وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گجرات کے شہر وڈودرا میں سرداردھام ہاسٹل کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیرِ اعظم کے خطاب کا انگریزی ترجمہ
11 MAY 2026 10:09PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
گجرات کے مقبول وزیرِ اعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر بھائی پٹیل، نائب وزیرِ اعلیٰ ہرش سنگھوی جی، مرکزی وزیر اور بانی ٹرسٹی منسکھ بھائی مانڈویہ، سرداردھام کے صدر گاگجی بھائی ستاریا جی، دشینت بھائی پٹیل، پنکج بھائی پٹیل، ریاستی بی جے پی صدر جگدیش وشوکرما جی، اسٹیج پر موجود گجرات حکومت کے تمام وزراء، تمام عطیہ دہندگان، ٹرسٹیز، معزز مہمانانِ گرامی، اور گجرات کے کونے کونے سے یہاں تشریف لانے والے میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو۔
آج کا دن کسی مقدس تہوار سے کم نہیں ہے۔ یہاں آنے سے قبل میں سومناتھ مندر میں موجود تھا۔ سومناتھ مندر کی پران پرتِشٹھا کے پچھتر برس مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ سومناتھ مندر کی تعمیر نو سردار پٹیل کے عزم کے ذریعے ممکن ہوئی تھی۔ اس موقع پر پربھاس پاٹن میں سومناتھ امرت مہوتسو منایا جا رہا ہے اور اسی دن وڈودرا میں سرداردھام سے وابستہ کئی اہم منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگِ بنیاد رکھا جا رہا ہے۔ڈاکٹر دشینت اور دکشا پٹیل کمپلیکس کا افتتاح، تعلیمی امدادی اسکیم کا آغاز اور نئے منصوبوں کا سنگِ بنیاد — یہ تمام اقدامات مستقبل میں قوم کی تعمیر کے مؤثر ذرائع ثابت ہوں گے۔ ایک طرح سے یہ ادارے ہمارے نوجوانوں کے مستقبل کے کیریئر کے لیے لانچنگ پیڈ کا کردار ادا کریں گے۔
میں اس نیک کام کے لیے آپ سب کو اور سماج کے ہر فرد کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
آج آپ کے درمیان آ کر مجھے ایک اور خوشی بھی حاصل ہو رہی ہے۔ بنگال، آسام اور پڈوچیری کے انتخابی نتائج نے پورے ملک میں جوش و خروش کا ماحول پیدا کر دیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ آپ سب نے مل کر تاریخ بھی رقم کی ہے — گجرات کے میونسپل اور پنچایت انتخابات کے نتائج بھی غیر معمولی رہے ہیں، اور ان کی پورے ملک میں چرچا ہو رہی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
گجرات کے عوام نے ہمیشہ سیاسی استحکام کو اہمیت دی ہے۔ یہ ان کی سیاسی دور اندیشی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ وہ اس حقیقت کو بخوبی سمجھتے ہیں کہ جہاں سیاسی استحکام ہوتا ہے، وہاں اقتصادی ترقی تیزی سے آگے بڑھتی ہے۔ گجرات نے اس حقیقت کو بہت پہلے سمجھ لیا تھا۔ آج اس کے نتائج گجرات کی ترقی میں اور ایک کے بعد ایک انتخابی کامیابیوں کی صورت میں واضح طور پر نظر آتے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
آپ لوگوں کے درمیان آنا اور آپ کے پروگراموں کا حصہ بننا میرے لیے ہمیشہ خوشی کا باعث ہوتا ہے؛ ایسا محسوس ہوتا ہے جیسے اپنے گھر آیا ہوں۔ کیونکہ آپ کے درمیان سماج کی طاقت کا احساس ہوتا ہے۔ ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ جب بھی حقیقی تبدیلی آتی ہے تو وہ سماج کی اجتماعی قوت سے ہی ممکن ہوتی ہے۔ خاص طور پر وہ برادریاں جنہوں نے تعلیم کو ترجیح دی اور تعلیم میں مساوی شمولیت کو اپنا مقصد بنایا، وہ ہمیشہ ترقی کرتی رہیں اور نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچیں۔
اسی لیے، بھائیو اور بہنو،
سرداردھام کی ہر کوشش میں، جب بھی مجھے موقع ملا، میں نے ہمیشہ آپ کے ساتھ کھڑے رہنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ جیسا کہ گاگجی بھائی نے ابھی تفصیل سے بتایا، 2021 میں میں احمد آباد میں سرداردھام کے ایک پروگرام میں شریک ہوا تھا جہاں طالبات کے ایک ہاسٹل کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا گیا تھا۔ گزشتہ سال اس کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔ آج وہاں ہزاروں بیٹیاں تعلیم حاصل کر رہی ہیں اور اپنے خوابوں کو نئی سمت دے رہی ہیں۔ سورت، راجکوٹ، بھج، مہسانہ اور دہلی میں سرداردھام کے ایسے کئی ادارے نوجوانوں کے مستقبل کو سنوار رہے ہیں۔ آج بھی احمد آباد کے نکول علاقے میں ایک ہزار طالبات کے نئے ہاسٹل کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
