कृषी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी शेतकऱ्यांच्या हितासाठी उचलले महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल, ₹4,886 कोटींहून अधिक एमएसपी सहाय्य जाहीर
महाराष्ट्रातल्या हरभरा उत्पादकांसाठी मोठा निर्णय, खरेदी मर्यादा वाढवून 8.19 लाख मेट्रिक टनांवर
05 MAY 2026 7:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 मे 2026
शेतकऱ्यांना रास्त भाव मिळणे सुनिश्चित व्हावे आणि पडत्या भावाने त्यांना आपला माल विकावा लागू नये, यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने आणखी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण निर्णय घेतला आहे. केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण तसेच ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी कर्नाटकमध्ये रब्बी हंगाम 2026 साठी 9,023 मेट्रिक टन सूर्यफुलाची किमान हमीभावानुसार (एमएसपी)खरेदी करण्यास मंजुरी दिली आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त सरकारने महाराष्ट्रात रब्बी हंगाम 2025-26 साठी हरभऱ्याच्या खरेदीची मर्यादा वाढवून 8,19,882 मेट्रिक टन केली आहे. या एकत्रित निर्णयांमुळे शेतकऱ्यांना ₹4,886.46 कोटींहून अधिक एमएसपी साहाय्य पुरवले जाणार आहे.
कर्नाटकात सूर्यफूल खरेदीला मंजुरी
कर्नाटक सरकारचा प्रस्ताव मंजूर करत, केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्र्यांनी रब्बी २2026 हंगामासाठी मूल्य समर्थन योजनेअंतर्गत (पीएसएस) अंतर्गत 9,023 मेट्रिक टन सूर्यफुलाच्या खरेदीला मंजुरी दिली. या मंजूर खरेदीचे एकूण एमएसपी मूल्य ₹69.66 कोटींहून अधिक आहे. या निर्णयामुळे कर्नाटकातील सूर्यफूल उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या उत्पादनासाठी योग्य आणि किफायतशीर भाव मिळणे सुनिश्चित होईल.
महाराष्ट्रात हरभरा खरेदीची मर्यादा वाढवली
आणखी एका महत्त्वपूर्ण निर्णयात, केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी महाराष्ट्र सरकारचा एक प्रस्ताव मंजूर केला. यानुसार रब्बी हंगाम 2025–26 साठी पीएसएसअंतर्गत हरभऱ्याच्या खरेदीची कमाल मर्यादा वाढवून 8,19,882 मेट्रिक टन करण्यात आली आहे. या निर्णयामुळे एकूण एमएसपी मूल्य ₹4,816.80 कोटींहून अधिक होणार आहे.
केंद्र सरकारने महाराष्ट्रातील हरभरा खरेदीचा कालावधी 30 दिवसांनी वाढवला असून, त्यामुळे आता खरेदी 29 मे 2026 पर्यंत सुरू राहील. पूर्वीच्या मुदतीत आपला माल विकू न शकलेल्या शेतकऱ्यांना या मुदतवाढीमुळे फायदा होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. यामुळे अधिक शेतकऱ्यांना किमान हमीभावाचा लाभ घेता येईल आणि बाजारातील दबावामुळे आपला माल कमी किमतीत विकणे टाळता येईल.
आपद्जन्य विक्रीपासून दिलासा, शेतकऱ्यांचा आत्मविश्वास उंचावणार
केंद्र सरकारने घेतलेल्या निर्णयांचा उद्देश शेतकऱ्यांना आपद्जन्य विक्रीपासून वाचवणे आणि त्यांना त्यांच्या उत्पादनाचा योग्य मोबदला मिळेल याची खात्री करणे हा आहे. खरेदी प्रक्रियेचा विस्तार करून आणि तिला मुदतवाढ देऊन सरकार कृषी उत्पादकांसाठी अधिक सुरक्षित आणि अंदाज बांधता येण्याजोगे वातावरण निर्माण करू इच्छिते. अशा उपाययोजनांमुळे शेतकऱ्यांना केवळ थेट आर्थिक दिलासाच मिळणार नाही, तर खरेदी प्रणालीवरील त्यांचा विश्वासही दृढ होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. वाढवलेल्या खरेदी मर्यादा आणि कालमर्यादांमुळे शेतकऱ्यांना तोट्याच्या बाजार व्यवहारांमध्ये ढकलले जाणार नाही, हे सुनिश्चित करण्यास मदत होईल.
