राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने बुद्ध पूर्णिमा की पूर्व संध्या पर शुभकामनाएं दीं
30 APR 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने बुद्ध पूर्णिमा की पूर्व संध्या पर अपने संदेश में कहा है: -
“बुद्ध पूर्णिमा के शुभ अवसर पर, मैं सभी नागरिकों और दुनिया भर में भगवान बुद्ध के फैले अनुयायियों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं और बधाई देती हूं।
यह पवित्र दिन भगवान बुद्ध के पृथ्वी पर आगमन, ज्ञान प्राप्ति और महापरिनिर्वाण की ऐतिहासिक घटनाओं का प्रतीक है। करुणा, अहिंसा, शांति और ज्ञान के उनके शाश्वत संदेश संपूर्ण मानवता का मार्गदर्शन करते रहेंगे। अनेक चुनौतियों का सामना कर रही आज की दुनिया में भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाएं हमें शांति, सहिष्णुता और पारस्परिक सद्भाव के मार्ग पर चलने के लिए प्रेरित करती हैं।
इस शुभ अवसर पर, आइए हम उनके आदर्शों को आत्मसात करने और एक शांतिपूर्ण, समावेशी और न्यायपूर्ण समाज के निर्माण में योगदान देने का संकल्प लें।”
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF BUDDHA PURNIMA
30 APR 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, in her message on the eve of Buddha Purnima has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima, I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to all citizens and to the followers of Bhagwan Buddha across the world.
This sacred day marks the epoch-making events of Bhagwan Buddha’s advent on the earth, enlightenment and Mahaparinirvana. His eternal messages of compassion, non-violence, peace and knowledge will continue to guide the entire humanity. In today’s world which is facing numerous challenges, the teachings of Bhagwan Buddha inspire us to tread on the path of peace, tolerance and mutual harmony.
On this auspicious occasion, let us resolve to imbibe his ideals and contribute to building a peaceful, inclusive and just society”.
Click here to see President's Speech.