Ministry of Defence
Major breakthrough in Hypersonic Missile development: DRDO conducts extensive long-duration test of Actively Cooled Full Scale Scramjet Combustor
09 MAY 2026 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Laboratory (DRDL) of DRDO has achieved a path-breaking milestone in the development of Hypersonic Missiles by successfully conducting an extensive long-duration test of its Actively Cooled Full Scale Scramjet Combustor. A run-time of over 1,200 seconds was achieved at the state-of-the-art Scramjet Connect Pipe Test (SCPT) Facility in Hyderabad on May 09, 2026, building upon the earlier successful test of over 700 seconds conducted in January this year.
The Combustor has been designed & developed by DRDL and realised by industry partners. This successful test positions India at the forefront of advanced aerospace capabilities and continuously emerging war technologies. The remarkable feat is achieved through cutting-edge supersonic air-breathing engine, which utilises indigenously developed liquid hydrocarbon endothermic fuel, High temperature Thermal Barrier coating & advanced manufacturing processes. The ground-tests conducted at the SCPT facility have successfully validated the design of advanced active cooled scramjet combustor as well as the capabilities of state-of-art test facility.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented DRDO, industry partners and academia on the successful ground-test of Full Scale Actively Cooled Long Duration Scramjet Engine. He described the achievement as a solid foundation for the nation’s Hypersonic Cruise Missile Development Program.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat also congratulated the teams associated with the test.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
हायपरसॉनिक क्षेपणास्त्र विकासात महत्वपूर्ण यश: डीआरडीओने पूर्ण-आकाराच्या ऍक्टिव्हली कूल्ड स्क्रॅमजेट कॉम्बस्टरची व्यापक दीर्घ-कालावधी चाचणी घेतली
09 MAY 2026 9:30PM by PIB Mumbai
डीआरडीओच्या संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास प्रयोगशाळेने (डीआरडीएल) पूर्ण-आकाराच्या ऍक्टिव्हली कूल्ड स्क्रॅमजेट कॉम्बस्टरची व्यापक दीर्घ-कालावधीची यशस्वी चाचणी घेत, हायपरसॉनिक क्षेपणास्त्रांच्या विकासात एक महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा गाठला आहे. या वर्षी जानेवारीमध्ये घेण्यात आलेल्या 700 सेकंदांपेक्षा जास्त कालावधीच्या यशस्वी चाचणीनंतर, 9 मे 2026 रोजी हैदराबाद येथील अत्याधुनिक स्क्रॅमजेट कनेक्ट पाईप टेस्ट (SCPT) सुविधेमध्ये 1200 सेकंदांपेक्षा जास्त कालावधीची यशस्वी चाचणी करण्यात आली.
या कम्बस्टरची रचना आणि विकसन डीआरडीएल’ने केले असून, उद्योग क्षेत्रातील भागीदारांनी तो प्रत्यक्षात साकारला आहे. या यशस्वी चाचणीमुळे भारताने प्रगत एरोस्पेस क्षमता आणि सातत्याने उदयास येणारे युद्ध तंत्रज्ञान असलेल्या देशांच्या पंक्तीत स्थान मिळवले आहे. हे उल्लेखनीय यश अत्याधुनिक सुपरसॉनिक एअर-ब्रीदिंग इंजिनद्वारे साध्य झाले आहे, जे स्वदेशी बनावटीचे लिक्विड हायड्रोकार्बन एंडोथर्मिक इंधन, उच्च तापमान असलेले थर्मल बॅरियर कोटिंग आणि प्रगत उत्पादन प्रक्रियांचा वापर करते. SCPT सुविधेत घेण्यात आलेल्या प्रत्यक्ष चाचण्यांनी प्रगत ॲक्टिव्ह कूल्ड स्क्रॅमजेट कम्बस्टरच्या रचनेची तसेच अत्याधुनिक चाचणी सुविधेच्या क्षमतांची यशस्वीपणे पडताळणी केली आहे.
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 'फुल स्केल ॲक्टिव्हली कूल्ड लाँग ड्युरेशन स्क्रॅमजेट इंजिन'च्या यशस्वी चाचणीबद्दल डीआरडीओ, उद्योग क्षेत्रातील भागीदार आणि शिक्षणजगताचे कौतुक केले आहे. देशाच्या हायपरसॉनिक क्रूझ क्षेपणास्त्र विकास कार्यक्रमाचा एक भक्कम पाया, अशा शब्दांत त्यांनी या यशाचे वर्णन केले.
संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास विभागाचे सचिव आणि डीआरडीओचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर व्ही. कामत यांनीही या चाचणीशी संबंधित पथकांचे अभिनंदन केले.