पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने नोएडा में निरीक्षण अभियान चलाया, गहन रोकथाम और सख्त प्रवर्तन के निर्देश दिए
09 MAY 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने 08.05.2026 को नोएडा, राष्‍ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में में एक विशेष निरीक्षण अभियान चलाया, जिसमें सड़कों पर दिखाई देने वाली धूल के स्तर का आकलन करने और शहर में सड़क की सफाई और झाड़ू लगाने के कार्यों की समीक्षा करने पर ध्यान दिया गया।
आयोग द्वारा गठित कुल 19 उड़न दस्‍तों को नोएडा प्राधिकरण के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आने वाले 46 सड़कों को कवर करते हुए पूरे नोएडा में तैनात किया गया था। निरीक्षण के दौरान, सेक्टर 20, 21, 59, 62, 80, 82, 83, 84, 87, 88, 138, 140, 141 और 145 सहित कई स्थानों पर अत्यधिक धूल और निर्माण एवं मलबे (सी एंड डी) के संचय के 28 मामले पाए गए। जांच में कुछ भागों में नियमित सफाई अभियान, धूल नियंत्रण उपायों और सी एंड डी कचरे के वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन और निपटान में कमियों का पता चला।
आयोग ने संबंधित अधिकारियों को मशीनों से नियमित सफाई, लक्षित जल छिड़काव और संचित निर्माण एवं मलबे के समय पर संग्रहण और निपटान के माध्यम से धूल नियंत्रण उपायों को तेज करने का निर्देश दिया है। नोएडा प्राधिकरण को अनाधिकृत डलाव को रोकने और निर्धारित पर्यावरणीय मानदंडों का निरंतर अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निगरानी और प्रवर्तन तंत्र को मजबूत करने की भी सलाह दी गई है।
आयोग ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि धूल नियंत्रण उपायों के कार्यान्वयन में किसी भी प्रकार की चूक और संबंधित अधिकारियों की लापरवाही को गंभीरता से लिया जाएगा। अधिकारियों को जवाबदेही तय करने और ऐसी कमियों के लिए जिम्मेदार पाए गए अधिकारियों के खिलाफ उचित कार्रवाई करने की सलाह दी गई है।
इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया गया कि शहरी क्षेत्रों में धूल-मिट्टी प्रदूषण का एक प्रमुख कारण बनी हुई है और इसके निवारण के लिए निरंतर और लक्षित प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है। आयोग ने ज़मीनी स्तर पर निरंतर निगरानी, ​​बेहतर रखरखाव प्रक्रियाओं और जवाबदेही-आधारित धूल नियंत्रण उपायों के कार्यान्वयन की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
आयोग ने यह दोहराया कि वायु प्रदूषण के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने और स्थानीय स्तर पर प्रदूषण के स्रोतों को कम करने के लिए जारी प्रयासों के तहत दिल्ली-एनसीआर में 'ऑपरेशन क्लीन एयर' अभियान जारी रहेंगे। संबंधित एजेंसियों और अधिकारियों ने आश्वासन दिया कि निरीक्षण अभियान के दौरान प्राप्त निष्कर्षों के आधार पर आवश्यक सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई की जाएगी।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM conducts inspection drive in Noida, directs Intensified Mitigation and Strict Enforcement
09 MAY 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) conducted a special inspection drive in Noida on 08.05.2026, focusing on assessment of visible road dust levels and review of road cleaning and sweeping operations in the city.
A total of 19 flying squad teams constituted by the Commission were deployed across Noida, covering 46 road stretches under the jurisdiction of the NOIDA Authority. During the inspections, 28 instances of high visible road dust and accumulation of construction and demolition (C&D) waste were observed at multiple locations, including Sectors 20, 21, 59, 62, 80, 82, 83, 84, 87, 88, 138, 140, 141 and 145. The findings pointed to deficiencies in regular sweeping operations, dust suppression measures and scientific handling and disposal of C&D waste at certain stretches.
The Commission has directed the concerned authorities to intensify dust mitigation measures through regular mechanised sweeping, targeted water sprinkling and timely lifting and disposal of accumulated C&D waste. The NOIDA Authority has also been advised to strengthen monitoring and enforcement mechanisms to prevent unauthorised dumping and ensure sustained compliance with prescribed environmental norms.
The Commission emphasised that any lapses in implementation of dust mitigation measures and negligence by concerned officers will be viewed seriously. Authorities have been advised to fix accountability and take appropriate action against officers found responsible for such deficiencies.
It was highlighted that road dust remains a major contributor to particulate pollution in urban areas and requires sustained and focused mitigation efforts. The Commission stressed the need for continuous field-level vigilance, improved maintenance practices and accountability-driven implementation of dust control measures.
The Commission further reiterated that ‘Operation Clean Air’ drives will continue across Delhi-NCR as part of ongoing efforts to identify air pollution hotspots and mitigate localised sources of air pollution. The concerned agencies and officials assured that necessary corrective actions will be taken based on the observations made during the inspection drive.