Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Updates on Key Sectors in View of Developments in West Asia
About 5.96 Lakh PNG connections gasified and infrastructure created for additional 2.68 Lakh connections along with about 6.66 Lakh customers registered for new connections since March 2026
More than 10,000 MT of propylene and more than 1200 MT of Butyl Acrylate sold by Mumbai, Kochi, Vizag, Chennai, Mathura and Gujarat refineries to Chemical, Pharma and Paint Industry since 9th April 2026
Safe repatriation of more than 2,922 Indian seafarers facilitated so far, including 30 in the last 24 hours from various locations across the Gulf region
Ministry of External Affairs continues to monitor developments in the Gulf and West Asia region
02 MAY 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
In light of the evolving situation in West Asia, the Government of India remains actively engaged in ensuring preparedness and continuity across key sectors through coordinated response measures. The following update outlines the steps being taken with regard to energy supply, maritime operations, and support to Indian nationals in the region:
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas provided an update on the current fuel supply situation, outlining measures being taken to ensure uninterrupted availability of petroleum products and LPG in the context of the evolving situation in West Asia. It was noted that:
Public Advisory and Citizen Awareness
• Citizens are advised to avoid panic purchase of petrol, diesel and LPG as the Govt is making all efforts to ensure availability of petrol, diesel and LPG.
• Beware of rumours and rely on official sources for correct information.
• LPG consumers are requested to use digital booking platforms and avoid visiting distributors.
• Citizens are encouraged to use alternate fuels such as PNG and electric or induction cooktops.
• All citizens are requested to make necessary efforts to conserve energy in their daily use during the current situation.
Government Preparedness and Supply Management Measures
• Despite the ongoing geopolitical situation, the Government has ensured that 100% supply is being made to Domestic LPG, Domestic PNG and CNG (Transport).
• For commercial LPG, priority has been given to hospitals, educational institutions. Besides this, priority has also been given to pharma, steel, automobile, seed, agriculture, etc. In addition to this, supply of 5 Kg FTL to migrant labour is also doubled based on avg. daily supply on 2nd and 3rd March 2026.
• The Government has already implemented several rationalisation measures on both the supply and demand side, including enhancing refinery production, increasing the booking interval from 21 to 25 days in urban areas and up to 45 days in rural areas and prioritising sectors for supply.
• Alternate fuels such as kerosene and coal have been made available to ease pressure on LPG demand.
• The Ministry of Coal has directed Coal India and Singareni Collieries to supply additional coal to States for distribution to small and medium consumers.
• States have been advised to facilitate new PNG connections for domestic and commercial consumers.
Coordinated Efforts with States/UTs and Institutional Mechanisms
• State Governments are empowered under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and LPG Control Order, 2000 to monitor supply and act against hoarding and black marketing.
• Govt. of States/UTs have to play a primary role in monitoring and regulating supply situation of essential commodities including Petrol, Diesel and LPG. Govt. of India has reiterated the same via multiple letters and VCs to all States/UTs.
• The Government of India vide letters dated 27.03.2026 and 02.04.2026 have stressed the need for proactive public communication to reassure citizens regarding adequate fuel availability. Regular review meetings are being held with States/UTs. In this context, meetings were convened on 02.04.2026 (Chaired by Secretary, MoPNG) and on 06.04.2026 (Chaired by Secretary, MoPNG along with Secretaries of I&B and Consumer Affairs), wherein the following was emphasized:
• To issue daily press briefings and issue regular public advisories.
• To actively monitor and counter fake news / misinformation on social media.
• To intensify daily enforcement drives by District admin and to continue raids and inspections in coordination with OMCs
• To issue Commercial LPG allocation orders within their States/UTs
• To issue SKO allocation orders for additional SKO allotted to the States/UTs.
• To promote PNG adoptions and alternate fuels.
• To prioritize LPG supply, especially for domestic needs, and adopt targeted distribution of 5 kg FTL cylinders to ensure supply stability.
• All States/UTs have established control rooms and district monitoring committees to curb hoarding and black marketing.
• Many states/UTs are issuing/carrying out press briefs.
Enforcement and Monitoring Actions
• Enforcement actions continue across the country to curb hoarding and black marketing of LPG. Yesterday, more than 1700 raids were conducted across the country.
• PSU OMCs have strengthened and continued surprise inspections and imposed penalties on 342 LPG distributorships, and 73 LPG distributorships have been suspended till yesterday.
LPG Supply
Domestic LPG Supply Status:
• LPG supply continues to be affected by the prevailing geopolitical situation.
• Supply of LPG to domestic households has been prioritized.
• No dry-outs have been reported at LPG distributorships.
• Online LPG cylinder bookings increased to 99% on industry basis yesterday.
• Delivery Authentication Code (DAC) based deliveries have increased to around 94% to prevent diversion. DAC is received on the registered mobile number of the consumer.
