पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
तेल और डीजल कंपनियों का आश्वासन: ओडिशा में पेट्रोल और डीजल की कोई कमी नहीं है
07 MAY 2026 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
ओडिशा के कुछ क्षेत्रों में पेट्रोल और डीजल की अस्थायी अनुपलब्धता से संबंधित हालिया मीडिया रिपोर्टों के मद्देनजर, तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) ने स्पष्ट किया है कि राज्य भर में खुदरा दुकानों पर ईंधन (पेट्रोल और डीजल) की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता है और समग्र आपूर्ति स्थिति सामान्य और स्थिर बनी हुई है।
चालू माह के पहले कुछ दिनों में, ओडिशा के कुछ सीमावर्ती जिलों में पेट्रोल और डीजल की मांग में अप्रत्याशित वृद्धि देखी गई। ऐसी स्थिति में तेल और डीजल कंपनियों ने प्रभावित खुदरा दुकानों पर ईंधन के भंडार को बिना किसी देरी के फिर से भरने के लिए समन्वित उपाय शुरू किए।
ईंधन की निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, विभिन्न आपूर्ति केंद्रों और खुदरा दुकानों पर स्टॉक की त्वरित आपूर्ति और पुनःपूर्ति के लिए अतिरिक्त टैंकर ट्रक तैनात किए गए हैं। स्टॉक स्तरों की तत्क्षण निगरानी भी की जा रही है, और जिन दुकानों में स्टॉक कम पाया गया है, उन्हें प्राथमिकता के आधार पर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की जा रही है।
तेल कंपनियों ने औद्योगिक उपभोक्ताओं को सलाह दी है कि वे खुदरा दुकानों से ईंधन खरीदने के बजाय संबंधित तेल कंपनियों से सीधे अपनी ईंधन की आवश्यकताएं पूरी करें, क्योंकि खुदरा ईंधन स्टेशनों को पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों की थोक बिक्री के लिए अधिकृत नहीं किया गया है।
कंपनियों ने दोहराया है कि ओडिशा भर में सभी आपूर्ति स्थलों और खुदरा दुकानों पर पेट्रोल और डीजल का पर्याप्त भंडार उपलब्ध है और सभी ईंधन स्टेशन सामान्य रूप से काम कर रहे हैं।
जनता को आश्वस्त करते हुए, तेल और गैस कंपनियों ने कहा कि चिंता की कोई बात नहीं है। तेल कंपनियों ने उपभोक्ताओं से अपील की है कि वे घबराकर खरीदारी न करें। नागरिकों से यह भी अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे ईंधन की उपलब्धता से संबंधित जानकारी और अपडेट के लिए केवल आधिकारिक स्रोतों पर ही भरोसा करें।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
No Shortage of Petrol and Diesel in Odisha; OMCs Assure Adequate Availability
07 MAY 2026 9:01PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
In view of certain recent media reports regarding the temporary non-availability of Petrol and Diesel in a few areas of Odisha, the Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) have clarified that there is sufficient availability of fuel at retail outlets across the State and the overall supply situation remains normal and stable.
During the first few days of the current month, some bordering districts of Odisha witnessed an unexpected surge in demand for Petrol and Diesel. Responding swiftly to the situation, the OMCs initiated coordinated measures to replenish fuel stocks at the affected retail outlets without delay.
To ensure uninterrupted fuel supply, additional tank trucks have been mobilized for faster transportation and replenishment of stocks at various supply locations and retail outlets. Real-time monitoring of inventory levels is also being undertaken, with priority supply being ensured to outlets reporting lower stock levels.
The OMCs have further advised industrial consumers to procure their fuel requirements directly from the respective Oil Companies instead of purchasing from retail outlets, as retail fuel stations are not authorized for bulk sale of petroleum products.
The Companies have reiterated that adequate stock of Petrol and Diesel is available at all supply locations and retail outlets across Odisha, and all fuel stations are functioning normally.
Reassuring the public, the OMCs stated that there is no cause for concern and appealed to consumers to avoid panic buying. Citizens have also been requested to rely only on official sources for information and updates related to fuel availability.