Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment increased spending to ₹2042.08 crore in FY 2025–26, with significant growth across scholarship and “Top Class Education” schemes for OBC, EBC, and DNT students.
According to Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar, the initiatives aim to expand access to quality education and improve academic progression for socially and educationally disadvantaged communities.
29 APR 2026 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its continuing efforts towards educational empowerment, the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment is implementing a range of schemes for students belonging to Other Backward Classes (OBCs), Economically Backward Classes (EBCs), and De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes (DNTs).
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar has said these interventions seek to improve access to quality education and support academic progression among students from these communities. During the financial year 2025-2026, an amount of Rs. 2042.08 crore has been disbursed under these initiatives, he stated.
The expenditure under OBC welfare schemes has registered a substantial increase of 36.96 per cent in financial year 2025-26 over the financial year 2024-25. This reflects the sustained emphasis being placed on educational assistance and targeted welfare delivery for eligible beneficiaries.
Scheme-wise, expenditure has increased by 59.13 per cent under the Pre-Matric Scholarship for OBCs, EBCs and DNTs; 27.18 per cent under the Post-Matric Scholarship; 154 per cent under Top Class Education in Schools for OBCs, EBCs and DNTs; and 105.80 per cent under Top Class Education in Colleges for OBCs, EBCs and DNTs, as compared to FY 2024-25.
The increase in expenditure under these schemes reflects the Government of India’s continued commitment to expanding educational opportunities for students from socially and educationally disadvantaged communities. The Department remains focused on strengthening delivery, improving outreach and ensuring that the intended benefits reach eligible students in a timely and effective manner.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2025-26లో సామాజిక న్యాయం-సాధికారత శాఖ వ్యయం ₹2042.08 కోట్లకు పెంపు
ఓబీసీ.. ఈబీసీ.. డీఎన్‌టీ విద్యార్థుల స్కాలర్‌షిప్ సహా “ఉన్నత స్థాయి విద్య” పథకాల అమలులో గణనీయ పురోగమనం
సామాజికంగా.. విద్యాపరంగా వెనుకబడిన వర్గాలకు నాణ్యమైన విద్యా సౌలభ్యం సహా విద్యా ప్రగతిని మెరుగుపరచడమే ఈ పథకాల లక్ష్యం: కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ వీరేంద్ర కుమార్
29 APR 2026 6:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో విద్యా సాధికారత దిశగా ప్రభుత్వం కొనసాగిస్తున్న కృషిలో భాగంగా ఇతర వెనుకబడిన, ఆర్థికంగా వెనుకబడిన (ఓబీసీ, ఈబీసీ) తరగతులు సహా డీ-నోటిఫైడ్, సంచార, పాక్షిక సంచార తెగల (డీఎన్‌టీ) విద్యార్థుల కోసం సామాజిక న్యాయం-సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అనేక పథకాలను అమలు చేస్తోంది.
ఈ వర్గాల విద్యార్థులకు నాణ్యమైన విద్యా సౌలభ్యం సహా విద్యా ప్రగతికి చేయూతనివ్వడం ఈ కార్యక్రమాల లక్ష్యమని కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ వీరేంద్ర కుమార్ తెలిపారు. ఈ మేరకు 2025-2026 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో ఈ కార్యక్రమాల కింద వ్యయాన్ని రూ.2042.08 కోట్లకు పెంచినట్లు ఆయన తెలిపారు.
మునుపటి (2024-25) ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంతో పోలిస్తే 2025-26లో ఓబీసీ సంక్షేమ పథకాల వ్యయం గణనీయంగా పెరిగి 36.96 శాతానికి చేరింది. అర్హులైన లబ్ధిదారులకు విద్యా సహాయం, లక్షిత సంక్షేమ ప్రదానంపై ప్రభుత్వం సదా దృష్టి సారిస్తుండటాన్ని ఇది ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది.
అలాగే, 2024-25తో పోలిస్తే, మొత్తం నిధుల్లో పథకాల వారీగా పెరిగిన వ్యయాన్ని పరిశీలిస్తే- ఓబీసీ, ఈబీసీ, డీఎన్‌టీల కోసం ప్రీ-మెట్రిక్ స్కాలర్‌షిప్ కింద 59.13 శాతం, పోస్ట్-మెట్రిక్ స్కాలర్‌షిప్ కింద 27.18 శాతం, పాఠశాలల్లో ఉన్నత స్థాయి విద్య కింద 154 శాతం, ఇదే వర్గాలకు కళాశాలల్లో ఉన్నత స్థాయి విద్య కింద 105.80 శాతం మేర పెరిగింది.
సామాజికంగా, విద్యాపరంగా వెనుకబడిన వర్గాల విద్యార్థులకు విద్యావకాశాల విస్తరణలో ప్రభుత్వ నిరంతర నిబద్ధతను ఈ పథకాల వ్యయంలో పెరుగుదల ప్రతిబింబిస్తోంది. పథకాలను మరింత చురుగ్గా అమలు చేయడం, ప్రజలకు మరింత చేరువ చేయడం, అర్హులైన విద్యార్థులకు లక్షిత ప్రయోజనాలు సకాలంలో, సమర్థంగా అందేవిధఃగా చూడటంపై మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ దృష్టి సారించింది.