श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ब्रिक्स रोजगार कार्य समूह की दूसरी बैठक का समापन तिरुवनंतपुरम में हुआ
भारत की 2026 की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता की विषयवस्तु - तन्यकशीलता, नवाचार, सहयोग और स्थिरता के लिए निर्माण से प्रेरित थी
ब्रिक्स देशों से जुड़े श्रम एवं रोजगार मुद्दों पर केंद्रित 4 विषयगत क्षेत्रों पर दो दिनों तक रचनात्मक चर्चा आयोजित की गईं
चर्चा का प्रमुख उद्देश्य डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी, सामाजिक सुरक्षा और महिलाओं की कार्यबल में भागीदारी पर सहयोग को और बेहतर करना तथा कौशल विकास को सुदृढ़ करना था
07 MAY 2026 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
ब्रिक्स में भारत की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित ब्रिक्स रोजगार कार्य समूह (ईडब्ल्यूजी) की दूसरी बैठक आज तिरुवनंतपुरम में सफलतापूर्वक पूरी हुई। यह बैठक भारत की 2026 की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता के विषय - तन्यकशीलता, नवाचार, सहयोग और स्थिरता के निर्माण पर आधारित थी।
इस बैठक में दो दिन तक गहन और उत्पादक विचार-विमर्श हुआ और इसमें ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के प्रतिष्ठित प्रतिनिधियों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ), अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा संघ (आईएसएसए) और संयुक्त राष्ट्र भारत सहित जानकारी के साझेदारों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ भारत के विदेश मंत्रालय कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
बैठक के पहले दिन प्राथमिकता वाले तीन क्षेत्रों: सामाजिक सुरक्षा औपचारिकीकरण को प्रोत्साहन देना, श्रम बल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाना और रोजगार क्षमता कौशल विकास पर सहयोग को मजबूत करना, पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। सदस्य देशों ने अंशदान आधारित और गैर-अंशदान आधारित तंत्रों के माध्यम से सभी प्रकार के कार्य में सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज का क्रमिक विस्तार करने के साझा दृष्टिकोण पर सहमति जताई। महिलाओं की भागीदारी के विषय पर, सदस्यों ने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि महिला श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एफएलएफपीआर) विकास का एक महत्वपूर्ण मापदंड है, जो उत्पादकता, आर्थिक मजबूती और समावेशी श्रम बाजारों में प्रत्यक्ष योगदान देती है। रोजगार क्षमता एवं कौशल मानचित्रण में, आजीवन शिक्षा, व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण और बेहतर कौशल-से-नौकरी मिलान के महत्व पर व्यापक सहमति बनी। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ) के सहयोग से भारत की ओर से किए जा रहे व्यवसायों के संदर्भ वर्गीकरण पर व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन को कौशल और योग्यताओं की एक सामान्य भाषा विकसित करने की दिशा में एक सराहनीय पहल के रूप में सराहा गया।
प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने पहले दिन के आदान-प्रदान में प्रदर्शित सहयोग और दक्षिण-दक्षिण समन्वय की भावना की सराहना की। शाम को, प्रतिनिधियों के लिए एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें भरतनाट्यम, मोहिनीअट्टम, कलरीपयट्टू, मयूर नृत्यम, मार्गमकाली और ओप्पना जैसी जीवंत लोक और शास्त्रीय कलाओं के माध्यम से केरल की समृद्ध विरासत को प्रदर्शित किया गया, जिससे प्रतिभागियों को "ईश्वर के अपने देश" की एक मधुर सांस्कृतिक अनुभूति मिली।
बैठक के दूसरे दिन भी चर्चा जारी रही, जिसमें प्रतिनिधियों ने ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच प्राथमिकताओं की समानता पर बल दिया। अनौपचारिक और गिग कर्मियों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने, श्रम बाजारों में लैंगिक असमानता घटाने और तेजी से विकसित हो रही कौशल आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप कार्य करने जैसी सामान्य चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए गहन सहयोग, मजबूत जानकारी को साझा करने वाले तंत्र और समन्वित कार्रवाई की जरूरत को सर्वमान्य तौर पर स्वीकार किया गया।
इसके बाद, चौथे प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र: गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों समेत सभी श्रमिकों के लिए डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाना, पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। सदस्य देशों ने स्वीकार किया कि डिजिटलीकरण कार्य की प्रकृति को मौलिक तौर पर बदल रहा है और सामाजिक सुरक्षा और रोजगार संबंधी सेवाओं तक पहुंच में सुधार, पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने और समावेशी वितरण को सक्षम बनाने के महत्वपूर्ण मौके प्रदान करता है। साथ ही, देशों ने उभरते जोखिमों से निपटने और यह सुनिश्चित करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया कि डिजिटल परिवर्तन समावेशी, न्यायसंगत और श्रमिक-केंद्रित बना रहे। चर्चा पंजीकरण प्रणालियों, लाभ वितरण तंत्र, डेटा-आधारित शासन और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित समाधानों से जुड़ी सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान पर केंद्रित थी।
इस बैठक में जानकारी साझा करने के लिए एक विशेष सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें ब्रिक्स देशों ने अपने-अपने राष्ट्रीय संदर्भों से संबंधित नवोन्मेषी पहलों और अनुभवों को प्रस्तुत किया, जिनमें भारत की राष्ट्रीय श्रम सेवा (एनसीएस) और -श्रम, मिस्र की मोबाइल प्रशिक्षण इकाइयां, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की वेतन सुरक्षा प्रणाली और बेरोजगारी बीमा योजना, तथा ब्राजील का समान वेतन कानून आदि शामिल हैं। इन आदान-प्रदानों ने श्रम बाजार की साझा चुनौतियों से निपटने में सहकर्मी शिक्षा और पारस्परिक सहयोग के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
