिनरी वॉर पॉलिसी' दस्तऐवज मेसर्स होगर ऑफशोअर अँड मरीन प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडला सुपूर्द केले. हे धोरण उच्च जोखीम असलेल्या युद्ध क्षेत्रांतून प्रवास करताना युद्धाच्या धोक्यांपासून आर्थिक संरक्षण प्रदान करते. मेसर्स वेदांत स्टर्लाईट कॉपर लिमिटेडला त्यांच्या केबल वायरच्या आयातीसाठी 'मरीन कार्गो वॉर पॉलिसी' देखील यावेळी प्रदान करण्यात आली. याशिवाय, बलरामपूर चिनी मिल्स लिमिटेडला देखील विमा पॉलिसी जारी करण्यात आली.
उच्च-जोखीम असलेली क्षेत्रे किंवा निर्बंध असलेल्या वातावरणात विमा संरक्षण प्रतिबंधित केल्यामुळे किंवा काढून घेतल्यामुळे जहाज वाहतूक परिचालन आणि महत्त्वपूर्ण व्यापारी प्रक्रियांच्या प्रवाहामध्ये व्यत्यय येऊ शकतो. निर्बंधांमुळे, परदेशी पुनर्विमा/विमा कंपन्या अशा कोणत्याही विमा पॉलिसीसाठी आपले पाठबळ काढून घेऊ शकतात, जी पॉलिसी निर्बंध लादलेल्या देशातील माल किंवा तो माल वाहून नेणाऱ्या जहाजाला संरक्षण देते. सार्वभौम हमी असलेला हा 'पूल' (विमा निधी) जोखमींना पुरेसे संरक्षण देण्यासाठी पुरेशी अंडरराइटिंग क्षमता म्हणजेच संबंधित प्रकरणासाठी कमाल विमा रक्कम प्रदान करण्यास सक्षम असेल आणि देशाला सागरी व्यापारावर अधिक सार्वभौम नियंत्रण मिळवण्यास सक्षम करेल.
या विमा निधीच्या कामकाजावर देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठी एका नियामक मंडळाची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे, ज्यामध्ये सार्वभौम हमी लागू करण्यासंबंधीच्या मंजुरींचा समावेश असेल. याव्यतिरिक्त, पूलकडे सोपवलेल्या जोखमींचे विवेकपूर्ण, सुसंगत आणि तांत्रिकदृष्ट्या सक्षम अंडरराइटिंग सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी एक अंडरराइटिंग समिती देखील स्थापन करण्यात आली आहे.
100 दशलक्ष डॉलर पर्यंतच्या दाव्यांसाठी , हा पूल आपल्या स्वतःच्या क्षमतेचा वापर करून दावे निकाली काढेल. 100 दशलक्ष डॉलर पेक्षा जास्त असलेल्या दाव्यांच्या बाबतीत, पूलमधील साठवलेला राखीव निधी, सदस्यांचे योगदान आणि पुनर्विमा व्यवस्था पूर्णपणे संपल्यानंतर, शेवटचा पर्याय म्हणून 'कंटिंजंट बॅकस्टॉप' अर्थात आकस्मिक निधीच्या स्वरूपात सार्वभौम हमी लागू केली जाईल.

Ministry of Finance
DFS Launches 'Bharat Maritime Insurance Pool’ of USD 1.5 billion, with a sovereign guarantee of USD 1.4 billion/₹12,980 crores to facilitate continuous maritime insurance coverages, in the background of current Middle East tensions
Secretary, DFS, Shri M. Nagaraju hands over the first Marine Hull & Machinery War Policy document to M/s. Hoger Offshore and Marine Private Limited issued by the New India Assurance Co. Ltd. under BMIP
12 MAY 2026 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance held an event chaired by Secretary, DFS to launch the domestic insurance pool, namely 'Bharat Maritime Insurance Pool' (BMIP) of USD 1.5 billion today, with a sovereign guarantee of USD 1.4 billion/₹12,980 crores to facilitate continuous maritime insurance coverages. The pool covers all maritime risks such as Hull and Machinery, Cargo, P&I and War risk for Indian flagged or controlled vessels or vessels destined to or starting from India, in the context of the current Middle East tensions.
The event was attended by senior officers from Department of Financial Services including Special Secretary Shri Sanjay Lohiya, Additional Secretary Shri Debasish Prusty, and CMD, General Insurance Corporation of India Shri Hitesh Joshi, CMD, New India Assurance Company Limited, Smt. Girija Subramanian, Secretary General, General Insurance Council Smt. Kasturi Sengupta and Director, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Opesh Kumar Sharma.
Secretary, DFS, Shri M. Nagaraju handed over the first Marine Hull & Machinery War Policy document to M/s. Hoger Offshore and Marine Private Limited issued by the New India Assurance Co. Ltd. under BMIP, providing financial protection against War Perils while navigating through High Risk War Zones. Also, a Marine Cargo War Policy was presented to M/s. Vedanta Sterlite copper Ltd., covering its import of cable wires. Policy was also issued to Balrampur Chini Mills Limited.
Restrictions or withdrawal of insurance cover in high-risk areas or sanctioned environments can disrupt shipping operations and critical trade flows. Due to sanctions, foreign re/insurers can withdraw support for any insurance policy that covers cargo or vessel carrying cargo, from the sanctioned country. Another area of concern is dependence of Indian vessels on International Group (IG) Protection and Indemnity (P&I) Club for P&I insurance. P&I insurance covers third-party liabilities like Oil pollution liability, Wreck removal, Cargo damage, Crew injury and repatriation, Collision liabilities. The pool with sovereign guarantee will be able to provide sufficient underwriting capacity to cover the risks adequately and enable the country to increase sovereign control over maritime trade.
A Governing Body has been constituted to oversee the functioning of the pool, including approvals regarding the invocation of the sovereign guarantee. In addition, an Underwriting Committee (UC) responsible for ensuring prudent, consistent and technically sound underwriting of risks ceded to the pool has been formed. GIC Re is the pool administrator, which will submit the returns, details of re-insurance arrangement, and statements on performance of the pool.
Policies will be issued by domestic insurers that are Pool members, using the combined underwriting capacity of the Pool. These risks would then be reinsured by all Pool members, in proportion to their capacity commitment in the Pool.
For claims arising upto USD 100 million, the pool will service the claim using its own capacity and for claims beyond USD 100 million, the sovereign guarantee will be invoked to service claims as a contingent backstop of last resort, after complete exhaustion of the pool's accumulated reserves, member contributions and reinsurance arrangements.
The pool will enable the country to strengthen sovereign control over maritime trade and ensure continuity of trade even in the event of withdrawal of re/insurance coverage due to sanctions or geopolitical tensions. This would strengthen India’s maritime risk protection framework and support secure global trade operations in future, promoting India’s financial sovereignty.