اگر تبدیلی کو وسیع اور اس کے نتائج کو دیرپا بنانا ہو تو سماج اور حکومت دونوں کو مل کر کام کرنا ہوتا ہے۔ اسی لیے اب تعلیم کے میدان میں زمینی حقائق کی بنیاد پر کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی اس کی ایک بڑی مثال ہے۔ آج نوجوانوں کے راستے سے رکاوٹیں دور کی جا رہی ہیں۔ زبان کی بنیاد پر ہونے والا امتیاز ختم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اب توجہ صرف کتابوں اور ڈگریوں تک محدود نہیں رہی۔ ہنرمندی کی تربیت اور اختراع کو تعلیم کا حصہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ تحقیق میں دلچسپی رکھنے والے نوجوانوں کو مناسب ماحول فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ نوجوان ڈگری مکمل کرنے کے بعد بغیر تجربے کے دربدر نہ پھریں، اپرنٹس شپ کے مواقع فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ذرا تصور کیجیے کہ مستقبل میں ملک کے پاس کتنی بڑی تعداد میں ہنرمند افرادی قوت موجود ہوگی۔ اس کا سب سے بڑا فائدہ بھارت کے مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کو پہنچے گا۔
ساتھیوں،
گجرات کے نوجوانوں میں قدرتی طور پر کاروباری صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ آج اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا مشن ان کے خوابوں کو حقیقت میں بدلنے میں مدد کر رہا ہے۔ چھوٹے شہروں کے نوجوان بھی اب کاروباری بن رہے ہیں۔ بڑے اسٹارٹ اپس چھوٹے شہروں سے بھی ابھر رہے ہیں۔ اسٹارٹ اپس میں خواتین کی شمولیت مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے۔ وہ شعبے جو کبھی خطرناک سمجھے جاتے تھے، آج نوجوانوں کی پہلی ترجیح بن رہے ہیں۔ گزشتہ 10–12 سالوں میں ملک کی جو کامیابیاں حاصل ہوئی ہیں- کھیلوں سے لے کر خلائی ٹیکنالوجی تک - وہ اس کی سب سے بڑی مثال ہیں۔ اور ہمارے گجرات کے بیٹے اور بیٹیاں اس سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
معاشرے کی ترقی کی سب سے بڑی بنیاد اس کی خواتین ۔ یعنی اس کے دوسرا نصف کی شمولیت ہے۔ گجرات نے یہ بات دو دہائیاں پہلے سمجھ لی تھی اور اس سمت میں مضبوط اقدامات کیے تھے۔
ساتھیوں،
آج گجرات ماڈل کی یہی کامیابی پورے ملک میں دہرائی جا رہی ہے۔ کروڑوں خواتین کے بینک اکاؤنٹس کھولے گئے ہیں۔ بیت الخلا، نل کے پانی کے کنکشن اور گیس کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ مدرا یوجنا کے ذریعے خواتین خود کفیل بن رہی ہیں۔ آیوشمان بھارت اور مترو ندن جیسی اسکیمیں ایک حفاظتی ڈھال کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہیں تاکہ خواتین خاندان کے اندر صحت مند رہ سکیں۔
ساتھیوں،
پہلے بیٹیوں کے لیے بہت سے شعبوں کے دروازے بند تھے۔ آج انہی شعبوں میں خواتین قیادت کر رہی ہیں۔ نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی میں اب خواتین کیڈٹس تربیت حاصل کر رہی ہیں۔ ہماری بیٹیاں فائٹر پائلٹس بن رہی ہیں۔ سیاست میں خواتین کی شمولیت بڑھانے کے لیے بھی مسلسل کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ ناری شکتی وندن ترمیم کے ذریعے ہم نے اس سمت میں ایک اور کوشش کی۔ وہ سیاسی وجوہات کی بنا پر منظور نہ ہو سکی، لیکن میں آپ سب کو اور ملک کی تمام خواتین کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ ہم اس سمت میں اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھیں گے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہر شعبے میں خواتین کے لیے مواقع کے دروازے کھولنا صرف حکومت کی ذمہ داری نہیں بلکہ سماج کی بھی ذمہ داری ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ سرداردھام اس ذمہ داری کو پوری لگن کے ساتھ نبھا رہا ہے۔ میں خاص طور پر آپ سب کو ان کوششوں کے لیے مبارکباد اور شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
