প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতের যৌথ সংকল্প এবং নবসামরিক নীতির সাক্ষ্য হ’ল অপারেশন সিঁদুর: রাজনাথ সিং
08 MAY 2026 4:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ মে, ২০২৬
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেছেন, অপারেশন সিদুঁর জাতীয় স্বার্থ সুরক্ষায় ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীর দ্রুত, সুনির্দিষ্ট এবং সমন্বিত পদক্ষেপের এক উজ্জ্বল নিদর্শন। তিন বাহিনীর কমান্ডারদের এই অভিযান এবং বর্তমান বৈশ্বিক নিরাপত্তা পরিস্থিতি থেকে শিক্ষা নিয়ে ভবিষ্যতের যে কোন পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় প্রস্তুত থাকতে বলেন তিনি। রাজস্থানের জয়পুরে আজ যৌথ কমান্ডার সম্মেলন-এর দ্বিতীয় পর্বে তিনি অপারেশন সিদুঁরকে এক স্বল্প-মেয়াদী, গভীর লক্ষ্যভেদী , তীব্র এবং প্রভাবশালী অভিযান বলে বর্ণনা করেন। প্রতিপক্ষকে আত্মসমর্পণ করতে বাধ্য করতে ভারতের সক্ষমতাকে এই অভিযান তুলে ধরেছে। তিনি আরও বলেন যে, এই অভিযান ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান সামরিক সক্ষমতার এক বাস্তব নিদর্শন,সেইসঙ্গে জাতির সম্মিলিত সংকল্প ও নতুন সামরিক চেতনার এক বলিষ্ঠ প্রতীক।
দ্রুত পরিবর্তনশীল ভূ-রাজনৈতিক নিরাপত্তা পরিস্থিতির প্রেক্ষাপটে সর্বদা প্রস্তুত থাকতে প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, স্বয়ংক্রিয় ব্যবস্থা, ডেটা বিশ্লেষণ এবং সুরক্ষিত যোগাযোগ নেটওয়ার্কের সক্ষমতা জোরদার করার প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা বলেন। তিনি বলেন, ভবিষ্যত যুদ্ধক্ষেত্র মিশ্র হুমকি, তথ্যের ওপর আধিপত্য এবং সাইবার, মহাকাশ, তড়িৎ-চৌম্বকীয় ও জ্ঞান সম্বন্ধীয় ক্ষেত্রের একযোগে পরিচালিত অভিযানের মাধ্যমে প্রভাবিত হবে। উদীয়মান প্রযুক্তির যুগান্তকারী প্রভাবের কথাও তুলে ধরেন তিনি। এক্ষেত্রে সমন্বিত জাতীয় প্রস্তুতির ওপর জোর দেন।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং তিন বাহিনীর মধ্যে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা, সমন্বয় এবং প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতির প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি বলেন, বিশ্ব প্রতিরক্ষা খাতে বর্তমানে আমূল পরিবর্তন হয়েছে। ভবিষ্যতের যুদ্ধ কেবল অস্ত্রের জোরে নয়, বরং তা জয় করতে হবে উদ্ভাবনী চিন্তা এবং বর্ধিত সমন্বয়ের মাধ্যমে।
তিনি কমান্ডারদের প্রতিপক্ষের নতুন নতুন কৌশল সম্পর্ক ও তাদের গতিবিধি সম্পর্কে সজাগ ও সচেতন থাকতে বলেন।
নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বাধীন সরকারের অঙ্গীকারের কথা তুলে ধরে তিনি অত্যাধুনিক অস্ত্রশস্ত্র ও যুদ্ধ-সরঞ্জামের মাধ্যমে প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীর সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির ওপর জোর দেন তিনি । প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে যথাযথ গবেষণার ওপরও গুরুত্ব দেন তিনি।
সম্মেলনে প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী অপারেশন সিদুঁর নিয়ে একটি তথ্যচিত্র প্রকাশ করেন। এই তথ্যচিত্রে যুদ্ধকালীন আবশ্যকীয় প্রস্তুতি এবং জাতীয় পর্যায়ে নির্ণায়ক পদক্ষেপকে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। তিনি ভিশন ২০৪৭-এর হিন্দি সংস্করণ এবং ইন্টিগ্রেটেড কমিউনিকেশন আর্কিটেকচার-এর যৌথ নীতির প্রকাশ করেন তিনি। যার লক্ষ্য হলো ভবিষ্যতে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে পরিচালিত সামরিক অভিযানসমূহে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীগুলির মধ্যে মতবাদগত স্বচ্ছতা, পারস্পরিক সমন্বয় এবং সমন্বিত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করা।
সম্মেলনে ভবিষ্যৎ যুদ্ধকৌশল, বহু-ক্ষেত্রীয় অভিযান, প্রযুক্তিগত রূপান্তর এবং যৌথ সক্ষমতা উন্নয়নের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচন হয়। এই সম্মেলনে কগনিটিভ ওয়ারফেয়ার, ক্রমবিকাশমান কোয়ান্টাম ও এআই-চালিত হুমকির বিরুদ্ধে সাইবার সুরক্ষা, উদীয়মান ক্ষেত্রগুলোতে সামরিক সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি, দেশীয় উদ্ভাবন এবং এআই-সহায়ক যুদ্ধকৌশল বিষয়ে বিস্তৃত আলোচনা হয়।
সম্মেলনে গোয়েন্দা তথ্য সমন্বয়, অভিযান পরিকল্পনা এবং তথ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার উদ্দেশ্যে তৈরি উন্নত ব্যবস্থাকে প্রদর্শনীতে তুলে ধরা হয়।
অনুষ্ঠানে চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল অনিল চৌহান, নৌবাহিনীর প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল দীনেশ কুমার ত্রিপাঠী, সেনা প্রধান জেনারেল উপেন্দ্র দ্বিবেদী, বিমানবাহিনী প্রধান এয়ার চিফ মার্শাল এপি সিং, প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ কুমার সিং, প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন বিভাগের সচিব এবং ডিআরডিও - এর চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ সমীর ভি কামাত, প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জীব কুমার, প্রাক্তন সৈনিক কল্যাণ সচিব শ্রীমতি সুকৃতি লিখি, প্রতিরক্ষা অর্থসচিব শ্রী বিশ্বজিৎ সহায় অন্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Ministry of Defence
Short-duration, deep-penetration, high-intensity & high-impact, Op Sindoor showcased India’s collective resolve & new military ethos: Raksha Mantri at Joint Commanders’ Conference