बैठक का समापन ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों की समावेशी, तन्यकशील और भविष्य के लिए तैयार श्रम बाजारों के निर्माण की दिशा में मिलकर काम करने की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि के साथ हुआ, जो सहयोग, सहमति और साझा जानकारी पर आधारित होगा।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
2nd BRICS Employment Working Group Meeting Concludes in Thiruvananthapuram
Inspired by the theme of India’s BRICS Chairship of 2026- Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability
Constructive discussions held for two days focusing on 4 thematic areas related to Labour & Employment issues relevant to BRICS nations
Deliberations Focus on Advancing Cooperation on Digital Technologies, Social Protection, and Women's Workforce Participation, and Strengthening Skills Development
07 MAY 2026 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Second BRICS Employment Working Group (EWG) Meeting under India's BRICS Presidency successfully concluded today in Thiruvananthapuram. The meeting was firmly anchored in the theme of India’s BRICS Presidency of 2026- Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability.
The meeting witnessed two days of intensive and productive deliberations and brought together distinguished delegates from BRICS member countries, knowledge partners including the International Labour Organization (ILO), International Social Security Association (ISSA), and United Nations India, as well as representatives from India's Ministry of External Affairs and Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
The first day of the meeting focused on three priority areas: advancing social security and formalisation, enhancing women's labour force participation, and strengthening cooperation on employability and skills development. Member States converged around a shared vision of progressively expanding social protection coverage to all forms of work through contributory and non-contributory mechanisms. On women's participation, members emphasized that female labour force participation rate (FLFPR) is an important parameter of development, contributing directly to productivity, economic resilience, and inclusive labour markets. Under employability and skills mapping, there was strong convergence on the importance of lifelong learning, vocational training, and better skills-to-jobs matching. India's ongoing feasibility study on a reference classification of occupations, undertaken in collaboration with the ILO, was well received as a noble initiative to develop a common language of skills and qualifications.
Delegations appreciated the spirit of collaboration and South-South cooperation that characterised the first day's exchanges. In the evening, a cultural programme was organised for the delegates, showcasing the rich heritage of Kerala through vibrant folk and classical art forms such as Bharatanatyam, Mohiniattam, Kalaripayattu, Mayoora Nritham, Margamkali, and Oppana, offering participants a warm cultural experience of "God's Own Country".
The second day of the meeting witnessed continued deliberations, with delegates underscoring the convergence of priorities among BRICS nations. There was a shared recognition of the need for deeper cooperation, stronger knowledge-sharing mechanisms, and coordinated action to address common challenges such as extending social protection to informal and gig workers, closing gender gaps in labour markets, and responding to rapidly evolving skill requirements.
Subsequently, deliberations were held on the fourth priority area: leveraging digital technologies for all workers, including gig and platform workers. Member States acknowledged that digitalisation is fundamentally reshaping the nature of work and offers significant opportunities to improve access, enhance transparency, and enable inclusive delivery of social protection and employment-related services. At the same time, countries stressed the need to address emerging risks and ensure that digital transformation remains inclusive, equitable, and worker-centric. Discussions focused on the exchange of best practices related to registration systems, benefit delivery mechanisms, data-driven governance, and technology-enabled solutions.
The meeting also featured a dedicated knowledge-sharing session, during which BRICS countries presented innovative initiatives and experiences from their respective national contexts, including India’s NCS and e-Shram, Egypt's mobile training units, UAE's Wage Protection System and unemployment insurance scheme, and Brazil's Equal Pay Law, among others. These exchanges reinforced the value of peer learning and mutual collaboration in addressing shared labour market challenges.
The meeting concluded with a reaffirmation of the collective commitment of BRICS member states to work together towards building inclusive, resilient and future-ready labour markets, anchored in cooperation, consensus, and shared learning.