ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਸਲਾਕੁੰਨ ਕਦਮ, 4,886 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ (MSP) ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ 9,023 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਸੂਰਜਮੁਖੀ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੋਲੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 8.19 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕੀਤੀ
ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ; ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਔਨੇ-ਪੌਨੇ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਹਤ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ - ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ
05 MAY 2026 6:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਜ ਦੇ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਭਾਅ ਮਿਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੀ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾੜੀ 2026 ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (MSP) 'ਤੇ 9,023 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਸੂਰਜਮੁਖੀ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੋਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖਰੀਦ ਸੀਮਾ ਹਾੜੀ 2025-26 ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 819,882 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 4,886.46 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਵੱਡਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਹਾੜੀ 2026 ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਲ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 9,023 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਸੂਰਜਮੁਖੀ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀਮੁੱਲ 69.66 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਸੂਰਜਮੁਖੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਜ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉਚਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਕੀਮਤ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਕਦਮ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਘੱਟ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਭਾਅ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੱਕ ਕਾਰਨ ਆਪਣੀ ਉਪਜ ਵੇਚਣ ਲਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਰ ਹਨ। ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇਣ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਛੋਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੀ ਰਾਹਤ
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਹਾੜੀ 2025-26 ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਅਧੀਨ ਛੋਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖਰੀਦ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ 819,882 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਮੁੱਲ 4,816.80 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੋਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਆਖਰੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਵੀ 30 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 29 ਮਈ, 2026 ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਆਪਣੀ ਉਪਜ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਮਰੱਥ ਸਨ। ਹੁਣ, ਹੋਰ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾ ਸਕਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਦਬਾਅ ਕਾਰਨ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੇਚਣ ਲਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਦੇ ਸਹੀ ਭਾਅ ਮਿਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਪਜ ਖਰੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਰਜਮੁਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੋਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਬਲਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵੱਲ ਇਹ ਕਦਮ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan takes decisive step in farmers’ interest; MSP support of over ₹4,886 crore
Approval for procurement of 9,023 metric tonnes of sunflower in Karnataka granted by Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Major decision for gram producers in Maharashtra; procurement limit increased to 8.19 lakh metric tonnes
Centre committed to ensuring remunerative prices; farmers to be protected from distress sale: Shri Chouhan
05 MAY 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has taken yet another key decision in a significant move to ensure remunerative prices for farmers and prevent distress sale of agricultural produce, as Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approved the procurement of 9,023 metric tonnes of sunflower at the Minimum Support Price (MSP) in Karnataka for the Rabi 2026 season. Additionally, the government has increased the maximum procurement limit of gram in Maharashtra for the Rabi 2025-26 season to 8,19,882 metric tonnes. Together, these decisions will provide MSP support worth more than ₹4,886.46 crore to farmers.
Sunflower procurement approved in Karnataka
Approving a proposal from the Karnataka government, Shri Chouhan sanctioned the procurement of 9,023 metric tonnes of sunflower under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) for the Rabi 2026 season. The total MSP value of this approval exceeds ₹69.66 crore. The decision is expected to ensure that sunflower farmers in Karnataka receive fair and remunerative prices for their produce.
The move is particularly significant for farmers who often face the compulsion to sell their produce at lower prices due to unfavourable market conditions. With MSP procurement now approved, farmers will be better protected from distress sales. The decision is also expected to strengthen farmers’ confidence and contribute to greater stability in the agricultural sector.
Procurement limit for gram increased in Maharashtra
In another major decision, the Union Minister approved a proposal from the Maharashtra government to increase the maximum procurement quantity of gram under the PSS to 8,19,882 metric tonnes for the Rabi 2025–26 season. The total MSP value of this decision exceeds ₹4,816.80 crore.
The government has also extended the procurement period for gram in Maharashtra by 30 days, allowing purchases to continue until May 29, 2026. This extension is expected to benefit farmers who were unable to sell their produce within the earlier deadline. It will enable a larger number of farmers to avail MSP benefits and avoid selling their produce at lower prices due to market pressure.
Relief from distress sales, boost to farmer confidence
The decisions taken by the Centre are aimed at protecting farmers from distress sales and ensuring that they receive fair value for their produce. By expanding procurement operations and extending timelines, the government seeks to create a more secure and predictable environment for agricultural producers.
Such measures are expected to not only provide direct financial relief to farmers but also reinforce their confidence in the procurement system. The increased procurement limits and timelines will help ensure that farmers are not forced into disadvantageous market transactions.
Government reiterates commitment to farmer welfare
Under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the leadership of Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare has been working to make agricultural procurement more effective, transparent and farmer-centric. The approvals for sunflower procurement in Karnataka and gram procurement in Maharashtra underscore the government’s continued focus on safeguarding farmers’ economic interests. These steps are aimed at strengthening the agricultural economy by ensuring price assurance and reducing vulnerability to market fluctuations. The Central Government has maintained that ensuring remunerative prices for farmers remains a key priority. By expanding MSP operations and providing timely support, it aims to enhance income stability for farmers and promote long-term sustainability in the agricultural sector. These decisions are expected to not only benefit farmers in Karnataka and Maharashtra directly but also contribute to a broader sense of trust and stability in the agricultural ecosystem.