محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
برکس ایمپلائمنٹ ورکنگ گروپ کی دوسری میٹنگ ترواننت پورم میں اختتام پذیر
ہندوستان کی 2026 کی برکس صدارت کے تھیم سے متاثر-استحکام ، اختراع ، تعاون اور پائیداری کی تعمیر
برکس ممالک سے متعلق محنت اور روزگار کے مسائل سے متعلق 4 موضوعاتی شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے دو دن تک تعمیری بات چیت
ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز ، سماجی تحفظ اور خواتین کی افرادی قوت کی شرکت اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کو مضبوط بنانے پر تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز
07 MAY 2026 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی برکس صدارت کے تحت برکس ایمپلائمنٹ ورکنگ گروپ (ای ڈبلیو جی) کی دوسری میٹنگ آج ترواننت پورم میں کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی ۔ یہ میٹنگ ہندوستان کی 2026 کی برکس صدارت کے موضوع-استحکام ، اختراع ، تعاون اور پائیداری کی تعمیر پر مبنی تھی ۔
اس میٹنگ میں دو دن کی گہری اور نتیجہ خیز بات چیت ہوئی اور اس میں برکس کے رکن ممالک کے ممتاز مندوبین ، بین الاقوامی لیبر آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایل او) انٹرنیشنل سوشل سکیورٹی ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ایس ایس اے) اور اقوام متحدہ کے ہندوستان سمیت علمی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان کی وزارت خارجہ اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے نمائندے بھی شامل ہوئے ۔
میٹنگ کے پہلے دن تین ترجیحی شعبوں: سماجی تحفظ اور رسمی شکل کو آگے بڑھانے، خواتین کی لیبر فورس کی شرکت میں اضافہ کرنے اور روزگار اور مہارت کے فروغ سے متعلق تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ ممبر ممالک شراکت دار اور غیر شراکت دار میکانزم کے ذریعے ہر طرح کے کام میں سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج کو بتدریج بڑھانے کے مشترکہ وژن کے سلسلے میں یکجا ہوئے ۔ خواتین کی شرکت پر ، اراکین نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ خواتین لیبر فورس کی شرکت کی شرح (ایف ایل ایف پی آر) ترقی کا ایک اہم پیمانہ ہے ، جو پیداواریت ، معاشی استحکام اور جامع لیبر مارکیٹوں میں براہ راست تعاون دیتی ہے ۔ روزگار اور مہارت کی نقشہ سازی کے تحت ، زندگی بھر سیکھنے ، پیشہ ورانہ تربیت ، اور بہتر مہارت اور ملازمت کے ملاپ کی اہمیت پر اتفاق رائے پایا گیا ۔ پیشہ کی حوالہ جاتی درجہ بندی پر ہندوستان کی جاری فزیبلٹی اسٹڈی کو، جو آئی ایل او کے تعاون سے کی گئی ہے ، مہارتوں اور قابلیت کی مشترکہ زبان تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک نیک پہل کے طور پر خوب پذیرائی ملی ۔
وفود نے تعاون کے جذبے اور جنوب-جنوب تعاون کو سراہا جو پہلے دن کی سرگرمیوں کی خاصیت ہے ۔ شام کو ، مندوبین کے لیے ایک ثقافتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا ، جس میں بھرت ناٹیم ، موہنی اٹم ، کلاریپائیٹو ، میورا نرتھم ، مارگمکلی اور اوپانا جیسے متحرک لوک اور کلاسیکی فن کے ذریعے کیرالہ کے بھرپور ورثے کی نمائش کی گئی ، جس میں شرکاء کو ’’خدا کے اپنے ملک‘‘ کے موضوع کے تحت ایک ثقافتی تجربہ پیش کیا گیا ۔
میٹنگ کے دوسرے دن مسلسل بات چیت ہوئی ، جس میں مندوبین نے برکس ممالک کے درمیان ترجیحات کی ہم آہنگی پر زور دیا ۔ غیر رسمی اور کام کرنے والے کارکنوں کو سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنے ، لیبر مارکیٹوں میں صنفی فرق کو ختم کرنے اور تیزی سے ابھرتی ہوئی مہارت کی ضروریات کا جواب دینے جیسے مشترکہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے گہرے تعاون ، معلومات کے اشتراک کے مضبوط طریقہ کار اور مربوط کارروائی کی ضرورت کو مشترکہ طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ۔
اس کے بعد چوتھے ترجیحی شعبے پر غور و خوض کیا گیا: گیگ اور پلیٹ فارم ورکرز سمیت تمام کارکنوں کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے بارے میں رکن ممالک نے تسلیم کیا کہ ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کا عمل پر کام کی نوعیت کو نئی شکل دے رہا ہے اور رسائی کو بہتر بنانے ، شفافیت کو بڑھانے اور سماجی تحفظ اور روزگار سے متعلق خدمات کی بھرپور فراہمی کے لیے اہم موقعے دیتی ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ، ممالک نے ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات سے نمٹنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا کہ ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی جامع ، مساوی اور کارکنوں پر مرکوز رہے ۔ بات چیت رجسٹریشن سسٹم ، فائدے کی فراہمی کے طریقہ کار ، ڈیٹا پر مبنی حکمرانی اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حل سے متعلق بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے پر مرکوز تھی ۔
میٹنگ میں ایک دوسرے کو معلومات فراہم کرنے کا ایک خصوصی اجلاس بھی منعقد کیا گیا ، جس کے دوران برکس ممالک نے اپنے متعلقہ قومی سیاق و سباق سے متعلق اختراعی اقدامات اور تجربات پیش کیے ، جن میں ہندوستان کا این سی ایس اور ای-شرم ، مصر کے موبائل ٹریننگ یونٹ ، متحدہ عرب امارات کا ویج پروٹیکشن سسٹم اور بے روزگاری انشورنس اسکیم ، اور برازیل کا مساوی تنخواہ کا قانون شامل ہیں ۔ ان تبادلوں نے مشترکہ لیبر مارکیٹ کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں ہم مرتبہ سیکھنے اور باہمی تعاون کی اہمیت کو تقویت دی ۔
