ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં ગામડાના રસ્તાથી વિકાસની ગતિ સુધી: PMGSYના 25 વર્ષ, હવે PMGSY-IVનો નવો સંકલ્પ
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં ભેરુન્દાથી મધ્યપ્રદેશને મળશે મોટી ભેટ: PMGSY-IV અને PM-JANMANનો રાષ્ટ્રીય શુભારંભ 10 મેના રોજ
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ રૂ. 18,907 કરોડની ફાળવણી સાથે ગ્રામીણ કનેક્ટિવિટીને આપશે નવી શક્તિ
શિવરાજ સિંહના હસ્તે મધ્યપ્રદેશને 2,117 કિમી રસ્તાઓ અને 987 વસાહતો માટે મોટી મંજૂરીની ભેટ મળશે, 384 કિમીની PM-JANMAN પરિયોજનાઓ પણ સ્વીકૃત
25 વર્ષની સિદ્ધિઓના ઉત્સવમાં શિવરાજ સિંહ સાથે મુખ્યમંત્રી મોહન યાદવ પણ સામેલ થશે
ઉત્કૃષ્ટ રાજ્યોનું સન્માન કરવામાં આવશે; ટેકનોલોજી સંચાલિત ગ્રામીણ રસ્તાના નિર્માણના નવા યુગનો પ્રારંભ થશે
09 MAY 2026 3:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગ્રામીણ ભારતના વિકાસ ઇતિહાસમાં 10 મેનો દિવસ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ અને પ્રેરક પ્રકરણ તરીકે નોંધાવા જઈ રહ્યો છે, જ્યારે મધ્યપ્રદેશના ભેરુન્દા, જિલ્લો સીહોરથી પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગ્રામ સડક યોજના (PMGSY) ના 25 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ થવા પર રજત જયંતી સમારોહ ઉજવવામાં આવશે અને આ જ મંચ પરથી PMGSY-IV નો શુભારંભ કરવામાં આવશે. આ અવસરે કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ તથા ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ દેશના ગામડાઓને મજબૂત, ટકાઉ અને બારેમાસ પાકા રસ્તાઓથી જોડવાના રાષ્ટ્રીય સંકલ્પને નવી ઊર્જા આપશે. આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ આયોજનમાં મધ્યપ્રદેશના મુખ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. મોહન યાદવ પણ સામેલ થશે.
આ આયોજન માત્ર એક સરકારી કાર્યક્રમ નથી, પરંતુ ગ્રામીણ પરિવર્તન, સામાજિક સમાવેશ અને ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર દ્વારા વિકાસને છેવાડાના માનવી સુધી પહોંચાડવાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો વિરાટ ઉત્સવ હશે. સમારોહમાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ દ્વારા PMGSY-IV અંતર્ગત મધ્યપ્રદેશ માટે 2,117 કિલોમીટર લંબાઈના 973 રસ્તાઓ તથા 987 વસાહતોને લાભ પહોંચાડનારા મંજૂરી પત્રો અને નાણાકીય ફાળવણી મુખ્યમંત્રી મોહન યાદવને સોંપવામાં આવશે, જ્યારે PM-JANMAN હેઠળ 384 કિલોમીટરથી વધુ રસ્તાની પરિયોજનાઓની ફાળવણી પણ કરવામાં આવશે, જેનાથી 168 પછાત વસાહતોને સીધો લાભ મળશે.
કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ દ્વારા પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગ્રામ સડક યોજના માટે વર્ષ 2026-27 હેતુ કુલ રૂ.18,907 કરોડની સાંકેતિક ફાળવણીની જાહેરાત કરવામાં આવશે, જેમાંથી રૂ. 830 કરોડ મધ્યપ્રદેશના વિકાસ માટે સમર્પિત છે. આ ફાળવણી ગ્રામીણ સંપર્ક, આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓ, શિક્ષણ, આરોગ્ય અને કૃષિ માર્કેટિંગની પહોંચને વધુ મજબૂત કરવાની દિશામાં એક મોટું પગલું હશે.
