زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کسانوں کے مفاد میں فیصلہ کن قدم اٹھایا ؛ 4886 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی ایم ایس پی مدد
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کرناٹک میں 9,023 میٹرک ٹن سورج مکھی کی خریداری کی منظوری دی
مہاراشٹر میں چنا پیدا کرنے والوں کے لیے بڑا فیصلہ ؛ خریداری کی حد بڑھا کر 8.19 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی گئی
رکز معاوضے کی قیمتوں کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ؛ کسانوں کو پریشانی میں اشیا فروخت کرنےسے تحفظ فراہم کیا جائے گا: جناب چوہان
05 MAY 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ربیع 2026 کے لیے کرناٹک میں کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) پر 9,023 میٹرک ٹن سورج مکھی کی خریداری کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ، حکومت نے ربیع 26-2025 سیزن کے لیے مہاراشٹر میں چنے کی زیادہ سے زیادہ خریداری کی حد بڑھا کر 8,19,882 میٹرک ٹن کر دی ہے ۔ ان فیصلوں سے مل کر کسانوں کو 4,886.46 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی ایم ایس پی مدد ملے گی ۔
کرناٹک میں سورج مکھی کی خریداری کی منظوری
کرناٹک حکومت کی ایک تجویز کو منظوری دیتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے ربیع 2026 سیزن کے لیے امدادی قیمت سے متعلق مدد (پی ایس ایس) کے تحت 9,023 میٹرک ٹن سورج مکھی کی خریداری کو منظوری دی ۔ اس منظوری کی کل ایم ایس پی قیمت 69.66 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس فیصلے سے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا کہ کرناٹک میں سورج مکھی کے کاشتکاروں کو ان کی پیداوار کے لیے مناسب اور منافع بخش قیمتیں ملیں ۔
یہ اقدام خاص طور پر ان کسانوں کے لیے اہم ہے جنہیں بازار کے ناموافق حالات کی وجہ سے اکثر اپنی پیداوار کو کم قیمتوں پر فروخت کرنے پر مجبور ہونا پڑتا ہے ۔ اب ایم ایس پی کی خریداری کی منظوری کے ساتھ ، کسان پریشانی کی فروخت سے بہتر طور پر محفوظ ہوں گے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس فیصلے سے کسانوں کا اعتماد مضبوط ہوگا اور زرعی شعبے میں مزید استحکام آئے گا ۔
مہاراشٹر میں چنا کی خریداری کی حد میں اضافہ
ایک اور بڑے فیصلے میں مرکزی وزیر نے ربیع 26-2025 سیزن کے لیے پی ایس ایس کے تحت چنے کی زیادہ سے زیادہ خریداری کی مقدار کو بڑھا کر 8,19,882 میٹرک ٹن کرنے کی مہاراشٹر حکومت کی تجویز کو منظوری دی ۔ اس فیصلے کی کل ایم ایس پی قیمت 4,816.80 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے ۔
حکومت نے مہاراشٹر میں چنا کی خریداری کی مدت میں بھی 30 دن کی توسیع کردی ہے ، جس سے خریداری 29 مئی 2026 تک جاری رہ سکتی ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس توسیع سے ان کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا جو پہلے کی مقررہ میعاد کے اندر اپنی پیداوار فروخت کرنے سے قاصر تھے ۔ یہ کسانوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کو ایم ایس پی کے فوائد حاصل کرنے اور بازار کے دباؤ کی وجہ سے کم قیمتوں پر اپنی پیداوار فروخت کرنے سے بچنے کے قابل بنائے گا ۔
پریشانی کی صورت میں فروخت سے راحت ، کسانوں کے اعتماد میں اضافہ
مرکز کی طرف سے لیے گئے فیصلوں کا مقصد کسانوں کو پریشانی کے دوران فروخت سے بچانا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ انہیں ان کی پیداوار کی مناسب قیمت ملے ۔ خریداری کی کارروائیوں کو بڑھا کر اور میعاد کو بڑھا کر ، حکومت زرعی کاشتکاروں کے لیے ایک زیادہ محفوظ اور قابل پیش گوئی ماحول پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے ۔
توقع ہے کہ اس طرح کے اقدامات سے نہ صرف کسانوں کو براہ راست مالی راحت ملے گی بلکہ خریداری کے نظام پر ان کا اعتماد بھی مضبوط ہوگا ۔ خریداری کی بڑھتی ہوئی حدود اور ٹائم لائنز اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد کریں گی کہ کسان بازار کے نقصان دہ لین دین پر مجبور نہ ہوں ۔
حکومت نے کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی اور مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی قیادت میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت زرعی خریداری کو زیادہ موثر ، شفاف اور کسانوں پر مرکوز بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے ۔ کرناٹک میں سورج مکھی کی خریداری اور مہاراشٹر میں چنا کی خریداری کی منظوری کسانوں کے اقتصادی مفادات کے تحفظ پر حکومت کی مسلسل توجہ کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد قیمتوں کی یقین دہانی کو یقینی بنا کر اور بازار کے اتار چڑھاؤ کے خطرے کو کم کرکے زرعی معیشت کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔ مرکزی حکومت نے برقرار رکھا ہے کہ کسانوں کے لیے معاوضے کی قیمتوں کو یقینی بنانا ایک اہم ترجیح ہے ۔ ایم ایس پی کی کارروائیوں کو بڑھا کر اور بروقت مدد فراہم کرکے ، اس کا مقصد کسانوں کے لیے آمدنی کے استحکام کو بڑھانا اور زرعی شعبے میں طویل مدتی پائیداری کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ ان فیصلوں سے نہ صرف کرناٹک اور مہاراشٹر کے کسانوں کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچے گا بلکہ زرعی ماحولیاتی نظام میں اعتماد اور استحکام کے فروغ میں مدد ملے گی ۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan takes decisive step in farmers’ interest; MSP support of over ₹4,886 crore
