প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী নতুন দিল্লিতে ইতালির প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনা করেন
30 APR 2026 3:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং নতুন দিল্লির মানেকশ সেন্টারে আজ ইতালির প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী গুইডো ক্রোসেট্টোর সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেন। ভারত ও ইতালির কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব নিয়ে শান্তি, সুস্থিতি, স্বাধীনতা এবং পারস্পরিক মূল্যবোধের উপর গড়ে উঠেছে, সেই বিষয়ে উভয় নেতাই সম্মত হন।
এক্স হ্যান্ডলে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, তিনি ইতালির প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের পাশাপাশি, পশ্চিম এশিয়ার বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি নিয়েও বিস্তারিত আলোচনা করেছেন। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত কর্মসূচি এবং ইতালির প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা উদ্যোগের আওতায় দুই দেশের মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প সহযোগিতা কিভাবে আরও মজবুত করা যায়, সেই বিষয়েও তাঁরা মতবিনিময় করেন।
বৈঠকে ২০২৬-২৭ সালের জন্য একটি দ্বিপাক্ষিক সৈন্য সহযোগিতা পরিকল্পনা বিনিময় করা হয়। সমুদ্র সহযোগিতা মজবুত করার পাশাপাশি তথ্য আদান-প্রদানের বিষয়েও বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়।
এই দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকের আগে ইতালির প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী জাতীয় যুদ্ধ স্মারকে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য অর্পণ করেন। মানেকশ সেন্টারে তিন বাহিনীর তরফে ভারত সফররত ইতালির প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীকে গার্ড অফ অনার দেওয়া হয়।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds bilateral talks with Italian Defence Minister in New Delhi
India & Italy exchange Bilateral Military Cooperation Plan 2026-27
30 APR 2026 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with Minister of Defence of Italy Mr Guido Crosetto at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi on April 30, 2026. Both Ministers reiterated that the India-Italy Strategic Partnership is based on shared values of peace, stability, freedom, and mutual respect.
In a post on X, Raksha Mantri stated that he and his Italian counterpart discussed a wide range of regional and global issues including the current situation in West Asia. The two Ministers also discussed the avenues to further develop mutually beneficial defence industrial cooperation under Aatmanirbhar Bharat programme and Italy’s defence cooperation initiative.
A Bilateral Military Cooperation Plan for 2026-27 was exchanged during the meeting, charting the course for military engagements between the Defence Forces of both countries.
Convergence between both the ancient sea faring nations on various key maritime issues was also highlighted including Information Exchange through Information Fusion Center-Indian Ocean Region, Gurugram.
Prior to the meeting, the Italian Defence Minister laid a wreath at the National War Memorial, and paid homage to the bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the nation.
The visiting dignitary also inspected the Tri-service Guard of Honour at Manekshaw Centre.