Urges Commanders to stay future-ready amid geopolitical uncertainties
“Need to strengthen capabilities in AI, autonomous systems, data analytics & secure communication networks”
“Future wars will we won by innovative thinking & enhanced synergy”
“‘Element of surprise’ key to remain unpredictable & secure strategic edge”
08 MAY 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Operation Sindoor is a testament to the swift, precise, and joint response of the Indian Defence Forces to safeguard national interests,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh as he called upon the Commanders of the three Services to remain future-ready by learning from the operation as well as the current global security landscape. Addressing the second edition of Joint Commanders’ Conference in Jaipur, Rajasthan on May 08, 2026, he described Op Sindoor as a short-duration, deep-penetration, high-intensity, and high-impact operation which showcased India’s ability to compel its adversary to surrender. The operation was a demonstration of India’s growing capabilities and a symbol of the nation’s collective resolve & new military ethos, he added.
Raksha Mantri underscored the need to strengthen capabilities in artificial intelligence, autonomous systems, data analytics and secure communication networks to stay prepared in the rapidly evolving geopolitical security scenario. He emphasised that future conflicts will increasingly be shaped by hybrid threats, information dominance and operations conducted simultaneously across cyber, space, electromagnetic & cognitive domains. Highlighting the transformative impact of emerging technologies, he stressed on the importance of ensuring integrated national preparedness across all spectrums of conflict.
Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the progress achieved in enhancing jointness, integration and technological adoption across the three Services. He stated that jointness constitutes a pivotal dimension within the transformative changes sweeping across the global defence sector. “Future wars will not be won solely through weaponry, but through innovative thinking and enhanced synergy,” he said.
Raksha Mantri exhorted the Commanders to cultivate the ‘element of surprise’ to remain unpredictable to the nation’s adversaries and secure a strategic edge in any given situation. He, however, urged them to remain vigilant of the element of surprise of the enemy and always stay two steps ahead.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s commitment to enhancing the capabilities of the defence forces through state-of-the-art weapons and platforms. He added that special focus is being laid on research in niche domains.
During the conference, Raksha Mantri released a documentary film on Operation Sindoor. The film reaffirms the Nation’s and Defence Forces’ commitment to operational preparedness and decisive national response capabilities. He also released the Hindi Version of Vision 2047 and the Joint Doctrine for Integrated Communication Architecture, aimed at strengthening doctrinal clarity, interoperability and integrated communications across the Armed Forces in future multidomain operations.
The conference, themed ‘Military Capability in New Domains’, brought together the top leadership of the Ministry of Defence and the Indian Defence Forces to deliberate on emerging security challenges & future readiness. Comprehensive deliberations were held on future warfare, multidomain operations, technological transformation and joint capability development. The conference witnessed extensive discussions on cognitive warfare, cyber resilience against evolving quantum and AI-enabled threats, military capability development in emerging domains, indigenous innovation and AI-enabled warfighting concepts
Demonstrations of advanced systems and platforms developed for intelligence fusion, operational planning and information management were also showcased during the conference reflecting growing integration of cutting-edge technologies into joint operational structures. The discussions will contribute significantly towards shaping India’s future military transformation and integrated operational preparedness.
The event was attended by Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh Kumar Tripathi, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Secretary (Ex-servicemen Welfare) Smt Sukriti Likhi, Secretary (Defence Finance) Shri Vishvajit Sahay and other senior civil and military officials.