Commercial LPG Supply and Allocation Measures:
• Total commercial LPG allocation has been increased to about 70% of pre-crisis levels, including 10% reform-linked allocation.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 06.04.2026 has conveyed that daily quantity of 5 Kg FTL cylinders in each State available for disbursal to migrant labourers is being doubled based on the average daily supply (Number of cylinders) to migrant labourers during 2nd-3rd March 2026 beyond the limit of 20% mentioned in letter dated 21.03.2026. These 5 Kg FTL cylinders are at disposal of the State Government for supplying only to migrant labourers in their State with assistance of Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs).
• Since the month of April 2026, more than 22.78 Lakh - 5 Kg FTL cylinders have been sold.
• Since 3rd April 2026, PSU OMCs have organised more than 9980 awareness camps for 5 Kg FTL Cylinders, wherein more than 1,71,000 - 5Kg FTL cylinders were also sold.
• A three-member committee of Executive Directors of IOCL, HPCL and BPCL, in consultation with State authorities and industry bodies finalises the plan for the sale of Commercial LPG in the States/UTs.
• Since April 2026, a total of 2,05,849 MT (Equivalent to more than 108.34 Lakh of 19 Kg LPG Cylinders) of Commercial LPG has been sold.
• Since April 2026, a total of 10698 MT of Auto LPG has been sold by PSU OMCs.
Natural Gas Supply and PNG Expansion Initiatives
• Consumers have been prioritised with 100% supplies to D-PNG and CNG-Transport.
• The overall gas allocation to fertilizer plants has been enhanced to approximately 98% of their six-month average consumption.
• Additionally, gas supply to other industrial and commercial sectors, including supplies through CGD networks, is enhanced up to 80%.
• CGD entities have been advised to prioritize PNG connections for commercial establishments such as hotels, restaurants and canteens across all their GAs, to address concerns regarding the availability of commercial LPG.
• CGD companies including IGL, MGL, GAIL Gas and BPCL are offering incentives for domestic and commercial PNG connections.
• States/UTs and Central Ministries have been requested to expedite approvals required for expansion of CGD networks.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 has offered all States/UTs additional 10% allocation of commercial LPG to States provided they can help in long term transition from LPG to PNG.
• 22 States/UTs are receiving additional commercial LPG allocation linked to PNG expansion reforms.
• The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways vide letter dated 24.03.26 has adopted an ‘Accelerated Approval Framework for CGD infrastructure with reduced timelines’ as a special for 3 months to process applications pertaining to CGD infrastructure on priority.
• The Government of India vide Gazette dated 24.03.2026 has notified the Natural Gas and Petroleum Products Distribution (Through Laying, Building, Operation and Expansion of Pipelines and Other Facilities) Order, 2026 under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. The Order provides a streamlined and time-bound framework for laying and expanding pipelines across the country, addressing delays in approvals and access to land, and enabling faster development of natural gas infrastructure, including in residential areas. It is expected to accelerate PNG network growth, enhance last-mile connectivity, and support the transition to cleaner fuels, thereby strengthening energy security and advancing India’s gas-based economy.
• PNGRB has directed CGD entities to expedite D-PNG connections. Also, the National PNG Drive 2.0 has been extended till 30.06.2026 to sustain momentum in PNG expansion.
• To encourage a cleaner, more secure and self-reliant energy future, the Government of India has developed a model draft State CBG Policy. The model policy is intended to serve as a comprehensive flexible guiding framework to enable States to create their own investor-friendly and implementation-oriented ecosystem for CBG development. Those States which opt for this, will be prioritized for the next tranche of additional allocation of commercial LPG.
• MoEFCC vide order dated 07.04.2026 has directed CPCB to issue necessary directions to SPCB/PCCs for granting consent to establish or consent to operate within 15 days for CGD network/infrastructure.
• Since March 2026, about 5.96 Lakh PNG connections have been gasified and infrastructure has been created for additional 2.68 Lakh connections, taking the total to 8.64 lakh connections. Further, about 6.66 Lakh customers have been registered for new connections.
• Till 01.05.2026, more than 43,350 PNG consumers have surrendered their LPG connections via MYPNGD.in website.
Crude Position and Refinery Operations
• All refineries are operating at high capacity with adequate crude inventories, while sufficient stocks of petrol and diesel are being maintained.
• Domestic LPG production from refineries has been increased to support domestic consumption.
• An inter-ministerial Joint Working Group (JWG) has been set up to ensure availability of petrochemical feedstock supply for the domestic market. Subsequently, Govt. of India vide order dated 01.04.2026 has permitted Oil Refinery companies including Petrochemical Complexes to make certain minimum quantities of C3 & C4 streams available for critical sectors as determined by Centre for High Technology (CHT).
• Based on the requests received from the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Department of Chemicals & Petro Chemicals (DCPC), Dept. for Promotion of Industry and internal trade (DPIIT), the provision for 1000 MT/day, from LPG pool, has been made for Pharma and Chemical sector companies.
• Since 9th April 2026, more than 10,000 MT of propylene and more than 1200 MT of Butyl Acrylate has been sold by Mumbai, Kochi, Vizag, Chennai, Mathura and Gujarat refineries to Chemical, Pharma and Paint Industry.
Retail Fuel Availability and pricing Measures
• All Retail outlets are operating normally across the country.
