कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र में सेशेल्स के सिविल सेवकों के लिए पहले क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का मसूरी में शुभारंभ
राष्ट्रपति कार्यालय के कैबिनेट कार्यालय में नीतिगत कार्यों के उप कैबिनेट सचिव श्री एलेक्स हेंडरसन इस 29 सदस्यीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं; इसमें गृह सुरक्षा एवं नागरिक कार्य मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रपति कार्यालय, रक्षा विभाग, शिक्षा एवं मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय, न्यायपालिका आदि के वरिष्ठ सिविल सेवक शामिल
12 MAY 2026 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) ने 11 मई, 2026 को सेशेल्स के सिविल सेवकों के लिए प्रथम क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया। यह दो सप्ताह का कार्यक्रम 11 मई, 2026 से 22 मई, 2026 तक विदेश मंत्रालय के सहयोग से मसूरी और नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस पहले समूह में रक्षा, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, वित्त, न्यायपालिका, शिक्षा, लोक प्रशासन, राष्ट्रपति कार्यालय आदि महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के महानिदेशकों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों सहित 29 उच्च पदस्थ अधिकारी शामिल हैं।
यह कार्यक्रम एनसीजीजी और सेशेल्स के लोक सेवा ब्यूरो (पीएसबी) के बीच फरवरी 2026 में हस्ताक्षरित एक ऐतिहासिक समझौता ज्ञापन का पहला चरण है। यह तीन वर्षीय समझौता सेशेल्स के 250 सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए एक व्यापक कार्ययोजना की रूपरेखा तैयार करता है, जिसमें संस्थागत नेतृत्व को मजबूत करने और डिजिटल परिवर्तन को गति देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
उद्घाटन सत्र की अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र के महानिदेशक डॉ. सुरेंद्रकुमार बागडे ने की। 29 सदस्यीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत करते हुए डॉ. बागडे ने भारत और सेशेल्स के बीच मजबूत ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों की जानकारी देते हुए उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि पाठ्यक्रम को अधिकारियों की पेशेवर प्रोफाइल के अनुरूप सावधानीपूर्वक तैयार किया गया है, जिसमें सेशेल्स के सतत विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। डॉ. बागडे ने कहा कि इसका उद्देश्य अधिकारियों को उच्च-प्रभावशाली राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों को तैयार करने और लागू करने के लिए आवश्यक उपकरण और ज्ञान प्रदान करना है। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को अपने-अपने विभागों से केस स्टडी प्रस्तुत करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया, जिससे अंतर-देशीय शिक्षण के लिए सहयोगात्मक वातावरण को बढ़ावा मिले और भविष्य के प्रशिक्षण विषयों की पहचान हो सके।
राष्ट्रपति कार्यालय के नीतिगत कार्यों के उप सचिव और प्रतिनिधिमंडल के प्रमुख श्री एलेक्स हेंडरसन ने इस अवसर के लिए भारत सरकार के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम न केवल क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा देगा बल्कि द्विपक्षीय संवाद को भी प्रोत्साहित करेगा और भारत तथा सेशेल्स के बीच संबंधों को सुदृढ़ बनाने में सहायक होगा।
एनसीजीजी के एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर और कार्यक्रम के पाठ्यक्रम सह-समन्‍वयक डॉ. बी.एस. बिष्ट ने राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) और पिछले कुछ वर्षों में इसकी उपलब्धियों के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी दी। उन्होंने बताया कि यह प्रशिक्षण लोक नीति के अंतर्विषयक क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित होगा, जिसमें सुशासन के सिद्धांत, नीति निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन, शासन में तकनीकी नवाचार, न्यायालय प्रबंधन और भारत में न्यायिक सुधार, ई-न्यायालय और डिजिटलीकरण: कानूनी पहुंच में परिवर्तन, जीईएम: सरकारी खरीद में पारदर्शिता लाना, एआई-सक्षम सुशासन, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना, पीएम गति शक्ति, प्रशासन में नैतिकता और सत्यनिष्ठा, अवसंरचना में पीपीपी, प्रदर्शन प्रबंधन के सिद्धांत, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिदृश्य, डिजिटल भुगतान: भारतीय कहानी और कई अन्य विषय शामिल होंगे। उन्होंने बताया कि कार्यक्रम के दूसरे चरण में समग्र शिक्षण अनुभव के लिए महत्वपूर्ण संस्थानों का दौरा शामिल होगा।
यह उल्लेखनीय है कि एनसीजीजी ने अब तक 52 देशों के सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया है, जिसमें मेडागास्कर, मलेशिया, श्रीलंका, बांग्लादेश, केन्या, तंजानिया, ट्यूनीशिया, सेशेल्स, गैम्बिया, मालदीव, अफगानिस्तान, लाओस, वियतनाम, नेपाल, भूटान, म्यांमार, इथियोपिया, इरिट्रिया, कंबोडिया और अन्य अफ्रीकी और लैटिन अमरीकी देशों के 5500 से अधिक सिविल सेवक शामिल हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम का पर्यवेक्षण और समन्वय पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. बी.एस. बिष्ट, सह-पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. संजीव शर्मा और एनसीजीजी की क्षमता निर्माण टीम द्वारा किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