گجرات کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہمیشہ یہ رہی ہے کہ یہاں کا معاشرہ وقت کی سمت کو جلد پہچان لیتا ہے۔ تبدیلی کو موقع میں بدلنا، نئے امکانات کو قبول کرنا، اور مستقبل کے لیے پہلے سے تیاری کرنا، یہ ہمیشہ گجرات کے ورک کلچر کا حصہ رہا ہے۔ آج جب دنیا مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے تو گجرات بھی نئی رفتار کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ، ایرو اسپیس، ایڈوانسڈ انجینئرنگ، ماحول کے لئےسازگار توانائی اور مالیاتی خدمات میں گجرات ایک نئی شناخت بنا رہا ہے۔ سانند میں میڈ اِن انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹرز تیار ہو رہے ہیں۔ کینز سیمی کنڈکٹر پلانٹ میں پیداوار بھی شروع ہو چکی ہے۔ دُھولیرہ اور سورت میں بھی نئے سیمی کنڈکٹر منصوبے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
ہم بھارت اور گجرات کو عالمی سپلائی چین کے بڑے مراکز بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہے ہیں۔ آنے والے برسوں میں وڈودرا بھی اس میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ یہاں تیار ہونے والے میٹرو کوچز دوسرے ممالک کو برآمد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ساولی میں جدید ریلوے نظام اور کوچز تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انجینئرنگ، ہیوی مشینری، کیمیکل اور فارماسیوٹیکل، پاور ایکوئپمنٹ اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے شعبوں میں وڈودرا ایک مضبوط مینوفیکچرنگ ہب بن چکا ہے۔ یہاں کی گتی شکتی یونیورسٹی ٹرانسپورٹ اور لاجسٹکس کے شعبے میں ماہر پیشہ ور افراد تیار کر رہی ہے۔ اب وڈودرا ایرو اسپیس کے شعبے میں بھی ایک نئی پہچان کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ یہاں کا ہوائی جہاز سازی کا منصوبہ تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
گجرات اور ملک کی ترقی کی ان تمام کوششوں کے درمیان ایک اور مسئلہ بھی تیزی سے حساس بنتا جا رہا ہے۔ پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں دنیا غیر مستحکم حالات سے گزرتی رہی ہے۔ پہلے کورونا کا بحران آیا، پھر عالمی اقتصادی چیلنجز، اور اب مغربی ایشیا میں بڑھتی ہوئی کشیدگی۔ یہ حالات پوری دنیا کو مسلسل متاثر کر رہے ہیں اور بھارت بھی اس سے محفوظ نہیں ہے۔ اگر کورونا وبا اس صدی کا سب سے بڑا بحران تھا تو مغربی ایشیا میں جنگ کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والے حالات اس دہائی کے بڑے بحرانوں میں شمار ہوتے ہیں۔ جس طرح ہم نے مل کر کورونا وبا کا مقابلہ کیا تھا، اسی طرح ہم اس بحران پر بھی قابو پا لیں گے۔
حکومت مسلسل کوشش کر رہی ہے کہ ان نامساعد حالات کا عام شہریوں پر کم سے کم اثر پڑے۔ لیکن ایسے وقت میں ملک کو عوامی شرکت کی طاقت کی بہت ضرورت ہے۔ بھارت کے شہری ہونے کے ناطے ہمیں اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو ترجیح دینی چاہیے۔ ماضی کی دہائیوں میں بھی جب ملک جنگ یا بڑے بحرانوں سے گزرا تو شہریوں نے حکومت کی اپیل پر اپنی ذمہ داریاں نبھائیں۔ آج بھی ہمیں مل کر کام کرنا ہوگا تاکہ ملک کے وسائل پر بوجھ کم ہو۔ بھارت ہر سال لاکھوں کروڑ روپے کا زرمبادلہ مختلف مصنوعات کی درآمد پر خرچ کرتا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی درآمدی اشیاء کی قیمتیں بھی بڑھ رہی ہیں اور سپلائی چین شدید متاثر ہوئی ہے۔ اس لیے ملک دوہرے دباؤ کا سامنا کر رہا ہے۔
جس طرح قطرہ قطرہ کرکے گھڑا بھر جاتا ہے، اسی طرح ہمیں بھی چھوٹے چھوٹے اقدامات کے ذریعے درآمدی مصنوعات کے استعمال کو کم کرنا ہوگا اور ایسی غیر ضروری سرگرمیوں سے گریز کرنا ہوگا جن سے زرمبادلہ کا بے جا خرچ ہوتا ہو۔
ساتھیوں،
