صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
بدھ پورنیما کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ کی مبارکباد
30 APR 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے بدھ پورنیما کے موقع پر اپنے پیغام میں کہا ہے: -
‘‘بدھ پورنیما کے مبارک موقع پر ، میں تمام شہریوں اور دنیا بھر میں بھگوان بدھ کے پیروکاروں کو دلی مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتی ہوں ۔
یہ مقدس دن بھگوان بدھ کی زمین پر آمد، ان کی روشن خیالی اور مہاپری نروان جیسے تاریخی اور انقلابی واقعات کی یاد دلاتا ہے۔ ان کے رحم دلی، عدم تشدد، امن اور علم پر مبنی ابدی پیغامات ہمیشہ پوری انسانیت کی رہنمائی کرتے رہیں گے۔ آج کے دور میں، جب دنیا متعدد چیلنجوں کا سامنا کر رہی ہے، بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیمات ہمیں امن، رواداری اور باہمی ہم آہنگی کے راستے پر چلنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہیں۔
اس مبارک موقع پر، آئیے ہم ان کے نظریات کو اپنانے اور ایک پُرامن، جامع اور منصفانہ معاشرے کی تشکیل میں حصہ ڈالنے کا عزم کریں۔’’
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں ۔
Click here to see President's Speec

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF BUDDHA PURNIMA
30 APR 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, in her message on the eve of Buddha Purnima has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima, I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to all citizens and to the followers of Bhagwan Buddha across the world.
This sacred day marks the epoch-making events of Bhagwan Buddha’s advent on the earth, enlightenment and Mahaparinirvana. His eternal messages of compassion, non-violence, peace and knowledge will continue to guide the entire humanity. In today’s world which is facing numerous challenges, the teachings of Bhagwan Buddha inspire us to tread on the path of peace, tolerance and mutual harmony.
On this auspicious occasion, let us resolve to imbibe his ideals and contribute to building a peaceful, inclusive and just society”.
Click here to see President's Speech.