मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मत्स्य पालन सचिव ने 'प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना'(पीएमएमएसवाई) के अंतर्गत महाराष्ट्र के सजावटी मछली ब्रूड बैंक का दौरा किया और प्रगतिशील मछली पालक किसानों के साथ बातचीत की
09 MAY 2026 6:33AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रालय के मत्स्य पालन विभाग के सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना(पीएमएमएसवाई) के अंतर्गत श्रीमती यशोधरा संजय खंडागले द्वारा स्थापित महाराष्ट्र के रायगढ़ जिले के मंगरुल गांव स्थित सजावटी मत्स्य ब्रूड बैंक का दौरा किया। इस दौरे के बाद, केंद्रीय सचिव ने पीएमएमएसवाई के लाभार्थियों से संवाद कर जमीनी स्तर पर आने वाली कमियों और चुनौतियों को समझने की कोशिश की।
केन्द्रीय सचिव द्वारा दौरा किया गया यह ब्रूड बैंक भारत में अपनी तरह की पहली पहल है, जो सजावटी मछलियों की 25 से अधिक किस्मों का संरक्षण और प्रजनन करता है। श्रीमती यशोधरा संजय खंडागले ने अपने ब्रांड "सैम डिस्कस" को देश में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली डिस्कस मछलियों के अग्रणी उत्पादकों में सफलतापूर्वक स्थापित किया है। इस ब्रूड बैंक ने 20 प्रजातियों की लगभग 7.7 लाख सजावटी मछलियों का उत्पादन किया है, जिससे अनुमानित ₹1.93 करोड़ का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ तथा लगभग 25–30 लोगों के लिए प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से रोजगार के अवसर सृजित हुए हैं। 700 से अधिक टैंकों से सुसज्जित यह केंद्र कौशल विकास, रोजगार सृजन और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाने में भी सहयोग करता है, साथ ही सजावटी मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में निर्यात संभावनाओं को बढ़ावा देता है। यह ब्रूड बैंक नियामक मानकों का पालन करता है तथा सामूहिक दुर्घटना बीमा योजना(जीएआईएस) और राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य डिजिटल प्लेटफार्म(एनएफडीपी) जैसी सरकारी योजनाओं के अंतर्गत भी शामिल है। यहां से सजावटी मछलियों का निर्यात अमेरिका, इटली, फ्रांस, मॉरीशस, दक्षिण कोरिया, कतर, कुवैत, मलेशिया, चीन, उज्बेकिस्तान, नाइजीरिया और इज़राइल जैसे देशों में किया जाता है। यह मत्स्य क्षेत्र में नवाचार, सतत विकास और प्रगति को बढ़ावा देने में सरकारी सहायता के प्रभावी उपयोग को दर्शाता है।
भारत में लगभग 700 स्वदेशी मीठे पानी की तथा 300 से अधिक समुद्री प्रजातियां उपलब्ध हैं, जो इस क्षेत्र की विशाल संसाधन क्षमता को दर्शाती हैं। भारत से सजावटी मत्स्य पालन उत्पादों का निर्यात लगभग 41 करोड़ रूपए होने का अनुमान है, जो अर्थव्यवस्था में इस क्षेत्र के बढ़ते योगदान को दर्शाता है। प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना(पीएमएमएसवाई) के अंतर्गत सजावटी मत्स्य पालन भारत में एक उच्च संभावनाओं वाले क्षेत्र के रूप में उभर रहा है, जिसे देश की समृद्ध जैव विविधता तथा घरेलू और वैश्विक स्तर पर बढ़ती मांग का समर्थन प्राप्त है। पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत अब तक 1,986 बैकयार्ड सजावटी मछली पालन इकाइयां, 6,018 फिश कियोस्क एवं एक्वेरियम, तथा 117 खुदरा बाजारों— जिसमें समर्पित सजावटी मछली और एक्वेरियम बाजार शामिल है— को सहायता प्रदान की गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, 5 मीठे पानी के सजावटी मछली ब्रूड बैंक तथा 199 एकीकृत सजावटी मछली इकाइयां स्थापित की गई हैं, जिससे देशभर में सजावटी मत्स्य पालन की मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने, उत्पादन, विपणन और आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण सहायता मिली है। इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने देश के विभिन्न प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में 34 मत्स्य उत्पादन एवं प्रसंस्करण क्लस्टरों को अधिसूचित किया है, जिनमें तमिलनाडु के मदुरै में स्थित सजावटी मत्स्य पालन क्लस्टर भी शामिल है।
महाराष्ट्र में समुद्री तथा अंतर्देशीय दोनों संसाधनों से समर्थित एक सशक्त मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र है। 877.97 किलोमीटर लंबी तटरेखा, 173 मछली लैंडिंग केंद्र तथा 526 मत्स्य ग्रामों के साथ यह राज्य 15 लाख से अधिक मछुआरों को आजीविका प्रदान करता है।वित्त वर्ष 2022–23 में राज्य में लगभग 5.9 लाख टन मछली का उत्पादन हुआ। यहां के अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य पालन का विस्तार 4.10 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में फैला हुआ है, जिसमें जलाशय, नदियां, तालाब तथा खारे पानी के क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। नीली क्रांति और प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना(पीएमएमएसवाई) जैसी योजनाओं के माध्यम से महाराष्ट्र ने जलीय कृषि, हैचरी, केज कल्चर, अवसंरचना तथा मछुआरों के कल्याण के क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय सुधार किए हैं। हालांकि, उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि के लिए निवेशों के प्रभावी उपयोग से संबंधित चुनौतियां अभी भी बनी हुई हैं।
