ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में गांव की सड़क से विकास की रफ्तार तक: PMGSY के 25 साल, अब PMGSY-IV का नया संकल्प
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की उपस्थिति में भेरूंदा से मध्य प्रदेश को मिलेगी बड़ी सौगात: PMGSY-IV और PM-JANMAN का राष्ट्रीय शुभारंभ 10 मई को
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह देंगे 18,907 करोड़ रु. के आवंटन के साथ ग्रामीण कनेक्टिविटी को नई शक्ति
शिवराज सिंह के हाथों म.प्र. को 2,117 किमी सड़कों और 987 बसावटों के लिए बड़ी मंजूरी की मिलेगी सौगात, 384 किमी PM-JANMAN परियोजनाएं भी स्वीकृत
25 वर्षों की उपलब्धियों के उत्सव में शिवराज सिंह के साथ मुख्यमंत्री मोहन यादव भी होंगे शरीक
उत्कृष्ट राज्यों का किया जाएगा सम्मान; तकनीक-संचालित ग्रामीण सड़क निर्माण का नया युग होगा प्रारंभ
09 MAY 2026 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
भेरूंदा (सीहोर)/ भोपाल/ नई दिल्ली, 9 मई 2026, ग्रामीण भारत के विकास इतिहास में 10 मई का दिन एक महत्वपूर्ण और प्रेरक अध्याय के रूप में दर्ज होने जा रहा है, जब मध्य प्रदेश के भेरूंदा, जिला सीहोर से प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (PMGSY) के 25 वर्ष पूरे होने का रजत जयंती समारोह मनाया जाएगा और इसी मंच से PMGSY-IV का शुभारंभ किया जाएगा। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान देश के गांवों को मजबूत, टिकाऊ और बारहमासी पक्की सड़कों से जोड़ने के राष्ट्रीय संकल्प को नई ऊर्जा देंगे। इस महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन में मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव भी शरीक होंगे।
यह आयोजन केवल एक सरकारी कार्यक्रम नहीं, बल्कि ग्रामीण परिवर्तन, सामाजिक समावेशन और बुनियादी ढांचे के माध्यम से विकास को अंतिम पंक्ति तक पहुंचाने की प्रतिबद्धता का विराट उत्सव होगा। समारोह में केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह द्वारा PMGSY-IV के अंतर्गत म.प्र. के लिए 2,117 किलोमीटर लंबाई की 973 सड़कों तथा 987 बसावटों को लाभ पहुंचाने वाले स्वीकृति पत्र और वित्तीय आवंटन मुख्यमंत्री मोहन यादव को सौंपे जाएंगे, वहीं PM-JANMAN के तहत 384 किलोमीटर से अधिक सड़क परियोजनाओं का आवंटन भी किया जाएगा, जिससे 168 पिछड़ी बसावटों को सीधा लाभ मिलेगा।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना के लिए वर्ष 2026-27 हेतु कुल 18,907 करोड़ रु. के सांकेतिक आवंटन की घोषणा की जाएगी, जिसमें से 830 करोड़ रु. म.प्र. के विकास के लिए समर्पित हैं। यह आवंटन ग्रामीण संपर्क, आर्थिक गतिविधियों, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कृषि विपणन की पहुंच को और मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम होगा।
समारोह की शुरुआत 10 मई को दोपहर 12 बजे होगी, जिसमें केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान, मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. यादव के साथ ही केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी और केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान, म.प्र. के ग्रामीण विकास एवं श्रम मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल तथा म.प्र. सरकार के अन्य जनप्रतिनिधि और केंद्र तथा राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल रहेंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान का स्पष्ट संदेश है कि गांव की सड़क केवल आवागमन का साधन नहीं, बल्कि समृद्धि, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, बाजार, रोजगार और सम्मानजनक जीवन की डगर है। PMGSY के 25 वर्षों की उपलब्धियों पर आधारित यह रजत जयंती समारोह और PMGSY-IV का शुभारंभ आने वाले वर्षों में ग्रामीण भारत को विकास की नई ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाने वाला निर्णायक कदम सिद्ध होगा।

Ministry of Rural Development
From village roads to the pace of development under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership: 25 years of PMGSY, now a new resolve with PMGSY-IV
Madhya Pradesh to receive a major boost from Bhairunda in the presence of Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan: National launch of PMGSY-IV and PM-JANMAN on May 10
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh to strengthen rural connectivity with an allocation of ₹18,907 crore
Madhya Pradesh to receive major approvals from Shri Shivraj Singh for 2,117 km of roads and 987 habitations; 384 km of PM-JANMAN projects also approved
Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Dr Mohan Yadav to join Shri Shivraj Singh in celebrations marking 25 years of achievements
Outstanding states to be honoured; a new era of technology-driven rural road construction to begin
09 MAY 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The silver jubilee celebrations marking 25 years of the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) and the national launch of PMGSY-IV will be held on May 10 in Bhairunda of Madhya Pradesh’s Sehore district, marking a major milestone in the development journey of rural India. Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will lead the programme and reinforce the national commitment to connecting villages with durable, all-weather paved roads. Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Dr Mohan Yadav will also participate in the event.
The programme is being presented not merely as a government event, but also as a large-scale celebration of rural transformation, social inclusion and the commitment to taking development to the last mile through infrastructure expansion.
During the event, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will hand over approval letters and financial allocations under PMGSY-IV to Chief Minister Dr Mohan Yadav for 973 roads covering a total length of 2,117 kilometres in Madhya Pradesh. These projects are expected to benefit 987 habitations across the state. Along with this, road projects covering more than 384 kilometres under the PM-JANMAN initiative will also be approved, directly benefiting 168 backward habitations.
During the programme, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will announce a symbolic allocation of ₹18,907 crore for the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana for the financial year 2026-27. Out of this, ₹830 crore has been allocated for the development of Madhya Pradesh.
The allocation is expected to further strengthen rural connectivity and improve access to economic activities, education, healthcare and agricultural markets in rural areas.
The programme will begin at 12 noon on May 10. Along with Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Chief Minister Dr Mohan Yadav, Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications Dr Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Union Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan, Madhya Pradesh Rural Development and Labour Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, other public representatives of the state government and senior officials from the Centre and the state government will also attend the event.
According to the statement, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has consistently emphasised that a village road is not merely a means of transportation, but a pathway to prosperity, education, healthcare, markets, employment and a life of dignity. The silver jubilee celebrations of PMGSY and the launch of PMGSY-IV are being described as a decisive step towards taking rural India to new heights of development in the coming years.
The programme will also include the felicitation of states that have performed exceptionally in implementing rural road projects. The event is expected to mark the beginning of a new phase of technology-driven rural road construction and connectivity expansion across the country.