রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
বুদ্ধ পূর্ণিমা উপলক্ষ্যে রাষ্ট্রপতির শুভেচ্ছা
30 APR 2026 4:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু বুদ্ধ পূর্ণিমার প্রাক্কালে তাঁর বার্তায় বলেন, বুদ্ধ পূর্ণিমা উপলক্ষ্যে আমি বিশ্বের সকল নাগরিক ও ভগবান বুদ্ধের অনুসারীদের আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা ও শুভকামনা জানাই।
পবিত্র এই দিনটি ভগবান বুদ্ধের আবির্ভাব, বোধিলাভ এবং মহাপরিনির্বাণের মতো ঘটনাগুলিকে চিহ্নিত করে। তাঁর করুণা, অহিংসা, শান্তি ও জ্ঞানের শাশ্বত বার্তা সমগ্র মানবজাতিকে পথ দেখাবে। বর্তমানে বহুবিধ প্রতিকূলতার মুখোমুখী এই দৃশ্যে ভগবান বুদ্ধের শিক্ষা আমাদের শান্তি, সহনশীলতা ও পারস্পরিক সম্প্রীতির পথে চলতে অনুপ্রাণিত করে।
এই উপলক্ষ্যে আসুন, আমরা ভগবান বুদ্ধের আদর্শকে আত্মস্থ করে এক শান্তিপূর্ণ, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ও ন্যায়পরায়ণ সমাজ গঠনে অবদান রাখার সংকল্প গ্রহণ করি।
রাষ্ট্রপতির বার্তাটি পড়তে এই লিঙ্কটি দেখুন - https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/apr/doc2026430859501.pdf

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF BUDDHA PURNIMA
30 APR 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, in her message on the eve of Buddha Purnima has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima, I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to all citizens and to the followers of Bhagwan Buddha across the world.
This sacred day marks the epoch-making events of Bhagwan Buddha’s advent on the earth, enlightenment and Mahaparinirvana. His eternal messages of compassion, non-violence, peace and knowledge will continue to guide the entire humanity. In today’s world which is facing numerous challenges, the teachings of Bhagwan Buddha inspire us to tread on the path of peace, tolerance and mutual harmony.
On this auspicious occasion, let us resolve to imbibe his ideals and contribute to building a peaceful, inclusive and just society”.
Click here to see President's Speech.