Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER GREETS THE PEOPLE ON THE EVE OF BUDDHA PURNIMA
30 APR 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi 30 April 2026: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla has greeted the nation on the eve of Buddha Purnima. In his message, Shri Birla said:
"Heartfelt greetings to all citizens on the occasion of Buddha Purnima.
The full moon of Vaishakh is not merely a festival, but a resolve to continuously walk the path of self-reflection, awareness, spirituality, and humanity.
The entire life of Gautama Buddha was an extraordinary journey of sacrifice, wisdom, and compassion - a journey that offered simple and practical solutions to the profound questions of human life. Renouncing royal luxury in search of truth, Siddhartha proved that true happiness does not lie in external possessions, but in inner peace and balance. His teachings - the Middle Path, the Four Noble Truths, and the Eightfold Path - remain just as relevant today as they were thousands of years ago.
Lord Buddha emphasized non-violence, tolerance, and equanimity as the foundation of life. His philosophy inspires us to let go of ignorance, anger, and ego, and to walk the path of truth, kindness, and compassion.
His message - “Appa Deepo Bhava” (“Be your own light”) - teaches us that every transformation begins within ourselves."

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने बुद्ध पूर्णिमा की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दी
30 APR 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली 30 अप्रैल 2026: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने बुद्ध पूर्णिमा की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को बधाई दी है। श्री बिरला ने अपने संदेश में कहा:
"बुद्ध पूर्णिमा पर सभी देशवासियों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ।
वैशाख की पूर्णिमा केवल एक पर्व नहीं, बल्कि आत्मचिंतन, जागरूकता और अध्यात्म व मानवता के मार्ग पर अनवरत चलने का संकल्प है।
भगवान बुद्ध का संपूर्ण जीवन त्याग, ज्ञान और करुणा की अद्वितीय यात्रा था। एक ऐसी यात्रा जिसने मानव जीवन के गूढ़ प्रश्नों का सरल और व्यावहारिक समाधान प्रस्तुत किया।
राजसी वैभव को त्यागकर सत्य की खोज में निकले सिद्धार्थ ने यह सिद्ध किया कि वास्तविक सुख बाहरी साधनों में न होकर अंतर्मन की शांति और संतुलन में निहित है। उनके उपदेश, मध्यम मार्ग, चार आर्य सत्य और अष्टांगिक मार्ग आज भी उतने ही प्रासंगिक हैं, जितने हजारों वर्ष पूर्व थे।
भगवान बुद्ध ने अहिंसा, सहिष्णुता और समभाव को जीवन का आधार बताया। उनका दर्शन हमें यह प्रेरणा देता है कि हम अपने भीतर के अज्ञान, क्रोध और अहंकार को त्यागकर सत्य, मैत्री और करुणा के पथ पर चलें।
भगवान बुद्ध का संदेश - “अप्प दीपो भव” यानी 'स्वयं अपना प्रकाश बनो' हमें सिखाता है कि किसी भी परिवर्तन की शुरुआत स्वयं से होती है।"