• The Middle East crisis has led to an abnormal increase in crude prices; however, to protect consumers, the Government of India has reduced excise duty on petrol and diesel by ₹10 per litre.
• Govt. of India vide Gazette notification dated 30.04.2026 has reduced the export levy on diesel from Rs. 55.50 per litre to Rs. 23 per litre and on ATF from Rs. 42 per litre to Rs. 33 per litre.
• Panic Buying is observed at certain Retail Outlets due to rumours. It is informed that there are adequate stocks of petrol and diesel available at all Petrol Pumps in the country. Regular Retail Prices for Petrol and Diesel are unchanged and there is no price increase at PSU OMCs Retail Outlets.
Kerosene Availability and Distribution Measures
• An additional allocation of 48,000 KL of kerosene has been provided to States/UTs over and above regular allocation.
• 18 States/UTs have issued SKO allocation orders, while Himachal Pradesh and Ladakh have indicated no requirement.
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways provided an update on the prevailing maritime situation in the Persian Gulf, detailing the measures being undertaken to ensure the safety and security of Indian vessels and crew in the region. It was stated that:
• The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways continues to coordinate with the Ministry of External Affairs, Indian Missions, and maritime stakeholders to ensure seafarer welfare and uninterrupted maritime operations.
• All Indian seafarers in the region are safe, and no incident involving Indian-flagged vessels has been reported in the past 24 hours.
• DG Shipping Control Room has handled 8,335 calls and more than 17,838 emails since activation. In the past 24 hours, 67 calls and 144 emails have been received.
• The Ministry, through the Directorate General of Shipping (DG Shipping), has facilitated the safe repatriation of more than 2,922 Indian seafarers so far, including 30 in the last 24 hours from various locations across the Gulf region.
• Port operations across India remain normal, with no congestion reported.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
The Ministry of External Affairs continues to monitor developments in the Gulf and West Asia region, with focused efforts on ensuring safety, security and welfare of the Indian community in the region. It was informed that:
• The Ministry of External Affairs is in regular contact with State Governments and Union Territories for sharing of information and better alignment of efforts.
• Indian embassies and consulates continue to operate round-the-clock helplines to provide timely assistance and are proactively assisting our citizens. They are also in close contact with the local Governments.
• Updated advisories are being issued including information related to local government guidelines, flight and travel situations, consular services and various welfare measures being undertaken for the community.
• Indian Missions are actively engaged with the resident Indian community. They are regularly interacting with the Indian community associations, organizations, professional groups, and Indian companies to address their concerns.
• Government is according high priority to the welfare of Indian seafarers in the region. Indian Missions are extending all assistance to them including coordination with the local authorities and agencies, extending consular assistance, and assisting for requests to return to India.
• The overall flight situation continues to improve with additional flights operating from the region to various destinations in India.
• In the UAE, airlines continue to operate limited commercial flights between the UAE and India based on operational and safety considerations.
• Flights continue to operate from various airports in Saudi Arabia and Oman to various destinations in India.
• With Qatar airspace partially open, Qatar Airways is operating flights to various destinations in India. Air India, Air India Express and Indigo have started flight operations from Qatar to India.
• Kuwait airspace is open. Jazeera Airways and Kuwait Airways have resumed limited flight operations from Kuwait to India.
• Bahrain airspace is open. Air India Express and Gulf Air are operating flights from Bahrain to various destinations in India. Indigo is also planning to resume flight operations from Bahrain to India from today.
• Iraq airspace is open with limited flight operations to destinations in the region, which can be used for onward travel to India.
• Iran airspace is partially open for cargo and chartered flights. Indian nationals are advised to avoid travelling to Iran and those already there are urged to leave via land border routes, with Indian Embassy’s support. So far, the Indian Embassy in Tehran has facilitated movement of 2,490 Indian nationals out of Iran through land border routes.