First Capacity Building Programme for the Civil Servants of Seychelles commences at National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Mussoorie
The 29-member delegation is led by Mr. Alex Henderson, Deputy Cabinet Secretary for Policy Affairs, Cabinet Office, Office of the President and attended by senior civil servants from Ministry of Homeland Security & Civils Affairs, Office of the President State House, Department of Defense, Ministry of Education and Human Resource Development, Judiciary etc.
12 MAY 2026 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) commenced the First Capacity Building Programme for the Civil Servants of Seychelles on 11th May, 2026. The 2-week program is being organized from 11th May, 2026 to 22nd May, 2026 in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) in Mussoorie and New Delhi. This first cohort brings together 29 high-ranking officials, including Directors General and senior officers across critical sectors such as Defense, IT, Finance, Judiciary, education, public administration, the Office of the President, among other senior officials.
The program is the first milestone of a landmark Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed in February 2026 between the NCGG and the Public Service Bureau (PSB) of Seychelles. This three-year agreement outlines a comprehensive roadmap to train 250 Seychellois civil servants, focusing on strengthening institutional leadership and accelerating digital transformation.
The inaugural session was chaired by Dr. Surendrakumar Bagde, Director General of the National Centre for Good Governance, Government of India. Welcoming the 29-member delegation, Dr. Bagde highlighted the enduring historical and cultural bonds between India and Seychelles. He emphasized that the curriculum has been meticulously customized to match the officers' professional profiles, focusing on sectors vital to the sustainable development of Seychelles. “The objective is to empower officers with the tools and knowledge to design and implement high-impact national programmes,” Dr. Bagde stated. He invited the participants to present case studies from their respective departments, fostering a collaborative environment for cross-country learning and identifying future training themes.
Mr. Alex Henderson, Deputy Cabinet Secretary for Policy Affairs, Cabinet Office, Office of the President & head of the delegation expressed gratitude to the Indian Government for this opportunity. He emphasized that the training programme would not only enhance capacity building but also foster bilateral dialogue and lead to strengthening of ties between India and Seychelles.
Dr. BS Bisht, Associate Professor, NCGG and Course Coordinator of the programme gave detailed information about National Centre for Good Governance and the milestones achieved by the NCGG over the years. He highlighted how the training will focus on inter-disciplinary fields of public policy with focus on Principles of Good Governance, Policy Framing and Implementation, Technological Innovations in Governance, Court Management and Judicial Reforms in India, e-Courts and Digitization: Transforming Legal Access, GeM: Bringing Transparency in Government Procurement, AI Enabled Good Governance, Digital Public Infrastructure, PM Gati Shakti, Ethics and Integrity in Administration, PPP in Infrastructure, Principles of Performance Management, National Security Scenario, Digital Payments: Indian Story & many more. He discussed that the second phase of the program will include field visits to important institutions for a holistic learning experience
It is noteworthy that NCGG till date has imparted training to civil servants of 52 countries covering more than 5500 civil servants from various countries such as: Madagascar, Malaysia, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Ethiopia, Eretria, Cambodia and other African and Latin American Countries.
The programme will be supervised and coordinated by Dr. B. S. Bisht, Course Coordinator, along with Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, Associate Course Coordinator and the capacity building team of the NCGG.