بھارت کی درآمدات کا ایک بڑا حصہ خام تیل پر مشتمل ہے۔ بدقسمتی سے وہ خطہ جہاں سے دنیا کے زیادہ تر تیل کی سپلائی آتی ہے، اس وقت جنگ اور تنازع کی صورتحال سے دوچار ہے۔ اس لیے جب تک حالات معمول پر نہیں آتے، ہم سب کو مل کر چھوٹی چھوٹی ذمہ داریاں اختیار کرنی ہوں گی۔ میں نے کل کرناٹک اور تلنگانہ میں بھی اس بات کا ذکر کیا تھا، اور آج گجرات میں دوبارہ اس پر زور دے رہا ہوں۔ اور چونکہ آپ لوگوں پر میرا کچھ زیادہ حق ہے، اس لیے میں محبت سے یہ بات کہوں گا کہ جہاں ممکن ہو پٹرول اور ڈیزل کا استعمال کم کریں۔ میٹرو سروسز، الیکٹرک بسوں اور پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کا زیادہ استعمال کریں۔ کارپولنگ کو فروغ دیں۔ جن کے پاس گاڑیاں ہیں وہ زیادہ لوگوں کو ساتھ لے کر سفر کریں۔ جن کے پاس الیکٹرک گاڑیاں ہیں وہ بھی دوسروں کی مدد کے لیے آگے آئیں۔
ساتھیوں،
ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی نے بہت سی چیزوں کو آسان بنا دیا ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی ہمیں بہت فائدہ پہنچا سکتی ہے۔ ضروری ہے کہ سرکاری اور نجی دفاتر میں ورچوئل میٹنگز اور ورک فرام ہوم کے طریقوں کو ترجیح دی جائے۔ میں کچھ اسکولوں سے بھی درخواست کروں گا کہ وہ کچھ عرصے کے لیے آن لائن کلاسز کے انتظامات پر غور کریں۔
ساتھیوں،
صرف ایندھن ہی نہیں بلکہ خوردنی تیل کی درآمد بھی زرمبادلہ کا بڑا حصہ استعمال کرتی ہے۔ اگر ہم اعتدال اختیار کریں اور کھانے کے تیل کے استعمال کو کم کریں تو ملک اور ہماری صحت دونوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ اور میں خاص طور پر یہ بات سورت کے لوگوں سے کہہ رہا ہوں۔
اسی طرح، آپ کے خاندان کے ایک فرد کے طور پر میں تمام بھائیوں اور بہنوں سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ سونے کی درآمد بھی بڑے پیمانے پر زرمبادلہ کے اخراج کا سبب بنتی ہے۔ میں تمام ہم وطنوں سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ جب تک حالات معمول پر نہیں آتے، سونا خریدنے کو موخر کر دیں۔ اس وقت سونے کی کوئی فوری ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آج وقت کی ضرورت یہ ہے کہ “وکل فار لوکل” کو عوامی تحریک بنایا جائے۔ غیر ملکی اشیاء کی جگہ مقامی مصنوعات کو اپنایا جائے۔ اپنے دیہات، شہروں اور ملک کے کاروباری افراد کو مضبوط بنایا جائے۔ یہاں موجود بہت سے لوگ اعلیٰ اور عالمی معیار کی مصنوعات تیار کرتے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
ہم میں سے اکثر کا تعلق زرعی پس منظر سے ہے۔ زراعت میں ہمیں مقامی کھادوں اور قدرتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دینا چاہیے۔ ڈیزل سے چلنے والے پمپس کی جگہ سولر پمپس کو اپنانا چاہیے۔ ہم کسانوں کے بیٹے اور بیٹیاں ہیں؛ ہمیں سب سے پہلے اپنی زمین اور ماں دھرتی کو بچانا ہے۔ ہمیں کیمیائی کھادوں کے ذریعے اپنی مٹی کو تباہ نہیں کرنا چاہیے۔ اس لیے میں آپ سب سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ اپنے گاؤں کے ہر کسان کو کیمیائی کھادوں سے آزادی اور قدرتی زراعت کی طرف رہنمائی کریں۔
ساتھیوں،
ایک اور اہم مسئلہ ہے جو آپ میں سے بہت سے لوگوں پر لاگو ہوتا ہے ۔ براہِ کرم برا نہ مانیں۔ آج کل یہ فیشن بن گیا ہے کہ جیسے ہی تعطیلات شروع ہوتی ہیں، بچوں کو بیرونِ ملک جانے کے ٹکٹ دے دیے جاتے ہیں۔ لوگ چھٹیاں بیرونِ ملک گزارتے ہیں۔ موسمِ گرما کی تعطیلات قریب آ رہی ہیں۔ آج کل غیر ملکی سفر اور بیرونِ ملک جاکر شادی کرنے کا جانے کاا رجحان بڑھتا جا رہا ہے۔ پہلے لوگ مجھے دعوت نامے بھیجتے تھے؛ اب نہیں بھیجتے کیونکہ شادیوں کا انعقاد بیرونِ ملک ہونے لگا ہے۔ لیکن اس سے بھی زرمبادلہ کا بڑا خرچ ہوتا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ذرا سوچئے — کیا بھارت میں ایسی خوبصورت جگہیں نہیں ہیں جہاں ہم اپنی چھٹیاں گزار سکیں؟ ہمیں اپنے بچوں کو اپنی تاریخ سکھانی چاہیے اور اپنے ہی مقامات پر فخر کرنا چاہیے۔ ضروری ہے کہ ہم بھارت کے اندر ہی چھٹیاں گزاریں۔ اور شادیوں کے لیے بھی میرا یقین ہے کہ بھارت سے زیادہ مقدس جگہ کوئی نہیں ہو سکتی۔ جب شادیاں یہاں ہوتی ہیں تو ہمارے آباؤ اجداد کی مٹی بھی ہمیں دعائیں دیتی ہے۔
شادیوں کے لیے بھی بھارت میں بے شمار خوبصورت مقامات موجود ہیں جن کا انتخاب ہمیں کرنا چاہیے۔ گجرات میں ہی بے شمار دلکش مقامات ہیں۔ میں خاص طور پر اپنے پٹیل بھائیوں سے کہتا ہوں کہ اب آپ کو شادیوں کی تقریبات اسٹیچو آف یونٹی پر منعقد کرنی چاہئیں، جہاں سردار صاحب خود ہر شادی کو آشیرواد دیں گے۔ جس طرح ہریدوار اور رشیکیش میں روحانی سکون کے لیے انتظامات ہیں، اسی طرح اسٹیچو آف یونٹی میں شادیوں کے لیے بھی سہولیات تیار کی جانی چاہئیں۔
