Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment increased spending to ₹2042.08 crore in FY 2025–26, with significant growth across scholarship and “Top Class Education” schemes for OBC, EBC, and DNT students.
According to Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar, the initiatives aim to expand access to quality education and improve academic progression for socially and educationally disadvantaged communities.
29 APR 2026 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its continuing efforts towards educational empowerment, the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment is implementing a range of schemes for students belonging to Other Backward Classes (OBCs), Economically Backward Classes (EBCs), and De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes (DNTs).
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar has said these interventions seek to improve access to quality education and support academic progression among students from these communities. During the financial year 2025-2026, an amount of Rs. 2042.08 crore has been disbursed under these initiatives, he stated.
The expenditure under OBC welfare schemes has registered a substantial increase of 36.96 per cent in financial year 2025-26 over the financial year 2024-25. This reflects the sustained emphasis being placed on educational assistance and targeted welfare delivery for eligible beneficiaries.
Scheme-wise, expenditure has increased by 59.13 per cent under the Pre-Matric Scholarship for OBCs, EBCs and DNTs; 27.18 per cent under the Post-Matric Scholarship; 154 per cent under Top Class Education in Schools for OBCs, EBCs and DNTs; and 105.80 per cent under Top Class Education in Colleges for OBCs, EBCs and DNTs, as compared to FY 2024-25.
The increase in expenditure under these schemes reflects the Government of India’s continued commitment to expanding educational opportunities for students from socially and educationally disadvantaged communities. The Department remains focused on strengthening delivery, improving outreach and ensuring that the intended benefits reach eligible students in a timely and effective manner.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में खर्च बढ़ाकर 2042.08 करोड़ रूपये किया, जिसमें ओबीसी, ईबीसी और डीएनटी छात्रों के लिए छात्रवृत्ति एवं उच्च स्तरीय शिक्षा योजनाओं में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने कहा कि इन पहलों का उद्देश्य सामाजिक एवं शैक्षिक रूप से वंचित समुदायों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा तक पहुंच का विस्तार करना एवं शैक्षणिक प्रगति में सुधार लाना है
29 APR 2026 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं सशक्तिकरण विभाग अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग (ओबीसी), आर्थिक रूप से पिछड़ा वर्ग (ईबीसी) और गैर-अधिसूचित, खानाबदोश एवं अर्ध-खानाबदोश जनजातियों (डीएनटी) के छात्रों के शैक्षिक सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में अपने निरंतर प्रयासों के अंतर्गत कई योजनाएं लागू कर रहा है।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने कहा कि इन पहलों का उद्देश्य गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा तक इन समुदायों के छात्रों की पहुंच में सुधार लाना और उनकी शैक्षणिक प्रगति को बढ़ावा देना है। उन्होंने कहा कि वित्त वर्ष 2025-2026 के दौरान इन पहलों के अंतर्गत 2042.08 करोड़ रुपये की राशि वितरित की जा चुकी है।
ओबीसी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के अंतर्गत वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 की तुलना में वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में व्यय में 36.96 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि ही है। यह पात्र लाभार्थियों के लिए शैक्षिक सहायता एवं लक्षित कल्याणकारी सेवाओं के वितरण पर निरंतर ध्यान को दर्शाता है।
योजनावार आंकलन के अनुसार, वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 की तुलना में वित्त वर्ष 2025-2026 के दौरान ओबीसी, ईबीसी और डीएनटी के लिए प्री-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति के अंतर्गत व्यय में 59.13 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि; मैट्रिक के बाद की छात्रवृत्ति के अंतर्गत 27.18 प्रतिशत; ओबीसी, ईबीसी और डीएनटी के लिए स्कूलों में उच्च स्तरीय शिक्षा के अंतर्गत 154 प्रतिशत; और ओबीसी, ईबीसी और डीएनटी के लिए कॉलेजों में उच्च स्तरीय शिक्षा के अंतर्गत 105.80 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
इन योजनाओं के अंतर्गत खर्च में वृद्धि केंद्र सरकार की सामाजिक एवं शैक्षिक रूप से वंचित समुदायों के छात्रों के लिए शैक्षिक अवसरों का विस्तार करने की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाती है। विभाग द्वारा सेवाओं का सुचारू संचालन, पहुंच में सुधार एवं यह सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है कि पात्र छात्रों को इच्छित लाभ समय पर एवं प्रभावी तरीके से प्राप्त हों।