• Israel airspace is open and limited flight operations have resumed to destinations in the region, which can be used for onward travel to India.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
पश्चिम एशिया में चल रहे घटनाक्रमों को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर अद्यतन जानकारी
मार्च 2026 से अब तक लगभग 5.96 लाख पीएनजी गैस कनेक्शन दिए गए हैं और 2.68 लाख अतिरिक्त कनेक्शनों के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार किया गया है, साथ ही लगभग 6.66 लाख ग्राहकों ने नए कनेक्शनों के लिए पंजीकरण कराया है
9 अप्रैल 2026 से मुंबई, कोच्चि, विजाग, चेन्नई, मथुरा और गुजरात की रिफाइनरियों ने रसायन, फार्मा और पेंट उद्योग को 10,000 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक प्रोपलीन और 1200 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक ब्यूटाइल एक्रिलेट बेचा
अब तक 2,922 से अधिक भारतीय नाविकों की सुरक्षित स्वदेश वापसी हुई हैं, इनमें पिछले 24 घंटों में खाड़ी क्षेत्र के विभिन्न स्थानों से सुरक्षित स्वदेश वापसी करने वाले 30 नाविक भी शामिल हैं
विदेश मंत्रालय खाड़ी और पश्चिम एशिया क्षेत्र में चल रहे घटनाक्रमों पर लगातार नजर रख रहा है
02 MAY 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार पश्चिम एशिया में बदलती स्थिति को देखते हुए, समन्वित उपायों के माध्यम से प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में तैयारी और निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने में लगी हुई है। निम्नलिखित अद्यतन जानकारी ऊर्जा आपूर्ति, समुद्री संचालन और इस क्षेत्र में भारतीय नागरिकों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों के बारे में हैं:
ऊर्जा आपूर्ति और ईंधन की उपलब्धता
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने पश्चिम एशिया में बदलती स्थिति को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों और एलपीजी की निर्बाध उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किए जा रहे उपायों के बारे में बताते हुए वर्तमान ईंधन आपूर्ति स्थिति पर अद्यतन जानकारी दी। इसमें यह भी बताया गया कि:
जनता को सलाह और नागरिकों में जागरूकता
• नागरिकों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे पेट्रोल, डीजल और एलपीजी की घबराहट में खरीदारी करने से बचें क्योंकि सरकार पेट्रोल, डीजल और एलपीजी की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रही है।
• अफवाहों से सावधान रहें और सही जानकारी के लिए आधिकारिक स्रोतों पर भरोसा करें।
• एलपीजी उपभोक्ताओं से अनुरोध है कि वे डिजिटल बुकिंग प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करें और वितरकों के पास जाने से बचें।
• नागरिकों को वैकल्पिक ईंधन जैसे कि पीएनजी और इलेक्ट्रिक या इंडक्शन कुकटॉप का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
• सभी नागरिकों से अनुरोध है कि वे वर्तमान स्थिति में अपने दैनिक उपयोग में ऊर्जा संरक्षण के लिए आवश्यक प्रयास करें।
सरकार की तैयारी और आपूर्ति प्रबंधन के उपाय
• सरकार ने मौजूदा भू-राजनीतिक स्थिति के बावजूद यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि घरेलू एलपीजी, घरेलू पीएनजी और सीएनजी (परिवहन) की 100% आपूर्ति की जा रही है।
• वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी के लिए, अस्पतालों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को प्राथमिकता दी गई है। इसके अलावा, फार्मा, इस्पात, ऑटोमोबाइल, बीज, कृषि आदि क्षेत्रों को भी प्राथमिकता दी गई है। साथ ही, प्रवासी श्रमिकों को 5 किलोग्राम एफटीएल की आपूर्ति 2 और 3 मार्च 2026 को औसत दैनिक आपूर्ति के आधार पर दोगुनी कर दी गई है।
• सरकार ने आपूर्ति और मांग दोनों पक्षों पर कई युक्तियुक्‍त उपाय पहले ही लागू कर दिए हैं जिनमें रिफाइनरी की उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाना, शहरी क्षेत्रों में बुकिंग अंतराल को 21 से बढ़ाकर 25 दिन और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 45 दिन तक करना और आपूर्ति के लिए क्षेत्रों को प्राथमिकता देना शामिल है।
• एलपीजी की मांग पर दबाव कम करने के लिए केरोसिन और कोयले जैसे वैकल्पिक ईंधन उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
• कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोल इंडिया और सिंगारेनी कोलियरीज को छोटे और मध्यम उपभोक्ताओं को वितरण के लिए राज्यों को अतिरिक्त कोयले की आपूर्ति करने का निर्देश दिया है।