ساتھیوں،
گزشتہ برسوں میں اسٹیچو آف یونٹی اور ایکتا نگر بڑے سیاحتی مراکز کے طور پر ابھرے ہیں۔ کیا ہم یہ عہد کر سکتے ہیں کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو اسٹیچو آف یونٹی دیکھنے کے لیے ترغیب دیں گے؟ بہت سے بھارتی بیرونِ ملک رہتے ہیں؛ میں ان سے کہتا ہوں کہ یہ ان کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ غیر ملکی خاندانوں کو بھارت کی سیر کے لیے لائیں۔ اپنے ہر جاننے والے خاندان کو، چاہے وہ بھارت میں ہو یا بیرونِ ملک، جو ابھی تک اسٹیچو آف یونٹی نہیں گیا، کم از کم ایک بار وہاں جانے کی ترغیب دیں۔ ایکتا نگر شادیوں کے لیے بھی ایک شاندار مقام بن سکتا ہے۔ اسٹیچو آف یونٹی کی سہولیات بہت بہترین ہیں، اور ہمیں فخر ہے کہ دنیا کا سب سے اونچا مجسمہ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کا ہے۔ اس ملک کا کوئی بھی شہری اس پر فخر محسوس کیے بغیر نہیں رہ سکتا۔
ساتھیوں،
میں نے جو کوششیں بیان کی ہیں وہ تمام چھوٹی چھوٹی کوششیں ہیں؛ میں نے آپ سے کوئی مشکل کام نہیں مانگا۔ لیکن یاد رکھیں، جب 140 کروڑ بھارتی ایک ہی عزم کے ساتھ مل کر چلتے ہیں تو چھوٹی کوششیں بھی ملک کی سب سے بڑی طاقت بن جاتی ہیں۔ جب 140 کروڑ لوگ ایک قدم آگے بڑھاتے ہیں تو ملک 140 کروڑ قدم آگے بڑھتا ہے۔
اس لیے ایک بار پھر ہمیں متحد ہونا ہوگا تاکہ کوئی بھی بحران ہماری ترقی اور پیشرفت میں رکاوٹ نہ بن سکے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم سب مل کر ان عہدوں کو پورا کریں گے اور ملک کو مضبوط بنائیں گے۔
اور میں گاگجی بھائی سے بھی ایک بات کہنا چاہتا ہوں۔ آپ نے مجھے سردار گورو رتن ایوارڈ سے نوازا۔ جب کوئی ایوارڈ سردار صاحب کے نام پر ہو تو ذمہ داری بہت بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ ایک طرح سے گاگجی بھائی نے بڑی ہوشیاری سے مجھے باندھ دیا ہے اور کہہ دیا ہے کہ اب پیچھے نہیں ہٹنا۔ شاید میری تقدیر میں یہی لکھا ہے کہ سردار صاحب کے تمام خواب اور ادھورے کام مجھے ہی پورے کرنے ہیں۔
آج یہ اعزاز اور ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے کے بعد میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ آپ کی دعاؤں سے اور گجرات کی مٹی سے ملی ہوئی طاقت اور اقدار کی بدولت میں سردار صاحب کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کے کام سے کبھی پیچھے نہیں ہٹوں گا۔ گجرات میری فطرت کو بہت اچھی طرح جانتا ہے — پیچھے ہٹنا مجھے آتا ہی نہیں ہے۔
یہ اعزاز میرے لیے بہت معنی رکھتا ہے۔ میں نے ایک بار جنرل کیری اپا کے بارے میں ایک واقعہ پڑھا تھا۔ ان کے گاؤں میں انہیں اعزاز دینے کی تقریب ہونے والی تھی، اور وہ بہت خوش تھے۔ جب لوگوں نے پوچھا کہ کیوں، تو انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا بھر میں مجھے فوجی روایات کے مطابق سلامی اور اعزاز ملتے ہیں، لیکن اپنے گھر میں عزت ملنے کی خوشی بالکل مختلف ہوتی ہے۔
آج بھارت کے وزیرِ اعظم کو دنیا بھر میں عزت دی جاتی ہے کیونکہ بھارت طاقتور بن رہا ہے۔ لیکن جب اپنے لوگوں سے، اپنے خاندان سے دعائیں اور آشیرواد ملتے ہیں تو کام کرنے کی طاقت کئی گنا بڑھ جاتی ہے۔
میں آپ سب کا تہہ دل سے شکر گزار ہوں کہ آپ نے مجھے یہ سردار رتن ایوارڈ کی صورت میں دعائیں اور آشیرواد دیے، اور میں اسے عاجزی کے ساتھ قبول کرتا ہوں۔
ایک بار پھر دعا ہے کہ خدا آپ کو وہ طاقت دے جس سے آپ اپنے خوابوں اور عہدوں کو پورا کر سکیں۔ سردار صاحب کی دعائیں ہمیشہ آپ کے ساتھ رہیں، اور آپ کے ساتھ پنکج بھائی جیسے ساتھی ہمیشہ موجود رہیں۔ ہم تینوں جو یہاں بیٹھے ہیں — پنکج بھائی، نرہری امین اور میں — ہم سب نرماان آندولن کے سپوت ہیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج پنکج بھائی نے بھی ایک بڑی ذمہ داری سنبھالی ہے۔
آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔
سردار کی جے! سردار کی جے! شکریہ۔ شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during inauguration of Sardardham Hostel in Vadodara, Gujarat
11 MAY 2026 10:09PM by PIB Delhi
Victory to Mother India.
Victory to Mother India.
Popular Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Bhai Patel, Deputy Chief Minister Harsh Sanghavi Ji, Union Minister and founding trustee Mansukh Bhai Mandaviya, President of Sardar Dham Gagji Bhai Sutariya Ji, Dushyant Bhai Patel, Pankaj Bhai Patel, State BJP President Jagdish Vishwakarma Ji, all ministers of the Gujarat Government present on the stage, all donors, trustees, distinguished guests, and my dear brothers and sisters who have come here from every corner of Gujarat.
Today is no less than a sacred festival. Before coming here, I was at the Somnath Temple. Seventy-five years of the consecration of Somnath Temple have been completed. The restoration of Somnath Temple was fulfilled through the resolve of Sardar Patel. On this occasion, the Somnath Amrit Mahotsav is being celebrated at Prabhas Patan. And on the same day, in Vadodara, the inauguration and foundation-laying of several important projects associated with Sardar Dham are taking place. The inauguration of the Dr. Dushyant and Daksha Patel Complex, the launch of the Educational Assistance Scheme, and the groundbreaking of new projects — all these initiatives will become effective instruments of nation-building in the future. In a way, these institutions will serve as launching pads for the future careers of our youth. I congratulate all of you and every member of society for this noble work.
Friends,
Coming among you today also brings me another joy. The election results in Bengal, Assam, and Puducherry have created an atmosphere of enthusiasm across the country. Along with that, all of you together have created history — the results of the Gujarat municipal and panchayat elections have also been remarkable, and they are being discussed throughout the nation.
Friends,
The people of Gujarat have always valued political stability. This reflects their political foresight. They understand the importance of political stability, because wherever there is political stability, economic growth accelerates. Gujarat understood this long ago. The results are visible today in Gujarat’s growth and in one election result after another.
Friends,
Coming among you and being part of your programs is always a joyful experience for me; it feels like coming home. Because among you, one experiences the strength of society. We all know that whenever real transformation happens, it is achieved through the collective strength of society. Especially those communities that have prioritized education and made equal participation in education their goal have always progressed and reached new heights.
That is why, brothers and sisters,
In every effort of Sardar Dham, whenever I get the opportunity, I always try to stand with you. As Gagji Bhai just explained in detail, in 2021 I had attended a Sardar Dham program in Ahmedabad where the foundation stone for a girls’ hostel was laid. Last year, it was inaugurated. Today, thousands of daughters are receiving education there and giving new direction to their dreams. In Surat, Rajkot, Bhuj, Mehsana, and Delhi, many such institutions of Sardar Dham are shaping the future of youth. Even today, the foundation stone was laid in Nikol, Ahmedabad, for a new hostel for one thousand girls.
