Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Visit Odisha on May 1, Major Rural Development Push from Rayagada
From Rayagada, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Unveil Rs. 1,698.04 Crore Rural Roads Package for Odisha in Presence of Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi
PMGSY-IV Launch to Accelerate Odisha’s Growth Journey, 898 Habitations to Get All-Weather Road Connectivity
From Roads to Prosperity: Rayagada to Showcase Centre-State Development Synergy Under the Leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Major Boost to Rural Infrastructure in Odisha as PMGSY-IV Projects Worth Rs. 1,698 Crore to Be Launched in Rayagada
30 APR 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will be on a visit to Odisha on May 1, 2026. During his visit, he will participate in a program being organised by the Ministry of Rural Development in Rayagada, where he will launch Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana-IV which will extend a major developmental boost to the state. Under this initiative, 827 road projects covering a total length of 1,701.84 kilometres will be taken forward at a cost of Rs. 1,698.04 crore. The initiative will pave the way for 898 habitations to receive all-weather road connectivity for the first time, strengthening access to schools, hospitals, markets, and other essential services, while also accelerating socio-economic development. Odisha Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi will be present at the program.
The event, to be held at IACR Ground, Barijhola, Rayagada, is considered highly significant for the remote and rural regions of Odisha, as the new roads will improve accessibility to schools, hospitals, rural mandis, and other essential facilities. In addition, the projects are expected to provide fresh momentum to local trade, employment opportunities, and socio-economic activities in the region.
As per the scheduled programme, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will hand over the PMGSY-IV approval letter to Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, following which the projects will be inaugurated and foundation stones laid jointly by the Union Minister and the Chief Minister. Beneficiaries will also be felicitated on the occasion. The programme will be attended by Odisha’s Minister for Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Drinking Water, Rabi Narayan Naik, along with other public representatives and several senior officials from both the State and Central Governments. Under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the event will reflect the strong shared commitment of the Centre and the State towards inclusive development.
Odisha has already recorded notable progress under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana. Under various components of PMGSY, a total of 17,963 roads covering 74,725 kilometres and 707 bridges have so far been sanctioned in the state, while 17,760 roads spanning 71,742 kilometres and 658 bridges have already been completed. Thus, the May 1 programme will not merely mark a new approval, but will also serve as an opportunity to further strengthen the ongoing journey of rural development in the state.
The initiative has been linked to the vision of a Viksit Bharat through improved connectivity, faster economic activity, and the empowerment of remote habitations. The programme in Rayagada is significant from both political and developmental perspectives, and the joint presence of Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi will further reinforce the message that the expansion of rural roads, infrastructure, and public amenities in Odisha is set to move ahead at an even faster pace.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान 1 मई को ओडिशा के दौरे पर, ₹1700 करोड़ की ग्रामीण सड़क परियोजनाओं की देंगे सौगात
रायगड़ा से केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण माझी की उपस्थिति में देंगे 827 सड़क परियोजनाओं का तोहफ़ा
PMGSY-IV की लॉन्चिंग से ओडिशा को मिलेगी नई रफ्तार, 898 बसावटों तक पहुंचेगा विकास का रास्ता
सड़क से समृद्धि तक; रायगड़ा में दिखेगा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र-राज्य के विकास समन्वय का संकल्प
30 APR 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान 1 मई को ओडिशा प्रवास पर रहेंगे। श्री शिवराज सिंह वहां रायगड़ा में केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित एक महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना-IV के शुभारंभ के साथ ही राज्य को बड़ी विकासात्मक सौगात देने जा रहे हैं, जहां 1,701.84 किलोमीटर लंबाई की 827 सड़क परियोजनाओं को 1,698.04 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा। इस पहल से 898 बसावटों को पहली बार बारहमासी सड़क संपर्क मिलने का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा, जिससे स्कूल, अस्पताल, ग्रामीण मंडियों और अन्य आवश्यक सेवाओं तक पहुंच मजबूत होगी तथा सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को नई गति मिलेगी। इस कार्यक्रम में ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण माझी विशेष रूप से उपस्थित रहेंगे।
रायगड़ा के आईएसीआर ग्राउंड, बरिजोला में आयोजित होने वाला यह कार्यक्रम ओडिशा के दूरस्थ और ग्रामीण इलाकों के लिए बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि नई सड़कें स्कूल, अस्पताल, ग्रामीण मंडियों और अन्य आवश्यक सेवाओं तक पहुंच को आसान बनाएंगी। इसके साथ ही स्थानीय व्यापार, रोजगार और सामाजिक-आर्थिक गतिविधियों को भी नई गति मिलेगी।
तय कार्यक्रम के अनुसार, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान PMGSY-IV की स्वीकृति का पत्र ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण माझी को सौंपेंगे और मुख्यमंत्री के साथ मिलकर परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ एवं शिलान्यास किया जाएगा। इस अवसर पर लाभार्थियों का सम्मान भी होगा। कार्यक्रम में ओडिशा के ग्रामीण विकास, पंचायती राज एवं पेयजल विभाग के मंत्री श्री रबी नारायण नायक सहित अन्य जनप्रतिनिधि तथा राज्य और केंद्र सरकार के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहेंगे। इससे यह कार्यक्रम, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के मार्गदर्शन में, केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के साझा विकास संकल्प की एक सशक्त तस्वीर के रूप में सामने आएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना के अंतर्गत ओडिशा पहले से ही उल्लेखनीय प्रगति दर्ज कर चुका है। राज्य में PMGSY के विभिन्न घटकों के तहत अब तक 17,963 सड़कें, 74,725 किलोमीटर लंबाई और 707 पुलों को स्वीकृति दी जा चुकी है, जबकि 17,760 सड़कें, 71,742 किलोमीटर लंबाई और 658 पुल पूरे भी हो चुके हैं। यानी, 1 मई का यह कार्यक्रम केवल नई स्वीकृति का आयोजन नहीं होगा, बल्कि पहले से चल रही ग्रामीण विकास यात्रा को नई शक्ति देने वाला अवसर भी बनेगा।
इस पहल को विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य, बेहतर संपर्कता, तेज आर्थिक गतिविधि और दूरस्थ बसावटों के सशक्तिकरण से जोड़ा गया है। रायगड़ा में होने वाला यह कार्यक्रम राजनीतिक और विकासात्मक, दोनों दृष्टियों से महत्वपूर्ण है, जिसमें केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान और मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण माझी की संयुक्त उपस्थिति में यह संदेश और मजबूत होगा कि ओडिशा में ग्रामीण सड़क, बुनियादी ढांचा और जनसुविधाओं का विस्तार अब और तेज गति से आगे बढ़ने जा रहा है।