शेतकरी कल्याणासाठी सरकारची ठाम वचनबद्धता
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली तसेच केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालय कृषी खरेदी अधिक प्रभावी, पारदर्शक आणि शेतकरी-केंद्रित करण्यासाठी कार्यरत आहे. कर्नाटकमधील सूर्यफूल खरेदी आणि महाराष्ट्रातील हरभरा खरेदीला दिलेली मुदतवाढ शेतकऱ्यांच्या आर्थिक हिताचे रक्षण करण्यावर सरकारचे सातत्यपूर्ण लक्ष असल्याचे अधोरेखित करते. हमी भाव सुनिश्चित करून आणि बाजारातील चढ-उतारांमुळे होणारी असुरक्षितता कमी करून कृषी अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत करणे, हे या पावलांचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. शेतकऱ्यांना किफायतशीर भाव मिळवून देणे याला प्रमुख प्राधान्य राहील, असे केंद्र सरकारने म्हटले आहे. किमान आधारभूत किंमत योजनेचा विस्तार करून आणि वेळेवर साहाय्य पुरवून शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न स्थिर करणे आणि कृषी क्षेत्रात दीर्घकालीन शाश्वतता आणणे, हे सरकारचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan takes decisive step in farmers’ interest; MSP support of over ₹4,886 crore
Approval for procurement of 9,023 metric tonnes of sunflower in Karnataka granted by Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Major decision for gram producers in Maharashtra; procurement limit increased to 8.19 lakh metric tonnes
Centre committed to ensuring remunerative prices; farmers to be protected from distress sale: Shri Chouhan
05 MAY 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has taken yet another key decision in a significant move to ensure remunerative prices for farmers and prevent distress sale of agricultural produce, as Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approved the procurement of 9,023 metric tonnes of sunflower at the Minimum Support Price (MSP) in Karnataka for the Rabi 2026 season. Additionally, the government has increased the maximum procurement limit of gram in Maharashtra for the Rabi 2025-26 season to 8,19,882 metric tonnes. Together, these decisions will provide MSP support worth more than ₹4,886.46 crore to farmers.
Sunflower procurement approved in Karnataka
Approving a proposal from the Karnataka government, Shri Chouhan sanctioned the procurement of 9,023 metric tonnes of sunflower under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) for the Rabi 2026 season. The total MSP value of this approval exceeds ₹69.66 crore. The decision is expected to ensure that sunflower farmers in Karnataka receive fair and remunerative prices for their produce.
The move is particularly significant for farmers who often face the compulsion to sell their produce at lower prices due to unfavourable market conditions. With MSP procurement now approved, farmers will be better protected from distress sales. The decision is also expected to strengthen farmers’ confidence and contribute to greater stability in the agricultural sector.
Procurement limit for gram increased in Maharashtra
In another major decision, the Union Minister approved a proposal from the Maharashtra government to increase the maximum procurement quantity of gram under the PSS to 8,19,882 metric tonnes for the Rabi 2025–26 season. The total MSP value of this decision exceeds ₹4,816.80 crore.
The government has also extended the procurement period for gram in Maharashtra by 30 days, allowing purchases to continue until May 29, 2026. This extension is expected to benefit farmers who were unable to sell their produce within the earlier deadline. It will enable a larger number of farmers to avail MSP benefits and avoid selling their produce at lower prices due to market pressure.
Relief from distress sales, boost to farmer confidence
The decisions taken by the Centre are aimed at protecting farmers from distress sales and ensuring that they receive fair value for their produce. By expanding procurement operations and extending timelines, the government seeks to create a more secure and predictable environment for agricultural producers.
Such measures are expected to not only provide direct financial relief to farmers but also reinforce their confidence in the procurement system. The increased procurement limits and timelines will help ensure that farmers are not forced into disadvantageous market transactions.
Government reiterates commitment to farmer welfare
Under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the leadership of Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare has been working to make agricultural procurement more effective, transparent and farmer-centric. The approvals for sunflower procurement in Karnataka and gram procurement in Maharashtra underscore the government’s continued focus on safeguarding farmers’ economic interests. These steps are aimed at strengthening the agricultural economy by ensuring price assurance and reducing vulnerability to market fluctuations. The Central Government has maintained that ensuring remunerative prices for farmers remains a key priority. By expanding MSP operations and providing timely support, it aims to enhance income stability for farmers and promote long-term sustainability in the agricultural sector. These decisions are expected to not only benefit farmers in Karnataka and Maharashtra directly but also contribute to a broader sense of trust and stability in the agricultural ecosystem.