Friends,
For change to be widespread and its results lasting, society and government must work together. That is why work is now being done in the field of education based on ground realities. The National Education Policy is a major example of this. Today, obstacles are being removed from the path of youth. Discrimination based on language is ending. The focus is no longer only on books and degrees. Skill development and innovation have been made part of education. Young people interested in research are being provided with the right environment. To ensure that youth do not wander without experience after completing their degrees, apprenticeship opportunities are being provided. Just imagine how large a skilled workforce the country will have in the future. The biggest benefit of this will go to India’s manufacturing sector.
Friends,
The youth of Gujarat naturally possess entrepreneurial strength. Today, the Startup India mission is helping fulfill their dreams. Youth from small towns are also becoming entrepreneurs. Big startups are emerging from small cities. Women’s participation in startups is continuously increasing. Sectors once considered risky are now becoming the first choice of youth. The country’s achievements over the last 10–12 years, from sports to space technology, are the biggest proof of this. And our sons and daughters of Gujarat are benefiting greatly from it.
Friends,
The greatest foundation of progress in society is the participation of its women — its other half. Gujarat understood this two decades ago and took strong steps in this direction.
Friends,
Today, the same success of the Gujarat model is being repeated across the country. Crores of women have been given bank accounts. Toilets, tap water connections, and gas connections have been provided. Through the Mudra Yojana, women are becoming self-reliant. Schemes such as Ayushman Bharat and Matru Vandan are working as protective shields to ensure women remain healthy within the family.
Friends,
Earlier, the doors to many fields were closed to daughters. Today, women are emerging as leaders in those very sectors. Women cadets are now training in the National Defence Academy. Our daughters are becoming fighter pilots. Continuous efforts are also being made to increase women’s participation in politics. Through the Nari Shakti Vandan Amendment, we made another attempt in this direction. It could not pass due to political reasons, but I assure you and women across the country that we will continue striving in this direction.
Friends,
Opening doors of opportunity for women in every field is not only the responsibility of the government, but also of society. I am happy that Sardar Dham is fulfilling this responsibility with full dedication. I especially congratulate and thank all of you for these efforts.
Friends,
One of Gujarat’s greatest strengths has always been that society here quickly recognizes the direction of time. Turning change into opportunity, embracing new possibilities, and preparing early for the future have always been part of Gujarat’s work culture. Today, as the world moves toward future technologies, Gujarat too is advancing with new momentum. In semiconductor manufacturing, aerospace, advanced engineering, green energy, and financial services, Gujarat is building a new identity. Made-in-India semiconductors are being produced in Sanand. Production has also started at the Kaynes semiconductor plant. New semiconductor projects are moving ahead in Dholera and Surat as well.
Friends,
We are continuously working to make India and Gujarat major centers of the global supply chain. In the coming years, Vadodara too will play an important role in this. Metro coaches manufactured here are being exported to other countries. Modern rail systems and coaches are being manufactured in Savli. In engineering, heavy machinery, chemicals and pharmaceuticals, power equipment, and MSMEs, Vadodara has become a strong manufacturing hub. The Gati Shakti University here is preparing professionals in transport and logistics. Now Vadodara is also moving toward a new identity in the aerospace sector. The aircraft manufacturing project here is progressing rapidly.
Friends,
Amid all these development efforts in Gujarat and the country, another issue is becoming increasingly sensitive. Over the past few years, the world has been passing through unstable conditions. First came the Corona crisis, then global economic challenges, and now rising tensions in West Asia. These situations are continuously affecting the entire world, and India is not untouched by them. If the Corona pandemic was the biggest crisis of this century, then the conditions created by war in West Asia are among the biggest crises of this decade. Just as we together overcame the pandemic, we will overcome this crisis too.
The government is continuously trying to ensure that these adverse circumstances have the least possible impact on ordinary citizens. But at such a time, the country greatly needs the power of public participation. As citizens of India, we must prioritize our duties. In earlier decades too, whenever the country faced war or major crises, citizens fulfilled their responsibilities in response to the government’s call. Even today, we must all work together to reduce the burden on the country’s resources. India spends lakhs of crores of rupees in foreign exchange importing many products. At the same time, the prices of imported goods are soaring and supply chains have been badly disrupted. Therefore, the country is facing a double challenge.
Just as a pot fills drop by drop, we too must reduce the use of imported products through every small effort, and avoid personal activities that lead to unnecessary foreign exchange expenditure.
Friends,
A major portion of India’s imports is crude oil. Unfortunately, the region that supplies much of the world’s oil is currently caught in conflict and war. Therefore, until conditions normalize, we must all take small pledges together. I spoke about this yesterday in Karnataka and Telangana, and today I am emphasizing it again in Gujarat. And since I have a greater right over you, I will say this affectionately: wherever possible, reduce the use of petrol and diesel. Use metro services, electric buses, and public transport more. Promote carpooling. Those who own cars should travel with more people together. Those who own electric vehicles should also come forward to help others.