اجلاس کا اختتام تعاون ، اتفاق رائے اور مشترکہ تعلیم پر مبنی جامع ، لچکدار اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار لیبر مارکیٹوں کی تعمیر کی غرض سے مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے برکس کے رکن ممالک کے اجتماعی عزم کے اعادہ کے ساتھ ہوا ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 6785

Ministry of Labour & Employment
2nd BRICS Employment Working Group Meeting Concludes in Thiruvananthapuram
Inspired by the theme of India’s BRICS Chairship of 2026- Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability
Constructive discussions held for two days focusing on 4 thematic areas related to Labour & Employment issues relevant to BRICS nations
Deliberations Focus on Advancing Cooperation on Digital Technologies, Social Protection, and Women's Workforce Participation, and Strengthening Skills Development
07 MAY 2026 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Second BRICS Employment Working Group (EWG) Meeting under India's BRICS Presidency successfully concluded today in Thiruvananthapuram. The meeting was firmly anchored in the theme of India’s BRICS Presidency of 2026- Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability.
The meeting witnessed two days of intensive and productive deliberations and brought together distinguished delegates from BRICS member countries, knowledge partners including the International Labour Organization (ILO), International Social Security Association (ISSA), and United Nations India, as well as representatives from India's Ministry of External Affairs and Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
The first day of the meeting focused on three priority areas: advancing social security and formalisation, enhancing women's labour force participation, and strengthening cooperation on employability and skills development. Member States converged around a shared vision of progressively expanding social protection coverage to all forms of work through contributory and non-contributory mechanisms. On women's participation, members emphasized that female labour force participation rate (FLFPR) is an important parameter of development, contributing directly to productivity, economic resilience, and inclusive labour markets. Under employability and skills mapping, there was strong convergence on the importance of lifelong learning, vocational training, and better skills-to-jobs matching. India's ongoing feasibility study on a reference classification of occupations, undertaken in collaboration with the ILO, was well received as a noble initiative to develop a common language of skills and qualifications.
Delegations appreciated the spirit of collaboration and South-South cooperation that characterised the first day's exchanges. In the evening, a cultural programme was organised for the delegates, showcasing the rich heritage of Kerala through vibrant folk and classical art forms such as Bharatanatyam, Mohiniattam, Kalaripayattu, Mayoora Nritham, Margamkali, and Oppana, offering participants a warm cultural experience of "God's Own Country".
The second day of the meeting witnessed continued deliberations, with delegates underscoring the convergence of priorities among BRICS nations. There was a shared recognition of the need for deeper cooperation, stronger knowledge-sharing mechanisms, and coordinated action to address common challenges such as extending social protection to informal and gig workers, closing gender gaps in labour markets, and responding to rapidly evolving skill requirements.
Subsequently, deliberations were held on the fourth priority area: leveraging digital technologies for all workers, including gig and platform workers. Member States acknowledged that digitalisation is fundamentally reshaping the nature of work and offers significant opportunities to improve access, enhance transparency, and enable inclusive delivery of social protection and employment-related services. At the same time, countries stressed the need to address emerging risks and ensure that digital transformation remains inclusive, equitable, and worker-centric. Discussions focused on the exchange of best practices related to registration systems, benefit delivery mechanisms, data-driven governance, and technology-enabled solutions.
The meeting also featured a dedicated knowledge-sharing session, during which BRICS countries presented innovative initiatives and experiences from their respective national contexts, including India’s NCS and e-Shram, Egypt's mobile training units, UAE's Wage Protection System and unemployment insurance scheme, and Brazil's Equal Pay Law, among others. These exchanges reinforced the value of peer learning and mutual collaboration in addressing shared labour market challenges.
The meeting concluded with a reaffirmation of the collective commitment of BRICS member states to work together towards building inclusive, resilient and future-ready labour markets, anchored in cooperation, consensus, and shared learning.