સમારોહની શરૂઆત 10 મેના રોજ બપોરે 12 વાગ્યે થશે, જેમાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી ચૌહાણ, મુખ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. યાદવની સાથે જ કેન્દ્રીય ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ અને સંચાર રાજ્ય મંત્રી ડૉ. ચંદ્રશેખર પેમ્માસાની અને કેન્દ્રીય ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી કમલેશ પાસવાન, મધ્યપ્રદેશના ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ અને શ્રમ મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રહલાદ સિંહ પટેલ તથા મધ્યપ્રદેશ સરકારના અન્ય જનપ્રતિનિધિઓ અને કેન્દ્ર તથા રાજ્ય સરકારના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણનો સ્પષ્ટ સંદેશ છે કે ગામડાનો રસ્તો માત્ર અવરજવરનું સાધન નથી, પરંતુ તે સમૃદ્ધિ, શિક્ષણ, આરોગ્ય, બજાર, રોજગાર અને સન્માનજનક જીવનનો માર્ગ છે. PMGSY ના 25 વર્ષની સિદ્ધિઓ પર આધારિત આ રજત જયંતિ સમારોહ અને PMGSY-IV નો શુભારંભ આવનારા વર્ષોમાં ગ્રામીણ ભારતને વિકાસની નવી ઊંચાઈઓ સુધી લઈ જનારું નિર્ણાયક પગલું સાબિત થશે.

Ministry of Rural Development
From village roads to the pace of development under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership: 25 years of PMGSY, now a new resolve with PMGSY-IV
Madhya Pradesh to receive a major boost from Bhairunda in the presence of Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan: National launch of PMGSY-IV and PM-JANMAN on May 10
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh to strengthen rural connectivity with an allocation of ₹18,907 crore
Madhya Pradesh to receive major approvals from Shri Shivraj Singh for 2,117 km of roads and 987 habitations; 384 km of PM-JANMAN projects also approved
Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Dr Mohan Yadav to join Shri Shivraj Singh in celebrations marking 25 years of achievements
Outstanding states to be honoured; a new era of technology-driven rural road construction to begin
09 MAY 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The silver jubilee celebrations marking 25 years of the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) and the national launch of PMGSY-IV will be held on May 10 in Bhairunda of Madhya Pradesh’s Sehore district, marking a major milestone in the development journey of rural India. Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will lead the programme and reinforce the national commitment to connecting villages with durable, all-weather paved roads. Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Dr Mohan Yadav will also participate in the event.
The programme is being presented not merely as a government event, but also as a large-scale celebration of rural transformation, social inclusion and the commitment to taking development to the last mile through infrastructure expansion.
During the event, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will hand over approval letters and financial allocations under PMGSY-IV to Chief Minister Dr Mohan Yadav for 973 roads covering a total length of 2,117 kilometres in Madhya Pradesh. These projects are expected to benefit 987 habitations across the state. Along with this, road projects covering more than 384 kilometres under the PM-JANMAN initiative will also be approved, directly benefiting 168 backward habitations.
During the programme, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will announce a symbolic allocation of ₹18,907 crore for the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana for the financial year 2026-27. Out of this, ₹830 crore has been allocated for the development of Madhya Pradesh.
The allocation is expected to further strengthen rural connectivity and improve access to economic activities, education, healthcare and agricultural markets in rural areas.
The programme will begin at 12 noon on May 10. Along with Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Chief Minister Dr Mohan Yadav, Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications Dr Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Union Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan, Madhya Pradesh Rural Development and Labour Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, other public representatives of the state government and senior officials from the Centre and the state government will also attend the event.
According to the statement, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has consistently emphasised that a village road is not merely a means of transportation, but a pathway to prosperity, education, healthcare, markets, employment and a life of dignity. The silver jubilee celebrations of PMGSY and the launch of PMGSY-IV are being described as a decisive step towards taking rural India to new heights of development in the coming years.
The programme will also include the felicitation of states that have performed exceptionally in implementing rural road projects. The event is expected to mark the beginning of a new phase of technology-driven rural road construction and connectivity expansion across the country.