Friends,
Digital technology has made many things easier. Technology can greatly benefit us. It is important that both government and private offices prioritize virtual meetings and work-from-home arrangements. I would also request some schools to work on arrangements for online classes for some time.
Friends,
Not only fuel, but also edible oil imports consume a large amount of foreign exchange. If we exercise restraint and reduce the consumption of cooking oil, both the country and our health will benefit. And I especially say this to the people of Surat.
Similarly, as a member of your family, I appeal to all brothers and sisters: the import of gold also causes huge foreign exchange outflow. I urge all countrymen that until conditions normalize, we should postpone purchasing gold. There is no need for gold right now.
Friends,
Today, the need of the hour is to make “Vocal for Local” a people’s movement. Replace foreign goods with local products. Strengthen entrepreneurs from your villages, cities, and country. Many people sitting here produce excellent and world-class goods.
Friends,
Most of us come from farming backgrounds. In agriculture, we should promote indigenous fertilizers and natural farming. Solar pumps should replace diesel pumps. We are sons and daughters of farmers; we must first save our fields and Mother Earth. We should not destroy our soil through chemical fertilizers. Therefore, I urge all of you to guide every farmer in your village toward freedom from chemical fertilizers and toward natural farming.
Friends,
There is another important issue that applies to many among you — please do not mind. It has become fashionable that as soon as vacations begin, children are handed tickets to foreign countries. People spend vacations abroad. Summer holidays are approaching. Nowadays foreign travel and destination weddings abroad have become a growing trend. Earlier, people used to send me invitations; now they do not, because weddings are being held abroad. But this also results in huge foreign exchange expenditure.
Friends,
Think about it — are there no beautiful places in India where we can spend our vacations? Let us teach our children our history and take pride in our own places. It is important that we vacation within India. And for weddings too, I do not believe there can be a more sacred place than India. When weddings take place here, even the soil of our ancestors blesses us.
For weddings too, India has many wonderful locations, and we should choose them. In Gujarat itself, there are countless beautiful places. I especially tell my Patidar brothers that now you should organize weddings at the Statue of Unity, where Sardar Saheb himself will bless every marriage. Just as arrangements are being made in Haridwar and Rishikesh for peace and spirituality, similar facilities should be developed at the Statue of Unity for weddings.
In recent years, the Statue of Unity and Ekta Nagar have emerged as major tourism centers. Can we resolve to encourage as many people as possible to visit the Statue of Unity? Many Indians live abroad; I tell them that it is their responsibility to bring foreign families to see India. Motivate every family you know, in India or abroad, who has not yet visited the Statue of Unity, to make at least one trip there. Ekta Nagar can also become a wonderful destination for weddings. The facilities at the Statue of Unity are excellent, and we all feel proud that the world’s tallest statue is of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. No citizen of this country can fail to feel pride in this.
Friends,
The efforts I have mentioned are all small efforts; I have not asked you to do anything difficult. But remember, even small efforts become the nation’s greatest strength when 140 crore Indians move together with one resolve. When 140 crore people take one step forward, the country moves forward by 140 crore steps.
Therefore, once again, we must unite so that no crisis can hinder our progress and development. I am confident that together we will fulfill these resolutions and strengthen the country.
And I also want to say one thing to Gagji Bhai. You honored me with the Sardar Gaurav Ratna award. When an award carries the name of Sardar Saheb, responsibility increases greatly. In a way, Gagji Bhai has cleverly tied me down and told me not to step back. Perhaps it is written in my destiny that all the dreams and unfinished works of Sardar Saheb are to be completed by me.
Today, after receiving this honor and award, I assure you that with your blessings, the strength and values I have received from the soil of Gujarat will ensure that I never step back from working to fulfill Sardar Saheb’s dreams. Gujarat knows my nature very well — stepping back is not something I know how to do.
This honor means a lot to me. I once read an anecdote about General Cariappa. There was going to be a ceremony in his village to honor him, and he was extremely happy. When people asked why, he said that all over the world he received salutes and honors according to military traditions, but the joy of receiving honor at home is entirely different.
Today, the Prime Minister of India is respected across the world because India is becoming powerful. But when one receives blessings from one’s own people, from one’s own family, it greatly increases the strength to work.
I am deeply grateful to all of you for the blessings you have given me in the form of this Sardar Ratna award, and I accept this debt with humility.
Once again, may God give you strength to fulfill the dreams and resolutions with which you are moving forward. May the blessings of Sardar Saheb always remain upon you, and may you continue to have companions like Pankaj Bhai. Three of us sitting here share a special connection — Pankaj Bhai, Narhari Amin, and I — we are all children of the Navnirman movement. I am happy that today Pankaj Bhai has also taken on a major responsibility.
Thank you all very much.
Hail Sardar! Hail Sardar! Thank you. Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. The original speech was delivered in Hindi.