• राज्यों को घरेलू और वाणिज्यिक उपभोक्ताओं के लिए नए पीएनजी कनेक्शन की सुविधा प्रदान करने की सलाह दी गई है।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और संस्थागत तंत्रों के साथ समन्वित प्रयास
• राज्य सरकारों को आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 और एलपीजी नियंत्रण आदेश, 2000 के तहत आपूर्ति की निगरानी करने और जमाखोरी एवं कालाबाजारी के विरुद्ध कार्रवाई करने का अधिकार दिया गया है।
• राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों को पेट्रोल, डीजल और एलपीजी सहित आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति की स्थिति की निगरानी और विनियमन में प्रमुख भूमिका निभानी होगी। भारत सरकार ने कई पत्रों और वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस के माध्यम से सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से यह बात दोहराई है।
• भारत सरकार ने दिनांक 27.03.2026 और 02.04.2026 के पत्रों के माध्यम से ईंधन की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता के संबंध में नागरिकों को आश्वस्त करने के लिए जनसूचना की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ नियमित समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित की जा रही हैं। इस संदर्भ में, 02.04.2026 (पेट्रोलियम और प्रकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में) और 06.04.2026 (पेट्रोलियम और प्रकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के सचिव के साथ सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा उपभोक्ता कार्यों मंत्रालयों के सचिवों की अध्यक्षता में) को बैठकें आयोजित की गईं। इन बैठकों में निम्नलिखित पर जोर दिया गया:
• प्रतिदिन प्रेस ब्रीफिंग जारी करना और नियमित रूप से सार्वजनिक सलाह जारी करना।
• सोशल मीडिया पर फर्जी खबरों/गलत सूचनाओं की निगरानी करना और उनका मुकाबला करना।
• जिला प्रशासन द्वारा दैनिक प्रवर्तन अभियानों को तेज करना और ओएमसी के समन्वय से छापे और निरीक्षण जारी रखना।
• अपने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी आवंटन आदेश जारी करना।
• राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को आवंटित अतिरिक्त एसकेओ के लिए एसकेओ आवंटन आदेश जारी करना।
• पीएनजी और वैकल्पिक ईंधनों को अपनाने एवं उन्हें बढ़ावा देना।
• एलपीजी की आपूर्ति को प्रमुखता देना, विशेष रूप से घरेलू जरूरतों के लिए, और निरंतर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 5 किलोग्राम एफटीएल सिलेंडरों का लक्षित वितरण करना।
• सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने जमाखोरी और कालाबाजारी पर नियंत्रण लगाने के लिए नियंत्रण कक्ष और जिला निगरानी समितियां स्थापित की हैं।
• कई राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रेस विज्ञप्तियां जारी कर रहे हैं।
प्रवर्तन और निगरानी कार्रवाइयां
• एलपीजी की जमाखोरी और कालाबाजारी पर नियंत्रण लगाने के लिए देशभर में प्रवर्तन अभियान जारी हैं। कल देशभर में 1700 से अधिक छापे मारे गए।
• पीएसयू की ओएमसी ने औचक निरीक्षणों की संख्‍या बढ़ाई है और ये निरीक्षण जारी रखे हुए है और 342 एलपीजी वितरकों पर जुर्माना लगाया है और कल तक 73 एलपीजी वितरकों को निलंबित कर दिया गया है।
एलपीजी की आपूर्ति
घरेलू एलपीजी आपूर्ति की स्थिति:
• मौजूदा भू-राजनीतिक स्थिति के कारण एलपीजी की आपूर्ति प्रभावित हो रही है।
• घरेलू उपयोग के लिए एलपीजी की आपूर्ति को प्रमुखता दी गई है।
• एलपीजी वितरकों से आपूर्ति बंद होने की कोई सूचना नहीं मिली है।
• कल उद्योग के आधार पर ऑनलाइन एलपीजी सिलेंडर बुकिंग में 99% की वृद्धि हुई।
• हेराफेरी रोकने के लिए डिलीवरी प्रमाणीकरण कोड (डीएसी) आधारित डिलीवरी में लगभग 94% की वृद्धि हुई है। उपभोक्ता के पंजीकृत मोबाइल नंबर पर डीएसी प्राप्त होता है।
वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी की आपूर्ति और आवंटन के उपाय:
• कुल वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी आवंटन को संकट-पूर्व स्तरों के लगभग 70% तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। इसमें 10% सुधार-संबंधी आवंटन शामिल है।
• भारत सरकार ने दिनांक 06.04.2026 के पत्र के माध्यम से सूचित किया है कि प्रत्येक राज्य में प्रवासी श्रमिकों को वितरित किए जाने वाले 5 किलोग्राम एफटीएल सिलेंडरों की दैनिक मात्रा को दिनांक 21.03.2026 के पत्र में उल्लिखित 20% की सीमा से अधिक 2-3 मार्च 2026 के दौरान प्रवासी श्रमिकों को की गई औसत दैनिक आपूर्ति (सिलेंडरों की संख्या) के आधार पर दोगुना किया जा रहा है। ये 5 किलोग्राम एफटीएल सिलेंडर राज्य सरकारों के अधिकार क्षेत्र में हैं और वे इन्हें तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) की सहायता से केवल अपने राज्य के प्रवासी श्रमिकों को ही आपूर्ति कर सकती हैं।
