لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے بدھ پورنیما کے موقع پر لوگوں کو مبارکباد دی
30 APR 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے بدھ پورنیما کے موقع پر ملک کو مبارکبادپیش کی۔ اپنے پیغام میں جناب برلا نے کہا
بدھ پورنیما کے موقع پر تمام شہریوں کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد۔
بیساکھ کا پورا چاند محض ایک تہوار نہیں ہے بلکہ خود کی عکاسی، بیداری، روحانیت اور انسانیت کے راستے پر مسلسل چلنے کا عزم ہے۔
گوتم بدھ کی پوری زندگی قربانی، حکمت اور ہمدردی کا ایک غیر معمولی سفر تھا، ایک ایسا سفر جس نے انسانی زندگی کے گہرے سوالات کا سادہ اور عملی حل پیش کیا۔ سچائی کی تلاش میں شاہی عیش و عشرت کو ترک کرتے ہوئے، سدھارتھ نے ثابت کیا کہ حقیقی خوشی بیرونی املاک میں نہیں، بلکہ اندرونی سکون اور توازن میں ہے۔ ان کی تعلیمات ، درمیانی راستہ، چار عظیم سچائیاں، اور آٹھ گنا راستہ، آج بھی اسی طرح متعلقہ ہیں جیسے وہ ہزاروں سال پہلے تھیں۔
بھگوان بدھ نے زندگی کی بنیاد کے طور پر عدم تشدد، رواداری اور مساوات پر زور دیا۔ ان کا فلسفہ ہمیں جہالت، غصہ اور انا کو چھوڑنے اور سچائی، مہربانی اور ہمدردی کے راستے پر چلنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
ان کا پیغام -’اپ دیپو بھا‘ (اپنی روشنی بنو)، ہمیں سکھاتا ہے کہ ہر تبدیلی ہمارے اندر سے شروع ہوتی ہے۔

Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER GREETS THE PEOPLE ON THE EVE OF BUDDHA PURNIMA
30 APR 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi 30 April 2026: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla has greeted the nation on the eve of Buddha Purnima. In his message, Shri Birla said:
"Heartfelt greetings to all citizens on the occasion of Buddha Purnima.
The full moon of Vaishakh is not merely a festival, but a resolve to continuously walk the path of self-reflection, awareness, spirituality, and humanity.
The entire life of Gautama Buddha was an extraordinary journey of sacrifice, wisdom, and compassion - a journey that offered simple and practical solutions to the profound questions of human life. Renouncing royal luxury in search of truth, Siddhartha proved that true happiness does not lie in external possessions, but in inner peace and balance. His teachings - the Middle Path, the Four Noble Truths, and the Eightfold Path - remain just as relevant today as they were thousands of years ago.
Lord Buddha emphasized non-violence, tolerance, and equanimity as the foundation of life. His philosophy inspires us to let go of ignorance, anger, and ego, and to walk the path of truth, kindness, and compassion.
His message - “Appa Deepo Bhava” (“Be your own light”) - teaches us that every transformation begins within ourselves."