Approval for procurement of 9,023 metric tonnes of sunflower in Karnataka granted by Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Major decision for gram producers in Maharashtra; procurement limit increased to 8.19 lakh metric tonnes
Centre committed to ensuring remunerative prices; farmers to be protected from distress sale: Shri Chouhan
05 MAY 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has taken yet another key decision in a significant move to ensure remunerative prices for farmers and prevent distress sale of agricultural produce, as Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approved the procurement of 9,023 metric tonnes of sunflower at the Minimum Support Price (MSP) in Karnataka for the Rabi 2026 season. Additionally, the government has increased the maximum procurement limit of gram in Maharashtra for the Rabi 2025-26 season to 8,19,882 metric tonnes. Together, these decisions will provide MSP support worth more than ₹4,886.46 crore to farmers.
Sunflower procurement approved in Karnataka
Approving a proposal from the Karnataka government, Shri Chouhan sanctioned the procurement of 9,023 metric tonnes of sunflower under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) for the Rabi 2026 season. The total MSP value of this approval exceeds ₹69.66 crore. The decision is expected to ensure that sunflower farmers in Karnataka receive fair and remunerative prices for their produce.
The move is particularly significant for farmers who often face the compulsion to sell their produce at lower prices due to unfavourable market conditions. With MSP procurement now approved, farmers will be better protected from distress sales. The decision is also expected to strengthen farmers’ confidence and contribute to greater stability in the agricultural sector.
Procurement limit for gram increased in Maharashtra
In another major decision, the Union Minister approved a proposal from the Maharashtra government to increase the maximum procurement quantity of gram under the PSS to 8,19,882 metric tonnes for the Rabi 2025–26 season. The total MSP value of this decision exceeds ₹4,816.80 crore.
The government has also extended the procurement period for gram in Maharashtra by 30 days, allowing purchases to continue until May 29, 2026. This extension is expected to benefit farmers who were unable to sell their produce within the earlier deadline. It will enable a larger number of farmers to avail MSP benefits and avoid selling their produce at lower prices due to market pressure.
Relief from distress sales, boost to farmer confidence
The decisions taken by the Centre are aimed at protecting farmers from distress sales and ensuring that they receive fair value for their produce. By expanding procurement operations and extending timelines, the government seeks to create a more secure and predictable environment for agricultural producers.
Such measures are expected to not only provide direct financial relief to farmers but also reinforce their confidence in the procurement system. The increased procurement limits and timelines will help ensure that farmers are not forced into disadvantageous market transactions.
Government reiterates commitment to farmer welfare
Under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the leadership of Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare has been working to make agricultural procurement more effective, transparent and farmer-centric. The approvals for sunflower procurement in Karnataka and gram procurement in Maharashtra underscore the government’s continued focus on safeguarding farmers’ economic interests. These steps are aimed at strengthening the agricultural economy by ensuring price assurance and reducing vulnerability to market fluctuations. The Central Government has maintained that ensuring remunerative prices for farmers remains a key priority. By expanding MSP operations and providing timely support, it aims to enhance income stability for farmers and promote long-term sustainability in the agricultural sector. These decisions are expected to not only benefit farmers in Karnataka and Maharashtra directly but also contribute to a broader sense of trust and stability in the agricultural ecosystem.