• अप्रैल 2026 से अब तक 22.78 लाख से अधिक 5 किलोग्राम के एफटीएल सिलेंडर बेचे जा चुके हैं।
• 3 अप्रैल 2026 से, पीएसयू ओएमसी ने 5 किलोग्राम एफटीएल सिलेंडरों के लिए 9980 से अधिक जागरूकता शिविरों का आयोजन किया है जिनमें 1,71,000 से अधिक 5 किलोग्राम एफटीएल सिलेंडर बेचे गए हैं।
• आईओसीएल, एचपीसीएल और बीपीसीएल के कार्यकारी निदेशकों की तीन सदस्यीय समिति, राज्य के अधिकारियों और उद्योग निकायों के परामर्श से, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी की बिक्री की योजना को अंतिम रूप देती है।
• अप्रैल 2026 से अब तक कुल 2,05,849 मीट्रिक टन (19 किलोग्राम के 108.34 लाख से अधिक एलपीजी सिलेंडरों के बराबर) वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी की बिक्री हुई है।
• पीएसयू ओएमसी ने अप्रैल 2026 से अब तक कुल 10698 मीट्रिक टन ऑटो एलपीजी बेची है।
प्राकृतिक गैस की आपूर्ति और पीएनजी के विस्तार की पहल
• डी-पीएनजी और सीएनजी-परिवहन की 100% आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करते हुए उपभोक्ताओं को प्रमुखता दी गई है।
• उर्वरक संयंत्रों को आवंटित कुल गैस की मात्रा को बढ़ाकर उनके छह महीने के औसत उपभोग के लगभग 98% तक कर दिया गया है।
• इसके अतिरिक्त, सीजीडी नेटवर्क के माध्यम से आपूर्ति सहित अन्य औद्योगिक और वाणिज्यिक क्षेत्रों को गैस की आपूर्ति में 80% तक की वृद्धि की गई है।
• सीजीडी संस्थाओं को सलाह दी गई है कि वे अपने सभी सरकारी क्षेत्रों में होटल, रेस्तरां और कैंटीन जैसे वाणिज्यिक प्रतिष्ठानों के लिए पीएनजी कनेक्शन को प्राथमिकता दें ताकि वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी की उपलब्धता से संबंधित चिंताओं का समाधान किया जा सके।
• आईजीएल, एमजीएल, गेल गैस और बीपीसीएल सहित सीजीडी कंपनियां घरेलू और वाणिज्यिक पीएनजी कनेक्शन के लिए प्रोत्साहन राशि का प्रस्‍ताव कर रही हैं।
• राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों से सीजीडी नेटवर्क के विस्तार के लिए आवश्यक स्वीकृतियों में तेजी लाने का अनुरोध किया गया है।
• भारत सरकार ने 18.03.2026 के पत्र के माध्यम से सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी का अतिरिक्त 10% आवंटन देने का प्रस्‍ताव किया है, बशर्ते वे एलपीजी से पीएनजी में दीर्घकालिक परिवर्तन में सहायता कर सकें।
• 22 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को पीएनजी के विस्तार सुधारों से संबंधित अतिरिक्त वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी आवंटन किया जा रहा है।
• सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने दिनांक 24.03.26 के पत्र के माध्यम से सीजीडी के अवसंरचना से संबंधित आवेदनों को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर संसाधित करने के लिए 3 महीने की विशेष अवधि के लिए 'कम समयसीमा में सीजीडी अवसंरचना के लिए त्वरित अनुमोदन ढांचा' अपनाया है।
• भारत सरकार ने 24.03.2026 के राजपत्र के माध्यम से आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 के अंतर्गत प्राकृतिक गैस और पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद वितरण (पाइपलाइन बिछाने, निर्माण, संचालन और विस्तार तथा अन्य सुविधाओं के माध्यम से) आदेश, 2026 अधिसूचित किया है। इस आदेश में देश भर में पाइपलाइन बिछाने और विस्तार करने के लिए एक सुव्यवस्थित और समयबद्ध ढांचे का प्रावधान किया गया है इससे यह आदेश अनुमोदन और भूमि उपलब्धता में होने वाली देरी को दूर करता है, और आवासीय क्षेत्रों सहित प्राकृतिक गैस अवसंरचना के तीव्र विकास को सक्षम बनाता है। इससे प्राकृतिक गैस नेटवर्क के विकास में तेजी आने, अंतिम स्‍तर तक गैस की उपलब्‍धता में सुधार होने और स्वच्छ ईंधन की ओर बढ़ने में सहायता मिलने की उम्मीद है जिससे ऊर्जा सुरक्षा मजबूत होगी और भारत की गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
• पीएनजीआरबी ने सीजीडी संस्थाओं को डी-पीएनजी कनेक्शन में तेजी लाने का निर्देश दिया है। साथ ही, पीएनजी के विस्तार में गति बनाए रखने के लिए राष्ट्रीय पीएनजी अभियान 2.0 को 30.06.2026 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है।