यह दौरा जमीनी स्तर पर मूल्यांकन करने, हितधारकों की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने तथा लक्षित नीतिगत सहायता प्रदान कर सजावटी मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र को और अधिक मजबूत बनाने और बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Fisheries Secretary visits ornamental fish brood bank and interacted with Progressive Fish Farmers under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojna (PMMSY) at Maharashtra
09 MAY 2026 6:33AM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MoFAH&D), Government of India, visited Ornamental Fisheries Brood Bank at Mangrul Village in Raigad, Maharashtra established by Mrs. Yashodhara Sanjay Khandagale under PMMSY. Following the visit the union Secretary also interacted with beneficiaries of PMMSY to understand the gaps and challenges faced on ground.
The Brood Bank visited by the union secretary is first initiative of its kind in India, conserves and breeds more than 25 varieties of ornamental fish. Mrs. Yashodhara Sanjay Khandagale has successfully positioned her brand, “Sam Discus,” among the leading producers of high-quality discus fish in the country. The brood bank has produced approximately 7.7 lakh ornamental fish across 20 species, generating an estimated revenue of ₹1.93 crore and creating direct and indirect employment opportunities for around 25–30 individuals. Equipped with more than 700 tanks, the facility also supports skill development, employment generation, and the adoption of best practices, while contributing to export potential in the ornamental fisheries sector. This Brood Bank complies with regulatory standards and is covered under government schemes such as GAIS and NFDP. They export ornamental fish to USA, Italy, France, Mauritius, South Korea, Qatar, Kuwait, Malaysia, China, Uzbekistan, Nigeria and Israel. It reflects the effective utilization of government support in promoting innovation, sustainability, and growth in the fisheries sector.
India hosts about 700 indigenous freshwater and over 300 marine species available domestically, reflecting vast resource potential. India’s ornamental fisheries exports are estimated at around ₹41 crore, reflecting the sector’s growing contribution to the economy. Under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), ornamental fisheries are emerging as a high-potential sector in India, supported by rich biodiversity and growing domestic and global demand. A total of 1,986 Backyard Ornamental Fish Rearing Units, 6,018 fish kiosks and aquariums, and 117 retail markets including dedicated ornamental fish and aquarium markets have been supported under the PMMSY. Additionally, five Freshwater Ornamental Fish Brood Banks and 199 Integrated Ornamental Fish Units have been established, significantly strengthening the ornamental fisheries value chain and enhancing production, marketing and livelihood opportunities across the country. The Department of fisheries, Government of India has notified 34 fisheries production and processing clusters across key areas across India, including Ornamental fisheries Cluster in Madurai, Tamil Nadu.
Maharashtra has a strong fisheries sector supported by both marine and inland resources. With a 877.97 km coastline, 173 fish landing centres, and 526 fishing villages, it supports over 15 lakh fisherfolk and produced about 5.9 lakh tonnes of fish in 2022–23. Inland fisheries span 4.10 lakh hectares, including reservoirs, rivers, ponds, and brackish waters. Through schemes like Blue Revolution and PMMSY, Maharashtra has improved aquaculture, hatcheries, cages, infrastructure, and fisher welfare, though challenges remain in effectively utilizing investments to significantly boost production. Raig
The visit is expected to play a crucial role in further strengthening and promoting the ornamental fisheries sector by providing on-ground assessment, encouraging stakeholder engagement, and facilitating targeted policy support.