कृषी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी फळ निर्यातीत भारताला अव्वल स्थानी नेण्यासाठीचा पथदर्शी आराखडा मांडला
फळांचा दर्जा, साठवण क्षमता आणि निर्यातीवर सरकारचा भर: केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्यासाठी फळ क्षेत्रासाठी कृती आराखडा तयार करणार: केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
07 MAY 2026 9:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 मे 2026
कृषी क्षेत्रासाठी केवळ उत्पादन वाढवणे आता पुरेसे ठरणार नसल्याचे केंद्रीय कृषी आणि कृषक कल्याण आणि ग्राम विकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी म्हटले आहे. लखनौ येथील आयसीएआर-सेंट्रल इन्स्टिट्यूट फॉर सबट्रॉपिकल हॉर्टिकल्चर (सीआयएसएच) येथे आयोजित 'फ्रूट होरायझन 2026' परिषदेला ते संबोधित करत होते. जागतिक फळ बाजारात आपली भक्कम ओळख निर्माण करण्यासाठी भारताने आता गुणवत्ता, साठवण क्षमता, प्रक्रिया, लॉजिस्टिक्स आणि निर्यात मानके, यावर गांभीर्याने काम केले पाहिजे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. शेती आता केवळ शेतापुरतीच मर्यादित राहू शकत नाही. उत्पादन ते प्रक्रिया, विपणन आणि निर्यात या संपूर्ण मूल्यसाखळीचे बळकटीकरण करणे, हीच आता काळाची गरज असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
केवळ उत्पादनावर नव्हे, तर गुणवत्तेकडेही लक्ष केंद्रित करायला हवे
फळ उत्पादन, निर्यात आणि फलोत्पादन व्यवसायाच्या परिसंस्थेशी संबंधित शेतकरी आणि भागधारकांशी संवाद साधताना चौहान म्हणाले की, जागतिक फळ बाजारपेठेत भारताला आपले स्थान बळकट करायचे असेल, तर फळांचा दर्जा सुधारणे अत्यंत आवश्यक आहे. फळांची साठवण क्षमता वाढवणे, निर्यातीदरम्यान गुणवत्ता कायम राखणे आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकांनुसार उत्पादन सुनिश्चित करणे, यावर आता विशेष लक्ष द्यायला हवे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्यासाठी कृती दलाची स्थापना करणार
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या या कार्यक्रमात, आयसीएआर अंतर्गत कार्यरत वैज्ञानिक संस्था, निर्यातदार, कृषी आणि प्रक्रियाकृत अन्न उत्पादने निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण आणि इतर संबंधित संस्था, संयुक्तपणे एक कृती दल स्थापन करतील असा निर्णय घेण्यात आला. हे कृती दल उत्पादक आणि निर्यातदारांना भेडसावणाऱ्या समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी काम करेल आणि शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्यासाठी ठोस पावले उचलण्यासाठी प्रभावी, कालबद्ध कृती योजना तयार करेल.
झिरो रिजेक्शन आणि उत्कृष्ट गुणवत्तेवर भर
केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, भारताला जागतिक स्तरावर स्पर्धात्मक बनायचे असेल, तर 'झिरो रिजेक्शन, म्हणजेच ‘शून्य नकार’ मानकांसह उत्कृष्ट दर्जाच्या फळांचे उत्पादन करण्यावर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करायला हवे. आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान, पीक काढणीनंतरचे उत्तम व्यवस्थापन, पॅक हाऊस, प्रक्रिया पायाभूत सुविधा आणि निर्यातीसाठी व्यावहारिक प्रमाणित कार्यपद्धती, याद्वारे भारतीय फलोत्पादन क्षेत्र नवी उंची गाठू शकते, असे ते म्हणाले.
लहान शेतकऱ्यांना अधिक चांगल्या बाजारपेठा आणि निर्यातीच्या संधींशी जोडण्यामध्ये एफपीओ, एफपीसी आणि स्वयं-सहायता गटांची महत्वाची भूमिका चौहान यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
शेतकरी, वैज्ञानिक, निर्यातदार, रोपवाटिका संचालक, शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटनांचे प्रतिनिधी, फळ प्रक्रिया क्षेत्रातील भागधारक आणि विविध राज्यांमधील विविध संस्थांचे प्रतिनिधी या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Uttar Pradesh Set to Emerge as a Major Hub for Premium Fruit Production and Exports; Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Participates in “Fruit Horizon 2026” in Lucknow
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Outlines Roadmap to Make India No. 1 in Fruit Exports
Government Focused on Fruit Quality, Shelf Life and Exports: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Chouhan
Action Plan for Fruit Sector to Be Prepared to Enhance Farmers’ Income: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
From Quality to Global Markets: Centre and State Governments Unveil Big Vision for India’s Fruit Sector
07 MAY 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the 'Fruit Horizon 2026' conference organised at ICAR–Central Institute for Subtropical Horticulture (CISH) in Lucknow, Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that merely increasing production will no longer be enough. He stressed that India must now work seriously on quality, shelf life, processing, logistics and export standards to establish a strong identity in the global fruit market. The Union Minister underlined that agriculture can no longer remain confined to the farm alone. Strengthening the entire value chain from production to processing, marketing and exports is now the need of the hour, he said.
Focus Must Shift from Production Alone to Quality
Interacting with farmers and stakeholders associated with fruit production, exports and the horticulture business ecosystem, Shri Chouhan said that improving fruit quality is essential if India aims to strengthen its position in the global fruit market. He emphasized that special attention must now be given to enhancing shelf life, maintaining quality during exports and ensuring production in line with international standards.
Task Force to Be Formed for Enhancing Farmers’ Income
During the program, chaired by Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, it was decided that scientific institutions under ICAR, exporters, Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority and other concerned agencies would jointly constitute a task force. The task force will work towards resolving issues faced by producers and exporters and prepare an effective, time-bound action plan to ensure concrete steps are taken to enhance farmers’ income.
Uttar Pradesh to Benefit Significantly from Clean Plant Mission
Shri Chouhan stated that, keeping farmers’ needs in mind, the Government of India has decided to strengthen Uttar Pradesh under the Clean Planting Material Program. As part of this initiative, a modern Clean Plant Centre is being established at CISH, Lucknow, where disease-free and genetically pure planting material for fruit crops such as mango, guava, litchi and avocado will be developed and conserved.
Emphasis on Zero Rejection and Premium Quality
The Union Minister said that if India has to become globally competitive, special focus must be placed on producing premium-quality fruits with 'zero rejection' standards. He added that the Indian horticulture sector can achieve new heights through modern technology, better post-harvest management, pack houses, processing infrastructure and practical Standard Operating Procedures for exports.
FPOs, Clusters and Export Infrastructure to Transform the Sector
Shri Chouhan highlighted the critical role of FPOs, FPCs and Self-Help Groups in connecting small farmers with better markets and export opportunities. The programme also highlighted that the National Horticulture Board is developing several export-oriented clusters, while strengthening modern irradiation and integrated post-harvest infrastructure in Uttar Pradesh especially initiatives linked to Noida International Airport (Jewar Airport) will be an important step in this direction.
Farmers, scientists, exporters, nursery operators, FPO representatives, fruit processing sector stakeholders and participants from various organisations across different states attended the program. Ministers from the Government of Uttar Pradesh, including Shri Surya Pratap Shahi and Shri Dinesh Pratap Singh, along with several senior officials and scientists, were also present on the occasion.