• भारत सरकार ने स्वच्छ, अधिक सुरक्षित और आत्मनिर्भर ऊर्जा भविष्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, राज्य सीबीजी नीति का एक मॉडल मसौदा तैयार किया है। इस मॉडल नीति का उद्देश्य राज्यों को सीबीजी विकास के लिए अपना स्वयं का निवेशक-अनुकूल और कार्यान्वयन-उन्मुख तंत्र बनाने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए एक व्यापक, लचीला मार्गदर्शक ढांचा प्रदान करना है। जो राज्य इसे अपनाएंगे, उन्हें वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी के अतिरिक्त आवंटन की अगली किश्त में प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी।
• पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने दिनांक 07.04.2026 के आदेश के माध्यम से सीपीसीबी को सीजीडी नेटवर्क/बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना या संचालन के लिए सहमति प्रदान करने हेतु एसपीसीबी/पीसीसी को 15 दिनों के भीतर आवश्यक निर्देश जारी करने का निर्देश दिया है।
• मार्च 2026 से अब तक लगभग 5.96 लाख पीएनजी गैस कनेक्शन हो चुके हैं और अतिरिक्त 2.68 लाख कनेक्शनों के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार किया गया है, जिससे कुल कनेक्शनों की संख्या 8.64 लाख हो गई है। इसके अलावा, लगभग 6.66 लाख ग्राहकों ने नए कनेक्शनों के लिए पंजीकरण कराया है।
• 01.05.2026 तक, 43,350 से अधिक पीएनजी उपभोक्ताओं ने MYPNGD.in वेबसाइट के माध्यम से अपने एलपीजी कनेक्शन वापिस किए हैं।
कच्चे तेल की स्थिति और रिफाइनरी संचालन
• सभी रिफाइनरियां पर्याप्त कच्चे तेल के भंडार के साथ पूरी क्षमता से काम कर रही हैं, जबकि पेट्रोल और डीजल का पर्याप्त स्टॉक बनाए रखा जा रहा है।
• घरेलू खपत को पूरा करने के लिए रिफाइनरियों से एलपीजी का घरेलू उत्पादन बढ़ाया गया है।
• घरेलू बाजार के लिए पेट्रोकेमिकल फीडस्टॉक की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने हेतु एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) का गठन किया गया है। इसके फलस्वरूप, भारत सरकार ने दिनांक 01.04.2026 के आदेश द्वारा पेट्रोकेमिकल कॉम्प्लेक्स सहित तेल रिफाइनरी कंपनियों को उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (सीएचटी) द्वारा निर्धारित महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के लिए सी3 और सी4 स्ट्रीम की न्यूनतम मात्रा उपलब्ध कराने की अनुमति दी है।
• औषध विभाग, रसायन एवं पेट्रो रसायन विभाग (डीसीपीसी) और उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) से प्राप्त अनुरोधों के आधार पर, फार्मा और रसायन क्षेत्र की कंपनियों के लिए एलपीजी पूल से प्रतिदिन 1000 मीट्रिक टन की आपूर्ति का प्रावधान किया गया है।
• 9 अप्रैल 2026 से, मुंबई, कोच्चि, विजाग, चेन्नई, मथुरा और गुजरात की रिफाइनरियों ने रसायन, फार्मा और पेंट उद्योग को 10,000 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक प्रोपलीन और 1200 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक ब्यूटाइल एक्रिलेट बेचा है।
खुदरा ईंधन की उपलब्धता और मूल्य निर्धारण के उपाय
• देश भर में सभी खुदरा दुकानें सामान्य रूप से काम कर रही हैं।
• मध्य पूर्व संकट के कारण कच्चे तेल की कीमतों में असामान्य वृद्धि हुई है; हालांकि, भारत सरकार ने उपभोक्ताओं की सुरक्षा के लिए पेट्रोल और डीजल पर उत्पाद शुल्क में 10 रुपये प्रति लीटर की कमी की है।
• भारत सरकार ने 30.04.2026 की राजपत्र अधिसूचना के माध्यम से डीजल पर निर्यात शुल्क को 55.50 रुपये प्रति लीटर से घटाकर 23 रुपये प्रति लीटर और एटीएफ पर निर्यात शुल्क को 42 रुपये प्रति लीटर से घटाकर 33 रुपये प्रति लीटर कर दिया है।
• अफवाहों के चलते कुछ खुदरा दुकानों पर अफरा-तफरी मची हुई है और लोग बड़ी मात्रा में पेट्रोल और डीजल खरीद रहे हैं। सूचित किया जाता है कि देश के सभी पेट्रोल पंपों पर पेट्रोल और डीजल का पर्याप्त भंडार उपलब्ध है। पेट्रोल और डीजल की नियमित खुदरा कीमतों में कोई परिवर्तन नहीं किया गया है और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों और तेल और डीजल कंपनियों की खुदरा दुकानों पर कीमतों में कोई वृद्धि नहीं हुई है।
केरोसिन की उपलब्धता और वितरण के उपाय
• राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नियमित आवंटन के अतिरिक्त 48,000 किलोलीटर केरोसिन का अतिरिक्त आवंटन किया गया है।
• 18 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने एसकेओ आवंटन आदेश जारी किए हैं, जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश और लद्दाख ने कोई आवश्यकता नहीं बताई है।
समुद्री सुरक्षा और पोत संचालन
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने फारस की खाड़ी में मौजूदा समुद्री स्थिति पर अद्यतन जानकारी प्रदान की।समें इस क्षेत्र में भारतीय जहाजों और चालक दल की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किए जा रहे उपायों का विस्तार से विवरण दिया गया। इसमें कहा गया कि:
• पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय नाविकों के कल्याण और निर्बाध समुद्री संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विदेश मंत्रालय, भारतीय दूतावासों और समुद्री हितधारकों के साथ समन्वय कर रहा है।
• इस क्षेत्र में सभी भारतीय नाविक सुरक्षित हैं, और पिछले 24 घंटों में भारतीय ध्वज वाले जहाजों से जुड़ी कोई घटना सामने नहीं आई है।
• सक्रिय होने के बाद से डीजी शिपिंग कंट्रोल रूम में 8,335 कॉल और 17,838 से अधिक ईमेल प्राप्‍त हुए हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों में 67 कॉल और 144 ईमेल प्राप्त हुए हैं।
• मंत्रालय ने पोत परिवहन महानिदेशालय (डीजी शिपिंग) के माध्यम से अब तक 2,922 से अधिक भारतीय नाविकों की सुरक्षित स्वदेश वापसी में सहायता की है इनमें पिछले 24 घंटों में खाड़ी क्षेत्र के विभिन्न स्थानों से आए 30 नाविक भी शामिल हैं।
• भारत भर में पत्तन संचालन सामान्य रूप से जारी है और कहीं भी भीड़भाड़ की सूचना नहीं मिली है।
क्षेत्र में भारतीय नागरिकों की सुरक्षा
विदेश मंत्रालय खाड़ी और पश्चिम एशिया क्षेत्र में चल रहे घटनाक्रमों पर लगातार नजर रख रहा है और इस क्षेत्र में भारतीय समुदाय की सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने पर विशेष ध्यान दे रहा है। मंत्रालय ने सूचित किया है कि:
• विदेश मंत्रालय सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान और प्रयासों के बेहतर समन्वय के लिए राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ नियमित संपर्क में है।
• भारतीय दूतावास और वाणिज्य दूतावास चौबीसों घंटे हेल्पलाइन सेवाएं संचालित कर रहे हैं ताकि समय पर सहायता प्रदान की जा सके और वे अपने नागरिकों की सहायता कर रहे हैं। वे स्थानीय सरकारों के साथ भी लगातार संपर्क में हैं।
• स्थानीय सरकारी दिशानिर्देशों, उड़ान और यात्रा की स्थितियों, कांसुलर सेवाओं और समुदाय के लिए किए जा रहे विभिन्न कल्याणकारी उपायों से संबंधित जानकारी सहित अद्यतन सलाह जारी की जा रही है।
• भारतीय दूतावास स्थानीय भारतीय समुदाय के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़े हुए हैं। वे भारतीय समुदाय के संगठनों, संस्थाओं, पेशेवर समूहों और भारतीय कंपनियों के साथ नियमित रूप से बातचीत करते हैं ताकि उनकी चिंताओं का समाधान किया जा सके।
• सरकार इस क्षेत्र में भारतीय नाविकों के कल्याण को उच्च प्राथमिकता दे रही है। भारतीय दूतावास उन्हें हर संभव सहायता प्रदान कर रहे हैं, जिसमें स्थानीय अधिकारियों और एजेंसियों के साथ समन्वय, कांसुलर सहायता और भारत लौटने के अनुरोधों में सहायता शामिल है।
• इस क्षेत्र से भारत के विभिन्न गंतव्यों के लिए अतिरिक्त उड़ानें संचालित होने से उड़ान स्थिति में लगातार सुधार हो रहा है।
• संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में, परिचालन और सुरक्षा संबंधी विचारों के आधार पर एयरलाइंस संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और भारत के बीच सीमित वाणिज्यिक उड़ानें संचालित कर रहे हैं।
• सऊदी अरब और ओमान के विभिन्न हवाई अड्डों से भारत के विभिन्न गंतव्यों के लिए उड़ानें जारी हैं।
• कतर का हवाई क्षेत्र आंशिक रूप से खुलने के बाद, कतर एयरवेज भारत के विभिन्न गंतव्यों के लिए उड़ानें संचालित कर रही है। एयर इंडिया, एयर इंडिया एक्सप्रेस और इंडिगो ने भी कतर से भारत के लिए उड़ानें शुरू कर दी हैं।
• कुवैत का हवाई क्षेत्र खुला है। जज़ीरा एयरवेज और कुवैत एयरवेज ने कुवैत से भारत के लिए सीमित उड़ानें फिर से शुरू कर दी हैं।
• बहरीन का हवाई क्षेत्र खुला है। एयर इंडिया एक्सप्रेस और गल्फ एयर बहरीन से भारत के विभिन्न गंतव्यों के लिए उड़ानें संचालित कर रही हैं। इंडिगो भी आज से बहरीन से भारत के लिए उड़ानें फिर से शुरू करने की योजना बना रही है।
• इराक का हवाई क्षेत्र सीमित उड़ान संचालन के साथ क्षेत्र के गंतव्यों के लिए खुला है। इसका उपयोग भारत की आगे की यात्रा के लिए किया जा सकता है।
• ईरान का हवाई क्षेत्र मालवाहक और चार्टर्ड उड़ानों के लिए आंशिक रूप से खुला है। भारतीय नागरिकों को ईरान की यात्रा से बचने की सलाह दी जाती है और जो पहले से ही वहां हैं, उनसे आग्रह किया जाता है कि वे भारतीय दूतावास के सहयोग से जमीनी सीमा मार्गों से ईरान छोड़ दें। अब तक, तेहरान स्थित भारतीय दूतावास ने जमीनी सीमा मार्गों के माध्यम से 2,490 भारतीय नागरिकों को ईरान से बाहर निकालने में सहायता की है।
• इजराइल का हवाई क्षेत्र खुला है और क्षेत्र में स्थित गंतव्यों के लिए सीमित उड़ान संचालन फिर से शुरू हो गया है। इसका उपयोग भारत की आगे की यात्रा के लिए किया जा सकता है।